Zevia PBC (ZVIA)
Zevia PBC on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as bottled & canned soft drinks & carbonated waters.
1.1M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
2.3
Days to cover
-0.8 days vs prior
60.9%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
1,167
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-08-07
Wed 4 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in ZVIA is 1,075,475 shares, up 213,629 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 497,720 shares (15 November 2024) to 3,030,263 shares (27 February 2026). At the reported average volume of 467K shares a day that is 2.3 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/zvia" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 1,075,475 | -9.4% | 467,028 | 2.30 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,186,550 | +37.7% | 379,278 | 3.13 |
| 2026-08-31 | 861,846 | +12.5% | 410,224 | 2.10 |
| 2026-08-14 | 765,880 | -0.6% | 488,208 | 1.57 |
| 2026-07-31 | 770,419 | -27.6% | 346,972 | 2.22 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,063,909 | +36.8% | 773,636 | 1.38 |
| 2026-06-30 | 777,960 | -63.0% | 2,140,312 | 1.00 |
| 2026-06-15 | 2,101,656 | -4.5% | 878,480 | 2.39 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,201,658 | +10.2% | 1,501,336 | 1.47 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,998,478 | -5.6% | 1,102,637 | 1.81 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2,117,016 | -6.1% | 275,858 | 7.67 |
| 2026-04-15 | 2,254,356 | -4.0% | 338,775 | 6.65 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2,346,975 | -10.1% | 596,915 | 3.93 |
| 2026-03-13 | 2,611,157 | -13.8% | 547,291 | 4.77 |
| 2026-02-27 | 3,030,263 | +14.8% | 732,657 | 4.14 |
| 2026-02-13 | 2,640,477 | +7.3% | 644,428 | 4.10 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2,462,033 | +44.2% | 1,147,967 | 2.14 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,707,217 | +21.6% | 1,480,110 | 1.15 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,404,257 | +29.8% | 1,330,140 | 1.06 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,082,026 | -8.0% | 842,312 | 1.28 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,176,578 | -5.8% | 607,699 | 1.94 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,249,411 | -20.2% | 913,963 | 1.37 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,565,818 | +4.2% | 710,124 | 2.20 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,502,990 | -16.1% | 830,018 | 1.81 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of ZVIA volume is 60.9%, down 9.8 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 32.9% (18 September 2026) to 85.4% (11 September 2026). The latest reading is 13.2 points above the 30-session average of 47.7%, on 150K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 91K | 150K | 60.9% | 1,108 |
| 2026-10-08 | 73K | 177K | 41.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 89K | 160K | 55.5% | 2,956 |
| 2026-10-06 | 51K | 127K | 39.9% | 30 |
| 2026-10-05 | 64K | 148K | 43.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 119K | 168K | 70.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 39K | 91K | 42.6% | 2,249 |
| 2026-09-30 | 105K | 310K | 34.0% | 973 |
| 2026-09-29 | 125K | 243K | 51.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 52K | 142K | 36.6% | 26 |
| 2026-09-25 | 87K | 136K | 64.1% | 121 |
| 2026-09-24 | 58K | 113K | 50.9% | 242 |
| 2026-09-23 | 172K | 258K | 66.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 67K | 193K | 35.0% | 51 |
| 2026-09-21 | 55K | 153K | 35.7% | 40 |
| 2026-09-18 | 88K | 267K | 32.9% | 22 |
| 2026-09-17 | 47K | 140K | 33.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 48K | 105K | 45.7% | 1 |
| 2026-09-15 | 30K | 82K | 35.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 97K | 193K | 50.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 391K | 458K | 85.4% | 252 |
| 2026-09-10 | 194K | 473K | 41.1% | 422 |
| 2026-09-09 | 214K | 469K | 45.6% | 1,784 |
| 2026-09-08 | 150K | 263K | 56.9% | 5 |
| 2026-09-04 | 70K | 140K | 49.8% | 1,504 |
| 2026-09-03 | 54K | 122K | 43.9% | 161 |
| 2026-09-02 | 46K | 93K | 49.0% | 845 |
| 2026-09-01 | 32K | 62K | 51.4% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 31K | 85K | 36.3% | 2,951 |
| 2026-08-28 | 78K | 171K | 45.6% | 2 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 7 August 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in ZVIA is 1,167 shares, down 2,790 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (30 December 2025) to 161,976 shares (22 June 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 1,167 | $1.47 | $2K |
| 2026-07-07 | 3,957 | $1.71 | $7K |
| 2026-07-02 | 250 | $1.80 | $450 |
| 2026-06-29 | 14,674 | $1.56 | $23K |
| 2026-06-26 | 3,422 | $1.42 | $5K |
| 2026-06-22 | 161,976 | $1.53 | $248K |
| 2026-06-18 | 33,152 | $1.29 | $43K |
| 2026-06-16 | 60,401 | $1.27 | $77K |
| 2026-06-10 | 7,685 | $1.44 | $11K |
| 2026-06-09 | 6,197 | $1.41 | $9K |
| 2026-06-08 | 19,927 | $1.41 | $28K |
| 2026-06-03 | 30,299 | $1.35 | $41K |
| 2026-05-28 | 787 | $1.72 | $1K |
| 2026-05-27 | 802 | $1.92 | $2K |
| 2026-05-26 | 138 | $1.69 | $233 |
| 2026-05-19 | 50,000 | $1.36 | $68K |
| 2026-04-28 | 200 | $1.25 | $250 |
| 2026-04-10 | 783 | $1.19 | $932 |
| 2026-04-08 | 49 | $1.15 | $56 |
| 2026-03-31 | 4,027 | $1.20 | $5K |
| 2026-03-20 | 819 | $1.18 | $966 |
| 2026-03-19 | 2,596 | $1.18 | $3K |
| 2026-03-17 | 89 | $1.27 | $113 |
| 2026-03-05 | 1,144 | $1.43 | $2K |
| 2026-03-04 | 1,144 | $1.43 | $2K |
| 2026-02-02 | 410 | $1.85 | $759 |
| 2026-01-30 | 342 | $1.82 | $622 |
| 2026-01-16 | 100 | $1.90 | $190 |
| 2025-12-30 | 1 | $2.32 | $2 |
| 2025-12-10 | 1,589 | $2.59 | $4K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for ZVIA in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Ruberti Alexandre (President & CEO) on 2026-06-15.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-15 | Ruberti Alexandre | President & CEO | Grant | 1.0M | $0.00 | $0 | 1.2M |
| 2026-06-10 | Ruberti Alexandre | Director | Grant | 72K | $0.00 | $0 | 201K |
| 2026-06-10 | Ruben Andrew | Director | Grant | 72K | $0.00 | $0 | 299K |
| 2026-06-10 | Lee David J. | Director | Grant | 72K | $0.00 | $0 | 280K |
| 2026-06-10 | Ruehl Julie Garcia | Director | Grant | 72K | $0.00 | $0 | 334K |
| 2026-06-10 | Spence Padraic L. | Director | Grant | 72K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.6M |
| 2026-06-10 | Ginestro Suzanne Saltzman | Director | Grant | 72K | $0.00 | $0 | 102K |
| 2026-05-27 | CDP Investissements Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 2.1M | $1.90 | $4.1M | 11.4M |
| 2026-05-27 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 10% owner | Sell | 2.1M | $1.90 | $4.1M | 11.4M |
| 2026-03-30 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Sell | 11K | $1.16 | $13K | 2.4M |
| 2026-03-27 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Sell | 67K | $1.14 | $76K | 2.4M |
| 2026-03-26 | Satya Girish | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 454K | $0.00 | $0 | 782K |
| 2026-03-26 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Sell | 67K | $1.17 | $78K | 2.5M |
| 2026-03-26 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Grant | 1.0M | $0.00 | $0 | 2.5M |
| 2026-03-25 | Satya Girish | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 42K | $1.18 | $49K | 328K |
| 2026-03-03 | Spence Padraic L. | Director | Sell | 40K | $1.44 | $58K | 1.6M |
| 2026-03-03 | Ginestro Suzanne Saltzman | Director | Grant | 30K | $0.00 | $0 | 30K |
| 2026-01-27 | CDP Investissements Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 3.5M | $2.00 | $7.0M | 13.6M |
| 2026-01-27 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 10% owner | Sell | 3.5M | $2.00 | $7.0M | 13.6M |
| 2025-11-10 | Spence Padraic L. | Director | Sell | 200K | $2.64 | $529K | 1.6M |
| 2025-09-30 | CDP Investissements Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 3.0M | $2.73 | $8.1M | 17.1M |
| 2025-09-30 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 10% owner | Sell | 3.0M | $2.73 | $8.1M | 17.1M |
| 2025-06-30 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 10% owner | Sell | 2.0M | $3.01 | $6.0M | 20.0M |
| 2025-06-12 | Spence Padraic L. | Director | Grant | 35K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.8M |
| 2025-06-12 | Ruehl Julie Garcia | Director | Grant | 35K | $0.00 | $0 | 262K |
| 2025-06-12 | Ruberti Alexandre | Director | Grant | 35K | $0.00 | $0 | 129K |
| 2025-06-12 | Ruben Andrew | Director | Grant | 35K | $0.00 | $0 | 227K |
| 2025-06-12 | Lee David J. | Director | Grant | 35K | $0.00 | $0 | 207K |
| 2025-05-12 | Spence Padraic L. | Director | Sell | 75K | $2.71 | $203K | 1.8M |
| 2025-03-18 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Sell | 29K | $2.09 | $61K | 1.5M |
| 2025-03-18 | Simms Lorna R. | SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary | Sell | 5K | $2.10 | $10K | 214K |
| 2025-03-17 | Satya Girish | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 17K | $2.23 | $38K | 370K |
| 2025-03-17 | Simms Lorna R. | SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary | Sell | 10K | $2.24 | $22K | 219K |
| 2025-03-14 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Grant | 592K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.6M |
| 2025-03-14 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Sell | 53K | $2.21 | $117K | 1.5M |
| 2025-03-14 | Satya Girish | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 197K | $0.00 | $0 | 387K |
| 2025-01-21 | Taylor Amy | President & CEO | Sell | 11K | $4.74 | $54K | 1.0M |
| 2025-01-21 | Simms Lorna R. | SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary | Sell | 4K | $4.68 | $19K | 229K |
| 2024-12-05 | Ripley Rosemary L | Director | Sell | 2.6M | $1.90 | $4.9M | 2.7M |
| 2024-10-03 | White Pine LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 93K | $1.08 | $100K | 1.4M |
| 2024-10-02 | White Pine LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 5K | $1.05 | $5K | 1.5M |
| 2024-10-01 | White Pine LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 7K | $1.05 | $7K | 1.5M |
| 2024-09-30 | White Pine LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 36K | $1.07 | $39K | 1.5M |
| 2024-09-27 | White Pine LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 11K | $1.18 | $13K | 1.6M |
| 2024-09-26 | White Pine LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 27K | $1.18 | $31K | 1.6M |
| 2024-09-06 | Ruehl Julie Garcia | Director | Buy | 14K | $1.04 | $15K | 227K |
| 2024-09-05 | Ruehl Julie Garcia | Director | Buy | 750 | $1.03 | $773 | 213K |
| 2024-09-03 | Ruberti Alexandre | Director | Buy | 10K | $0.98 | $10K | 94K |
| 2024-08-26 | Lee David J. | Director | Buy | 14K | $1.09 | $15K | 173K |
| 2024-08-20 | Ruberti Alexandre | Director | Grant | 84K | $0.00 | $0 | 84K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON7 Form 144 notices on file for ZVIA worth $16.0M at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: Taylor Amy filed on 2026-03-30 to sell 10,776 shares ($13K) from 2026-03-30.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Taylor AmyOfficer | 11K | $13K | 0.016% | 2026-03-30 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2026-03-27 | Taylor AmyOfficer | 67K | $76K | 0.099% | 2026-03-27 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2026-03-25 | Satya GirishOfficer | 42K | $49K | 0.062% | 2026-03-25 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2026-03-03 | Spence Padraic L.Officer | 40K | $58K | 0.059% | 2026-03-03 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2026-01-27 | Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecBoard member | 3.5M | $7.2M | 5.194% | 2026-01-27 | BMO Capital Markets |
| 2025-11-10 | Spence Padraic L.Director | 200K | $529K | 0.297% | 2025-11-10 | Merrill Lynch |
| 2025-09-30 | Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecBoard member | 3.0M | $8.1M | 4.414% | 2025-09-30 | BMO Capital Markets |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON5 holders report 5% or more of ZVIA in their latest filing, 2 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is CDP Investissements Inc. at 15.9% of the class (11,400,428 shares), filed 2026-05-28 for an event on 2026-05-27.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | 13D/Ano. 4 | CDP Investissements Inc.corporation | 11.4M | 15.9% | 2026-05-27 |
| 2026-05-28 | 13D/Ano. 4 | Caisse de depot et placement du Quebecother entity | 11.4M | 15.9% | 2026-05-27 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Tallwoods Investments, LLCother entity | 698K | 1.0% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Gabriel S. Plotkinindividual | 698K | 1.0% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G | Topline Capital Management, LLCinvestment adviser | 6.0M | 8.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G | Topline Capital Partners, LPpartnership | 6.0M | 8.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G | Collin McBirneyparent holding company, individual | 6.0M | 8.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LPinvestment adviser, partnership | 3.2M | 4.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | William Zolezziparent holding company, individual | 3.2M | 4.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Divisadero Street Partners, L.P.partnership | 3.2M | 4.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Divisadero Street Partners GP, LLCparent holding company, other entity | 3.2M | 4.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Divisadero Street Capital, LLCparent holding company, other entity | 3.2M | 4.8% | 2025-12-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding ZVIA at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held ZVIA at their latest 13F, $4.8M in total at quarter-end prices. AQR Capital Management is the largest at $1.5M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 1 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 920K | $1.5M | 0.00% | +390K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 766K | $1.2M | 0.00% | -46K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 553K | $901K | 0.00% | +122K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 452K | $737K | 0.00% | +314K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 237K | $386K | 0.00% | new |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 37K | $60K | 0.00% | +4K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Zevia PBC in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Zevia PBC (ZVIA), SEC CIK 1854139, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as bottled & canned soft drinks & carbonated waters. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-08-07.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-03-30.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-05-28.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-05.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-06-15.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1854139Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as bottled & canned soft drinks & carbonated waters
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of ZVIA is sold short?
What is ZVIA's daily short volume?
Does ZVIA have fails to deliver?
Are ZVIA insiders buying or selling?
Have ZVIA insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of ZVIA?
Which tracked 13F managers own ZVIA?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.