Verra Mobility (VRRM)
Verra Mobility on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as transportation services.
8.0M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
1.0
Days to cover
-1.6 days vs prior
41.4%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
3,016
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-04
Wed 28 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in VRRM is 7,961,941 shares, down 4,755,383 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,479,054 shares (15 November 2024) to 14,332,749 shares (15 September 2026). At the reported average volume of 8.7M shares a day that is 1.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/vrrm" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 7,961,941 | -44.5% | 8,737,663 | 1.00 |
| 2026-09-15 | 14,332,749 | +12.7% | 5,536,983 | 2.59 |
| 2026-08-31 | 12,717,324 | +4.8% | 2,772,154 | 4.59 |
| 2026-08-14 | 12,137,618 | -0.8% | 5,039,444 | 2.41 |
| 2026-07-31 | 12,240,853 | +11.4% | 5,956,661 | 2.05 |
| 2026-07-15 | 10,989,646 | -0.6% | 4,364,304 | 2.52 |
| 2026-06-30 | 11,053,056 | +42.8% | 7,115,492 | 1.55 |
| 2026-06-15 | 7,741,661 | +54.9% | 9,899,752 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 4,998,815 | +48.9% | 15,461,661 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 3,357,718 | -17.0% | 2,169,137 | 1.55 |
| 2026-04-30 | 4,044,693 | +28.0% | 1,337,829 | 3.02 |
| 2026-04-15 | 3,159,366 | -20.1% | 1,522,012 | 2.08 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3,953,116 | -21.7% | 1,965,207 | 2.01 |
| 2026-03-13 | 5,047,061 | +17.8% | 1,367,571 | 3.69 |
| 2026-02-27 | 4,284,945 | +0.5% | 1,876,800 | 2.28 |
| 2026-02-13 | 4,264,921 | +5.6% | 1,905,944 | 2.24 |
| 2026-01-30 | 4,038,518 | -12.3% | 1,272,490 | 3.17 |
| 2026-01-15 | 4,603,128 | -8.4% | 1,067,275 | 4.31 |
| 2025-12-31 | 5,023,284 | +52.2% | 1,354,938 | 3.71 |
| 2025-12-15 | 3,301,422 | -10.2% | 1,539,347 | 2.14 |
| 2025-11-28 | 3,676,667 | +8.5% | 1,424,565 | 2.58 |
| 2025-11-14 | 3,388,451 | +32.4% | 1,686,219 | 2.01 |
| 2025-10-31 | 2,560,042 | +3.8% | 1,139,737 | 2.25 |
| 2025-10-15 | 2,466,746 | -7.6% | 1,194,379 | 2.07 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of VRRM volume is 41.4%, up 9.0 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 19.2% (21 September 2026) to 58.4% (18 September 2026). The latest reading is 2.6 points above the 30-session average of 38.8%, on 2.5M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 1.0M | 2.5M | 41.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 819K | 2.5M | 33.0% | 200 |
| 2026-10-07 | 665K | 2.0M | 32.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 977K | 4.7M | 20.7% | 1 |
| 2026-10-05 | 867K | 3.2M | 27.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 733K | 2.3M | 32.4% | 13,385 |
| 2026-10-01 | 550K | 2.0M | 27.2% | 2,979 |
| 2026-09-30 | 555K | 1.8M | 30.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 609K | 3.0M | 20.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 571K | 2.6M | 21.9% | 1,605 |
| 2026-09-25 | 460K | 1.6M | 28.2% | 14,222 |
| 2026-09-24 | 550K | 1.9M | 28.4% | 5,864 |
| 2026-09-23 | 521K | 1.6M | 32.7% | 1,700 |
| 2026-09-22 | 532K | 2.0M | 26.2% | 2,951 |
| 2026-09-21 | 556K | 2.9M | 19.2% | 7,956 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2.0M | 3.4M | 58.4% | 1,860 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1.2M | 2.6M | 45.1% | 3,825 |
| 2026-09-16 | 989K | 2.0M | 50.6% | 3,046 |
| 2026-09-15 | 696K | 1.7M | 41.0% | 1,309 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1.4M | 2.7M | 50.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1.3M | 2.4M | 55.6% | 92 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1.2M | 2.3M | 52.3% | 102 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1.3M | 2.6M | 49.5% | 5,014 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1.8M | 3.4M | 54.2% | 1,360 |
| 2026-09-04 | 954K | 1.8M | 54.5% | 9 |
| 2026-09-03 | 611K | 1.3M | 45.5% | 1,447 |
| 2026-09-02 | 546K | 1.1M | 51.0% | 168 |
| 2026-09-01 | 768K | 1.9M | 40.1% | 12,454 |
| 2026-08-31 | 761K | 1.7M | 43.7% | 40,025 |
| 2026-08-28 | 699K | 1.4M | 50.3% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 4 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in VRRM is 3,016 shares, up 2,316 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (14 April 2026) to 97,509 shares (28 May 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 3,016 | $4.20 | $13K |
| 2026-09-03 | 700 | $4.20 | $3K |
| 2026-07-17 | 202 | $4.26 | $861 |
| 2026-07-15 | 124 | $4.34 | $538 |
| 2026-07-13 | 153 | $4.12 | $630 |
| 2026-07-10 | 766 | $4.22 | $3K |
| 2026-07-08 | 595 | $4.22 | $3K |
| 2026-07-06 | 240 | $4.30 | $1K |
| 2026-06-29 | 51,500 | $4.50 | $232K |
| 2026-06-10 | 7,767 | $4.61 | $36K |
| 2026-06-08 | 96 | $4.31 | $414 |
| 2026-06-03 | 60,000 | $4.16 | $250K |
| 2026-05-29 | 8 | $4.13 | $33 |
| 2026-05-28 | 97,509 | $3.85 | $375K |
| 2026-05-27 | 3 | $13.08 | $39 |
| 2026-05-22 | 89 | $13.37 | $1K |
| 2026-05-19 | 94 | $13.37 | $1K |
| 2026-05-18 | 700 | $13.10 | $9K |
| 2026-04-28 | 36,968 | $15.08 | $557K |
| 2026-04-14 | 1 | $14.90 | $15 |
| 2026-02-05 | 19 | $18.79 | $357 |
| 2026-01-16 | 112 | $22.29 | $2K |
| 2026-01-06 | 15,209 | $22.48 | $342K |
| 2025-12-16 | 70 | $21.60 | $2K |
| 2025-12-10 | 328 | $21.23 | $7K |
| 2025-12-08 | 2,206 | $21.38 | $47K |
| 2025-11-26 | 245 | $21.58 | $5K |
| 2025-10-27 | 933 | $23.95 | $22K |
| 2025-10-24 | 15 | $24.66 | $370 |
| 2025-10-23 | 7,280 | $24.79 | $180K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for VRRM in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Keyser Jonathan (Interim President and CEO) on 2026-09-19.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 | Keyser Jonathan | Interim President and CEO | Tax withholding | 2K | $3.48 | $6K | 16K |
| 2026-09-19 | Keyser Jonathan | Interim President and CEO | Option exercise | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 18K |
| 2026-08-09 | Patel Hiten M | Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withholding | 425 | $4.90 | $2K | 6K |
| 2026-08-09 | Patel Hiten M | Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 6K |
| 2026-08-09 | Patel Hiten M | Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withholding | 1K | $4.90 | $7K | 5K |
| 2026-08-09 | Patel Hiten M | Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2026-08-07 | Moser Stacey | Chief Customer Officer | Tax withholding | 5K | $4.90 | $24K | 9K |
| 2026-08-07 | Moser Stacey | Chief Customer Officer | Option exercise | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 14K |
| 2026-05-18 | Ratnakar Raj | Director | Option exercise | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 16K |
| 2026-05-18 | RUSSO CYNTHIA A | Director | Option exercise | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 56K |
| 2026-05-18 | REXFORD JOHN H | Director | Option exercise | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 55K |
| 2026-05-18 | HUERTA MICHAEL P | Director | Option exercise | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 26K |
| 2026-05-18 | DAVIS DOUGLAS LEE | Director | Option exercise | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 56K |
| 2026-05-18 | Byrne Patrick J | Director | Option exercise | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 46K |
| 2026-05-11 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $13.79 | $31K | 106K |
| 2026-05-11 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 108K |
| 2026-05-11 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Tax withholding | 5K | $13.79 | $70K | 44K |
| 2026-05-11 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Option exercise | 11K | $0.00 | $0 | 49K |
| 2026-03-16 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 40K | $16.70 | $660K | 843K |
| 2026-03-16 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Grant | 93K | $0.00 | $0 | 882K |
| 2026-03-16 | Keyser Jonathan | Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $16.70 | $38K | 13K |
| 2026-03-16 | Keyser Jonathan | Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 16K |
| 2026-03-16 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 12K | $16.70 | $196K | 102K |
| 2026-03-16 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 28K | $0.00 | $0 | 114K |
| 2026-03-16 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Tax withholding | 10K | $16.70 | $165K | 38K |
| 2026-03-16 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Grant | 21K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2026-03-03 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 6K | $16.79 | $104K | 789K |
| 2026-03-03 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Option exercise | 15K | $0.00 | $0 | 795K |
| 2026-03-03 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 7K | $16.79 | $114K | 780K |
| 2026-03-03 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Option exercise | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 787K |
| 2026-03-03 | Patel Hiten M | Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withholding | 514 | $16.79 | $9K | 3K |
| 2026-03-03 | Patel Hiten M | Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-03-03 | Keyser Jonathan | Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 1K | $16.79 | $22K | 10K |
| 2026-03-03 | Keyser Jonathan | Chief Legal Officer | Option exercise | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 12K |
| 2026-03-03 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 3K | $16.79 | $51K | 86K |
| 2026-03-03 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 89K |
| 2026-03-03 | Bo Lin | Sr Vice President, T2 Systems | Tax withholding | 678 | $16.79 | $11K | 5K |
| 2026-03-03 | Bo Lin | Sr Vice President, T2 Systems | Option exercise | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 5K |
| 2026-03-03 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Tax withholding | 2K | $16.79 | $37K | 26K |
| 2026-03-03 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Option exercise | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 29K |
| 2026-03-02 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 7K | $16.70 | $112K | 771K |
| 2026-03-02 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Option exercise | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 778K |
| 2026-03-02 | Keyser Jonathan | Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 5K | $16.70 | $77K | 9K |
| 2026-03-02 | Keyser Jonathan | Chief Legal Officer | Option exercise | 11K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-03-02 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 3K | $16.70 | $52K | 82K |
| 2026-03-02 | Conti Craig C | Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 85K |
| 2026-03-02 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Tax withholding | 3K | $16.70 | $45K | 24K |
| 2026-03-02 | Baldwin Jonathan | EVP-Government Solutions | Option exercise | 6K | $0.00 | $0 | 27K |
| 2026-03-01 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 6K | $16.71 | $95K | 762K |
| 2026-03-01 | ROBERTS DAVID MARTIN | President and CEO | Option exercise | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 768K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of VRRM in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is BlackRock, Inc. at 7.9% of the class (12,015,098 shares), filed 2026-10-05 for an event on 2026-09-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/Ano. 8 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 12.0M | 7.9% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Ameriprise Financial, Inc.parent holding company | 9.3M | 6.1% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 4 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.investment adviser | 242K | 0.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 5.5M | 3.6% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-04-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 7.8M | 5.2% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 6 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding VRRM at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held VRRM at their latest 13F, $66.4M in total at quarter-end prices. D. E. Shaw & Co. is the largest at $25.0M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 0 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 5.9M | $25.0M | 0.01% | +3.2M |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 4.6M | $19.6M | 0.01% | +3.8M |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 2.2M | $9.3M | 0.00% | +2.0M |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 1.8M | $7.8M | 0.01% | +1.8M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 1.1M | $4.6M | 0.00% | +693K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Verra Mobility reported revenue of $263.6M, up 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $48.2M (-0.32 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $255.8M of operating cash flow and spent $133.4M on buybacks. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $49.6M against $1.03B of debt.
- Cash
- $49.6M
- Debt
- $1.03B
- Equity
- $223.6M
- Total assets
- $1.62B
- Shares outstanding
- 151,982,804
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $263.6M | -$48.2M | -18.3% | -0.32 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $223.6M | $26.7M | 12.0% | 0.17 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $257.9M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $261.9M | $46.8M | 17.9% | 0.29 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $236.0M | $38.6M | 16.3% | 0.24 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $223.3M | $32.3M | 14.5% | 0.20 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $221.5M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $225.6M | $34.7M | 15.4% | 0.21 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $979.1M | $136.6M | $255.8M | $119.1M | $133.4M | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $879.2M | $31.4M | $223.6M | $70.9M | $200.0M | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $817.3M | $57.0M | $206.1M | $57.0M | $100.0M | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $741.6M | $92.5M | $218.3M | $48.2M | $125.1M | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $550.6M | $41.4M | $193.2M | $25.0M | $100.0M | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-08-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Verra Mobility in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Verra Mobility (VRRM), SEC CIK 1682745, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as transportation services. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-04.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-05.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-05.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-19.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1682745Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as transportation services
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of VRRM is sold short?
What is VRRM's daily short volume?
Does VRRM have fails to deliver?
Are VRRM insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of VRRM?
What did VRRM report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own VRRM?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.