Energizer Holdings (ENR)
Energizer Holdings on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as miscellaneous electrical machinery, equipment & supplies.
7.2M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
8.0
Days to cover
+0.1 days vs prior
50.1%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
7,748
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-08
Tue 17 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in ENR is 7,218,380 shares, down 338,426 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 2,248,807 shares (31 December 2024) to 7,570,675 shares (30 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 904K shares a day that is 8.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/enr" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 7,218,380 | -4.7% | 904,255 | 7.98 |
| 2026-09-30 | 7,570,675 | +0.2% | 960,189 | 7.88 |
| 2026-09-15 | 7,556,806 | +5.5% | 916,783 | 8.24 |
| 2026-08-31 | 7,159,963 | +4.3% | 983,590 | 7.28 |
| 2026-08-14 | 6,866,372 | -7.1% | 1,213,580 | 5.66 |
| 2026-07-31 | 7,390,894 | +7.9% | 1,050,257 | 7.04 |
| 2026-07-15 | 6,846,998 | +4.4% | 816,199 | 8.39 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6,560,067 | +4.0% | 1,219,602 | 5.38 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6,308,291 | -10.4% | 1,009,582 | 6.25 |
| 2026-05-29 | 7,043,468 | -6.3% | 1,223,968 | 5.75 |
| 2026-05-15 | 7,514,739 | +3.6% | 1,322,546 | 5.68 |
| 2026-04-30 | 7,253,190 | -0.3% | 924,105 | 7.85 |
| 2026-04-15 | 7,275,601 | +4.1% | 1,111,785 | 6.54 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6,986,033 | -0.7% | 1,222,168 | 5.72 |
| 2026-03-13 | 7,038,285 | +8.4% | 1,486,981 | 4.73 |
| 2026-02-27 | 6,494,570 | +2.5% | 1,141,587 | 5.69 |
| 2026-02-13 | 6,333,031 | -10.8% | 1,623,944 | 3.90 |
| 2026-01-30 | 7,103,854 | +7.4% | 1,521,828 | 4.67 |
| 2026-01-15 | 6,615,992 | +10.9% | 980,519 | 6.75 |
| 2025-12-31 | 5,964,566 | +2.4% | 949,511 | 6.28 |
| 2025-12-15 | 5,827,071 | -7.2% | 1,688,287 | 3.45 |
| 2025-11-28 | 6,276,594 | +0.3% | 2,413,367 | 2.60 |
| 2025-11-14 | 6,257,472 | +2.7% | 875,084 | 7.15 |
| 2025-10-31 | 6,092,942 | +5.5% | 697,259 | 8.74 |
| 2025-10-15 | 5,778,108 | +4.4% | 829,642 | 6.96 |
| 2025-09-30 | 5,536,187 | +4.3% | 1,040,551 | 5.32 |
| 2025-09-15 | 5,305,728 | +0.1% | 722,371 | 7.34 |
| 2025-08-29 | 5,301,747 | +3.1% | 730,717 | 7.26 |
| 2025-08-15 | 5,143,043 | -0.6% | 1,445,629 | 3.56 |
| 2025-07-31 | 5,172,493 | -4.0% | 1,117,532 | 4.63 |
| 2025-07-15 | 5,386,028 | +3.3% | 1,156,412 | 4.66 |
| 2025-06-30 | 5,215,245 | +16.6% | 1,327,865 | 3.93 |
| 2025-06-13 | 4,471,094 | +11.8% | 957,916 | 4.67 |
| 2025-05-30 | 3,997,376 | +14.3% | 892,679 | 4.48 |
| 2025-05-15 | 3,497,655 | +4.5% | 1,586,130 | 2.21 |
| 2025-04-30 | 3,347,278 | +15.6% | 528,647 | 6.33 |
| 2025-04-15 | 2,895,536 | +7.3% | 737,823 | 3.92 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2,699,412 | +13.7% | 545,554 | 4.95 |
| 2025-03-14 | 2,375,141 | -8.5% | 674,258 | 3.52 |
| 2025-02-28 | 2,596,132 | +1.6% | 611,472 | 4.25 |
| 2025-02-14 | 2,555,789 | +5.3% | 718,404 | 3.56 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2,427,874 | +3.5% | 455,962 | 5.32 |
| 2025-01-15 | 2,344,972 | +4.3% | 588,263 | 3.99 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2,248,807 | -9.3% | 571,996 | 3.93 |
| 2024-12-13 | 2,478,399 | -2.1% | 455,373 | 5.44 |
| 2024-11-29 | 2,532,572 | -2.0% | 899,314 | 2.82 |
| 2024-11-15 | 2,584,714 | -6.0% | 495,136 | 5.22 |
| 2024-10-31 | 2,748,989 | -0.3% | 467,515 | 5.88 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of ENR volume is 50.1%, down 3.3 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 36.2% (27 October 2026) to 78.1% (15 October 2026). The latest reading is 8.9 points below the 30-session average of 59.0%, on 483K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 242K | 483K | 50.1% | 3,074 |
| 2026-10-30 | 110K | 249K | 44.4% | 101 |
| 2026-10-29 | 120K | 277K | 43.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 118K | 261K | 45.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 122K | 337K | 36.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-26 | 95K | 177K | 53.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 132K | 284K | 46.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 188K | 287K | 65.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 201K | 306K | 65.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 165K | 223K | 73.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-19 | 142K | 224K | 63.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 126K | 196K | 64.2% | 6,764 |
| 2026-10-15 | 429K | 549K | 78.1% | 1,063 |
| 2026-10-14 | 183K | 246K | 74.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-13 | 191K | 279K | 68.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-12 | 96K | 193K | 49.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 97K | 141K | 68.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 139K | 219K | 63.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 147K | 213K | 68.8% | 649 |
| 2026-10-06 | 169K | 312K | 54.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 221K | 298K | 74.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 203K | 306K | 66.3% | 813 |
| 2026-10-01 | 154K | 212K | 72.9% | 221 |
| 2026-09-30 | 110K | 227K | 48.6% | 50 |
| 2026-09-29 | 110K | 185K | 59.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 85K | 185K | 45.8% | 1,253 |
| 2026-09-25 | 103K | 222K | 46.2% | 272 |
| 2026-09-24 | 157K | 249K | 63.1% | 11 |
| 2026-09-23 | 130K | 225K | 57.6% | 1 |
| 2026-09-22 | 230K | 394K | 58.4% | 577 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 8 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in ENR is 7,748 shares, up 4,241 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (7 April 2026) to 18,791 shares (20 April 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 7,748 | $21.54 | $167K |
| 2026-10-06 | 3,507 | $21.20 | $74K |
| 2026-10-02 | 519 | $21.21 | $11K |
| 2026-08-25 | 677 | $21.48 | $15K |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,761 | $20.99 | $79K |
| 2026-08-19 | 754 | $22.33 | $17K |
| 2026-08-10 | 90 | $22.57 | $2K |
| 2026-08-06 | 128 | $22.53 | $3K |
| 2026-07-22 | 464 | $20.08 | $9K |
| 2026-07-06 | 137 | $21.75 | $3K |
| 2026-06-22 | 988 | $21.52 | $21K |
| 2026-06-18 | 4 | $19.97 | $80 |
| 2026-06-16 | 400 | $20.13 | $8K |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,163 | $20.25 | $24K |
| 2026-06-09 | 300 | $19.68 | $6K |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,542 | $19.44 | $30K |
| 2026-06-02 | 8,421 | $18.40 | $155K |
| 2026-05-26 | 2,123 | $18.18 | $39K |
| 2026-05-20 | 15,846 | $16.23 | $257K |
| 2026-05-19 | 527 | $16.54 | $9K |
| 2026-05-12 | 2,775 | $17.58 | $49K |
| 2026-05-04 | 317 | $19.68 | $6K |
| 2026-04-20 | 18,791 | $20.48 | $385K |
| 2026-04-16 | 902 | $19.27 | $17K |
| 2026-04-10 | 41 | $18.48 | $758 |
| 2026-04-09 | 83 | $17.74 | $1K |
| 2026-04-08 | 287 | $16.70 | $5K |
| 2026-04-07 | 1 | $16.86 | $17 |
| 2026-03-31 | 289 | $16.88 | $5K |
| 2026-03-26 | 2,949 | $16.74 | $49K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for ENR in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Drabik John J (EVP, Chief Financial Officer) on 2026-08-17.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Drabik John J | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Gift | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 85K |
| 2026-07-24 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.93 | $419K | 8.0M |
| 2026-07-24 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $21.09 | $422K | 8.0M |
| 2026-07-24 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.93 | $419K | 8.0M |
| 2026-07-23 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.29 | $406K | 7.9M |
| 2026-07-23 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.37 | $407K | 7.9M |
| 2026-07-23 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.08 | $402K | 7.9M |
| 2026-07-22 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.67 | $413K | 7.9M |
| 2026-07-22 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.96 | $419K | 7.9M |
| 2026-07-22 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.62 | $412K | 7.8M |
| 2026-07-21 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $19.67 | $393K | 7.8M |
| 2026-07-21 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $19.84 | $397K | 7.8M |
| 2026-07-21 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $19.77 | $395K | 7.8M |
| 2026-07-20 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.05 | $401K | 7.8M |
| 2026-07-20 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $19.94 | $399K | 7.7M |
| 2026-07-20 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.09 | $402K | 7.7M |
| 2026-07-17 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.46 | $409K | 7.7M |
| 2026-07-17 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.51 | $410K | 7.7M |
| 2026-07-16 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.86 | $417K | 7.7M |
| 2026-07-16 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.85 | $417K | 7.6M |
| 2026-07-15 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.64 | $413K | 7.6M |
| 2026-07-15 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.54 | $411K | 7.6M |
| 2026-07-14 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.42 | $408K | 7.6M |
| 2026-07-14 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.07 | $401K | 7.6M |
| 2026-07-14 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.13 | $403K | 7.5M |
| 2026-07-13 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.25 | $405K | 7.5M |
| 2026-07-13 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.18 | $404K | 7.5M |
| 2026-07-10 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 40K | $20.67 | $827K | 7.5M |
| 2026-07-09 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $20.34 | $407K | 7.4M |
| 2026-07-08 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 40K | $20.25 | $810K | 7.4M |
| 2026-07-07 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 40K | $20.81 | $832K | 7.4M |
| 2026-06-22 | Durango Capital, Ltd. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 20K | $21.10 | $422K | 7.3M |
| 2026-06-22 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $21.10 | $422K | 7.3M |
| 2026-06-18 | Fundacion Omerinta | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 20K | $21.54 | $431K | 7.3M |
| 2026-06-18 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $21.54 | $431K | 7.3M |
| 2026-06-17 | Fundacion Omerinta | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 10K | $20.22 | $209K | 7.3M |
| 2026-06-17 | Fundacion Omerinta | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 14K | $20.00 | $280K | 7.2M |
| 2026-06-17 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 10K | $20.22 | $209K | 7.3M |
| 2026-06-17 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 14K | $20.00 | $280K | 7.2M |
| 2026-06-03 | Brinza International Corp | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 36K | $18.44 | $658K | 7.2M |
| 2026-06-03 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 36K | $18.44 | $658K | 7.2M |
| 2026-06-01 | Fundacion Omerinta | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 38K | $18.21 | $692K | 7.2M |
| 2026-06-01 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 38K | $18.21 | $692K | 7.2M |
| 2026-05-22 | Durango Capital, Ltd. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 12K | $17.90 | $211K | 7.2M |
| 2026-05-22 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 12K | $17.90 | $211K | 7.2M |
| 2026-05-21 | Fundacion Barniz | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 43K | $16.81 | $729K | 7.2M |
| 2026-05-21 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 43K | $16.81 | $729K | 7.2M |
| 2026-05-20 | Fundacion Barniz | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 82K | $16.18 | $1.3M | 7.1M |
| 2026-05-20 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 82K | $16.18 | $1.3M | 7.1M |
| 2026-04-15 | Brinza International Corp | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 4K | $18.85 | $79K | 7.0M |
| 2026-04-15 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 4K | $18.85 | $79K | 7.0M |
| 2026-04-14 | Fundacion Omerinta | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 2K | $18.90 | $31K | 7.0M |
| 2026-04-14 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 2K | $18.90 | $31K | 7.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | Diez Ramirez Alfredo Jose | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 14K | $17.47 | $251K | 7.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 14K | $17.47 | $251K | 7.0M |
| 2026-02-02 | Diez Ramirez Alfredo Jose | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 5K | $22.47 | $112K | 7.0M |
| 2026-02-02 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $22.47 | $112K | 7.0M |
| 2026-01-02 | HUNT KEVIN J | Director | Exercise or conversion | 4K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 44K |
| 2025-12-02 | LaVigne Mark Stephen | President and CEO | Buy | 10K | $17.11 | $171K | 465K |
| 2025-12-02 | Angelette Benjamin J | Chief Administrative Officer | Buy | 1K | $17.14 | $17K | 41K |
| 2025-12-02 | Mulligan Donal L | Director | Buy | 15K | $17.40 | $261K | 25K |
| 2025-11-25 | Drabik John J | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Gift | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 90K |
| 2025-11-15 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Tax withholding | 190 | $23.85 | $5K | 8K |
| 2025-11-15 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Exercise or conversion | 645 | $0.00 | $0 | 8K |
| 2025-11-10 | Shambro Lori | EVP, Brand&Product Innovation | Tax withholding | 17K | $23.82 | $394K | 55K |
| 2025-11-10 | Shambro Lori | EVP, Brand&Product Innovation | Grant | 38K | $0.00 | $0 | 71K |
| 2025-11-10 | LaVigne Mark Stephen | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 112K | $23.82 | $2.7M | 455K |
| 2025-11-10 | LaVigne Mark Stephen | President and CEO | Grant | 254K | $0.00 | $0 | 567K |
| 2025-11-10 | Lampman Michael A | EVP, NA & Global Bus. Units | Tax withholding | 18K | $23.82 | $437K | 49K |
| 2025-11-10 | Lampman Michael A | EVP, NA & Global Bus. Units | Grant | 42K | $0.00 | $0 | 68K |
| 2025-11-10 | Vauth Robin | EVP, International | Tax withholding | 19K | $23.82 | $457K | 38K |
| 2025-11-10 | Vauth Robin | EVP, International | Grant | 42K | $0.00 | $0 | 57K |
| 2025-11-10 | Drabik John J | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 30K | $23.82 | $721K | 95K |
| 2025-11-10 | Drabik John J | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 69K | $0.00 | $0 | 125K |
| 2025-11-10 | Angelette Benjamin J | Chief Administrative Officer | Tax withholding | 15K | $23.82 | $350K | 40K |
| 2025-11-10 | Angelette Benjamin J | Chief Administrative Officer | Grant | 33K | $0.00 | $0 | 55K |
| 2025-11-07 | Shambro Lori | EVP, Brand&Product Innovation | Tax withholding | 4K | $23.84 | $92K | 34K |
| 2025-11-07 | Shambro Lori | EVP, Brand&Product Innovation | Exercise or conversion | 9K | $0.00 | $0 | 37K |
| 2025-11-07 | LaVigne Mark Stephen | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 28K | $23.84 | $657K | 313K |
| 2025-11-07 | LaVigne Mark Stephen | President and CEO | Exercise or conversion | 63K | $0.00 | $0 | 340K |
| 2025-11-07 | Lampman Michael A | EVP, NA & Global Bus. Units | Tax withholding | 4K | $23.84 | $104K | 26K |
| 2025-11-07 | Lampman Michael A | EVP, NA & Global Bus. Units | Exercise or conversion | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 30K |
| 2025-11-07 | Vauth Robin | EVP, International | Tax withholding | 5K | $23.84 | $113K | 15K |
| 2025-11-07 | Vauth Robin | EVP, International | Exercise or conversion | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 20K |
| 2025-11-07 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Tax withholding | 401 | $23.84 | $10K | 8K |
| 2025-11-07 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Exercise or conversion | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 8K |
| 2025-11-07 | Drabik John J | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 7K | $23.84 | $178K | 56K |
| 2025-11-07 | Drabik John J | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Exercise or conversion | 17K | $0.00 | $0 | 64K |
| 2025-11-07 | Angelette Benjamin J | Chief Administrative Officer | Tax withholding | 4K | $23.84 | $86K | 21K |
| 2025-11-07 | Angelette Benjamin J | Chief Administrative Officer | Exercise or conversion | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 25K |
| 2025-11-06 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Tax withholding | 437 | $23.61 | $10K | 7K |
| 2025-11-06 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Exercise or conversion | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2025-11-04 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Tax withholding | 450 | $23.52 | $11K | 6K |
| 2025-11-04 | Hampton Sara B. | VP, Controller | Exercise or conversion | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 6K |
| 2025-05-21 | VITALE ROBERT V | Director | Buy | 21K | $23.55 | $495K | 23K |
| 2025-05-19 | Mulligan Donal L | Director | Buy | 10K | $23.66 | $237K | 10K |
| 2025-05-16 | Drabik John J | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Buy | 1K | $23.86 | $24K | 47K |
| 2025-05-14 | BRINKLEY CYNTHIA J | Director | Buy | 4K | $23.12 | $92K | 17K |
| 2025-05-12 | HUNT KEVIN J | Director | Buy | 5K | $22.85 | $114K | 40K |
| 2025-05-12 | MOORE PATRICK J | Director | Buy | 10K | $23.10 | $231K | 15K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON5 holders report 5% or more of ENR in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Vanguard Portfolio Management at 7.1% of the class (4,892,470 shares), filed 2026-04-29 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/Ano. 4 | FMR LLCparent holding company | 3.9M | 5.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/Ano. 4 | Abigail P. Johnsonindividual | 3.9M | 5.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 3.2M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-05-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.investment adviser | 3.3M | 4.8% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-14 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Clarkston Companies, Inc.parent holding company, corporation | 1.4M | 2.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-14 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Jeffrey A. Hakalaparent holding company, individual | 1.4M | 2.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-14 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Gerald W. Hakalaparent holding company, individual | 1.4M | 2.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-14 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLCinvestment adviser | 1.4M | 2.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-12 | 13G | STATE STREET CORPORATIONparent holding company | 3.8M | 5.6% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-11 | 13G/Ano. 1 | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.parent holding company, corporation | 544K | 0.8% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-11 | 13G/Ano. 1 | GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLCbroker-dealer, other entity, investment adviser | 544K | 0.8% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 4.9M | 7.1% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-26 | 13G/Ano. 10 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2025-11-07 | 13G | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENTinvestment adviser | 3.4M | 5.0% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding ENR at their latest 13F. JSON4 of the 30 tracked managers held ENR at their latest 13F, $58.4M in total at quarter-end prices. Two Sigma Investments is the largest at $20.9M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 2 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 974K | $20.9M | 0.02% | +663K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 898K | $19.3M | 0.01% | -327K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 632K | $13.4M | 0.00% | +440K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 228K | $4.9M | 0.00% | -10K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q3 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Energizer Holdings reported revenue of $734.1M, up 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $39.9M (0.58 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $147.1M of operating cash flow and spent $89.7M on buybacks and $87.1M on dividends. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $173.4M against $3.29B of debt.
- Cash
- $173.4M
- Debt
- $3.29B
- Equity
- $203.2M
- Total assets
- $4.47B
- Shares outstanding
- 68,483,637
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $734.1M | $39.9M | 5.4% | 0.58 |
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $643.3M | $10.1M | 1.6% | 0.15 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2025-12-31 | $778.9M | -$3.4M | -0.4% | -0.05 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-09-30 | $832.8M | $34.9M | 4.2% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $725.3M | $153.5M | 21.2% | 2.16 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $662.9M | $28.3M | 4.3% | 0.39 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2024-12-31 | $731.7M | $22.3M | 3.0% | 0.31 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-09-30 | $805.7M | $47.6M | 5.9% | n/a |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $2.95B | $239.0M | $147.1M | $83.9M | $89.7M | $87.1M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $2.89B | $38.1M | $429.6M | $97.9M | $0 | $87.4M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $2.96B | $140.5M | $395.2M | $56.8M | $0 | $86.3M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $3.05B | -$231.5M | $1.0M | $77.8M | $0 | $84.9M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $3.02B | $160.9M | $179.7M | $64.9M | $96.3M | $83.9M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Energizer Holdings in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Energizer Holdings (ENR), SEC CIK 1632790, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as miscellaneous electrical machinery, equipment & supplies. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-08.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-06.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-04.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-17.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1632790Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as miscellaneous electrical machinery, equipment & supplies
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of ENR is sold short?
What is ENR's daily short volume?
Does ENR have fails to deliver?
Are ENR insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of ENR?
What did ENR report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own ENR?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.