Navios Maritime Partners (NMM)
Navios Maritime Partners on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as deep sea foreign transportation of freight.
492K
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.1
Days to cover
+0.9 days vs prior
51.9%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
9
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-08-31
$1.7M
Insider flow, 90 days
21 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in NMM is 492,339 shares, up 173,387 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 185,855 shares (31 October 2024) to 492,339 shares (30 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 156K shares a day that is 3.1 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/nmm" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 492,339 | +7.2% | 156,109 | 3.15 |
| 2026-09-15 | 459,121 | +44.0% | 202,462 | 2.27 |
| 2026-08-31 | 318,952 | -7.2% | 185,989 | 1.71 |
| 2026-08-14 | 343,761 | +4.6% | 98,303 | 3.50 |
| 2026-07-31 | 328,629 | -14.6% | 124,790 | 2.63 |
| 2026-07-15 | 384,660 | +0.4% | 99,404 | 3.87 |
| 2026-06-30 | 383,111 | -9.8% | 95,256 | 4.02 |
| 2026-06-15 | 424,990 | -1.0% | 120,632 | 3.52 |
| 2026-05-29 | 429,159 | +2.0% | 183,981 | 2.33 |
| 2026-05-15 | 420,919 | +3.2% | 150,988 | 2.79 |
| 2026-04-30 | 407,945 | +13.1% | 107,379 | 3.80 |
| 2026-04-15 | 360,852 | +4.0% | 150,736 | 2.39 |
| 2026-03-31 | 347,146 | -6.1% | 178,950 | 1.94 |
| 2026-03-13 | 369,524 | +2.1% | 249,211 | 1.48 |
| 2026-02-27 | 361,886 | +7.3% | 238,587 | 1.52 |
| 2026-02-13 | 337,177 | -5.5% | 131,954 | 2.56 |
| 2026-01-30 | 356,992 | -5.5% | 99,802 | 3.58 |
| 2026-01-15 | 377,891 | +5.7% | 122,680 | 3.08 |
| 2025-12-31 | 357,555 | +11.7% | 74,358 | 4.81 |
| 2025-12-15 | 320,154 | +5.5% | 117,432 | 2.73 |
| 2025-11-28 | 303,567 | -6.8% | 138,701 | 2.19 |
| 2025-11-14 | 325,609 | +4.5% | 105,630 | 3.08 |
| 2025-10-31 | 311,721 | +8.6% | 96,741 | 3.22 |
| 2025-10-15 | 286,929 | +3.7% | 99,023 | 2.90 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of NMM volume is 51.9%, up 18.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 22.3% (1 September 2026) to 65.0% (24 September 2026). The latest reading is 10.3 points above the 30-session average of 41.6%, on 92K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 48K | 92K | 51.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 40K | 83K | 48.0% | 1 |
| 2026-10-08 | 19K | 47K | 40.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 12K | 36K | 34.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 12K | 24K | 52.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 15K | 44K | 33.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 21K | 60K | 34.8% | 17 |
| 2026-10-01 | 51K | 79K | 64.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 17K | 67K | 25.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 12K | 25K | 45.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 17K | 46K | 37.1% | 14 |
| 2026-09-25 | 47K | 86K | 55.3% | 192 |
| 2026-09-24 | 47K | 72K | 65.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 16K | 48K | 34.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 23K | 83K | 27.4% | 10 |
| 2026-09-21 | 16K | 67K | 23.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 10K | 34K | 30.6% | 500 |
| 2026-09-17 | 27K | 67K | 40.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 26K | 43K | 60.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 37K | 100K | 36.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 29K | 64K | 44.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 15K | 66K | 22.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 40K | 76K | 52.5% | 6 |
| 2026-09-09 | 20K | 37K | 52.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 14K | 38K | 36.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 32K | 59K | 54.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 27K | 68K | 39.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 24K | 72K | 33.6% | 150 |
| 2026-09-01 | 11K | 51K | 22.3% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 39K | 84K | 46.7% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 31 August 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in NMM is 9 shares, down 689 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (16 July 2026) to 9,990 shares (31 March 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | 9 | $87.16 | $784 |
| 2026-08-24 | 698 | $88.78 | $62K |
| 2026-08-17 | 91 | $81.88 | $7K |
| 2026-08-12 | 3 | $78.41 | $235 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,316 | $79.35 | $104K |
| 2026-07-16 | 3 | $74.99 | $225 |
| 2026-07-15 | 636 | $74.52 | $47K |
| 2026-06-30 | 364 | $69.50 | $25K |
| 2026-06-24 | 38 | $72.53 | $3K |
| 2026-06-12 | 167 | $73.40 | $12K |
| 2026-05-18 | 4,587 | $71.65 | $329K |
| 2026-05-13 | 1,960 | $73.43 | $144K |
| 2026-04-22 | 1,726 | $68.60 | $118K |
| 2026-04-20 | 600 | $70.02 | $42K |
| 2026-03-31 | 9,990 | $64.32 | $643K |
| 2026-03-23 | 497 | $64.62 | $32K |
| 2026-03-19 | 897 | $67.43 | $60K |
| 2026-02-23 | 500 | $68.26 | $34K |
| 2026-02-18 | 135 | $62.23 | $8K |
| 2026-02-11 | 1,100 | $61.38 | $68K |
| 2026-02-04 | 54 | $61.02 | $3K |
| 2026-02-02 | 290 | $59.81 | $17K |
| 2026-01-29 | 991 | $59.65 | $59K |
| 2026-01-23 | 484 | $56.62 | $27K |
| 2026-01-22 | 144 | $56.81 | $8K |
| 2026-01-21 | 910 | $56.02 | $51K |
| 2026-01-06 | 1,048 | $51.12 | $54K |
| 2025-12-22 | 2,810 | $50.09 | $141K |
| 2025-12-16 | 698 | $50.64 | $35K |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,699 | $51.14 | $87K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at NMM reported 21 open-market buys worth $1.7M in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: Frangou Angeliki (See Remarks) on 2026-08-12.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $79.16 | $84K | 4.8M |
| 2026-08-11 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $78.40 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-08-10 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $79.09 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-08-07 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $78.94 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-08-06 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $79.53 | $85K | 4.8M |
| 2026-08-05 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $78.41 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-08-04 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $78.94 | $82K | 4.8M |
| 2026-08-03 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 653 | $79.91 | $52K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-31 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 830 | $80.00 | $66K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-30 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $78.37 | $84K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-29 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $78.55 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-28 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $78.59 | $84K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-27 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $77.64 | $82K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-24 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $79.02 | $86K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-23 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $74.81 | $85K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-22 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $74.07 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-21 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $74.03 | $85K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-20 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $72.95 | $85K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-17 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $72.62 | $81K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-16 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $75.13 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-15 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $74.36 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-14 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $75.58 | $84K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-13 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $75.41 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-10 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $75.36 | $85K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-09 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $73.74 | $81K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-08 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $76.14 | $84K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-07 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $75.12 | $84K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-06 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $74.48 | $86K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-02 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $73.05 | $86K | 4.8M |
| 2026-07-01 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $71.59 | $85K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-30 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $69.50 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-29 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $68.88 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-26 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $69.22 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-25 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $70.20 | $82K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-24 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $71.94 | $83K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-23 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $72.68 | $84K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-22 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $71.39 | $85K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-18 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $71.10 | $82K | 4.8M |
| 2026-06-17 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $73.35 | $83K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-16 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $73.63 | $82K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-15 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $74.73 | $83K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-12 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $74.19 | $84K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-11 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $73.34 | $85K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-10 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $72.18 | $83K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-09 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $72.09 | $85K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-08 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $71.02 | $83K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-05 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $71.66 | $84K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-04 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $71.77 | $84K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-03 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $72.14 | $83K | 4.7M |
| 2026-06-02 | Frangou Angeliki | See Remarks | Buy | 1K | $72.25 | $84K | 4.7M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON5 holders report 5% or more of NMM in their latest filing, 2 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Angeliki Frangou at 17.7% of the class (5,039,090 shares), filed 2026-03-16 for an event on 2026-03-12.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | 13D/Ano. 4 | Angeliki Frangouindividual | 5.0M | 17.7% | 2026-03-12 |
| 2026-03-16 | 13D/Ano. 4 | N Shipmanagement Acquisition Corp.corporation | 3.2M | 11.2% | 2026-03-12 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Darren Maupinparent holding company, individual | 5.0M | 17.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Pilgrim Global Advisors LLCinvestment adviser | 4.9M | 16.7% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Pilgrim Global ICAVnon-US institution | 4.7M | 16.1% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding NMM at their latest 13F. JSON4 of the 30 tracked managers held NMM at their latest 13F, $13.1M in total at quarter-end prices. Two Sigma Investments is the largest at $5.4M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 77K | $5.4M | 0.00% | +6K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 49K | $3.5M | 0.00% | -5K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 33K | $2.3M | 0.00% | -36K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 28K | $2.0M | 0.00% | -45K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Navios Maritime Partners reported revenue of $410.2M, up 25.2% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $167.9M. In FY 2025 it generated $505.0M of operating cash flow and spent $6.0M on dividends. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $352.6M against $981.4M of debt.
- Cash
- $352.6M
- Debt
- $981.4M
- Total assets
- $6.26B
- Shares outstanding
- 28,665,121
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $410.2M | $167.9M | 40.9% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $327.6M | $69.9M | 21.4% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $342.2M | $101.5M | 29.7% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $346.9M | $112.3M | 32.4% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $280.7M | $118.2M | 42.1% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $152.0M | $99.9M | 65.7% | 4.31 |
| Q2 FY 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $46.5M | -$14.6M | -31.5% | -1.32 |
| Q2 FY 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $47.7M | -$6.5M | -13.7% | n/a |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.34B | $285.3M | $505.0M | n/a | n/a | $6.0M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.33B | $367.3M | $483.5M | n/a | n/a | $6.1M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.31B | $433.6M | $560.3M | $182.9M | n/a | $6.2M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.21B | $579.2M | $506.3M | $433.8M | n/a | $6.2M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $713.2M | $516.2M | $277.2M | $217.0M | n/a | $4.6M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2025-12-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Navios Maritime Partners in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Navios Maritime Partners (NMM), SEC CIK 1415921, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as deep sea foreign transportation of freight. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-08-31.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-03-16.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-12.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1415921Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as deep sea foreign transportation of freight
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of NMM is sold short?
What is NMM's daily short volume?
Does NMM have fails to deliver?
Are NMM insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of NMM?
What did NMM report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own NMM?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.