Milestone Scientific (MLSS)
Milestone Scientific on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, 13F holders and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as orthopedic, prosthetic & surgical appliances & supplies.
86K
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
1.1
Days to cover
-0.1 days vs prior
28.4%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
1,176
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-10
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in MLSS is 86,335 shares, up 7,776 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 69,824 shares (15 November 2024) to 2,534,259 shares (30 April 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. At the reported average volume of 78K shares a day that is 1.1 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/mlss" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 86,335 | -5.4% | 78,348 | 1.10 |
| 2026-09-15 | 91,288 | +16.2% | 72,974 | 1.25 |
| 2026-08-31 | 78,559 | -62.5% | 124,982 | 1.00 |
| 2026-08-14 | 209,361 | +84.5% | 258,844 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | 113,456 | -31.8% | 112,769 | 1.01 |
| 2026-07-15 | 166,249 | -36.7% | 126,822 | 1.31 |
| 2026-06-30 | 262,594 | +25.3% | 274,995 | 1.00 |
| 2026-06-15 | 209,599 | -60.4% | 159,503 | 1.31 |
| 2026-05-29 | 528,755 | -50.4% | 234,852 | 2.25 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,065,762 | -58.0% | 700,745 | 1.52 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2,534,259 | +333.2% | 1,375,163 | 1.84 |
| 2026-04-15 | 584,975 | +622.4% | 10,334,318 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-31 | 80,981 | -36.8% | 256,810 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-13 | 128,116 | -22.6% | 90,506 | 1.42 |
| 2026-02-27 | 165,430 | -40.4% | 83,153 | 1.99 |
| 2026-02-13 | 277,361 | -6.9% | 222,967 | 1.24 |
| 2026-01-30 | 297,988 | -24.2% | 316,680 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-15 | 393,000 | -25.9% | 339,155 | 1.16 |
| 2025-12-31 | 530,422 | -39.7% | 655,607 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-15 | 879,004 | -52.9% | 327,483 | 2.68 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,866,821 | -16.8% | 642,590 | 2.91 |
| 2025-11-14 | 2,242,712 | +1364.7% | 5,787,922 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-31 | 153,115 | -1.5% | 175,861 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 155,395 | -23.3% | 231,716 | 1.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of MLSS volume is 28.4%, down 3.6 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 2.3% (1 October 2026) to 68.3% (17 September 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 28.8%, on 33K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 9K | 33K | 28.4% | 2,400 |
| 2026-10-08 | 10K | 34K | 30.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2K | 20K | 10.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 6K | 44K | 14.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 64K | 201K | 32.0% | 18 |
| 2026-10-02 | 76K | 236K | 32.0% | 300 |
| 2026-10-01 | 225 | 10K | 2.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 6K | 10K | 66.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 26K | 104K | 25.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 3K | 22K | 13.8% | 500 |
| 2026-09-25 | 3K | 8K | 33.9% | 38 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2K | 22K | 11.5% | 100 |
| 2026-09-23 | 3K | 22K | 13.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 53K | 86K | 61.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 7K | 61K | 12.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 4K | 43K | 10.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 42K | 62K | 68.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 22K | 50K | 44.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2K | 9K | 17.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 3K | 14K | 18.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 13K | 33K | 38.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 28K | 89K | 30.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 12K | 79K | 15.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 21K | 57K | 36.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2K | 29K | 8.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 23K | 38K | 60.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 19K | 48K | 40.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 14K | 44K | 31.4% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 5K | 15K | 36.9% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 3K | 13K | 21.9% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 10 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in MLSS is 1,176 shares, up 730 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 19 shares (7 August 2026) to 4,292,594 shares (16 April 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | 1,176 | $0.42 | $494 |
| 2026-08-20 | 446 | $0.47 | $210 |
| 2026-08-14 | 22,620 | $0.55 | $12K |
| 2026-08-13 | 257 | $0.53 | $136 |
| 2026-08-07 | 19 | $0.47 | $9 |
| 2026-08-03 | 9,048 | $0.40 | $4K |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,524 | $0.32 | $488 |
| 2026-06-09 | 469 | $0.38 | $178 |
| 2026-06-03 | 61,461 | $0.39 | $24K |
| 2026-05-19 | 177 | $0.33 | $58 |
| 2026-05-15 | 19,956 | $0.34 | $7K |
| 2026-05-06 | 42,422 | $0.40 | $17K |
| 2026-05-04 | 29,351 | $0.34 | $10K |
| 2026-04-28 | 48,453 | $0.34 | $16K |
| 2026-04-27 | 857 | $0.32 | $274 |
| 2026-04-24 | 124 | $0.32 | $40 |
| 2026-04-22 | 51,652 | $0.32 | $17K |
| 2026-04-21 | 1,347 | $0.29 | $391 |
| 2026-04-17 | 387,862 | $0.27 | $105K |
| 2026-04-16 | 4,292,594 | $0.27 | $1.2M |
| 2026-04-15 | 104,005 | $0.29 | $30K |
| 2026-02-06 | 1,352 | $0.26 | $352 |
| 2026-01-09 | 397 | $0.29 | $115 |
| 2025-12-30 | 4,152 | $0.29 | $1K |
| 2025-12-24 | 1,929 | $0.29 | $559 |
| 2025-12-16 | 427 | $0.35 | $149 |
| 2025-12-15 | 25,981 | $0.39 | $10K |
| 2025-12-12 | 696 | $0.36 | $251 |
| 2025-12-11 | 230 | $0.34 | $78 |
| 2025-12-08 | 9,611 | $0.35 | $3K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for MLSS in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: BP4 S.r.l. (10% owner) on 2025-10-24.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-24 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 100K | $0.44 | $44K | 8.9M |
| 2025-10-23 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 80K | $0.43 | $34K | 9.0M |
| 2025-10-22 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 14K | $0.45 | $6K | 9.1M |
| 2025-10-21 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 40K | $0.44 | $18K | 9.1M |
| 2025-10-20 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 24K | $0.45 | $11K | 9.1M |
| 2025-10-14 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 30K | $0.54 | $16K | 9.2M |
| 2025-10-13 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.55 | $6K | 9.2M |
| 2025-10-10 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.55 | $6K | 9.2M |
| 2025-10-08 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 30K | $0.47 | $14K | 9.2M |
| 2025-10-07 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.45 | $5K | 9.2M |
| 2025-10-03 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.45 | $5K | 9.2M |
| 2025-10-03 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 9K | $0.45 | $4K | 9.2M |
| 2025-09-11 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.59 | $6K | 9.3M |
| 2025-07-17 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.64 | $6K | 9.3M |
| 2025-07-08 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 11K | $0.69 | $8K | 9.3M |
| 2025-07-07 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 31K | $0.68 | $21K | 9.3M |
| 2025-07-03 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 51K | $0.67 | $34K | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-30 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 649 | $0.65 | $422 | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-27 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.73 | $7K | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-25 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 1K | $0.77 | $1K | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-24 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.81 | $8K | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-23 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 6K | $0.86 | $5K | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-18 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 2K | $0.88 | $1K | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-16 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $0.90 | $9K | 9.4M |
| 2025-06-11 | BP4 S.r.l. | 10% owner | Sell | 24K | $0.90 | $21K | 9.5M |
| 2025-06-10 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 30K | $0.91 | $27K | 9.5M |
| 2025-06-09 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 20K | $0.91 | $18K | 9.5M |
| 2025-06-06 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 60K | $0.90 | $54K | 9.5M |
| 2025-06-05 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 27K | $0.91 | $24K | 9.6M |
| 2025-06-04 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 6K | $0.91 | $5K | 9.6M |
| 2025-06-03 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8K | $0.94 | $8K | 9.6M |
| 2025-06-02 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 10K | $0.95 | $10K | 9.6M |
| 2025-05-30 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 12K | $0.93 | $11K | 9.6M |
| 2025-05-29 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 3K | $0.96 | $3K | 9.7M |
| 2025-05-28 | BP4 S.r.l. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 14K | $0.96 | $14K | 9.7M |
| 2024-12-19 | McGeehan Michael | Director | Sell | 20K | $0.78 | $16K | 575K |
| 2024-10-22 | OSSER LEONARD | Director | Sell | 108K | $0.93 | $100K | 4.6M |
| 2024-09-24 | McGeehan Michael | Director | Sell | 209 | $1.00 | $209 | 595K |
| 2024-09-20 | McGeehan Michael | Director | Sell | 2K | $1.00 | $2K | 594K |
| 2024-09-19 | McGeehan Michael | Director | Sell | 1K | $1.00 | $1K | 595K |
| 2024-08-28 | Trombetta Giandomenico | Director | Grant | 112K | $0.89 | $100K | 10.4M |
| 2024-08-28 | OSSER LEONARD | Director | Grant | 112K | $0.89 | $100K | 4.7M |
| 2024-08-28 | GOLDMAN NEAL I | Director | Grant | 135K | $0.89 | $120K | 1.9M |
| 2024-08-28 | McGeehan Michael | Director | Grant | 124K | $0.89 | $110K | 596K |
| 2024-08-28 | CASAMENTO BENEDETTA I | Director | Grant | 135K | $0.89 | $120K | 404K |
| 2024-08-21 | OSSER LEONARD | Director | Sell | 142K | $0.95 | $135K | 4.6M |
| 2024-04-23 | GOLDMAN NEAL I | Director | Grant | 22K | $0.55 | $12K | 1.8M |
| 2024-04-22 | GOLDMAN NEAL I | Director | Grant | 56K | $0.54 | $30K | 1.7M |
| 2023-12-11 | GOLDMAN NEAL I | Director | Grant | 125K | $0.63 | $79K | 1.7M |
| 2023-10-23 | Trombetta Giandomenico | Director | Disposition | 1K | $0.97 | $1K | 10.3M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
13F holders
Tracked managers holding MLSS at their latest 13F. JSON1 of the 30 tracked managers held MLSS at their latest 13F, $18K in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $18K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 0 added shares and 1 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 56K | $18K | 0.00% | -26K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Milestone Scientific in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Milestone Scientific (MLSS), SEC CIK 855683, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as orthopedic, prosthetic & surgical appliances & supplies. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-10.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2025-10-24.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 855683Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as orthopedic, prosthetic & surgical appliances & supplies
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of MLSS is sold short?
What is MLSS's daily short volume?
Does MLSS have fails to deliver?
Are MLSS insiders buying or selling?
Which tracked 13F managers own MLSS?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.