Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO)
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders and insider trades. Listed on NYSE.
1.0M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
1.0
Days to cover
-3.0 days vs prior
36.4%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
14,725
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-14
4 people
Insiders buying, 30 days
$280K combined, latest 2026-10-23
$279K
Insider flow, 90 days
5 buys, 2 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in NMCO is 1,000,837 shares, down 1,265,330 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,304 shares (13 December 2024) to 2,672,365 shares (30 September 2026). At the reported average volume of 1.0M shares a day that is 1.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/nmco" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 1,000,837 | -62.5% | 1,021,611 | 1.00 |
| 2026-09-30 | 2,672,365 | +17.9% | 663,671 | 4.03 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,266,167 | +68.2% | 502,467 | 4.51 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,347,015 | +327.9% | 402,648 | 3.35 |
| 2026-08-14 | 314,810 | -7.7% | 191,431 | 1.64 |
| 2026-07-31 | 340,878 | -13.2% | 168,018 | 2.03 |
| 2026-07-15 | 392,575 | -3.8% | 181,834 | 2.16 |
| 2026-06-30 | 408,126 | +7.2% | 138,999 | 2.94 |
| 2026-06-15 | 380,631 | +3.8% | 156,345 | 2.43 |
| 2026-05-29 | 366,797 | -28.6% | 167,122 | 2.19 |
| 2026-05-15 | 513,358 | +14.7% | 151,042 | 3.40 |
| 2026-04-30 | 447,452 | +31.7% | 108,169 | 4.14 |
| 2026-04-15 | 339,794 | -11.2% | 154,047 | 2.21 |
| 2026-03-31 | 382,514 | +31.7% | 141,041 | 2.71 |
| 2026-03-13 | 290,536 | +64.3% | 139,736 | 2.08 |
| 2026-02-27 | 176,813 | +1.8% | 130,386 | 1.36 |
| 2026-02-13 | 173,762 | +137.3% | 130,908 | 1.33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 73,224 | +61.3% | 180,442 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-15 | 45,407 | +135.3% | 152,115 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-31 | 19,297 | -83.8% | 467,952 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-15 | 119,513 | +45.1% | 205,974 | 1.00 |
| 2025-11-28 | 82,369 | -48.2% | 162,148 | 1.00 |
| 2025-11-14 | 159,010 | +92.5% | 142,245 | 1.12 |
| 2025-10-31 | 82,606 | -53.0% | 142,113 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 175,806 | +11.0% | 124,960 | 1.41 |
| 2025-09-30 | 158,323 | -15.7% | 142,731 | 1.11 |
| 2025-09-15 | 187,799 | +4.1% | 172,823 | 1.09 |
| 2025-08-29 | 180,423 | -9.1% | 192,976 | 1.00 |
| 2025-08-15 | 198,572 | +64.3% | 165,366 | 1.20 |
| 2025-07-31 | 120,895 | -30.9% | 192,637 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-15 | 175,009 | -26.4% | 181,458 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-30 | 237,654 | +4.2% | 158,911 | 1.50 |
| 2025-06-13 | 228,062 | +49.0% | 149,581 | 1.52 |
| 2025-05-30 | 153,044 | +15.9% | 119,938 | 1.28 |
| 2025-05-15 | 132,016 | +102.9% | 169,260 | 1.00 |
| 2025-04-30 | 65,061 | +9.2% | 232,298 | 1.00 |
| 2025-04-15 | 59,569 | +138.4% | 284,324 | 1.00 |
| 2025-03-31 | 24,987 | -66.7% | 134,820 | 1.00 |
| 2025-03-14 | 74,945 | +6.5% | 120,070 | 1.00 |
| 2025-02-28 | 70,343 | -33.0% | 126,788 | 1.00 |
| 2025-02-14 | 104,961 | -11.1% | 148,583 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-31 | 118,018 | +29.5% | 120,627 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-15 | 91,122 | +27.2% | 123,306 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-31 | 71,652 | +5394.8% | 521,112 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-13 | 1,304 | -88.1% | 244,486 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-29 | 10,922 | -57.4% | 225,425 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-15 | 25,654 | -87.7% | 202,820 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-31 | 208,529 | +40.9% | 207,670 | 1.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of NMCO volume is 36.4%, up 8.6 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 21.8% (25 September 2026) to 66.7% (7 October 2026). The latest reading is 5.2 points below the 30-session average of 41.6%, on 259K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 94K | 259K | 36.4% | 34 |
| 2026-10-30 | 120K | 307K | 39.1% | 100 |
| 2026-10-29 | 74K | 261K | 28.2% | 2,331 |
| 2026-10-28 | 238K | 364K | 65.4% | 100 |
| 2026-10-27 | 136K | 286K | 47.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-26 | 94K | 337K | 27.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 178K | 419K | 42.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 83K | 277K | 30.0% | 500 |
| 2026-10-21 | 156K | 302K | 51.5% | 108 |
| 2026-10-20 | 76K | 258K | 29.4% | 686 |
| 2026-10-19 | 92K | 280K | 32.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 277K | 681K | 40.7% | 2,400 |
| 2026-10-15 | 298K | 669K | 44.6% | 387 |
| 2026-10-14 | 403K | 889K | 45.3% | 95,569 |
| 2026-10-13 | 322K | 540K | 59.7% | 2,100 |
| 2026-10-12 | 69K | 307K | 22.5% | 100 |
| 2026-10-09 | 128K | 310K | 41.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 259K | 785K | 33.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 425K | 637K | 66.7% | 75,644 |
| 2026-10-06 | 257K | 459K | 56.0% | 350 |
| 2026-10-05 | 393K | 647K | 60.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 289K | 501K | 57.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 236K | 442K | 53.5% | 500 |
| 2026-09-30 | 219K | 563K | 38.9% | 200 |
| 2026-09-29 | 108K | 406K | 26.6% | 500 |
| 2026-09-28 | 194K | 627K | 31.0% | 200 |
| 2026-09-25 | 84K | 384K | 21.8% | 200 |
| 2026-09-24 | 139K | 465K | 30.0% | 200 |
| 2026-09-23 | 204K | 456K | 44.7% | 1,201 |
| 2026-09-22 | 156K | 374K | 41.8% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in NMCO is 14,725 shares, down 910,452 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 2,964 shares (10 September 2026) to 958,502 shares (9 October 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 14,725 | $8.86 | $130K |
| 2026-10-13 | 925,177 | $8.73 | $8.1M |
| 2026-10-09 | 958,502 | $8.51 | $8.2M |
| 2026-10-08 | 661,987 | $8.55 | $5.7M |
| 2026-10-07 | 513,926 | $8.66 | $4.5M |
| 2026-10-06 | 420,814 | $8.61 | $3.6M |
| 2026-10-05 | 348,834 | $8.71 | $3.0M |
| 2026-10-02 | 312,822 | $8.69 | $2.7M |
| 2026-10-01 | 243,407 | $8.89 | $2.2M |
| 2026-09-30 | 148,330 | $8.74 | $1.3M |
| 2026-09-29 | 105,830 | $8.81 | $932K |
| 2026-09-28 | 64,930 | $9.07 | $589K |
| 2026-09-25 | 24,930 | $9.14 | $228K |
| 2026-09-23 | 29,613 | $9.55 | $283K |
| 2026-09-22 | 41,749 | $9.71 | $405K |
| 2026-09-21 | 56,995 | $9.70 | $553K |
| 2026-09-18 | 72,816 | $9.81 | $714K |
| 2026-09-17 | 7,041 | $9.74 | $69K |
| 2026-09-16 | 9,725 | $9.51 | $92K |
| 2026-09-15 | 154,216 | $9.66 | $1.5M |
| 2026-09-14 | 100,480 | $9.67 | $972K |
| 2026-09-11 | 75,178 | $9.64 | $725K |
| 2026-09-10 | 2,964 | $9.79 | $29K |
| 2026-09-09 | 41,841 | $9.94 | $416K |
| 2026-09-08 | 40,060 | $10.20 | $409K |
| 2026-09-04 | 97,965 | $10.14 | $993K |
| 2026-09-03 | 117,559 | $9.77 | $1.1M |
| 2026-09-02 | 53,841 | $9.75 | $525K |
| 2026-09-01 | 4,236 | $9.77 | $41K |
| 2026-08-28 | 28,256 | $9.83 | $278K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONOver the last 90 days NMCO insiders reported 5 open-market buys ($280K) against 2 sells ($973), so the dollar flow leans toward buying. Latest filing: Robert Young L (Trustee) on 2026-10-23.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | Robert Young L | Trustee | Buy | 29K | $8.71 | $249K | 29K |
| 2026-10-22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | 10% owner | Other transaction | 990 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 990 |
| 2026-10-22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | 10% owner | Other transaction | 990 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Sell | 96 | $8.76 | $841 | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Sell | 15 | $8.79 | $132 | 96 |
| 2026-10-20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Buy | 96 | $8.78 | $843 | 111 |
| 2026-10-20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Buy | 15 | $8.77 | $131 | 15 |
| 2026-10-20 | Jones Nathaniel T. | Vice President | Buy | 450 | $8.25 | $4K | 2K |
| 2026-10-09 | Hamilton Michael S. | Portfolio Manager | Buy | 3K | $8.70 | $26K | 3K |
| 2026-10-01 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | 10% owner | Other transaction | 990 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 990 |
| 2026-10-01 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | 10% owner | Other transaction | 990 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 0 |
| 2026-05-19 | MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INC. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 1K | $10.53 | $11K | 0 |
| 2026-05-19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Sell | 1K | $10.53 | $11K | 0 |
| 2026-05-18 | MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 1K | $10.61 | $11K | 1K |
| 2026-05-18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $10.61 | $11K | 1K |
| 2026-02-17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Sell | 1K | $10.74 | $15K | 0 |
| 2026-02-17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $10.74 | $15K | 1K |
| 2025-12-29 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Sell | 2K | $10.21 | $15K | 0 |
| 2025-12-29 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10% owner | Buy | 2K | $10.20 | $15K | 2K |
| 2025-12-11 | TOTH TERENCE J | Board Member | Sell | 8K | $10.68 | $82K | 0 |
| 2025-12-11 | TOTH TERENCE J | Board Member | Sell | 250 | $10.69 | $3K | 8K |
| 2025-09-11 | Jones Nathaniel T. | Vice President | Buy | 800 | $10.82 | $9K | 2K |
| 2025-05-16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | 10% owner | Other transaction | 990 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 990 |
| 2025-05-16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 990 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 0 |
| 2025-05-05 | Jones Nathaniel T. | Vice President & Treasurer | Buy | 1K | $10.20 | $10K | 1K |
| 2025-04-22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 110 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 990 |
| 2023-11-17 | TOTH TERENCE J | Other | Buy | 4K | $9.83 | $39K | 8K |
| 2023-11-06 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 150 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1K |
| 2023-11-06 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 200 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 2K |
| 2023-10-25 | TOTH TERENCE J | Other | Buy | 4K | $8.77 | $35K | 4K |
| 2021-01-12 | Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC | Other | Sell | 7K | $13.40 | $89K | 0 |
| 2020-09-30 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 24 | $12.47 | $299 | 635 |
| 2020-09-30 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 100 | $12.47 | $1K | 611 |
| 2020-09-30 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 317 | $12.60 | $4K | 318 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 33 | $12.49 | $412 | 511 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 23 | $12.49 | $287 | 478 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 68 | $12.49 | $849 | 454 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 4 | $12.49 | $50 | 386 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 1 | $12.49 | $12 | 382 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 55 | $12.47 | $686 | 381 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 14 | $12.49 | $175 | 326 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 18 | $12.50 | $225 | 258 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 9 | $12.40 | $112 | 195 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 13 | $12.40 | $161 | 186 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 63 | $12.40 | $781 | 173 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 10 | $12.40 | $124 | 110 |
| 2020-09-29 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 100 | $12.40 | $1K | 100 |
| 2020-03-06 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 500 | $15.54 | $8K | 0 |
| 2020-03-06 | BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 500 | $15.45 | $8K | 0 |
| 2020-02-27 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | 10% owner | Other transaction | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 0 |
| 2020-02-27 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of NMCO in their latest filing, 2 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Banc of America Preferred Funding Corp at 50.7% of the class (2,050 shares), filed 2026-10-02 for an event on 2026-09-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 13G/Ano. 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Associationbank | 990 | 24.5% | 2026-10-22 |
| 2026-10-02 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Banc of America Preferred Funding Corpcorporation | 2K | 50.7% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-02 | 13D/Ano. 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/parent holding company | 2K | 50.7% | 2026-09-30 |
What this page is
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO), SEC CIK 1774342, listed on NYSE. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-23.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1774342Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
- SYRESpyre Therapeutics
- SYYSysco
- TAT&T
- TAPMolson Coors
- TCOMTrip.com Group
- TDToronto-Dominion Bank
- TDGTransDigm Group
- TDYTeledyne Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of NMCO is sold short?
What is NMCO's daily short volume?
Does NMCO have fails to deliver?
Are NMCO insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of NMCO?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.