XOOMAR

ArcelorMittal (MT)

ArcelorMittal on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders and 13F holders. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as steel works, blast furnaces & rolling mills (coke ovens).

Download CSV

1.4M

Short interest

settlement 2026-10-15

1.0

Days to cover

unchanged vs prior

50.8%

Short share of volume

2026-11-02

944

Fails to deliver

settlement 2026-10-14

As of 2026-11-02.

Short interest

FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSON

As of 15 October 2026, short interest in MT is 1,416,340 shares, down 246,851 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 931,170 shares (30 September 2026) to 6,603,032 shares (15 April 2025). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. At the reported average volume of 1.5M shares a day that is 1.0 days to cover.

Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/mt" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
PreviewDark previewAdd ?theme=dark to the src for a dark chart.
SettlementShares shortChangeAvg daily volumeDays to cover
2026-10-151,416,340+52.1%1,546,2831.00
2026-09-30931,170-44.0%1,223,0241.00
2026-09-151,663,191+10.7%1,154,3691.44
2026-08-311,502,286+8.9%1,542,3091.00
2026-08-141,379,481-45.1%1,219,4461.13
2026-07-312,514,067+8.5%1,604,8551.57
2026-07-152,316,809-33.5%1,941,1411.19
2026-06-303,483,372-3.8%1,519,9182.29
2026-06-153,621,688-3.8%2,148,0691.69
2026-05-293,763,954+6.3%2,768,4561.36
2026-05-153,541,000+28.9%1,896,9991.87
2026-04-302,746,458+11.4%1,597,2831.72
2026-04-152,465,709-17.0%1,603,3261.54
2026-03-312,969,376-3.8%2,030,4611.46
2026-03-133,086,057+8.4%2,279,2621.35
2026-02-272,847,320+4.9%1,708,9251.67
2026-02-132,714,605+14.6%2,207,8121.23
2026-01-302,369,795-27.8%1,863,2061.27
2026-01-153,281,039+8.0%1,629,0262.01
2025-12-313,038,750+3.8%878,2673.46
2025-12-152,928,345+70.7%1,504,2721.95
2025-11-281,715,465-4.9%1,170,9921.46
2025-11-141,803,993-25.4%1,437,5521.25
2025-10-312,416,615+11.2%1,056,4512.29
2025-10-152,173,968-20.5%1,782,2131.22
2025-09-302,733,525+22.4%1,008,1562.71
2025-09-152,232,270+15.1%1,410,4871.58
2025-08-291,939,361-28.0%1,377,5191.41
2025-08-152,692,639-22.4%2,121,0341.27
2025-07-313,472,347+25.6%1,799,6131.93
2025-07-152,765,224-37.7%1,344,0492.06
2025-06-304,439,112+2.4%1,157,6983.83
2025-06-134,333,693-6.4%1,470,7322.95
2025-05-304,630,951+4.3%1,866,6452.48
2025-05-154,440,618+8.2%1,181,4123.76
2025-04-304,106,149-37.8%1,859,1862.21
2025-04-156,603,032+39.0%2,724,9012.42
2025-03-314,751,854+8.2%1,930,5172.46
2025-03-144,390,958-1.7%4,619,6781.00
2025-02-284,464,962-21.3%1,746,3942.56
2025-02-145,676,261+38.1%2,997,5041.89
2025-01-314,109,261-25.0%1,729,4112.38
2025-01-155,480,782+28.7%1,966,0902.79
2024-12-314,259,947+7.0%1,230,3123.46
2024-12-133,979,813+1.2%1,510,7952.63
2024-11-293,930,910+8.4%1,357,7462.90
2024-11-153,625,798-27.3%1,986,9241.82
2024-10-314,985,468-9.0%1,268,0943.93

Daily short volume

FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSON

As of 2 November 2026, the short share of MT volume is 50.8%, up 7.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 27.4% (1 October 2026) to 67.0% (22 September 2026). The latest reading is 2.1 points above the 30-session average of 48.7%, on 454K shares reported.

DateShort volumeTotal volumeShort shareExempt
2026-11-02231K454K50.8%731
2026-10-30180K389K46.3%7,068
2026-10-29176K347K50.7%1
2026-10-28267K486K55.0%362
2026-10-27311K508K61.4%12,542
2026-10-26195K454K42.9%386
2026-10-23194K337K57.4%19,434
2026-10-22222K394K56.4%38
2026-10-21154K307K50.1%1,865
2026-10-20140K448K31.3%2,416
2026-10-19155K354K43.8%1,065
2026-10-16100K185K53.8%10
2026-10-15199K491K40.5%552
2026-10-14160K314K51.0%90
2026-10-1384K177K47.4%359
2026-10-12186K435K42.8%31
2026-10-09199K324K61.6%0
2026-10-08327K609K53.6%5,722
2026-10-07287K588K48.8%1,643
2026-10-06182K412K44.3%2,735
2026-10-05164K514K31.8%7,968
2026-10-02245K735K33.3%18,477
2026-10-01300K1.1M27.4%5,314
2026-09-30214K397K53.8%1,455
2026-09-29258K466K55.4%1,150
2026-09-28216K386K56.1%1,881
2026-09-25188K562K33.5%1,413
2026-09-24249K532K46.8%856
2026-09-23240K364K66.0%1,528
2026-09-22198K296K67.0%2,825

Fails to deliver

SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSON

As of 14 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in MT is 944 shares, down 9,700 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (1 September 2026) to 200,654 shares (6 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.

SettlementShares failedPriceValue
2026-10-14944$63.47$60K
2026-10-1310,644$62.95$670K
2026-10-0910,751$61.30$659K
2026-10-07230$65.19$15K
2026-09-2468$71.92$5K
2026-09-223,038$72.54$220K
2026-09-21499$72.53$36K
2026-09-1862,476$75.18$4.7M
2026-09-17189$73.22$14K
2026-09-1614$73.30$1K
2026-09-08200$78.74$16K
2026-09-03523$75.13$39K
2026-09-013$74.60$224
2026-08-2788,368$74.53$6.6M
2026-08-2418,608$72.20$1.3M
2026-08-2046$74.59$3K
2026-08-191,303$72.00$94K
2026-08-171,985$73.86$147K
2026-08-1419,153$73.21$1.4M
2026-08-1132,440$73.90$2.4M
2026-08-075,109$73.22$374K
2026-08-06200,654$75.35$15.1M
2026-08-044,556$71.83$327K
2026-08-032,438$70.14$171K
2026-07-30608$65.70$40K
2026-07-29118$67.30$8K
2026-07-2875$67.53$5K
2026-07-274,074$66.88$272K
2026-07-2387,993$66.49$5.9M
2026-07-213,225$65.85$212K

Large holders (13D and 13G)

One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON

6 holders report 5% or more of MT in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Lakshmi N. Mittal at 44.7% of the class (340,152,563 shares), filed 2026-03-19 for an event on 2026-03-05.

FiledFormHolderSharesOf classEvent
2026-03-1913D/Ano. 19Lakshmi N. Mittalindividual340.2M44.7%2026-03-05
2026-03-1913D/Ano. 19Usha Mittalindividual339.5M44.6%2026-03-05
2026-03-1913D/Ano. 19Grandel Pte. Ltd.parent holding company339.5M44.6%2026-03-05
2026-03-1913D/Ano. 19HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited, as trustee of the Platinum Trustcorporation339.5M44.6%2026-03-05
2026-03-1913D/Ano. 19LUMEN INVESTMENTS S.A R.L.parent holding company275.8M36.2%2026-03-05
2026-03-1913D/Ano. 19Nuavam Investments S.a r.l.parent holding company63.7M8.4%2026-03-05

13F holders

Tracked managers holding MT at their latest 13F. JSON

5 of the 30 tracked managers held MT at their latest 13F, $63.3M in total at quarter-end prices. AQR Capital Management is the largest at $20.5M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 2 added shares and 3 cut.

FundQuarterSharesValueOf portfolioChange in shares
AQR Capital Management2026-06-30340K$20.5M0.01%+64K
Millennium Management2026-06-30238K$14.3M0.01%-9K
Point72 Asset Management2026-06-30187K$11.2M0.01%new
Citadel Advisors2026-06-30185K$11.2M0.00%-211K
D. E. Shaw & Co.2026-06-30101K$6.1M0.00%-272K

Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.

What this page is

ArcelorMittal in the regulatory record

Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.

Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.

This page follows ArcelorMittal (MT), SEC CIK 1243429, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as steel works, blast furnaces & rolling mills (coke ovens). The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.

Source and updates

Short interest
FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
Fails to deliver
SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-14.JSON and CSV
Large holders
SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-03-19.JSON and CSV
13F holders
SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
Company record
EDGAR filing index for CIK 1243429Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
Rate limits
10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.

How to read it

  • Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
  • Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
  • Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.

Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.

Other companies the SEC classifies as steel works, blast furnaces & rolling mills (coke ovens)

Datasets

Frequently Asked Questions

How much of MT is sold short?
1,416,340 shares were held short at the 2026-10-15 settlement, 1.0 days of average volume. FINRA publishes the next count about eight business days after the 15th and the last business day of the month.
What is MT's daily short volume?
On 2026-11-02, 230,521 of the 454,091 MT shares reported to FINRA were sold short, 50.8% of the day's reported volume. Short volume is a flow for one day, not a position.
Does MT have fails to deliver?
The SEC's latest file shows 944 MT shares failed to deliver at settlement 2026-10-14. Fails are reported per settlement date and published twice a month with a lag.
Are MT insiders buying or selling?
No Form 4 filings for MT are on record.
Who owns 5% or more of MT?
6 holders report 5% or more of MT in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Lakshmi N. Mittal at 44.7% of the class (340,152,563 shares), filed 2026-03-19 for an event on 2026-03-05.
Which tracked 13F managers own MT?
5 of the 30 tracked 13F managers held MT shares at their latest filing, $63.3M in all. The largest: Cliff Asness's AQR Capital Management (340K shares, $20.5M), Izzy Englander's Millennium Management (238K shares, $14.3M), Steve Cohen's Point72 Asset Management (187K shares, $11.2M), Ken Griffin's Citadel Advisors (185K shares, $11.2M), D. E. Shaw & Co. (101K shares, $6.1M).

Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.