Starling Oncology (STLN)
Starling Oncology on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq.
6.5M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
5.6
Days to cover
+1.3 days vs prior
70.5%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
348
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-05
Thu 12 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
-$1.9M
Insider flow, 90 days
1 buys, 1 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 5 settlements in the table. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in STLN is 6,535,739 shares, down 518,181 shares over the last month. At the reported average volume of 1.2M shares a day that is 5.6 days to cover.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 6,535,739 | -3.8% | 1,162,698 | 5.62 |
| 2026-09-30 | 6,793,070 | -3.7% | 1,576,787 | 4.31 |
| 2026-09-15 | 7,053,920 | +3.5% | 959,365 | 7.35 |
| 2026-08-31 | 6,816,792 | -1.0% | 1,220,823 | 5.58 |
| 2026-08-14 | 6,884,302 | -3.8% | 1,958,837 | 3.51 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of STLN volume is 70.5%, up 16.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 30.3% (8 October 2026) to 81.0% (21 October 2026). The latest reading is 14.7 points above the 30-session average of 55.8%, on 610K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 430K | 610K | 70.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-30 | 399K | 590K | 67.6% | 17,961 |
| 2026-10-29 | 256K | 407K | 62.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 228K | 368K | 62.0% | 26 |
| 2026-10-27 | 300K | 480K | 62.5% | 48 |
| 2026-10-26 | 441K | 824K | 53.5% | 1,536 |
| 2026-10-23 | 231K | 317K | 72.8% | 1,917 |
| 2026-10-22 | 238K | 367K | 65.1% | 3,851 |
| 2026-10-21 | 535K | 660K | 81.0% | 3,798 |
| 2026-10-20 | 214K | 366K | 58.4% | 11 |
| 2026-10-19 | 280K | 384K | 73.0% | 15 |
| 2026-10-16 | 323K | 636K | 50.7% | 1,046 |
| 2026-10-15 | 267K | 489K | 54.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-14 | 219K | 492K | 44.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-13 | 203K | 556K | 36.4% | 8 |
| 2026-10-12 | 284K | 426K | 66.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 289K | 547K | 52.8% | 813 |
| 2026-10-08 | 157K | 518K | 30.3% | 1 |
| 2026-10-07 | 184K | 394K | 46.6% | 1,164 |
| 2026-10-06 | 226K | 444K | 51.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 202K | 662K | 30.6% | 200 |
| 2026-10-02 | 152K | 383K | 39.7% | 368 |
| 2026-10-01 | 187K | 411K | 45.6% | 150 |
| 2026-09-30 | 148K | 249K | 59.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 180K | 315K | 57.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 211K | 342K | 61.7% | 10,113 |
| 2026-09-25 | 211K | 397K | 53.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 350K | 761K | 46.0% | 3,728 |
| 2026-09-23 | 302K | 480K | 62.9% | 1,493 |
| 2026-09-22 | 229K | 419K | 54.7% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 13 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 5 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in STLN is 348 shares, down 6 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 13 readings it ranged from 3 shares (25 August 2026) to 40,712 shares (13 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 348 | $6.35 | $2K |
| 2026-09-23 | 354 | $7.05 | $2K |
| 2026-09-11 | 10 | $6.20 | $62 |
| 2026-08-31 | 38 | $6.17 | $234 |
| 2026-08-25 | 3 | $6.13 | $18 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,900 | $6.47 | $12K |
| 2026-08-20 | 44 | $6.66 | $293 |
| 2026-08-17 | 156 | $6.45 | $1K |
| 2026-08-14 | 38,286 | $6.26 | $240K |
| 2026-08-13 | 40,712 | $6.32 | $257K |
| 2026-08-12 | 40,337 | $6.20 | $250K |
| 2026-08-11 | 40,303 | $6.16 | $248K |
| 2026-08-10 | 39,955 | $6.41 | $256K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONOver the last 90 days STLN insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($78K) against 1 sell ($1.9M), so the dollar flow leans toward selling. Latest filing: Hively Brad (Director) on 2026-08-21.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Hively Brad | Director | Sell | 299K | $6.51 | $1.9M | 412K |
| 2026-08-14 | Chernett Jorey | 10% owner | Buy | 12K | $6.54 | $78K | 10.7M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
13F holders
Tracked managers holding STLN at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held STLN at their latest 13F, $16.7M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $7.4M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 1 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 1.4M | $7.4M | 0.01% | +463K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 894K | $4.9M | 0.00% | +286K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 669K | $3.6M | 0.00% | +361K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 97K | $526K | 0.00% | -35K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 49K | $264K | 0.00% | +4K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Starling Oncology in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Starling Oncology (STLN), SEC CIK 1799191, listed on Nasdaq. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-05.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-06.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-21.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1799191Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
- SYRESpyre Therapeutics
- SYYSysco
- TAT&T
- TAPMolson Coors
- TCOMTrip.com Group
- TDToronto-Dominion Bank
- TDGTransDigm Group
- TDYTeledyne Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of STLN is sold short?
What is STLN's daily short volume?
Does STLN have fails to deliver?
Are STLN insiders buying or selling?
Which tracked 13F managers own STLN?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.