Venu Holding (VENU)
Venu Holding on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as services-amusement & recreation services.
4.6M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
9.1
Days to cover
-2.3 days vs prior
72.5%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
842
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
Mon 16 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
2 people
Insiders buying, 30 days
$81K combined, latest 2026-09-29
$971K
Insider flow, 90 days
15 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 45 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in VENU is 4,643,491 shares, down 262,014 shares over the last month. Over the last 45 readings it ranged from 9,649 shares (29 November 2024) to 4,905,505 shares (31 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 509K shares a day that is 9.1 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/venu" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 4,643,491 | -2.7% | 509,236 | 9.12 |
| 2026-09-15 | 4,771,791 | -2.7% | 416,407 | 11.46 |
| 2026-08-31 | 4,905,505 | +18.8% | 467,628 | 10.49 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,129,220 | +3.8% | 443,415 | 9.31 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,978,785 | +8.5% | 366,632 | 10.85 |
| 2026-07-15 | 3,668,132 | +13.7% | 588,504 | 6.23 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3,226,612 | +59.4% | 1,485,286 | 2.17 |
| 2026-06-15 | 2,023,818 | +19.2% | 492,887 | 4.11 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,698,427 | -1.5% | 284,001 | 5.98 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,724,609 | -9.9% | 258,106 | 6.68 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,915,195 | +17.8% | 318,223 | 6.02 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,626,363 | -13.4% | 312,944 | 5.20 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,878,256 | +4.1% | 278,751 | 6.74 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,803,992 | +6.2% | 611,917 | 2.95 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,699,222 | +13.9% | 144,090 | 11.79 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,492,430 | +14.0% | 163,796 | 9.11 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,309,327 | +28.3% | 494,111 | 2.65 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,020,955 | +5.3% | 105,163 | 9.71 |
| 2025-12-31 | 969,474 | +13.2% | 134,326 | 7.22 |
| 2025-12-15 | 856,836 | +3.2% | 144,876 | 5.91 |
| 2025-11-28 | 830,258 | +17.5% | 187,383 | 4.43 |
| 2025-11-14 | 706,458 | +8.6% | 87,377 | 8.09 |
| 2025-10-31 | 650,403 | -4.0% | 64,892 | 10.02 |
| 2025-10-15 | 677,701 | -7.8% | 70,613 | 9.60 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of VENU volume is 72.5%, up 19.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 36.1% (24 September 2026) to 89.3% (9 October 2026). The latest reading is 6.0 points above the 30-session average of 66.6%, on 430K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 312K | 430K | 72.5% | 16 |
| 2026-10-09 | 89K | 99K | 89.3% | 6 |
| 2026-10-08 | 62K | 83K | 74.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 76K | 148K | 51.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 79K | 115K | 68.6% | 154 |
| 2026-10-05 | 65K | 122K | 53.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 107K | 155K | 68.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 309K | 445K | 69.3% | 2,808 |
| 2026-09-30 | 128K | 182K | 70.6% | 870 |
| 2026-09-29 | 155K | 316K | 49.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 80K | 153K | 52.4% | 400 |
| 2026-09-25 | 66K | 85K | 77.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 90K | 249K | 36.1% | 100 |
| 2026-09-23 | 214K | 249K | 85.9% | 394 |
| 2026-09-22 | 93K | 171K | 54.7% | 500 |
| 2026-09-21 | 111K | 177K | 62.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 247K | 339K | 73.0% | 3 |
| 2026-09-17 | 120K | 179K | 67.3% | 206 |
| 2026-09-16 | 180K | 271K | 66.6% | 2,712 |
| 2026-09-15 | 174K | 247K | 70.6% | 2,267 |
| 2026-09-14 | 70K | 118K | 59.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 167K | 204K | 82.2% | 846 |
| 2026-09-10 | 190K | 236K | 80.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 112K | 150K | 74.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 125K | 219K | 57.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 99K | 156K | 63.2% | 30 |
| 2026-09-03 | 106K | 152K | 69.7% | 12 |
| 2026-09-02 | 134K | 194K | 69.3% | 221 |
| 2026-09-01 | 134K | 206K | 65.1% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 160K | 263K | 61.1% | 3 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in VENU is 842 shares, down 5,454 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 112 shares (10 August 2026) to 1,297,668 shares (29 June 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 842 | $1.74 | $1K |
| 2026-09-11 | 6,296 | $1.75 | $11K |
| 2026-09-10 | 799 | $1.80 | $1K |
| 2026-09-04 | 4,567 | $1.92 | $9K |
| 2026-09-03 | 12,250 | $1.80 | $22K |
| 2026-09-02 | 2,078 | $1.86 | $4K |
| 2026-08-20 | 6,803 | $1.86 | $13K |
| 2026-08-19 | 258 | $1.86 | $480 |
| 2026-08-18 | 8,025 | $1.85 | $15K |
| 2026-08-17 | 391 | $1.98 | $774 |
| 2026-08-14 | 643 | $2.05 | $1K |
| 2026-08-13 | 8,593 | $1.96 | $17K |
| 2026-08-11 | 8,387 | $2.03 | $17K |
| 2026-08-10 | 112 | $2.02 | $226 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,644 | $2.03 | $3K |
| 2026-07-31 | 9,997 | $2.24 | $22K |
| 2026-07-29 | 289 | $2.30 | $665 |
| 2026-07-17 | 9,418 | $2.59 | $24K |
| 2026-07-15 | 7,850 | $2.81 | $22K |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,727 | $2.33 | $4K |
| 2026-07-07 | 9,344 | $2.44 | $23K |
| 2026-07-01 | 338 | $2.27 | $767 |
| 2026-06-30 | 11,934 | $2.44 | $29K |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,297,668 | $2.90 | $3.8M |
| 2026-06-23 | 2,314 | $2.98 | $7K |
| 2026-06-22 | 9,239 | $2.88 | $27K |
| 2026-06-18 | 10,920 | $2.67 | $29K |
| 2026-06-17 | 10,920 | $2.84 | $31K |
| 2026-06-16 | 10,920 | $2.71 | $30K |
| 2026-06-03 | 8,950 | $3.68 | $33K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at VENU reported 15 open-market buys worth $971K in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: Finke Thomas M (Director) on 2026-09-29.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 50K | $1.52 | $76K | 380K |
| 2026-09-17 | Cominsky Stephen Joseph | Director | Buy | 3K | $1.70 | $5K | 86K |
| 2026-09-11 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 200K | $1.75 | $350K | 263K |
| 2026-09-11 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 200K | $1.75 | $350K | 330K |
| 2026-09-04 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 49 | $1.88 | $92 | 9.3M |
| 2026-09-02 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 1K | $1.83 | $3K | 9.3M |
| 2026-08-31 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 2K | $1.90 | $4K | 9.3M |
| 2026-08-27 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 1K | $2.02 | $2K | 9.3M |
| 2026-08-25 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 55K | $1.95 | $107K | 130K |
| 2026-08-25 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 1K | $1.90 | $2K | 9.3M |
| 2026-08-21 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 30K | $1.92 | $58K | 75K |
| 2026-08-21 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 1K | $1.92 | $2K | 9.3M |
| 2026-08-19 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 1K | $1.89 | $2K | 9.3M |
| 2026-08-17 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 1K | $1.84 | $2K | 9.3M |
| 2026-08-14 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 5K | $1.97 | $9K | 9.3M |
| 2026-07-09 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 8K | $2.54 | $20K | 9.3M |
| 2026-07-02 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 2K | $2.10 | $3K | 9.3M |
| 2026-05-26 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 15K | $3.74 | $56K | 45K |
| 2026-03-10 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 63K | $4.00 | $250K | 63K |
| 2026-02-20 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 4K | $5.23 | $21K | 9.3M |
| 2026-01-30 | ROTH JAY W | CEO & Chairman | Buy | 5K | $5.55 | $28K | 9.2M |
| 2025-12-31 | Craddock Matthew | Director | Buy | 181 | $8.12 | $1K | 75K |
| 2025-12-31 | Craddock Matthew | Director | Buy | 104 | $8.19 | $852 | 75K |
| 2025-12-30 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 4K | $7.80 | $34K | 30K |
| 2025-12-26 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 200 | $8.13 | $2K | 26K |
| 2025-12-26 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 200 | $8.15 | $2K | 25K |
| 2025-12-26 | Finke Thomas M | Director | Buy | 200 | $8.18 | $2K | 25K |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.28 | $41K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 200 | $8.27 | $2K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.36 | $42K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.36 | $42K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $8.29 | $8K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 600 | $8.26 | $5K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.36 | $42K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.65 | $43K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 200 | $8.50 | $2K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $8.39 | $8K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.36 | $42K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.21 | $39K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 987 | $8.25 | $8K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 600 | $8.24 | $5K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 2K | $8.22 | $13K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 2K | $8.50 | $15K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 4K | $8.65 | $31K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $8.50 | $12K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 200 | $8.27 | $2K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $8.31 | $8K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $8.33 | $8K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $8.50 | $43K | 2.1M |
| 2025-11-05 | O'Neil Kevin Wayne | 10% owner | J | 49K | $13.44 | $661K | 1.6M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON12 holders report 5% or more of VENU in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is O'Neil Kevin Wayne at 13.9% of the class (6,011,657 shares), filed 2025-10-14 for an event on 2024-12-09.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Anson Funds Management LPinvestment adviser, partnership | 5.0M | 8.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Anson Management GP LLCparent holding company, other entity | 5.0M | 8.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Tony Mooreparent holding company, individual | 5.0M | 8.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Anson Advisors Inc.non-US institution, corporation | 5.0M | 8.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Amin Nathooparent holding company, individual | 5.0M | 8.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Moez Kassamparent holding company, individual | 5.0M | 8.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Kenneth Griffinparent holding company, individual | 2.4M | 3.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Citadel Advisors Holdings LPparent holding company, partnership | 2.1M | 3.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Citadel GP LLCparent holding company, other entity | 2.1M | 3.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Citadel Advisors LLCinvestment adviser, parent holding company, other entity | 2.1M | 3.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Citadel Securities LLCbroker-dealer, other entity | 234K | 0.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Citadel Securities Group LPparent holding company, partnership | 252K | 0.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Citadel Securities GP LLCparent holding company, other entity | 252K | 0.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-30 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 2.9M | 5.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G | Wilmot B. Harkeyparent holding company | 4.1M | 6.6% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G | Daniel Mackparent holding company | 4.1M | 6.6% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G | Nantahala Capital Management, LLCinvestment adviser | 4.1M | 6.6% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2025-10-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | O'Neil Kevin Wayneindividual | 6.0M | 13.9% | 2024-12-09 |
| 2025-10-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | KWO, LLCother entity | 6.0M | 13.9% | 2024-12-09 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding VENU at their latest 13F. JSON3 of the 30 tracked managers held VENU at their latest 13F, $607K in total at quarter-end prices. Millennium Management is the largest at $476K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 210K | $476K | 0.00% | -284K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 32K | $72K | 0.00% | -1.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 26K | $58K | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Venu Holding in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Venu Holding (VENU), SEC CIK 1770501, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as services-amusement & recreation services. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-14.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-05-15.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-29.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1770501Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as services-amusement & recreation services
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of VENU is sold short?
What is VENU's daily short volume?
Does VENU have fails to deliver?
Are VENU insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of VENU?
Which tracked 13F managers own VENU?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.