Mueller Water Products (MWA)
Mueller Water Products on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as miscellaneous fabricated metal products.
6.1M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.6
Days to cover
-1.5 days vs prior
74.5%
Short share of volume
2026-10-13
1
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-03
Thu 5 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
-$1.6M
Insider flow, 90 days
1 buys, 5 sells
As of 2026-10-13.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in MWA is 6,079,787 shares, up 374,884 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 2,584,256 shares (28 February 2025) to 7,326,023 shares (30 April 2025). At the reported average volume of 1.7M shares a day that is 3.6 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/mwa" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 6,079,787 | +0.8% | 1,676,647 | 3.63 |
| 2026-09-15 | 6,033,566 | +5.8% | 1,187,702 | 5.08 |
| 2026-08-31 | 5,704,903 | +16.4% | 966,292 | 5.90 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,902,969 | +1.7% | 1,004,861 | 4.88 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,820,173 | -8.8% | 1,165,117 | 4.14 |
| 2026-07-15 | 5,287,819 | +7.2% | 1,085,925 | 4.87 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4,933,303 | +18.8% | 1,610,423 | 3.06 |
| 2026-06-15 | 4,152,555 | +19.2% | 1,155,401 | 3.59 |
| 2026-05-29 | 3,484,589 | +5.2% | 1,229,480 | 2.83 |
| 2026-05-15 | 3,311,934 | -7.0% | 1,190,154 | 2.78 |
| 2026-04-30 | 3,562,117 | +3.6% | 1,599,431 | 2.23 |
| 2026-04-15 | 3,438,404 | +7.1% | 905,938 | 3.80 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3,209,368 | -18.2% | 1,216,054 | 2.64 |
| 2026-03-13 | 3,923,798 | -9.2% | 857,074 | 4.58 |
| 2026-02-27 | 4,323,103 | +0.3% | 1,035,629 | 4.17 |
| 2026-02-13 | 4,309,626 | +5.7% | 1,593,756 | 2.70 |
| 2026-01-30 | 4,079,001 | +0.4% | 1,192,411 | 3.42 |
| 2026-01-15 | 4,061,065 | +2.3% | 949,188 | 4.28 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3,968,675 | +37.3% | 1,362,109 | 2.91 |
| 2025-12-15 | 2,891,419 | -16.4% | 1,385,532 | 2.09 |
| 2025-11-28 | 3,460,284 | -6.6% | 1,479,120 | 2.34 |
| 2025-11-14 | 3,703,224 | +13.8% | 1,542,440 | 2.40 |
| 2025-10-31 | 3,254,523 | -0.8% | 1,380,718 | 2.36 |
| 2025-10-15 | 3,281,657 | +4.3% | 879,345 | 3.73 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 13 October 2026, the short share of MWA volume is 74.5%, up 17.0 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 38.0% (9 September 2026) to 74.5% (13 October 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. The latest reading is 17.0 points above the 30-session average of 57.5%, on 474K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 353K | 474K | 74.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-12 | 240K | 393K | 61.1% | 4 |
| 2026-10-09 | 183K | 251K | 73.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 222K | 347K | 64.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 341K | 458K | 74.4% | 5,682 |
| 2026-10-06 | 202K | 351K | 57.5% | 99 |
| 2026-10-05 | 264K | 407K | 64.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 517K | 716K | 72.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 191K | 424K | 44.9% | 411 |
| 2026-09-30 | 216K | 385K | 56.1% | 10 |
| 2026-09-29 | 142K | 251K | 56.4% | 10 |
| 2026-09-28 | 191K | 301K | 63.5% | 105 |
| 2026-09-25 | 141K | 255K | 55.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 285K | 462K | 61.6% | 525 |
| 2026-09-23 | 168K | 360K | 46.7% | 383 |
| 2026-09-22 | 288K | 431K | 66.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 264K | 406K | 65.0% | 1,912 |
| 2026-09-18 | 220K | 372K | 59.2% | 123 |
| 2026-09-17 | 252K | 487K | 51.8% | 246 |
| 2026-09-16 | 151K | 306K | 49.3% | 11 |
| 2026-09-15 | 220K | 423K | 52.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 217K | 459K | 47.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 175K | 343K | 51.0% | 455 |
| 2026-09-10 | 151K | 349K | 43.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 189K | 499K | 38.0% | 1,108 |
| 2026-09-08 | 130K | 200K | 65.2% | 267 |
| 2026-09-04 | 112K | 181K | 62.1% | 4,391 |
| 2026-09-03 | 170K | 320K | 53.2% | 5,601 |
| 2026-09-02 | 162K | 357K | 45.4% | 300 |
| 2026-09-01 | 157K | 315K | 49.7% | 5,019 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 3 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in MWA is 1 share, down 5 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (19 May 2026) to 116,840 shares (22 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | 1 | $23.82 | $24 |
| 2026-09-02 | 6 | $23.57 | $141 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,844 | $24.72 | $46K |
| 2026-08-25 | 62 | $25.15 | $2K |
| 2026-08-07 | 7,629 | $27.09 | $207K |
| 2026-08-03 | 10,813 | $25.24 | $273K |
| 2026-07-23 | 1 | $24.89 | $25 |
| 2026-07-22 | 116,840 | $24.83 | $2.9M |
| 2026-07-16 | 112 | $24.87 | $3K |
| 2026-07-07 | 1,014 | $25.35 | $26K |
| 2026-06-30 | 600 | $26.10 | $16K |
| 2026-06-24 | 222 | $25.63 | $6K |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,159 | $25.31 | $29K |
| 2026-05-19 | 1 | $25.72 | $26 |
| 2026-04-20 | 4 | $29.07 | $116 |
| 2026-04-17 | 2,216 | $28.50 | $63K |
| 2026-04-16 | 216 | $29.19 | $6K |
| 2026-04-07 | 64 | $27.75 | $2K |
| 2026-03-18 | 9 | $27.66 | $249 |
| 2026-03-12 | 66 | $28.14 | $2K |
| 2026-03-09 | 144 | $27.93 | $4K |
| 2026-02-05 | 258 | $27.52 | $7K |
| 2026-02-04 | 9,783 | $27.56 | $270K |
| 2026-01-23 | 5,241 | $26.84 | $141K |
| 2026-01-20 | 1,800 | $26.31 | $47K |
| 2026-01-15 | 304 | $25.78 | $8K |
| 2025-12-22 | 8 | $24.49 | $196 |
| 2025-11-24 | 3 | $23.73 | $71 |
| 2025-11-20 | 152 | $23.14 | $4K |
| 2025-11-17 | 127 | $23.16 | $3K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONOver the last 90 days MWA insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($30K) against 5 sells ($1.7M), so the dollar flow leans toward selling. Latest filing: Healy Brian C. (Director) on 2026-10-07.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | Healy Brian C. | Director | Buy | 1K | $21.75 | $30K | 26K |
| 2026-09-01 | Helms Todd P | Former Officer/Senior Advisor | Sell | 10K | $23.67 | $237K | 54K |
| 2026-09-01 | Ortiz Christine | Director | Sell | 550 | $23.93 | $13K | 30K |
| 2026-08-31 | Ortiz Christine | Director | Sell | 12K | $24.23 | $292K | 31K |
| 2026-08-26 | Feyerherm Richelle R. | VP, CAO and Corp. Controller | Sell | 3K | $25.00 | $75K | 13K |
| 2026-08-17 | Feyerherm Richelle R. | VP, CAO and Corp. Controller | Tax withholding | 1K | $25.18 | $29K | 16K |
| 2026-08-10 | McAndrew Paul | President and CEO | Sell | 40K | $26.39 | $1.1M | 43K |
| 2026-07-07 | Healy Brian C. | Director | Buy | 1K | $25.33 | $30K | 25K |
| 2026-06-08 | Floyd Scott P. | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | Tax withholding | 6K | $25.37 | $150K | 108K |
| 2026-05-28 | ZAKAS MARIETTA EDMUNDS | Former Officer and Director | Sell | 54K | $25.26 | $1.4M | 480K |
| 2026-05-15 | Healy Brian C. | Director | Buy | 1K | $25.75 | $30K | 24K |
| 2026-03-17 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Sell | 11K | $27.61 | $296K | 64K |
| 2026-03-03 | Rasmussen Melissa | SVP and CFO | Tax withholding | 3K | $29.36 | $98K | 9K |
| 2026-02-25 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | Director | Buy | 25K | $29.58 | $739K | 25K |
| 2026-02-23 | Floyd Scott P. | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 37K |
| 2026-02-19 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Sell | 11K | $29.72 | $319K | 75K |
| 2026-02-10 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-10 | McAndrew Paul | President and CEO | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 73K |
| 2026-02-09 | Weaver Leland | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-09 | Van Arsdell Stephen C | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-09 | Terry Bentina Chisolm | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-09 | Sharritts Jeffery S. | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-09 | Ortiz Christine | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-09 | Healy Brian C. | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-09 | HANSEN THOMAS J | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-02-09 | Garcia Christian A | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-01-07 | Healy Brian C. | Director | Buy | 1K | $24.41 | $27K | 18K |
| 2025-12-09 | Heinrichs Steven S | Former EVP, CFO, CLO and CCO | Sell | 19K | $24.29 | $451K | 11K |
| 2025-12-09 | Heinrichs Steven S | Former EVP, CFO, CLO and CCO | Sell | 15K | $24.29 | $363K | 30K |
| 2025-12-04 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Sell | 8K | $24.62 | $197K | 86K |
| 2025-12-04 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Sell | 7K | $24.62 | $174K | 94K |
| 2025-12-04 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Option exercise | 9K | $13.22 | $125K | 101K |
| 2025-12-04 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Option exercise | 11K | $11.41 | $129K | 92K |
| 2025-12-03 | Rasmussen Melissa | SVP and CFO | Tax withholding | 528 | $24.62 | $13K | 2K |
| 2025-12-03 | ZAKAS MARIETTA EDMUNDS | CEO | Tax withholding | 5K | $24.62 | $124K | 534K |
| 2025-12-03 | McAndrew Paul | President and COO | Tax withholding | 1K | $24.62 | $36K | 83K |
| 2025-12-03 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Tax withholding | 665 | $24.62 | $16K | 80K |
| 2025-12-03 | Floyd Scott P. | SVP, Sales & Marketing | Tax withholding | 609 | $24.62 | $15K | 89K |
| 2025-12-03 | Feyerherm Richelle R. | VP, CAO and Corp. Controller | Tax withholding | 133 | $24.62 | $3K | 13K |
| 2025-12-03 | Carroll Chason A | SVP, GC, CCO and Corp Sec | Tax withholding | 665 | $24.62 | $16K | 17K |
| 2025-12-02 | Rasmussen Melissa | SVP and CFO | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 47K |
| 2025-12-02 | ZAKAS MARIETTA EDMUNDS | CEO | Gift | 21K | $0.00 | $0 | 528K |
| 2025-12-02 | ZAKAS MARIETTA EDMUNDS | CEO | Grant | 41K | $0.00 | $0 | 549K |
| 2025-12-02 | McAndrew Paul | President and COO | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 56K |
| 2025-12-02 | McAndrew Paul | President and COO | Grant | 21K | $0.00 | $0 | 81K |
| 2025-12-02 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Grant | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 12K |
| 2025-12-02 | Helms Todd P | SVP and CHRO | Grant | 21K | $0.00 | $0 | 79K |
| 2025-12-02 | Heinrichs Steven S | Former EVP, CFO, CLO and CCO | Grant | 34K | $0.00 | $0 | 45K |
| 2025-12-02 | Floyd Scott P. | SVP, Sales & Marketing | Grant | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 37K |
| 2025-12-02 | Floyd Scott P. | SVP, Sales & Marketing | Grant | 26K | $0.00 | $0 | 88K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON4 Form 144 notices on file for MWA worth $1.8M at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: Todd Helms filed on 2026-03-17 to sell 10,720 shares ($295K) from 2026-03-17.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Todd HelmsOfficer | 11K | $295K | 0.007% | 2026-03-17 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2026-02-19 | Todd HelmsOfficer | 11K | $318K | 0.007% | 2026-02-19 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2025-12-09 | Steven HeinrichsFormer Officer | 34K | $824K | 0.021% | 2025-12-09 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2025-12-04 | Todd P HelmsOfficer | 15K | $372K | 0.010% | 2025-12-04 | Merrill Lynch |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON5 holders report 5% or more of MWA in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Vanguard Portfolio Management at 7.3% of the class (11,484,768 shares), filed 2026-04-29 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 8.2M | 5.2% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 11.5M | 7.3% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-27 | 13G | First Trust Portfolios L.P.broker-dealer | 7.9M | 5.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-27 | 13G | First Trust Advisors L.P.investment adviser | 7.9M | 5.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-27 | 13G | The Charger Corporationparent holding company | 7.9M | 5.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 14 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding MWA at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held MWA at their latest 13F, $20.9M in total at quarter-end prices. Two Sigma Investments is the largest at $11.5M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 0 added shares and 5 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 446K | $11.5M | 0.01% | -450K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 133K | $3.4M | 0.00% | -17K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 106K | $2.7M | 0.00% | -521K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 77K | $2.0M | 0.00% | -88K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 47K | $1.2M | 0.01% | -3K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q3 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Mueller Water Products reported revenue of $395.9M, up 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $67.3M (0.43 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $219.3M of operating cash flow and spent $15.0M on buybacks and $41.9M on dividends.
- Debt
- $451.3M
- Total assets
- $1.95B
- Shares outstanding
- 156,125,679
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $395.9M | $67.3M | 17.0% | 0.43 |
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $384.4M | $59.1M | 15.4% | 0.38 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2025-12-31 | $318.2M | $43.2M | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-09-30 | $380.8M | $52.6M | 13.8% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $380.3M | $52.5M | 13.8% | 0.33 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $364.3M | $51.3M | 14.1% | 0.33 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2024-12-31 | $304.3M | $35.3M | 11.6% | 0.22 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-09-30 | $348.2M | $10.0M | 2.9% | n/a |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $1.43B | $191.7M | $219.3M | $47.3M | $15.0M | $41.9M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $1.31B | $115.9M | $238.8M | $47.4M | $10.0M | $39.9M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $1.28B | $85.5M | $109.0M | $47.6M | $10.0M | $38.1M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $1.25B | $76.6M | $52.3M | $54.7M | $35.0M | $36.5M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $1.11B | $70.4M | $156.7M | $62.7M | $10.0M | $34.8M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Mueller Water Products in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Mueller Water Products (MWA), SEC CIK 1350593, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as miscellaneous fabricated metal products. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-13.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-03.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-03-17.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-04-30.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-05.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-07.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1350593Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as miscellaneous fabricated metal products
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of MWA is sold short?
What is MWA's daily short volume?
Does MWA have fails to deliver?
Are MWA insiders buying or selling?
Have MWA insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of MWA?
What did MWA report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own MWA?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.