Garrett Motion (GTX)
Garrett Motion on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as motor vehicle parts & accessories.
7.7M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.3
Days to cover
+1.0 days vs prior
45.4%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
26,073
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-03
Thu 22 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
-$1.3M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 3 sells
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in GTX is 7,716,243 shares, up 2,922,937 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 4,020,272 shares (31 July 2026) to 10,319,914 shares (31 March 2026). At the reported average volume of 2.3M shares a day that is 3.3 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/gtx" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 7,716,243 | +12.0% | 2,316,926 | 3.33 |
| 2026-09-15 | 6,889,308 | +43.7% | 2,930,359 | 2.35 |
| 2026-08-31 | 4,793,306 | +16.8% | 2,757,450 | 1.74 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,104,523 | +2.1% | 2,076,950 | 1.98 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,020,272 | -26.2% | 2,335,792 | 1.72 |
| 2026-07-15 | 5,450,139 | -18.4% | 2,383,113 | 2.29 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6,677,637 | +1.4% | 3,162,732 | 2.11 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6,588,484 | +30.0% | 2,982,308 | 2.21 |
| 2026-05-29 | 5,069,063 | -25.1% | 2,987,597 | 1.70 |
| 2026-05-15 | 6,767,461 | -23.6% | 3,445,138 | 1.96 |
| 2026-04-30 | 8,857,911 | -8.9% | 2,454,035 | 3.61 |
| 2026-04-15 | 9,721,659 | -5.8% | 1,629,537 | 5.97 |
| 2026-03-31 | 10,319,914 | +7.1% | 2,407,852 | 4.29 |
| 2026-03-13 | 9,634,998 | +5.8% | 2,015,900 | 4.78 |
| 2026-02-27 | 9,105,938 | -11.5% | 2,892,302 | 3.15 |
| 2026-02-13 | 10,290,622 | +6.5% | 2,430,657 | 4.23 |
| 2026-01-30 | 9,658,816 | +5.5% | 2,225,601 | 4.34 |
| 2026-01-15 | 9,151,702 | +3.2% | 2,572,291 | 3.56 |
| 2025-12-31 | 8,867,496 | -5.6% | 2,204,579 | 4.02 |
| 2025-12-15 | 9,389,790 | +8.9% | 2,269,266 | 4.14 |
| 2025-11-28 | 8,622,890 | -4.2% | 2,074,249 | 4.16 |
| 2025-11-14 | 9,001,326 | +7.8% | 3,400,405 | 2.65 |
| 2025-10-31 | 8,351,500 | -2.4% | 4,423,860 | 1.89 |
| 2025-10-15 | 8,552,549 | -10.9% | 2,175,173 | 3.93 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of GTX volume is 45.4%, down 17.0 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 21.9% (10 September 2026) to 64.0% (18 September 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 43.9%, on 502K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 228K | 502K | 45.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 107K | 274K | 38.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 314K | 567K | 55.5% | 51 |
| 2026-10-07 | 310K | 867K | 35.8% | 365 |
| 2026-10-06 | 331K | 810K | 40.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 474K | 760K | 62.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 346K | 1.4M | 24.9% | 200 |
| 2026-10-01 | 225K | 741K | 30.3% | 856 |
| 2026-09-30 | 263K | 486K | 54.1% | 82 |
| 2026-09-29 | 391K | 619K | 63.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 237K | 513K | 46.3% | 730 |
| 2026-09-25 | 141K | 454K | 31.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 238K | 413K | 57.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 197K | 435K | 45.2% | 200 |
| 2026-09-22 | 353K | 591K | 59.8% | 707 |
| 2026-09-21 | 349K | 835K | 41.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 384K | 599K | 64.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 301K | 561K | 53.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 229K | 498K | 45.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 327K | 660K | 49.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 272K | 959K | 28.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 171K | 626K | 27.4% | 622 |
| 2026-09-10 | 274K | 1.3M | 21.9% | 314 |
| 2026-09-09 | 302K | 1.0M | 29.7% | 100 |
| 2026-09-08 | 491K | 925K | 53.1% | 365 |
| 2026-09-04 | 308K | 702K | 43.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 330K | 1.1M | 29.3% | 47 |
| 2026-09-02 | 536K | 1.2M | 45.1% | 1,063 |
| 2026-09-01 | 998K | 2.1M | 47.4% | 489 |
| 2026-08-31 | 356K | 812K | 43.8% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 3 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in GTX is 26,073 shares, up 25,372 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 5 shares (30 July 2026) to 176,568 shares (27 February 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | 26,073 | $27.01 | $704K |
| 2026-08-31 | 701 | $26.66 | $19K |
| 2026-07-30 | 5 | $28.78 | $144 |
| 2026-07-29 | 264 | $29.92 | $8K |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,599 | $31.34 | $50K |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,948 | $31.77 | $62K |
| 2026-07-15 | 8,965 | $31.68 | $284K |
| 2026-07-14 | 9,336 | $31.50 | $294K |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,070 | $31.88 | $34K |
| 2026-07-06 | 10 | $31.75 | $318 |
| 2026-06-18 | 194 | $33.76 | $7K |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,003 | $32.81 | $33K |
| 2026-06-09 | 18,947 | $32.25 | $611K |
| 2026-05-29 | 63 | $33.30 | $2K |
| 2026-05-19 | 11,417 | $30.38 | $347K |
| 2026-05-18 | 11,000 | $30.98 | $341K |
| 2026-05-13 | 53,997 | $29.57 | $1.6M |
| 2026-05-05 | 7,257 | $25.00 | $181K |
| 2026-05-04 | 100 | $25.87 | $3K |
| 2026-05-01 | 200 | $25.61 | $5K |
| 2026-04-29 | 677 | $20.29 | $14K |
| 2026-04-27 | 1,928 | $21.01 | $41K |
| 2026-04-21 | 2,056 | $19.94 | $41K |
| 2026-03-27 | 518 | $18.34 | $10K |
| 2026-03-24 | 412 | $17.96 | $7K |
| 2026-03-17 | 903 | $17.48 | $16K |
| 2026-03-12 | 14 | $18.11 | $254 |
| 2026-02-27 | 176,568 | $20.46 | $3.6M |
| 2026-02-26 | 171,054 | $20.30 | $3.5M |
| 2026-02-13 | 384 | $20.60 | $8K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at GTX reported 3 open-market sells worth $1.3M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: NINIVAGGI DANIEL A (Director) on 2026-10-01.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | NINIVAGGI DANIEL A | Director | Grant | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 132K |
| 2026-10-01 | Drees Joachim | Director | Grant | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 44K |
| 2026-10-01 | Camuti Paul A | Director | Grant | 655 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 47K |
| 2026-09-11 | Steyn Julia | Director | Sell | 178 | $28.00 | $5K | 55K |
| 2026-09-02 | Deiro Daniel | SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea | Sell | 20K | $26.89 | $538K | 114K |
| 2026-09-01 | Deiro Daniel | SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea | Sell | 30K | $26.70 | $801K | 134K |
| 2026-08-06 | Crompton Dave J | Director | Grant | 4K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 4K |
| 2026-07-01 | NINIVAGGI DANIEL A | Director | Grant | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 130K |
| 2026-07-01 | Drees Joachim | Director | Grant | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 42K |
| 2026-07-01 | Camuti Paul A | Director | Grant | 512 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 46K |
| 2026-06-24 | Rodrigues Mark Albert | SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech | Sell | 6K | $33.30 | $204K | 77K |
| 2026-06-12 | Rodrigues Mark Albert | SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech | Sell | 11K | $33.82 | $356K | 83K |
| 2026-06-05 | Deason Sean | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 110K | $31.93 | $3.5M | 262K |
| 2026-05-29 | Mabru Thierry | SVP, Integrated Supply Chain | Sell | 70K | $33.00 | $2.3M | 148K |
| 2026-05-28 | Camuti Paul A | Director | Grant | 5K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 46K |
| 2026-05-28 | Drees Joachim | Director | Grant | 5K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 41K |
| 2026-05-28 | NINIVAGGI DANIEL A | Director | Grant | 5K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 129K |
| 2026-05-28 | Norman Daun | Director | Grant | 5K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 92K |
| 2026-05-28 | Steyn Julia | Director | Grant | 5K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 55K |
| 2026-05-28 | Vanneste Jeffrey H. | Director | Grant | 5K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 5K |
| 2026-05-22 | Drees Joachim | Director | Tax withholding | 4K | $33.29 | $134K | 37K |
| 2026-05-15 | NINIVAGGI DANIEL A | Director | Sell | 17K | $31.22 | $536K | 125K |
| 2026-04-30 | Spenninck Fabrice | SVP & Chief Human Res. Officer | Tax withholding | 5K | $25.61 | $138K | 154K |
| 2026-04-30 | Rabiller Olivier | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 41K | $25.61 | $1.0M | 919K |
| 2026-04-30 | Mabru Thierry | SVP, Integrated Supply Chain | Tax withholding | 7K | $25.61 | $189K | 218K |
| 2026-04-30 | Deiro Daniel | SVP, CM & GM Japan/Korea | Tax withholding | 6K | $25.61 | $144K | 164K |
| 2026-04-30 | Deason Sean | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 15K | $25.61 | $383K | 372K |
| 2026-04-30 | Balis Craig | SVP & Chief Technology Officer | Tax withholding | 9K | $25.61 | $234K | 275K |
| 2026-04-01 | Camuti Paul A | Director | Grant | 924 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 41K |
| 2026-04-01 | Drees Joachim | Director | Grant | 2K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 41K |
| 2026-04-01 | NINIVAGGI DANIEL A | Director | Grant | 2K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 142K |
| 2026-03-05 | Spenninck Fabrice | SVP & Chief Human Res. Officer | Grant | 18K | $0.00 | $0 | 160K |
| 2026-03-05 | Spenninck Fabrice | SVP & Chief Human Res. Officer | Tax withholding | 9K | $18.87 | $174K | 142K |
| 2026-03-05 | Rollinger Mark D. | SVP, GC & Corp. Secretary | Grant | 23K | $0.00 | $0 | 41K |
| 2026-03-05 | Rodrigues Mark Albert | SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech | Grant | 15K | $0.00 | $0 | 94K |
| 2026-03-05 | Rodrigues Mark Albert | SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech | Tax withholding | 4K | $18.87 | $81K | 79K |
| 2026-03-05 | Rabiller Olivier | President & CEO | Grant | 113K | $0.00 | $0 | 960K |
| 2026-03-05 | Rabiller Olivier | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 59K | $18.87 | $1.1M | 847K |
| 2026-03-05 | Martens Nils Eike-Christian | SVP, Strat, Bus Dev, Adv Tech | Grant | 15K | $0.00 | $0 | 50K |
| 2026-03-05 | Martens Nils Eike-Christian | SVP, Strat, Bus Dev, Adv Tech | Tax withholding | 5K | $18.87 | $92K | 34K |
| 2026-03-05 | Mabru Thierry | SVP, Integrated Supply Chain | Grant | 24K | $0.00 | $0 | 225K |
| 2026-03-05 | Mabru Thierry | SVP, Integrated Supply Chain | Tax withholding | 12K | $18.87 | $232K | 202K |
| 2026-03-05 | LAU JOANNE | VP, CAO and Controller | Grant | 9K | $0.00 | $0 | 143K |
| 2026-03-05 | LAU JOANNE | VP, CAO and Controller | Tax withholding | 545 | $18.87 | $10K | 134K |
| 2026-03-05 | Deiro Daniel | SVP, CM & GM Japan/Korea | Grant | 18K | $0.00 | $0 | 169K |
| 2026-03-05 | Deiro Daniel | SVP, CM & GM Japan/Korea | Tax withholding | 9K | $18.87 | $172K | 152K |
| 2026-03-05 | Deason Sean | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 33K | $0.00 | $0 | 387K |
| 2026-03-05 | Deason Sean | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 19K | $18.87 | $364K | 354K |
| 2026-03-05 | Balis Craig | SVP & Chief Technology Officer | Grant | 25K | $0.00 | $0 | 284K |
| 2026-03-05 | Balis Craig | SVP & Chief Technology Officer | Tax withholding | 13K | $18.87 | $241K | 259K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON11 Form 144 notices on file for GTX worth $227.6M at the prices reported; 3 in the last 90 days worth $1.7M. Latest: Julia Steyn filed on 2026-09-11 to sell 13,417 shares ($365K) from 2026-09-11.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | Julia SteynDirector | 13K | $365K | 0.007% | 2026-09-11 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-09-02 | Deiro DanielOfficer | 20K | $531K | 0.011% | 2026-09-02 | UBS Financial Services, Inc. |
| 2026-09-01 | Deiro DanielOfficer | 30K | $805K | 0.016% | 2026-09-01 | UBS Financial Services, Inc. |
| 2026-06-12 | MARK RODRIGUESOfficer | 17K | $556K | 0.009% | 2026-06-12 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-05-29 | Mabru ThierryOfficer | 70K | $2.3M | 0.037% | 2026-05-29 | UBS Financial Services, Inc. |
| 2026-02-25 | Rabiller OlivierOfficer, Director | 430K | $8.7M | 0.226% | 2026-02-25 | UBS Financial Services Inc. |
| 2026-02-25 | Spenninck FabriceOfficer | 39K | $792K | 0.021% | 2026-02-25 | UBS Financial Services Inc. |
| 2026-02-25 | Deiro DanielOfficer | 33K | $667K | 0.017% | 2026-02-25 | UBS Financial Services, Inc. |
| 2026-02-24 | JULIA STEYNDirector | 17K | $328K | 0.009% | 2026-02-24 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-11-10 | Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P.Owner | 6.3M | $110.6M | 3.239% | 2025-11-10 | BofA Securities, Inc. |
| 2025-10-27 | Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P.Owner | 6.0M | $101.9M | 3.085% | 2025-10-27 | BofA Securities, Inc. |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON5 holders report 5% or more of GTX in their latest filing, 1 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is FMR LLC at 8.9% of the class (16,653,468 shares), filed 2026-08-06 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G | FMR LLCparent holding company | 16.7M | 8.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-06 | 13G | Abigail P. Johnsonindividual | 16.7M | 8.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 13 | Oaktree Capital Group Holdings GP, LLCother entity | 7.6M | 4.1% | 2026-05-21 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 13 | Oaktree Capital Holdings, LLCother entity | 7.6M | 4.1% | 2026-05-21 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 13 | OCM Opps GTM Holdings, LLCother entity | 5.3M | 2.8% | 2026-05-21 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 13 | Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P.partnership | 1.6M | 0.8% | 2026-05-21 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 13 | Oaktree Opportunities Fund Xb Holdings (Delaware), L.P.partnership | 489K | 0.3% | 2026-05-21 |
| 2026-05-22 | 13D/Ano. 13 | Oaktree Phoenix Investment Fund, L.P.partnership | 289K | 0.1% | 2026-05-21 |
| 2026-02-25 | 13D/Ano. 12 | Oaktree Capital Group Holdings, LLCother entity | 14.6M | 7.7% | 2026-02-24 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.investment adviser | 10.3M | 5.3% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-01-21 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 11.1M | 5.7% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2025-12-16 | 13D/Ano. 7 | Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P.investment adviser, partnership | 9.1M | 4.7% | 2025-12-12 |
| 2025-12-16 | 13D/Ano. 7 | Cyrus Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.other entity | 9.1M | 4.7% | 2025-12-12 |
| 2025-12-16 | 13D/Ano. 7 | Stephen C. Freidheimindividual, parent holding company | 9.1M | 4.7% | 2025-12-12 |
| 2025-12-16 | 13D/Ano. 7 | Cyrus Capital Advisors, L.L.C.other entity | 5.9M | 3.0% | 2025-12-12 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding GTX at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held GTX at their latest 13F, $226.3M in total at quarter-end prices. D. E. Shaw & Co. is the largest at $168.8M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 5 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 4.7M | $168.8M | 0.08% | +2.2M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 786K | $28.5M | 0.00% | -400K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 639K | $23.1M | 0.01% | -389K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 110K | $4.0M | 0.01% | -229K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 42K | $1.5M | 0.00% | -263K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 12K | $427K | 0.00% | -753K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q1 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-03-31) Garrett Motion reported revenue of $985.0M, up 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $95.0M (0.49 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $413.0M of operating cash flow and spent $208.0M on buybacks and $52.0M on dividends. As of 2026-03-31, cash was $142.0M against $1.41B of debt.
- Cash
- $142.0M
- Debt
- $1.41B
- Equity
- -$781.0M
- Total assets
- $2.37B
- Shares outstanding
- 187,188,503
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $985.0M | $95.0M | 9.6% | 0.49 |
| Q4 FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $891.0M | $84.0M | 9.4% | 0.42 |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $902.0M | $77.0M | 8.5% | 0.38 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $913.0M | $87.0M | 9.5% | 0.42 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $878.0M | $62.0M | 7.1% | 0.30 |
| Q4 FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $844.0M | $100.0M | 11.8% | 0.47 |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $826.0M | $52.0M | 6.3% | 0.24 |
| Q2 FY 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $890.0M | $64.0M | 7.2% | 0.28 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $3.58B | $310.0M | $413.0M | $72.0M | $208.0M | $52.0M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $3.48B | $282.0M | $408.0M | $91.0M | $296.0M | $0 |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $3.89B | $261.0M | $465.0M | $83.0M | $213.0M | $42.0M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $3.60B | $390.0M | $375.0M | $91.0M | $0 | $83.0M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $3.63B | $495.0M | -$310.0M | $72.0M | $4.0M | $0 |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-03-31; shares outstanding as of 2026-04-24 from the cover page.
What this page is
Garrett Motion in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Garrett Motion (GTX), SEC CIK 1735707, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as motor vehicle parts & accessories. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-03.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-09-11.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-06.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-03-31.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-29.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-01.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1735707Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as motor vehicle parts & accessories
- ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings
- DANDana
- APTVAptiv
- PATKPatrick Industries
- VCVisteon
- PHINPhinia
- THRMGentherm
- DORMDorman Products
- BWABorgwarner
- MODModine Manufacturing
- LEALear
- MPAAMotorcar Parts Of America
- XOSXos
- LCIILci Industries
- ALVAutoliv
- ADNTAdient
- CPSCooper-Standard Holdings
- GNTXGentex
- LIDRAEye
- SMPStandard Motor Products
- SRIStoneridge
- AEVAAeva Technologies
- HLLYHolley
- MGAMagna International
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of GTX is sold short?
What is GTX's daily short volume?
Does GTX have fails to deliver?
Are GTX insiders buying or selling?
Have GTX insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of GTX?
What did GTX report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own GTX?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.