XCF Global (SAFX)
XCF Global on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq.
4.6M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
1.2
Days to cover
-0.5 days vs prior
63.8%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
16,396
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-14
$142.1M
Insider flow, 90 days
1 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 33 settlements in the table, 33 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in SAFX is 4,551,933 shares, down 2,067,299 shares over the last month. Over the last 33 readings it ranged from 71,775 shares (13 June 2025) to 11,821,066 shares (30 April 2026). At the reported average volume of 3.7M shares a day that is 1.2 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/safx" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 4,551,933 | -41.6% | 3,682,385 | 1.24 |
| 2026-09-30 | 7,794,208 | +17.8% | 4,466,013 | 1.75 |
| 2026-09-15 | 6,619,232 | -3.1% | 3,791,899 | 1.75 |
| 2026-08-31 | 6,828,463 | +46.0% | 3,668,483 | 1.86 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,678,379 | -19.7% | 4,865,226 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | 5,827,798 | +5.7% | 2,665,229 | 2.19 |
| 2026-07-15 | 5,512,125 | -35.9% | 3,582,368 | 1.54 |
| 2026-06-30 | 8,597,102 | -20.9% | 5,875,406 | 1.46 |
| 2026-06-15 | 10,875,068 | +36.5% | 5,038,146 | 2.16 |
| 2026-05-29 | 7,965,554 | -21.4% | 3,105,886 | 2.56 |
| 2026-05-15 | 10,134,809 | -14.3% | 12,902,098 | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-30 | 11,821,066 | +9.4% | 14,590,674 | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-15 | 10,801,603 | +0.9% | 29,600,494 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-31 | 10,710,023 | +0.9% | 7,895,140 | 1.36 |
| 2026-03-13 | 10,614,500 | +84.1% | 52,328,718 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 5,764,471 | -29.1% | 6,268,248 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-13 | 8,124,636 | -0.6% | 5,542,650 | 1.47 |
| 2026-01-30 | 8,173,626 | +11.9% | 58,992,822 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-15 | 7,305,289 | +806.8% | 23,335,498 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-31 | 805,587 | +29.9% | 1,364,564 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-15 | 620,362 | +6.5% | 923,248 | 1.00 |
| 2025-11-28 | 582,332 | +14.6% | 568,210 | 1.02 |
| 2025-11-14 | 508,311 | -22.2% | 379,832 | 1.34 |
| 2025-10-31 | 653,656 | +0.6% | 1,097,861 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 649,825 | -12.2% | 1,100,200 | 1.00 |
| 2025-09-30 | 740,279 | +2.9% | 797,301 | 1.00 |
| 2025-09-15 | 719,628 | +1.2% | 404,007 | 1.78 |
| 2025-08-29 | 711,023 | -16.9% | 515,481 | 1.38 |
| 2025-08-15 | 855,166 | -10.5% | 665,650 | 1.28 |
| 2025-07-31 | 955,157 | -10.2% | 1,048,332 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-15 | 1,063,943 | +30.1% | 13,052,011 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-30 | 817,631 | +1039.2% | 12,133,119 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-13 | 71,775 | +100.0% | 285,419 | 1.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of SAFX volume is 63.8%, down 2.6 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 20.1% (24 September 2026) to 72.2% (25 September 2026). The latest reading is 11.2 points above the 30-session average of 52.7%, on 3.0M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 1.9M | 3.0M | 63.8% | 2,039 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1.4M | 2.0M | 71.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1.1M | 2.0M | 52.9% | 156,473 |
| 2026-10-28 | 4.6M | 7.0M | 65.6% | 966,603 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2.9M | 4.2M | 69.0% | 129,488 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2.4M | 3.6M | 66.5% | 1,023,151 |
| 2026-10-23 | 2.9M | 6.7M | 43.1% | 1,160,444 |
| 2026-10-22 | 3.0M | 8.7M | 34.5% | 1,615,905 |
| 2026-10-21 | 3.6M | 10.6M | 33.7% | 703,571 |
| 2026-10-20 | 35.2M | 59.0M | 59.7% | 857,879 |
| 2026-10-19 | 39.9M | 66.9M | 59.6% | 6,904,856 |
| 2026-10-16 | 2.1M | 3.2M | 66.1% | 298,732 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1.6M | 4.7M | 34.2% | 410,430 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1.7M | 3.7M | 45.8% | 542,017 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1.1M | 2.1M | 51.1% | 3,950 |
| 2026-10-12 | 662K | 1.3M | 49.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 564K | 1.0M | 55.8% | 65,424 |
| 2026-10-08 | 395K | 865K | 45.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 565K | 1.3M | 44.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2.0M | 3.3M | 60.4% | 169,993 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1.1M | 2.8M | 38.0% | 120,470 |
| 2026-10-02 | 711K | 1.4M | 51.5% | 140,289 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1.2M | 2.2M | 53.9% | 131,384 |
| 2026-09-30 | 423K | 1.1M | 39.4% | 5,460 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1.6M | 2.3M | 68.1% | 118,911 |
| 2026-09-28 | 854K | 1.5M | 55.1% | 267,209 |
| 2026-09-25 | 3.4M | 4.6M | 72.2% | 729,166 |
| 2026-09-24 | 447K | 2.2M | 20.1% | 29,973 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1.2M | 2.3M | 53.6% | 189,106 |
| 2026-09-22 | 2.8M | 5.1M | 55.8% | 279,759 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in SAFX is 16,396 shares, down 83,399 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 11 shares (8 September 2026) to 2,015,148 shares (23 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 16,396 | $0.29 | $5K |
| 2026-10-13 | 99,795 | $0.31 | $31K |
| 2026-10-08 | 90,481 | $0.31 | $28K |
| 2026-10-07 | 243,819 | $0.30 | $73K |
| 2026-10-06 | 137,281 | $0.30 | $41K |
| 2026-10-05 | 188,702 | $0.33 | $62K |
| 2026-10-02 | 140,511 | $0.33 | $46K |
| 2026-10-01 | 322,185 | $0.34 | $110K |
| 2026-09-30 | 129,896 | $0.35 | $45K |
| 2026-09-29 | 133,099 | $0.37 | $49K |
| 2026-09-28 | 214,682 | $0.37 | $79K |
| 2026-09-25 | 104,674 | $0.41 | $43K |
| 2026-09-24 | 789,869 | $0.43 | $340K |
| 2026-09-23 | 2,015,148 | $0.46 | $927K |
| 2026-09-22 | 99,954 | $0.50 | $50K |
| 2026-09-21 | 372,919 | $0.47 | $175K |
| 2026-09-18 | 415,715 | $0.46 | $191K |
| 2026-09-17 | 7,233 | $0.43 | $3K |
| 2026-09-16 | 121,763 | $0.42 | $51K |
| 2026-09-14 | 41,564 | $0.41 | $17K |
| 2026-09-11 | 3,853 | $0.42 | $2K |
| 2026-09-10 | 3,720 | $0.42 | $2K |
| 2026-09-09 | 103,530 | $0.41 | $42K |
| 2026-09-08 | 11 | $0.39 | $4 |
| 2026-09-04 | 3,896 | $0.38 | $1K |
| 2026-09-03 | 7,413 | $0.38 | $3K |
| 2026-09-02 | 1,021,456 | $0.38 | $388K |
| 2026-09-01 | 230,822 | $0.36 | $83K |
| 2026-08-31 | 198,076 | $0.36 | $71K |
| 2026-08-28 | 6,379 | $0.37 | $2K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at SAFX reported 1 open-market buy worth $142.1M in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: EEME Energy SPV I, LLC (10% owner) on 2026-10-16.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | EEME Energy SPV I, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 119.4M | $1.19 | $142.1M | 228.9M |
| 2026-09-22 | RESC RENEWABLES HOLDINGS, LLC | 10% owner | Other transaction | 316K | $0.51 | $160K | 66.3M |
| 2026-09-21 | RESC RENEWABLES HOLDINGS, LLC | 10% owner | Other transaction | 140K | $0.50 | $70K | 66.6M |
| 2026-05-21 | THORN WRAY T | Director | Grant | 3.6M | $0.00 | $0 | 8.4M |
| 2026-05-21 | THORN WRAY T | Director | Grant | 4.6M | $0.00 | $0 | 4.8M |
| 2026-05-15 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 5.0M | $0.41 | $2.0M | 72.4M |
| 2026-05-05 | Kim Si-Yeon | Director | Grant | 1.1M | $0.00 | $0 | 1.2M |
| 2026-05-05 | Cockrell Sanford Alonza III | Director | Grant | 1.1M | $0.00 | $0 | 1.2M |
| 2026-04-30 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 9.0M | $0.34 | $3.1M | 63.8M |
| 2026-03-12 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 1.3M | $0.52 | $656K | 72.8M |
| 2026-02-25 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 2.0M | $0.12 | $240K | 74.1M |
| 2026-01-14 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.15 | $31K | 76.1M |
| 2026-01-14 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.15 | $30K | 76.3M |
| 2026-01-14 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 161K | $0.15 | $25K | 76.5M |
| 2026-01-13 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.18 | $35K | 76.6M |
| 2026-01-13 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.17 | $34K | 76.8M |
| 2026-01-13 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $32K | 77.0M |
| 2026-01-13 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $32K | 77.2M |
| 2026-01-13 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $31K | 77.4M |
| 2026-01-12 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $32K | 77.6M |
| 2026-01-12 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $32K | 77.8M |
| 2026-01-12 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 73K | $0.15 | $11K | 78.0M |
| 2026-01-09 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $32K | 78.1M |
| 2026-01-09 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $32K | 78.3M |
| 2026-01-09 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.16 | $31K | 78.5M |
| 2026-01-08 | SOULE RANDY | 10% owner | Sell | 200K | $0.17 | $34K | 78.7M |
| 2025-06-06 | Kim Si-Yeon | Director | Grant | 100K | $0.00 | $0 | 100K |
| 2025-06-06 | Cockrell Sanford Alonza III | Director | Grant | 100K | $0.00 | $0 | 100K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON5 holders report 5% or more of SAFX in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Majique Ladnier at 45.3% of the class (270,564,516 shares), filed 2026-10-26 for an event on 2026-10-26.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 13D/Ano. 2 | Majique Ladnierindividual | 270.6M | 45.3% | 2026-10-26 |
| 2026-10-26 | 13D/Ano. 2 | EEME Energy SPV I, LLCother entity | 228.9M | 38.3% | 2026-10-26 |
| 2026-09-30 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Brown Stone Capital Ltdcorporation | 19.7M | 4.7% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-09-30 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Montazeri Nimacorporation | 19.7M | 4.7% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-09-15 | 13D | GL Part SPV II, LLCother entity | 27.5M | 6.7% | 2025-06-06 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 3 | SOULE RANDYindividual | 72.4M | 21.8% | 2026-05-15 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 3 | Encore DEC, LLCcorporation | 16.7M | 5.0% | 2026-05-15 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding SAFX at their latest 13F. JSON2 of the 30 tracked managers held SAFX at their latest 13F, $16K in total at quarter-end prices. Point72 Asset Management is the largest at $9K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 1 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 21K | $9K | 0.00% | new |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 15K | $7K | 0.00% | -179 |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
XCF Global in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows XCF Global (SAFX), SEC CIK 2019793, listed on Nasdaq. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-26.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-16.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 2019793Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
- SYRESpyre Therapeutics
- SYYSysco
- TAT&T
- TAPMolson Coors
- TCOMTrip.com Group
- TDToronto-Dominion Bank
- TDGTransDigm Group
- TDYTeledyne Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of SAFX is sold short?
What is SAFX's daily short volume?
Does SAFX have fails to deliver?
Are SAFX insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of SAFX?
Which tracked 13F managers own SAFX?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.