Opendoor Technologies (OPENZ)
Opendoor Technologies on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, 13F holders, financials and earnings dates. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as real estate agents & managers (for others).
2.7M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
1.5
Days to cover
-0.9 days vs prior
37.6%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
1,486
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-08-20
Thu 5 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 21 settlements in the table, 21 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in OPENZ is 2,734,085 shares, up 188,952 shares over the last month. Over the last 21 readings it ranged from 2,008,758 shares (15 June 2026) to 4,192,679 shares (28 November 2025). At the reported average volume of 1.9M shares a day that is 1.5 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/openz" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2,734,085 | +5.0% | 1,863,035 | 1.47 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,604,415 | +2.3% | 1,076,824 | 2.42 |
| 2026-08-31 | 2,545,133 | +0.2% | 726,897 | 3.50 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,540,028 | +6.3% | 356,371 | 7.13 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,390,246 | -0.7% | 207,491 | 11.52 |
| 2026-07-15 | 2,407,681 | +2.4% | 296,521 | 8.12 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,350,363 | +17.0% | 595,119 | 3.95 |
| 2026-06-15 | 2,008,758 | -24.0% | 868,252 | 2.31 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,643,193 | -1.5% | 409,160 | 6.46 |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,683,538 | +2.9% | 243,248 | 11.03 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2,609,160 | -5.7% | 306,850 | 8.50 |
| 2026-04-15 | 2,765,585 | -4.5% | 313,483 | 8.82 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2,895,268 | +5.8% | 281,162 | 10.30 |
| 2026-03-13 | 2,737,675 | +5.4% | 313,282 | 8.74 |
| 2026-02-27 | 2,597,913 | -0.9% | 506,866 | 5.13 |
| 2026-02-13 | 2,621,943 | -2.9% | 517,867 | 5.06 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2,700,105 | +3.2% | 619,349 | 4.36 |
| 2026-01-15 | 2,615,422 | -14.7% | 1,046,597 | 2.50 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3,064,870 | -1.2% | 641,030 | 4.78 |
| 2025-12-15 | 3,102,606 | -26.0% | 861,943 | 3.60 |
| 2025-11-28 | 4,192,679 | +100.0% | 2,310,299 | 1.81 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of OPENZ volume is 37.6%, up 2.1 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 22.9% (15 September 2026) to 71.1% (2 September 2026). The latest reading is 11.1 points below the 30-session average of 48.7%, on 163K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 61K | 163K | 37.6% | 10,860 |
| 2026-10-08 | 98K | 216K | 45.6% | 8,396 |
| 2026-10-07 | 152K | 325K | 46.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 103K | 189K | 54.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 79K | 133K | 59.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 28K | 78K | 35.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 78K | 170K | 46.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 178K | 285K | 62.5% | 49,105 |
| 2026-09-29 | 235K | 379K | 62.1% | 2,766 |
| 2026-09-28 | 312K | 688K | 45.3% | 2,700 |
| 2026-09-25 | 49K | 112K | 43.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 90K | 236K | 38.1% | 31,512 |
| 2026-09-23 | 129K | 406K | 31.8% | 20,532 |
| 2026-09-22 | 3.0M | 5.7M | 52.0% | 71,242 |
| 2026-09-21 | 97K | 160K | 60.8% | 14,040 |
| 2026-09-18 | 193K | 342K | 56.5% | 21,374 |
| 2026-09-17 | 171K | 304K | 56.4% | 10,680 |
| 2026-09-16 | 432K | 1.0M | 42.6% | 9,261 |
| 2026-09-15 | 76K | 331K | 22.9% | 18,456 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1.8M | 4.2M | 42.3% | 301,998 |
| 2026-09-11 | 80K | 171K | 46.6% | 15,992 |
| 2026-09-10 | 145K | 309K | 46.8% | 26,447 |
| 2026-09-09 | 81K | 131K | 62.1% | 24,443 |
| 2026-09-08 | 40K | 92K | 43.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 40K | 113K | 34.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 57K | 123K | 46.4% | 5,734 |
| 2026-09-02 | 124K | 175K | 71.1% | 2,731 |
| 2026-09-01 | 49K | 78K | 62.5% | 8,692 |
| 2026-08-31 | 55K | 122K | 44.8% | 8,430 |
| 2026-08-28 | 91K | 151K | 60.4% | 19,696 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 20 August 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in OPENZ is 1,486 shares, up 1,406 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 17 shares (18 August 2026) to 47,383 shares (13 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | 1,486 | $0.14 | $208 |
| 2026-08-19 | 80 | $0.12 | $10 |
| 2026-08-18 | 17 | $0.12 | $2 |
| 2026-08-17 | 11,727 | $0.13 | $2K |
| 2026-08-14 | 28,866 | $0.14 | $4K |
| 2026-08-13 | 4,297 | $0.12 | $516 |
| 2026-08-12 | 609 | $0.13 | $79 |
| 2026-08-11 | 5,311 | $0.13 | $690 |
| 2026-08-07 | 869 | $0.11 | $96 |
| 2026-08-06 | 374 | $0.14 | $52 |
| 2026-08-05 | 453 | $0.19 | $86 |
| 2026-08-04 | 12,696 | $0.17 | $2K |
| 2026-08-03 | 964 | $0.16 | $154 |
| 2026-07-31 | 9,867 | $0.16 | $2K |
| 2026-07-30 | 139 | $0.15 | $21 |
| 2026-07-29 | 27,832 | $0.16 | $4K |
| 2026-07-27 | 3,272 | $0.17 | $556 |
| 2026-07-24 | 2,321 | $0.18 | $418 |
| 2026-07-23 | 4,322 | $0.20 | $864 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,402 | $0.20 | $280 |
| 2026-07-21 | 2,086 | $0.21 | $438 |
| 2026-07-20 | 2,623 | $0.21 | $551 |
| 2026-07-17 | 11,349 | $0.22 | $2K |
| 2026-07-16 | 6,207 | $0.23 | $1K |
| 2026-07-15 | 10,271 | $0.23 | $2K |
| 2026-07-14 | 270 | $0.23 | $62 |
| 2026-07-13 | 47,383 | $0.25 | $12K |
| 2026-07-10 | 44,153 | $0.26 | $11K |
| 2026-07-09 | 309 | $0.24 | $74 |
| 2026-07-08 | 4,098 | $0.24 | $984 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding OPENZ at their latest 13F. JSON3 of the 30 tracked managers held OPENZ at their latest 13F, $38K in total at quarter-end prices. Point72 Asset Management is the largest at $15K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 2 added shares and 1 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 64K | $15K | 0.00% | +15K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 61K | $15K | 0.00% | -4K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 32K | $8K | 0.00% | +450 |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Opendoor Technologies reported revenue of $883.0M, down 43.7% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $162.0M (-0.17 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $1.05B of operating cash flow.
- Cash
- $896.0M
- Equity
- $914.0M
- Total assets
- $2.96B
- Shares outstanding
- 971,091,050
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $883.0M | -$162.0M | -18.3% | -0.17 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $720.0M | -$173.0M | -24.0% | -0.18 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $736.0M | -$1.10B | -148.9% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $915.0M | -$90.0M | -9.8% | -0.12 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.57B | -$29.0M | -1.9% | -0.04 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.15B | -$85.0M | -7.4% | -0.12 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $1.08B | -$113.0M | -10.4% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $1.38B | -$78.0M | -5.7% | -0.11 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $4.37B | -$1.30B | $1.05B | $12.0M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $5.15B | -$392.0M | -$595.0M | $25.0M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $6.95B | -$275.0M | $2.34B | $37.0M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $15.57B | -$1.35B | $730.0M | $37.0M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $8.02B | -$662.0M | -$5.79B | $33.0M | $0 | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-28 from the cover page.
What this page is
Opendoor Technologies in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Opendoor Technologies (OPENZ), SEC CIK 1801169, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as real estate agents & managers (for others). The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-08-20.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-04.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1801169Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as real estate agents & managers (for others)
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of OPENZ is sold short?
What is OPENZ's daily short volume?
Does OPENZ have fails to deliver?
Are OPENZ insiders buying or selling?
What did OPENZ report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own OPENZ?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.