Nutrien (NTR)
Nutrien on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders and 13F holders. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as agricultural chemicals.
12.8M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
4.8
Days to cover
+2.2 days vs prior
43.1%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
62,747
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in NTR is 12,813,233 shares, up 6,805,221 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 2,447,755 shares (30 April 2026) to 21,420,428 shares (31 March 2025). At the reported average volume of 2.7M shares a day that is 4.8 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/ntr" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 12,813,233 | +69.4% | 2,675,716 | 4.79 |
| 2026-09-15 | 7,565,200 | +25.9% | 2,943,904 | 2.57 |
| 2026-08-31 | 6,008,012 | +32.2% | 2,473,442 | 2.43 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,543,118 | +22.2% | 3,019,596 | 1.50 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,719,023 | -33.2% | 2,095,554 | 1.77 |
| 2026-07-15 | 5,567,872 | -45.6% | 2,472,867 | 2.25 |
| 2026-06-30 | 10,241,667 | +92.8% | 3,476,553 | 2.95 |
| 2026-06-15 | 5,310,769 | +89.5% | 3,204,984 | 1.66 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,803,734 | +10.0% | 2,172,983 | 1.29 |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,548,853 | +4.1% | 3,231,543 | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2,447,755 | -34.2% | 2,560,981 | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-15 | 3,717,784 | -55.4% | 3,053,082 | 1.22 |
| 2026-03-31 | 8,340,769 | +77.6% | 4,743,559 | 1.76 |
| 2026-03-13 | 4,695,577 | -16.5% | 5,772,251 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 5,624,648 | -0.4% | 2,685,739 | 2.09 |
| 2026-02-13 | 5,645,091 | -9.2% | 3,060,529 | 1.84 |
| 2026-01-30 | 6,216,324 | -25.4% | 2,803,888 | 2.22 |
| 2026-01-15 | 8,335,894 | -53.5% | 3,216,022 | 2.59 |
| 2025-12-31 | 18,013,937 | +48.6% | 2,194,617 | 8.21 |
| 2025-12-15 | 12,124,530 | +152.1% | 3,244,227 | 3.74 |
| 2025-11-28 | 4,808,680 | +7.7% | 2,166,858 | 2.22 |
| 2025-11-14 | 4,489,477 | -0.5% | 2,315,984 | 1.94 |
| 2025-10-31 | 4,511,571 | -12.6% | 1,935,464 | 2.33 |
| 2025-10-15 | 5,161,445 | -46.9% | 2,718,812 | 1.90 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of NTR volume is 43.1%, down 4.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 29.4% (30 September 2026) to 83.3% (28 September 2026). The latest reading is 10.8 points below the 30-session average of 53.9%, on 1.2M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 505K | 1.2M | 43.1% | 6,492 |
| 2026-10-08 | 207K | 328K | 63.0% | 5 |
| 2026-10-07 | 216K | 407K | 53.1% | 1 |
| 2026-10-06 | 251K | 479K | 52.4% | 285 |
| 2026-10-05 | 347K | 587K | 59.2% | 2,149 |
| 2026-10-02 | 271K | 570K | 47.5% | 5,207 |
| 2026-10-01 | 354K | 1.0M | 34.6% | 476 |
| 2026-09-30 | 214K | 729K | 29.4% | 160 |
| 2026-09-29 | 359K | 650K | 55.2% | 72 |
| 2026-09-28 | 2.3M | 2.7M | 83.3% | 545 |
| 2026-09-25 | 457K | 1.2M | 37.4% | 120 |
| 2026-09-24 | 315K | 707K | 44.5% | 100 |
| 2026-09-23 | 349K | 585K | 59.8% | 28 |
| 2026-09-22 | 508K | 846K | 60.1% | 2,739 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1.1M | 2.0M | 57.6% | 934 |
| 2026-09-18 | 231K | 455K | 50.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 233K | 396K | 58.7% | 389 |
| 2026-09-16 | 291K | 574K | 50.6% | 103 |
| 2026-09-15 | 276K | 628K | 44.0% | 407 |
| 2026-09-14 | 324K | 860K | 37.7% | 19 |
| 2026-09-11 | 331K | 555K | 59.6% | 427 |
| 2026-09-10 | 349K | 635K | 54.9% | 4,830 |
| 2026-09-09 | 496K | 1.0M | 47.6% | 30 |
| 2026-09-08 | 547K | 1.2M | 46.9% | 64 |
| 2026-09-04 | 373K | 665K | 56.1% | 644 |
| 2026-09-03 | 878K | 1.3M | 70.1% | 984 |
| 2026-09-02 | 793K | 1.2M | 65.5% | 702 |
| 2026-09-01 | 805K | 1.3M | 61.1% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 758K | 1.1M | 67.5% | 20 |
| 2026-08-28 | 399K | 610K | 65.4% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in NTR is 62,747 shares, up 40,278 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 35 shares (5 August 2026) to 112,708 shares (15 July 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 62,747 | $78.45 | $4.9M |
| 2026-09-11 | 22,469 | $78.74 | $1.8M |
| 2026-09-10 | 83,656 | $80.72 | $6.8M |
| 2026-09-09 | 96,188 | $80.68 | $7.8M |
| 2026-09-08 | 70,295 | $79.47 | $5.6M |
| 2026-09-04 | 423 | $80.73 | $34K |
| 2026-09-02 | 100 | $77.69 | $8K |
| 2026-08-28 | 150 | $73.06 | $11K |
| 2026-08-27 | 150 | $73.61 | $11K |
| 2026-08-26 | 437 | $72.84 | $32K |
| 2026-08-25 | 10,835 | $74.29 | $805K |
| 2026-08-24 | 3,579 | $75.27 | $269K |
| 2026-08-20 | 16,012 | $70.50 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-17 | 2,000 | $68.24 | $136K |
| 2026-08-12 | 29,302 | $67.28 | $2.0M |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,310 | $66.92 | $88K |
| 2026-08-05 | 35 | $66.92 | $2K |
| 2026-08-03 | 2,225 | $69.07 | $154K |
| 2026-07-31 | 65,189 | $70.72 | $4.6M |
| 2026-07-30 | 34,378 | $70.59 | $2.4M |
| 2026-07-29 | 28,053 | $69.46 | $1.9M |
| 2026-07-28 | 5,722 | $67.40 | $386K |
| 2026-07-27 | 794 | $68.10 | $54K |
| 2026-07-24 | 42,242 | $68.54 | $2.9M |
| 2026-07-20 | 17,246 | $67.28 | $1.2M |
| 2026-07-17 | 36,904 | $67.10 | $2.5M |
| 2026-07-16 | 19,469 | $68.33 | $1.3M |
| 2026-07-15 | 112,708 | $68.64 | $7.7M |
| 2026-07-14 | 13,539 | $67.60 | $915K |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,000 | $65.43 | $65K |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON2 holders report 5% or more of NTR in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is BlackRock, Inc. at 5.2% of the class (24,818,935 shares), filed 2026-04-27 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 24.0M | 5.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-04-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 24.8M | 5.2% | 2026-03-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding NTR at their latest 13F. JSON8 of the 30 tracked managers held NTR at their latest 13F, $120.0M in total at quarter-end prices. D. E. Shaw & Co. is the largest at $63.7M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 6 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 1.0M | $63.7M | 0.03% | +918K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 510K | $32.1M | 0.01% | +205K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 233K | $14.6M | 0.00% | -852K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 128K | $8.0M | 0.01% | +36K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 12K | $781K | 0.00% | new |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 5K | $308K | 0.00% | new |
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 4K | $261K | 0.00% | new |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 2K | $142K | 0.00% | -640K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Nutrien in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Nutrien (NTR), SEC CIK 1725964, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as agricultural chemicals. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-07-31.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1725964Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as agricultural chemicals
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of NTR is sold short?
What is NTR's daily short volume?
Does NTR have fails to deliver?
Are NTR insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of NTR?
Which tracked 13F managers own NTR?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.