Openlane (OPLN)
Openlane on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as retail-auto dealers & gasoline stations.
2.0M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
1.7
Days to cover
-1.2 days vs prior
40.9%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
34
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-02
Wed 4 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
-$274.4M
Insider flow, 90 days
1 buys, 1 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 19 settlements in the table, 19 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in OPLN is 2,016,344 shares, down 1,016,379 shares over the last month. Over the last 19 readings it ranged from 1,331,015 shares (15 June 2026) to 3,032,723 shares (31 August 2026). At the reported average volume of 1.2M shares a day that is 1.7 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/opln" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2,016,344 | -22.2% | 1,211,282 | 1.66 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,590,254 | -14.6% | 911,761 | 2.84 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,032,723 | +37.0% | 1,626,208 | 1.86 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,212,833 | +18.6% | 1,653,759 | 1.34 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,865,868 | -16.2% | 809,800 | 2.30 |
| 2026-07-15 | 2,225,518 | -12.3% | 754,818 | 2.95 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,536,608 | +90.6% | 1,541,302 | 1.65 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,331,015 | -7.3% | 1,021,627 | 1.30 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,435,653 | +2.1% | 919,465 | 1.56 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,405,416 | -14.0% | 1,278,817 | 1.10 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,634,018 | +17.3% | 479,973 | 3.40 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,392,718 | -24.3% | 624,127 | 2.23 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,839,562 | -12.1% | 1,116,588 | 1.65 |
| 2026-03-13 | 2,092,735 | +11.3% | 875,282 | 2.39 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,880,229 | +6.4% | 1,447,063 | 1.30 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,767,662 | +10.5% | 811,818 | 2.18 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,600,115 | -4.1% | 779,226 | 2.05 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,668,944 | -16.3% | 779,265 | 2.14 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,994,848 | -17.5% | 895,624 | 2.23 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of OPLN volume is 40.9%, down 17.0 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 24.3% (23 September 2026) to 68.0% (8 September 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 41.8%, on 471K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 193K | 471K | 40.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 182K | 676K | 27.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 149K | 404K | 36.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 58K | 162K | 36.0% | 206 |
| 2026-10-05 | 111K | 374K | 29.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 214K | 370K | 58.0% | 1 |
| 2026-10-01 | 135K | 437K | 30.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 125K | 368K | 34.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 80K | 219K | 36.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 98K | 227K | 43.4% | 260 |
| 2026-09-25 | 125K | 285K | 43.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 145K | 524K | 27.8% | 94 |
| 2026-09-23 | 83K | 341K | 24.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 122K | 312K | 39.2% | 200 |
| 2026-09-21 | 102K | 252K | 40.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 147K | 387K | 38.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 99K | 217K | 45.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 157K | 422K | 37.2% | 11 |
| 2026-09-15 | 190K | 356K | 53.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 102K | 201K | 50.5% | 356 |
| 2026-09-11 | 144K | 375K | 38.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 163K | 321K | 50.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 139K | 537K | 25.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 235K | 345K | 68.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 93K | 194K | 48.0% | 13 |
| 2026-09-03 | 107K | 187K | 57.4% | 32 |
| 2026-09-02 | 154K | 328K | 47.0% | 400 |
| 2026-09-01 | 176K | 343K | 51.3% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 222K | 547K | 40.7% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 153K | 286K | 53.3% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 19 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 2 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in OPLN is 34 shares, up 21 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 19 readings it ranged from 6 shares (23 March 2026) to 60,442 shares (22 May 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | 34 | $35.05 | $1K |
| 2026-08-27 | 13 | $34.65 | $450 |
| 2026-08-21 | 60 | $34.19 | $2K |
| 2026-08-20 | 7,532 | $34.42 | $259K |
| 2026-08-13 | 2,460 | $35.33 | $87K |
| 2026-08-07 | 202 | $37.62 | $8K |
| 2026-08-04 | 4,768 | $41.17 | $196K |
| 2026-07-23 | 172 | $39.65 | $7K |
| 2026-06-29 | 647 | $42.90 | $28K |
| 2026-06-26 | 750 | $39.64 | $30K |
| 2026-06-15 | 181 | $37.83 | $7K |
| 2026-05-22 | 60,442 | $35.05 | $2.1M |
| 2026-03-23 | 6 | $26.74 | $160 |
| 2026-03-20 | 298 | $27.17 | $8K |
| 2026-03-17 | 28,261 | $27.33 | $772K |
| 2026-03-02 | 6,286 | $28.51 | $179K |
| 2026-02-27 | 24,832 | $28.49 | $707K |
| 2026-01-13 | 5,372 | $30.89 | $166K |
| 2026-01-08 | 4,223 | $30.78 | $130K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONOver the last 90 days OPLN insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($500K) against 1 sell ($274.9M), so the dollar flow leans toward selling. Latest filing: Smith Mary Ellen (Director) on 2026-09-30.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | Smith Mary Ellen | Director | Grant | 773 | $34.13 | $26K | 41K |
| 2026-08-24 | Kelly Peter J | Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 15K | $33.72 | $500K | 15K |
| 2026-08-13 | Ignition Acquisition Holdings LP | 10% owner | Sell | 8.0M | $34.36 | $274.9M | 8.4M |
| 2026-08-09 | Price Dwayne P | Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withholding | 126 | $36.98 | $5K | 16K |
| 2026-08-09 | Price Dwayne P | Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise | 441 | $0.00 | $0 | 16K |
| 2026-06-30 | Smith Mary Ellen | Director | Grant | 607 | $41.24 | $25K | 40K |
| 2026-06-05 | Jacoby Stefan | Director | Grant | 6K | $36.48 | $220K | 54K |
| 2026-06-05 | Galvin Carmel | Director | Grant | 6K | $36.48 | $220K | 23K |
| 2026-05-28 | Ignition Acquisition Holdings LP | 10% owner | Conversion | 16.4M | $17.75 | $291.5M | 16.4M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON7 Form 144 notices on file for OPLN worth $8.9M at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: Mitchell William Clyde filed on 2026-05-14 to sell 6,500 shares ($234K) from 2026-05-14.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-14 | Mitchell William ClydeOfficer | 7K | $234K | 0.006% | 2026-05-14 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-05-08 | Richer Tobin POfficer | 4K | $153K | 0.004% | 2026-05-08 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-05-06 | Richer Tobin POfficer | 67K | $2.4M | 0.063% | 2026-05-06 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-05-06 | Coyle James POfficer | 15K | $548K | 0.014% | 2026-05-06 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-05-06 | Coleman Charles S.Officer | 20K | $709K | 0.019% | 2026-05-06 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-02-20 | Coyle James POfficer | 88K | $2.5M | 0.083% | 2026-02-20 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2025-12-02 | Coleman Charles S.Officer | 88K | $2.3M | 0.083% | 2025-12-02 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON11 holders report 5% or more of OPLN in their latest filing, 7 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Ignition Acquisition Holdings GP LLC at 6.9% of the class (8,424,728 shares), filed 2026-08-13 for an event on 2026-08-11.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LPinvestment adviser | 6.2M | 5.1% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Ignition Acquisition Holdings GP LLCother entity | 8.4M | 6.9% | 2026-08-11 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Ignition Parent LPpartnership | 8.4M | 6.9% | 2026-08-11 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Ignition GP LLCother entity | 8.4M | 6.9% | 2026-08-11 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Ignition Topco Ltdcorporation | 8.4M | 6.9% | 2026-08-11 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Apax X GP Co. Limitedcorporation | 8.4M | 6.9% | 2026-08-11 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Ignition Acquisition Holdings LPpartnership | 8.4M | 6.9% | 2026-08-11 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Apax Guernsey (Holdco) PCC Limited Apax X Cellother entity | 8.4M | 6.9% | 2026-08-11 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Bank of Montrealparent holding company | 4.8M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | 1001271606 ONTARIO INCparent holding company | 4.8M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Burgundy Asset Management, Inc.investment adviser | 4.8M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BMO FINANCIAL CORP.parent holding company | 16K | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BMO BANK N.A.bank | 16K | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP.parent holding company | 300 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BMO NESBITT BURNS INC.broker-dealer | 7K | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BMO ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.investment adviser | 7K | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BANK OF MONTREAL HOLDING INC.bank | 7K | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-04-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 5.6M | 5.3% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 6.1M | 5.8% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 12 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2026-02-12 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Burgundy Asset Management Ltd.investment adviser | 7.2M | 6.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-12 | 13G | BMO NESBITT BURNS INC. WEALTH MANAGEMENTbroker-dealer | 8K | 0.0% | 2025-12-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding OPLN at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held OPLN at their latest 13F, $92.1M in total at quarter-end prices. D. E. Shaw & Co. is the largest at $35.9M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 870K | $35.9M | 0.02% | +106K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 666K | $27.5M | 0.02% | -215K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 331K | $13.7M | 0.00% | +36K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 217K | $9.0M | 0.00% | +15K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 109K | $4.5M | 0.00% | +80K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 38K | $1.6M | 0.00% | -59K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Openlane reported revenue of $554.6M, up 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $44.3M (0.32 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it reported and spent $45.6M on buybacks. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $189.7M against $529.2M of debt.
- Cash
- $189.7M
- Debt
- $529.2M
- Equity
- $1.57B
- Total assets
- $5.01B
- Shares outstanding
- 122,797,455
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $554.6M | $44.3M | 8.0% | 0.32 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $527.9M | $48.9M | 9.3% | 0.35 |
| Q4 FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $494.3M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $498.4M | $47.9M | 9.6% | 0.25 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $481.7M | $33.4M | 6.9% | 0.15 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $460.1M | $36.9M | 8.0% | 0.18 |
| Q4 FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $455.0M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $459.8M | $28.4M | 6.2% | 0.12 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.93B | $177.7M | n/a | n/a | $45.6M | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.79B | $109.9M | n/a | n/a | $30.0M | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.70B | -$154.1M | n/a | n/a | $22.2M | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.53B | $241.2M | n/a | n/a | $182.2M | $0 |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $1.45B | $66.5M | n/a | n/a | $180.9M | $0 |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Openlane in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Openlane (OPLN), SEC CIK 1395942, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as retail-auto dealers & gasoline stations. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-02.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-05-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-08.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-04.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1395942Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as retail-auto dealers & gasoline stations
- CVNACarvana
- ANAutonation
- ABGAsbury Automotive Group
- MUSAMurphy USA
- GPIGroup 1 Automotive
- KMXCarmax
- LADLithia Motors
- CASYCasey's General Stores
- CRMTAmericas Carmart
- CWHCamping World Holdings
- SAHSonic Automotive
- RUSHARush Enterprises Inc \tx\
- VRMVroom
- PAGPenske Automotive Group
- CPRTCopart
- RUSHBRush Enterprises Inc \tx\
- VRMWWVroom
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of OPLN is sold short?
What is OPLN's daily short volume?
Does OPLN have fails to deliver?
Are OPLN insiders buying or selling?
Have OPLN insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of OPLN?
What did OPLN report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own OPLN?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.