LSB Industries (LXU)
LSB Industries on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as industrial inorganic chemicals.
3.8M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
4.6
Days to cover
unchanged vs prior
48.5%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
28
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-04
Tue 27 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
$21K
Insider flow, 90 days
2 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in LXU is 3,845,261 shares, up 427,759 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,144,206 shares (15 April 2026) to 3,845,261 shares (30 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 831K shares a day that is 4.6 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/lxu" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 3,845,261 | +2.5% | 831,089 | 4.63 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,751,881 | +9.8% | 820,077 | 4.58 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,417,502 | +0.5% | 667,472 | 5.12 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,401,197 | +13.5% | 991,300 | 3.43 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,996,431 | -6.7% | 845,859 | 3.54 |
| 2026-07-15 | 3,209,931 | +4.1% | 649,770 | 4.94 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3,083,073 | +15.1% | 927,278 | 3.32 |
| 2026-06-15 | 2,679,572 | +51.1% | 894,341 | 3.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,773,815 | +6.3% | 893,927 | 1.98 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,669,068 | +16.5% | 1,140,269 | 1.46 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,432,445 | +25.2% | 1,396,867 | 1.03 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,144,206 | -41.8% | 1,585,567 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,967,476 | +51.7% | 2,449,402 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,296,583 | -8.2% | 2,446,152 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,411,636 | -10.6% | 547,333 | 2.58 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,579,674 | +5.7% | 433,805 | 3.64 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,495,236 | +3.8% | 572,725 | 2.61 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,440,567 | -6.2% | 544,162 | 2.65 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,535,292 | -4.9% | 364,485 | 4.21 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,614,118 | +4.3% | 501,127 | 3.22 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,547,992 | +2.0% | 417,629 | 3.71 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,517,456 | -5.8% | 433,404 | 3.50 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,611,652 | -7.7% | 436,182 | 3.69 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,745,551 | -6.8% | 479,111 | 3.64 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of LXU volume is 48.5%, down 6.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 22.6% (1 October 2026) to 74.3% (9 October 2026). The latest reading is 5.1 points above the 30-session average of 43.4%, on 130K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 63K | 130K | 48.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 182K | 246K | 74.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 57K | 114K | 50.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 71K | 160K | 44.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 46K | 143K | 32.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 77K | 140K | 54.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 109K | 210K | 51.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 87K | 387K | 22.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 74K | 166K | 44.7% | 1,977 |
| 2026-09-29 | 80K | 188K | 42.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 85K | 176K | 48.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 103K | 232K | 44.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 101K | 258K | 39.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 116K | 214K | 54.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 72K | 178K | 40.3% | 700 |
| 2026-09-21 | 130K | 310K | 41.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 79K | 165K | 48.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 135K | 272K | 49.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 52K | 175K | 29.9% | 7 |
| 2026-09-15 | 64K | 210K | 30.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 98K | 221K | 44.4% | 5,997 |
| 2026-09-11 | 55K | 173K | 32.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 102K | 289K | 35.4% | 201 |
| 2026-09-09 | 97K | 329K | 29.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 101K | 265K | 38.2% | 1,402 |
| 2026-09-04 | 84K | 199K | 42.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 95K | 225K | 42.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 125K | 320K | 39.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 144K | 303K | 47.8% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 101K | 171K | 58.9% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 4 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in LXU is 28 shares, down 1,861 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 4 shares (2 December 2025) to 32,027 shares (3 March 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 28 | $11.23 | $314 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,889 | $10.23 | $19K |
| 2026-08-18 | 497 | $10.50 | $5K |
| 2026-08-05 | 179 | $9.81 | $2K |
| 2026-08-04 | 269 | $9.82 | $3K |
| 2026-08-03 | 30 | $10.88 | $326 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,107 | $12.24 | $14K |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,000 | $12.21 | $12K |
| 2026-07-16 | 56 | $10.98 | $615 |
| 2026-06-29 | 77 | $10.86 | $836 |
| 2026-06-24 | 347 | $11.05 | $4K |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,179 | $12.21 | $14K |
| 2026-06-11 | 7,672 | $11.88 | $91K |
| 2026-06-04 | 342 | $12.81 | $4K |
| 2026-05-19 | 154 | $13.88 | $2K |
| 2026-05-14 | 56 | $14.72 | $824 |
| 2026-05-13 | 136 | $15.44 | $2K |
| 2026-05-11 | 77 | $13.91 | $1K |
| 2026-04-30 | 200 | $15.20 | $3K |
| 2026-04-16 | 29 | $14.15 | $410 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,817 | $15.78 | $29K |
| 2026-03-27 | 750 | $16.88 | $13K |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,918 | $15.44 | $30K |
| 2026-03-11 | 404 | $12.75 | $5K |
| 2026-03-06 | 2,450 | $13.96 | $34K |
| 2026-03-04 | 352 | $11.94 | $4K |
| 2026-03-03 | 32,027 | $11.94 | $382K |
| 2026-02-27 | 741 | $11.54 | $9K |
| 2026-01-08 | 6,214 | $8.86 | $55K |
| 2025-12-02 | 4 | $9.19 | $37 |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at LXU reported 2 open-market buys worth $21K in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: Ackerman Jonathan Z. (Director) on 2026-09-15.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Ackerman Jonathan Z. | Director | Buy | 1K | $11.30 | $11K | 11K |
| 2026-08-12 | Ackerman Jonathan Z. | Director | Buy | 1K | $9.89 | $10K | 10K |
| 2026-06-10 | White Lynn F | Director | Sell | 40K | $11.80 | $472K | 202K |
| 2026-06-08 | CARVER KRISTY | SVP and Treasurer | Sell | 10K | $12.38 | $118K | 47K |
| 2026-05-22 | White Lynn F | Director | Grant | 9K | $12.97 | $120K | 242K |
| 2026-05-22 | Peninger Diana M | Director | Grant | 9K | $12.97 | $120K | 74K |
| 2026-05-22 | CHANDLER JOHN D | Director | Grant | 9K | $12.97 | $120K | 34K |
| 2026-05-22 | Bertocco Riccardo | Director | Grant | 9K | $12.97 | $120K | 26K |
| 2026-05-22 | Ackerman Jonathan Z. | Director | Grant | 9K | $12.97 | $120K | 9K |
| 2026-04-24 | BEHRMAN MARK T | President and CEO | Grant | 707K | $14.57 | $10.3M | 2.2M |
| 2026-03-26 | Boehly Todd L | 10% owner | Sell | 4.9M | $14.85 | $72.6M | 10.4M |
| 2026-03-12 | MAGUIRE CHERYL | EVP and CFO | Disposition | 20K | $15.00 | $300K | 198K |
| 2026-03-02 | BEHRMAN MARK T | President and CEO | Sell | 250K | $11.75 | $2.9M | 1.5M |
| 2026-02-26 | CARVER KRISTY | SVP and Treasurer | Sell | 2K | $10.99 | $23K | 57K |
| 2026-02-11 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 13K | $10.04 | $134K | 0 |
| 2026-02-11 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 4K | $10.04 | $44K | 47K |
| 2026-02-10 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 19K | $10.04 | $192K | 13K |
| 2026-02-10 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 6K | $10.04 | $64K | 51K |
| 2026-02-09 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 2K | $10.00 | $25K | 33K |
| 2026-02-09 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 826 | $10.00 | $8K | 57K |
| 2026-02-04 | MAGUIRE CHERYL | EVP and CFO | Grant | 29K | $0.00 | $0 | 218K |
| 2026-02-04 | Renwick Damien | EVP and CCO | Grant | 25K | $0.00 | $0 | 124K |
| 2026-02-04 | Foster Michael J. | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Grant | 27K | $0.00 | $0 | 352K |
| 2026-02-04 | CARVER KRISTY | SVP and Treasurer | Grant | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 59K |
| 2026-02-04 | Bemis Scott D | EVP - Manufacturing | Grant | 11K | $0.00 | $0 | 32K |
| 2026-02-04 | BEHRMAN MARK T | President and CEO | Grant | 154K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.7M |
| 2026-01-26 | MAGUIRE CHERYL | EVP and CFO | Tax withholding | 5K | $9.88 | $53K | 189K |
| 2026-01-26 | MAGUIRE CHERYL | EVP and CFO | Grant | 12K | $9.88 | $121K | 194K |
| 2026-01-26 | MAGUIRE CHERYL | EVP and CFO | Tax withholding | 3K | $9.88 | $25K | 182K |
| 2026-01-26 | Renwick Damien | EVP and CCO | Tax withholding | 4K | $9.88 | $36K | 99K |
| 2026-01-26 | Renwick Damien | EVP and CCO | Grant | 8K | $9.88 | $81K | 102K |
| 2026-01-26 | Renwick Damien | EVP and CCO | Tax withholding | 2K | $9.88 | $17K | 94K |
| 2026-01-26 | Foster Michael J. | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Tax withholding | 5K | $9.88 | $53K | 325K |
| 2026-01-26 | Foster Michael J. | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Grant | 12K | $9.88 | $120K | 330K |
| 2026-01-26 | Foster Michael J. | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Tax withholding | 3K | $9.88 | $25K | 318K |
| 2026-01-26 | CARVER KRISTY | SVP and Treasurer | Tax withholding | 2K | $9.88 | $18K | 51K |
| 2026-01-26 | CARVER KRISTY | SVP and Treasurer | Grant | 4K | $9.88 | $37K | 53K |
| 2026-01-26 | CARVER KRISTY | SVP and Treasurer | Tax withholding | 868 | $9.88 | $9K | 49K |
| 2026-01-26 | BEHRMAN MARK T | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 30K | $9.88 | $296K | 1.6M |
| 2026-01-26 | BEHRMAN MARK T | President and CEO | Grant | 68K | $9.88 | $671K | 1.6M |
| 2026-01-26 | BEHRMAN MARK T | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 14K | $9.88 | $139K | 1.5M |
| 2026-01-23 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 12K | $10.03 | $120K | 35K |
| 2026-01-23 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 4K | $10.03 | $40K | 58K |
| 2026-01-22 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 5K | $10.02 | $49K | 47K |
| 2026-01-22 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 2K | $10.02 | $16K | 62K |
| 2026-01-21 | MAGUIRE CHERYL | EVP and CFO | Disposition | 6K | $10.01 | $59K | 184K |
| 2026-01-21 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 73K | $10.06 | $730K | 52K |
| 2026-01-21 | GOLSEN BARRY H | Director | Sell | 24K | $10.06 | $241K | 64K |
| 2026-01-17 | Renwick Damien | EVP and CCO | Tax withholding | 4K | $9.60 | $40K | 96K |
| 2026-01-17 | MAGUIRE CHERYL | EVP and CFO | Tax withholding | 5K | $9.60 | $43K | 190K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON20 Form 144 notices on file for LXU worth $10.3M at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: White Lynn F filed on 2026-06-10 to sell 40,000 shares ($472K) from 2026-06-10.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-10 | White Lynn FDirector | 40K | $472K | 0.056% | 2026-06-10 | UBS Financial Services, Inc. |
| 2026-06-08 | CARVER KRISTYOfficer | 10K | $121K | 0.013% | 2026-06-08 | UBS Financial Services Inc. |
| 2026-03-12 | CHERYL MAGUIREOfficer | 20K | $270K | 0.028% | 2026-03-12 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-03-02 | BEHRMAN MARK TOfficer | 250K | $2.9M | 0.348% | 2026-03-02 | UBS Financial Services Inc. |
| 2026-02-26 | CARVER KRISTYOfficer | 2K | $23K | 0.003% | 2026-02-26 | UBS Financial Services Inc. |
| 2026-01-14 | CHERYL MAGUIREOfficer | 15K | $145K | 0.021% | 2026-01-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-01-14 | BGG FAMILY LLCDirector | 133K | $1.3M | 0.184% | 2026-01-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-01-14 | CARVER KRISTYOfficer | 20K | $195K | 0.027% | 2026-01-14 | UBS Financial Services Inc. |
| 2026-01-14 | BARRY H GOLSEN 2007 IRREV TR U/A DTD 01/15/2007Director | 50K | $483K | 0.070% | 2026-01-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-04 | MICHELLE L GOLSEN 2007 IRREV TR U/A DTD 01/15/2007Director | 39K | $378K | 0.055% | 2025-12-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-04 | MICHELLE L GOLSEN 2011 GSTT EX TR U/A DTD 06/10/2011Director | 26K | $247K | 0.036% | 2025-12-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-04 | JOSHUA B GOLSEN 2011 GSTT EXEMPT TR U/A DTD 06/10/2011Director | 26K | $247K | 0.036% | 2025-12-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-04 | JOSHUA B GOLSEN 2007 IRREV TR U/A DTD 01/15/2007Director | 40K | $384K | 0.055% | 2025-12-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-04 | BGG FAMILY LLCDirector | 200K | $1.9M | 0.278% | 2025-12-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-04 | ADAM Z GOLSEN 2011 GSTT EXEMPT TR U/A DTD 06/10/2011Director | 26K | $247K | 0.036% | 2025-12-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-04 | ADAM Z GOLSEN 2007 IRREV TR U/A DTD 01/15/2007Director | 43K | $415K | 0.060% | 2025-12-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-11-12 | CHERYL MAGUIREOfficer | 20K | $181K | 0.027% | 2025-11-11 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-10-30 | CHERYL MAGUIREOfficer | 5K | $50K | 0.008% | 2025-10-30 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-10-06 | MICHAEL FOSTEROfficer | 28K | $254K | 0.039% | 2025-10-06 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-10-03 | MICHAEL FOSTEROfficer | 2K | $14K | 0.002% | 2025-10-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of LXU in their latest filing, 2 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Todd L. Boehly at 14.5% of the class (10,417,768 shares), filed 2026-03-30 for an event on 2026-03-26.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 4.0M | 5.6% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-30 | 13D/Ano. 3 | Todd L. Boehlyindividual | 10.4M | 14.5% | 2026-03-26 |
| 2026-03-30 | 13D/Ano. 3 | TLB-LSB, LLCother entity | 10.4M | 14.4% | 2026-03-26 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | CastleKnight Management LPinvestment adviser, partnership | 3.2M | 4.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | CastleKnight Management GP LLCother entity | 3.2M | 4.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Weitman Capital LLCother entity | 3.2M | 4.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Aaron Weitmanparent holding company, individual | 3.2M | 4.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | CastleKnight Master Fund LPpartnership | 3.2M | 4.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | CastleKnight Fund GP LLCother entity | 3.2M | 4.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Robotti & Company Advisors, LLCinvestment adviser, other entity | 3.5M | 4.9% | 2025-12-19 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | ROBOTTI ROBERTindividual, parent holding company | 3.5M | 4.9% | 2025-12-19 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Robotti & Company, Incorporatedcorporation, parent holding company | 3.5M | 4.9% | 2025-12-19 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Ravenswood Management Company, LLCother entity | 2.6M | 3.6% | 2025-12-19 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | The Ravenswood Investment Company L.P.partnership | 1.5M | 2.1% | 2025-12-19 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Ravenswood Investments III, L.P.partnership | 1.1M | 1.5% | 2025-12-19 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Suzanne Robottiindividual, parent holding company | 13K | 0.0% | 2025-12-19 |
| 2025-12-23 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Robotti Securities, LLCbroker-dealer, other entity | 13K | 0.0% | 2025-12-19 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding LXU at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held LXU at their latest 13F, $47.9M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $18.9M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 3 added shares and 4 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 1.7M | $18.9M | 0.03% | -44K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 1.1M | $11.8M | 0.00% | +270K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 956K | $10.3M | 0.01% | +421K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 317K | $3.4M | 0.00% | -232K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 151K | $1.6M | 0.00% | -365K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 103K | $1.1M | 0.00% | -1.9M |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 66K | $712K | 0.00% | +51K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) LSB Industries reported revenue of $168.1M, up 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $6.2M (-0.09 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $95.5M of operating cash flow. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $20.4M against $441.3M of debt.
- Cash
- $20.4M
- Debt
- $441.3M
- Equity
- $539.2M
- Total assets
- $1.22B
- Shares outstanding
- 71,997,504
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $168.1M | -$6.2M | -3.7% | -0.09 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $169.5M | $19.7M | 11.6% | 0.27 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $165.0M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $155.4M | $7.1M | 4.6% | 0.10 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $151.3M | $3.0M | 2.0% | 0.04 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $143.4M | -$1.6M | -1.1% | -0.02 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $134.9M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $109.2M | -$25.4M | -23.2% | -0.35 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $615.2M | $24.6M | $95.5M | $77.5M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $522.4M | -$19.4M | $86.6M | $92.3M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $593.7M | $27.9M | $137.5M | $67.6M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $901.7M | $230.3M | $345.7M | $45.8M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $556.2M | $43.5M | $87.6M | $35.1M | n/a | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-24 from the cover page.
What this page is
LSB Industries in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows LSB Industries (LXU), SEC CIK 60714, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as industrial inorganic chemicals. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-04.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-06-10.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-04-27.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-29.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-15.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 60714Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as industrial inorganic chemicals
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of LXU is sold short?
What is LXU's daily short volume?
Does LXU have fails to deliver?
Are LXU insiders buying or selling?
Have LXU insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of LXU?
What did LXU report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own LXU?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.