XOOMAR

Central Bank Policy Rates

Central bank policy rates for 38 economies with a current series (49 in the archive) from the BIS daily series, with the last change and the full history.

Download CSV
CountryRateLast changeAs of
Australia4.35%2026-05-062026-09-24
Brazil13.75%2026-09-172026-09-29
Canada2.25%2025-10-302026-09-28
Chile4.50%2025-12-172026-09-29
China3.00%2025-05-202026-09-29
Colombia12.00%2026-07-012026-09-23
Czechia3.75%2026-06-192026-09-25
Denmark2.10%2026-09-112026-09-28
Euro area2.50%2026-09-162026-09-29
Hong Kong SAR4.25%2026-09-172026-09-23
Hungary5.50%2026-08-262026-09-23
Iceland8.00%2026-08-192026-09-29
India5.25%2025-12-052026-07-23
Indonesia5.75%2026-06-182026-09-28
Israel3.50%2026-07-092026-07-31
Japan1.25%2026-09-242026-09-29
Korea3.00%2026-08-272026-08-28
Kuwait3.50%2025-12-112026-09-29
Malaysia2.75%2025-07-092026-09-29
Mexico6.50%2026-05-082026-09-29
Morocco2.25%2025-03-202026-08-31
New Zealand2.75%2026-09-032026-09-25
North Macedonia4.25%2026-06-172026-09-22
Norway4.50%2026-09-252026-09-25
Peru4.25%2025-09-122026-09-28
Philippines5.00%2026-08-282026-09-25
Poland3.75%2026-03-052026-09-29
Romania6.50%2024-08-082026-09-29
Russia14.00%2026-07-272026-09-29
Saudi Arabia4.25%2025-12-102026-09-13
Serbia5.75%2024-09-122026-09-11
South Africa7.25%2026-09-252026-09-28
Sweden1.75%2025-10-012026-09-29
Switzerland0.00%2025-06-202026-09-29
Thailand1.00%2026-02-252026-09-24
Türkiye37.00%2026-01-232026-09-25
United Kingdom3.75%2025-12-182026-09-28
United States3.88%2026-09-172026-09-28

Policy rate history by country

Each economy's own page has its rate history and its recent changes.

What this data is

Policy rates

The Bank for International Settlements maintains a single daily series of every major central bank's policy rate, on the same basis and in the same file. That's the source here. For each economy the page shows the current rate, when it last changed and by how much, and the history back to the start of the series.

Policy rates anchor short-term borrowing costs in a currency.

Economies whose series stopped, such as euro area members before the euro, are kept in the history but not shown as current. The euro area appears once, as the ECB rate. Each country page charts the full path of its rate with every change marked, which is the quickest way to see where a bank sits in its cycle.

Source and updates

Source
BIS policy rate statistics (daily)
Credit
BIS.
Updates
When the BIS publishes, often several business days after a decision. Last update 2026-09-29.
History
1945 for the earliest series; most economies from the 1990s.
Coverage
38 economies with a current series; older series kept as history.
Get the data
JSON API and CSV download10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key. Keys come with a free account.

How to read it

  • Count the steps, not the basis points. A bank that has moved three times in one direction is in a cycle.
  • Rate differentials between two economies are what carry trades and currency futures respond to. Pair this page with the COT currency markets.
  • The last-change date tells you how long a bank has held; a long pause after a run of moves means the bank is waiting.

Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does this data come from?
The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) central bank policy rate dataset, the reference source central banks themselves report into.
How far does history go?
Decades for most economies. The earliest series start in 1945, the US series in July 1954, and most majors cover 20+ years of daily observations.
What does 'last change' mean?
The most recent date the policy rate actually moved. Useful for seeing which central banks are actively cutting or hiking.
Which rate is shown for the euro area?
The ECB main policy rate, listed as the euro area, covering all eurozone economies.
How current is it?
It updates when the BIS publishes, often several business days after a decision. The As of column gives the date of each figure.

Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.

Need a dataset like this for your own domain? Custom data