Centene (CNC)
Centene on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as hospital & medical service plans.
10.5M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
2.0
Days to cover
-1.5 days vs prior
51.5%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
1,591
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-08-26
Wed 28 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
-$6.9M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 2 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in CNC is 10,512,889 shares, down 2,913,313 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 5,623,607 shares (15 January 2025) to 27,782,159 shares (31 July 2025). At the reported average volume of 5.3M shares a day that is 2.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/cnc" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 10,512,889 | -25.6% | 5,280,228 | 1.99 |
| 2026-09-15 | 14,134,355 | +5.3% | 4,067,687 | 3.47 |
| 2026-08-31 | 13,426,202 | +1.2% | 3,879,057 | 3.46 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13,270,562 | -2.4% | 4,413,294 | 3.01 |
| 2026-07-31 | 13,590,512 | +1.1% | 5,606,652 | 2.42 |
| 2026-07-15 | 13,435,405 | -11.2% | 4,002,879 | 3.36 |
| 2026-06-30 | 15,126,981 | +2.2% | 6,097,198 | 2.48 |
| 2026-06-15 | 14,797,561 | +0.9% | 5,378,461 | 2.75 |
| 2026-05-29 | 14,669,935 | -3.1% | 4,118,772 | 3.56 |
| 2026-05-15 | 15,140,918 | -0.6% | 6,429,134 | 2.36 |
| 2026-04-30 | 15,228,981 | +10.6% | 8,225,272 | 1.85 |
| 2026-04-15 | 13,764,013 | +0.7% | 4,756,691 | 2.89 |
| 2026-03-31 | 13,667,720 | +16.8% | 7,528,553 | 1.82 |
| 2026-03-13 | 11,704,730 | -7.8% | 6,873,155 | 1.70 |
| 2026-02-27 | 12,698,418 | -11.7% | 4,741,358 | 2.68 |
| 2026-02-13 | 14,382,654 | +12.9% | 7,872,233 | 1.83 |
| 2026-01-30 | 12,733,333 | +4.1% | 6,791,970 | 1.87 |
| 2026-01-15 | 12,232,677 | -5.3% | 6,417,728 | 1.91 |
| 2025-12-31 | 12,912,597 | +2.6% | 5,080,728 | 2.54 |
| 2025-12-15 | 12,586,601 | -6.9% | 6,395,452 | 1.97 |
| 2025-11-28 | 13,519,316 | -11.3% | 8,588,104 | 1.57 |
| 2025-11-14 | 15,235,571 | +6.3% | 9,996,753 | 1.52 |
| 2025-10-31 | 14,325,728 | +4.8% | 11,884,453 | 1.21 |
| 2025-10-15 | 13,675,998 | +1.6% | 9,929,493 | 1.38 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of CNC volume is 51.5%, down 0.1 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 18.0% (5 October 2026) to 63.6% (28 August 2026). The latest reading is 8.2 points above the 30-session average of 43.2%, on 1.1M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 550K | 1.1M | 51.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 365K | 859K | 42.5% | 44 |
| 2026-10-07 | 415K | 1.3M | 31.4% | 227 |
| 2026-10-06 | 279K | 1.5M | 18.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 357K | 2.0M | 18.0% | 131 |
| 2026-10-02 | 658K | 1.3M | 51.6% | 352 |
| 2026-10-01 | 863K | 1.7M | 51.4% | 787 |
| 2026-09-30 | 358K | 989K | 36.1% | 510 |
| 2026-09-29 | 386K | 1.3M | 29.9% | 621 |
| 2026-09-28 | 375K | 2.0M | 18.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 583K | 1.5M | 38.8% | 200 |
| 2026-09-24 | 833K | 1.5M | 55.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 602K | 1.2M | 50.7% | 327 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1.2M | 2.0M | 60.4% | 101 |
| 2026-09-21 | 992K | 1.8M | 54.8% | 46 |
| 2026-09-18 | 684K | 1.5M | 46.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 661K | 1.9M | 34.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 526K | 1.5M | 34.1% | 8 |
| 2026-09-15 | 478K | 1.1M | 42.1% | 1,080 |
| 2026-09-14 | 721K | 1.4M | 51.0% | 524 |
| 2026-09-11 | 473K | 1.2M | 39.0% | 38 |
| 2026-09-10 | 783K | 1.8M | 44.0% | 3 |
| 2026-09-09 | 659K | 1.7M | 38.9% | 424 |
| 2026-09-08 | 930K | 1.7M | 54.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 500K | 1.0M | 48.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 685K | 1.3M | 51.9% | 74 |
| 2026-09-02 | 907K | 1.8M | 49.3% | 12,295 |
| 2026-09-01 | 555K | 2.1M | 26.6% | 321 |
| 2026-08-31 | 637K | 1.0M | 62.5% | 32 |
| 2026-08-28 | 601K | 945K | 63.6% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 26 August 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in CNC is 1,591 shares, down 2,771 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (9 July 2026) to 873,127 shares (9 March 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 1,591 | $65.00 | $103K |
| 2026-08-10 | 4,362 | $65.77 | $287K |
| 2026-08-03 | 4,169 | $62.22 | $259K |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,764 | $60.84 | $290K |
| 2026-07-27 | 100 | $63.41 | $6K |
| 2026-07-09 | 3 | $67.09 | $201 |
| 2026-07-02 | 48 | $68.35 | $3K |
| 2026-06-30 | 97 | $64.54 | $6K |
| 2026-06-22 | 6,954 | $61.02 | $424K |
| 2026-06-15 | 118 | $65.19 | $8K |
| 2026-06-08 | 8 | $62.33 | $499 |
| 2026-05-26 | 99 | $59.14 | $6K |
| 2026-05-18 | 2,561 | $58.27 | $149K |
| 2026-05-11 | 100 | $55.96 | $6K |
| 2026-05-04 | 4,428 | $53.34 | $236K |
| 2026-05-01 | 159,211 | $53.69 | $8.5M |
| 2026-04-27 | 99 | $41.82 | $4K |
| 2026-04-20 | 299 | $38.17 | $11K |
| 2026-04-15 | 6 | $37.26 | $224 |
| 2026-04-09 | 7,005 | $37.28 | $261K |
| 2026-04-08 | 10 | $36.31 | $363 |
| 2026-04-06 | 1,000 | $35.11 | $35K |
| 2026-04-01 | 41 | $32.74 | $1K |
| 2026-03-25 | 13 | $32.98 | $429 |
| 2026-03-23 | 260 | $34.40 | $9K |
| 2026-03-20 | 41 | $35.57 | $1K |
| 2026-03-19 | 100 | $36.16 | $4K |
| 2026-03-18 | 12 | $34.94 | $419 |
| 2026-03-12 | 372 | $35.86 | $13K |
| 2026-03-09 | 873,127 | $43.65 | $38.1M |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at CNC reported 2 open-market sells worth $6.9M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Tyler Lauren M (Director) on 2026-09-30.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | Tyler Lauren M | Director | Grant | 482 | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-09-30 | TANJI KENNETH | Director | Grant | 603 | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-09-30 | Samuels Theodore R. II | Director | Grant | 583 | $0.00 | $0 | 26K |
| 2026-09-30 | EPPINGER FREDERICK H | Director | Grant | 864 | $0.00 | $0 | 370K |
| 2026-09-30 | COUGHLIN CHRISTOPHER J | Director | Grant | 583 | $0.00 | $0 | 19K |
| 2026-09-15 | PIENKOS THEODORE J | Corporate Controller & CAO | Tax withholding | 1K | $69.41 | $76K | 29K |
| 2026-08-26 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHER | Secretary & General Counsel | Sell | 57K | $66.90 | $3.8M | 249K |
| 2026-08-18 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHER | Secretary & General Counsel | Sell | 48K | $65.36 | $3.1M | 305K |
| 2026-07-28 | DIAZ PAUL J | Director | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2026-07-17 | Tyler Lauren M | Director | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2026-06-30 | Tyler Lauren M | Director | Grant | 61 | $0.00 | $0 | 61 |
| 2026-06-30 | TANJI KENNETH | Director | Grant | 581 | $0.00 | $0 | 12K |
| 2026-06-30 | Samuels Theodore R. II | Director | Grant | 465 | $0.00 | $0 | 25K |
| 2026-06-30 | EPPINGER FREDERICK H | Director | Grant | 833 | $0.00 | $0 | 370K |
| 2026-06-30 | COUGHLIN CHRISTOPHER J | Director | Grant | 562 | $0.00 | $0 | 19K |
| 2026-06-15 | SMITH SUSAN RAYE | Chief Operating Officer | Tax withholding | 483 | $65.19 | $31K | 212K |
| 2026-06-10 | Burdick Kenneth A | Director | Sell | 80K | $64.55 | $5.2M | 197K |
| 2026-05-12 | TANJI KENNETH | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 12K |
| 2026-05-12 | Samuels Theodore R. II | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 25K |
| 2026-05-12 | FORD MONTE E | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 15K |
| 2026-05-12 | EPPINGER FREDERICK H | Director | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 369K |
| 2026-05-12 | Dallas H James | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2026-05-12 | COUGHLIN CHRISTOPHER J | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 18K |
| 2026-05-12 | Burdick Kenneth A | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 277K |
| 2026-05-12 | BLUME JESSICA L. | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 32K |
| 2026-04-15 | MCNALLY TANYA M | Chief People Officer | Tax withholding | 964 | $37.26 | $36K | 127K |
| 2026-03-31 | TANJI KENNETH | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 8K |
| 2026-03-31 | Samuels Theodore R. II | Director | Grant | 943 | $0.00 | $0 | 21K |
| 2026-03-31 | EPPINGER FREDERICK H | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 362K |
| 2026-03-31 | COUGHLIN CHRISTOPHER J | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 14K |
| 2026-03-15 | SMITH SUSAN RAYE | Chief Operating Officer | Tax withholding | 3K | $34.45 | $101K | 213K |
| 2026-03-15 | MCNALLY TANYA M | Chief People Officer | Tax withholding | 3K | $34.45 | $96K | 128K |
| 2026-03-15 | LONDON SARAH | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 36K | $34.45 | $1.2M | 1.2M |
| 2026-03-15 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHER | Secretary & General Counsel | Tax withholding | 9K | $34.45 | $313K | 353K |
| 2026-03-15 | CASSO KATIE | Corporate Controller & CAO | Tax withholding | 3K | $34.45 | $116K | 110K |
| 2026-03-15 | Asher Andrew Lynn | Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 15K | $34.45 | $525K | 748K |
| 2026-01-26 | LONDON SARAH | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 521K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.2M |
| 2026-01-26 | Asher Andrew Lynn | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 174K | $0.00 | $0 | 763K |
| 2026-01-26 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHER | Secretary & General Counsel | Grant | 127K | $0.00 | $0 | 362K |
| 2026-01-26 | SMITH SUSAN RAYE | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 113K | $0.00 | $0 | 216K |
| 2026-01-26 | MCNALLY TANYA M | Chief People Officer | Grant | 74K | $0.00 | $0 | 131K |
| 2026-01-26 | CASSO KATIE | Corporate Controller & CAO | Grant | 26K | $0.00 | $0 | 113K |
| 2026-01-26 | SMITH SUSAN RAYE | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 113K | $0.00 | $0 | 225K |
| 2026-01-26 | MCNALLY TANYA M | Chief People Officer | Grant | 74K | $0.00 | $0 | 133K |
| 2026-01-26 | LONDON SARAH | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 521K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.4M |
| 2026-01-26 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHER | Secretary & General Counsel | Grant | 127K | $0.00 | $0 | 389K |
| 2026-01-26 | CASSO KATIE | Corporate Controller & CAO | Grant | 26K | $0.00 | $0 | 122K |
| 2026-01-26 | Asher Andrew Lynn | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 174K | $0.00 | $0 | 831K |
| 2026-01-15 | MCNALLY TANYA M | Chief People Officer | Tax withholding | 725 | $46.17 | $33K | 59K |
| 2025-12-31 | TANJI KENNETH | Director | Grant | 790 | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON8 Form 144 notices on file for CNC worth $24.5M at the prices reported; 4 in the last 90 days worth $16.5M. Latest: KOSTER CHRISTOPHER filed on 2026-08-26 to sell 56,500 shares ($3.8M) from 2026-08-26.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHEROfficer | 57K | $3.8M | 0.011% | 2026-08-26 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-26 | Burdick Kenneth AFormer Director | 44K | $2.8M | 0.009% | 2026-08-26 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-18 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHEROfficer | 48K | $3.1M | 0.010% | 2026-08-18 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-05 | Burdick Kenneth AFormer Director | 100K | $6.8M | 0.020% | 2026-08-05 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-06-10 | Burdick Kenneth ADirector | 80K | $5.2M | 0.016% | 2026-06-10 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2025-12-04 | Burdick Kenneth ADirector | 33K | $1.3M | 0.007% | 2025-12-04 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2025-12-03 | Burdick Kenneth ADirector | 33K | $1.3M | 0.007% | 2025-12-03 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2025-10-15 | Wayne S DeVeydtDirector | 5K | $197K | 0.001% | 2025-10-15 | Merrill Lynch |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of CNC in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Vanguard Capital Management at 7.3% of the class (35,946,964 shares), filed 2026-04-29 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 35.9M | 7.3% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-26 | 13G/Ano. 14 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G | AQR Capital Management, LLCinvestment adviser | 31.8M | 6.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G | AQR Capital Management Holdings, LLCparent holding company | 31.8M | 6.5% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2025-11-05 | 13G/Ano. 1 | FMR LLCparent holding company | 3.3M | 0.7% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-05 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Abigail P. Johnsonindividual | 3.3M | 0.7% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-04 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Norges Banknon-US institution, other entity | 7.0M | 1.4% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding CNC at their latest 13F. JSON9 of the 30 tracked managers held CNC at their latest 13F, $3.07B in total at quarter-end prices. AQR Capital Management is the largest at $1.84B (0.6% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 2 added shares and 7 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 28.7M | $1.84B | 0.64% | -4.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 6.3M | $407.5M | 0.29% | -396K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 5.2M | $334.6M | 0.16% | -2.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 2.2M | $140.7M | 0.19% | +508K |
| Greenlight Capital (DME Capital) | 2026-06-30 | 1.7M | $106.0M | 2.71% | -1.1M |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.6M | $102.1M | 0.04% | -1.0M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 1.0M | $64.7M | 0.01% | -729K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 682K | $43.8M | 0.05% | -1.8M |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 387K | $24.9M | 0.10% | +219K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Centene reported revenue of $44.38B, up 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $1.09B (2.19 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $5.09B of operating cash flow and spent $475.0M on buybacks. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $24.15B against $16.03B of debt.
- Cash
- $24.15B
- Debt
- $16.03B
- Equity
- $22.56B
- Total assets
- $83.01B
- Shares outstanding
- 493,995,000
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $44.38B | $1.09B | 2.5% | 2.19 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $44.66B | $1.54B | 3.5% | 3.11 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $44.73B | -$1.10B | -2.5% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $44.90B | -$6.63B | -14.8% | -13.50 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $42.47B | -$253.0M | -0.6% | -0.51 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $42.49B | $1.31B | 3.1% | 2.63 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $36.30B | $283.0M | 0.8% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $36.90B | $713.0M | 1.9% | 1.36 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $174.58B | -$6.67B | $5.09B | $767.0M | $475.0M | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $145.50B | $3.31B | $154.0M | $644.0M | $3.12B | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $140.09B | $2.70B | $8.05B | $799.0M | $1.63B | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $135.48B | $1.20B | $6.26B | $1.00B | $3.10B | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $117.98B | $1.35B | $4.21B | $910.0M | $297.0M | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-24 from the cover page.
What this page is
Centene in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Centene (CNC), SEC CIK 1071739, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as hospital & medical service plans. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-08-26.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-08-26.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-04-29.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-28.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1071739Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as hospital & medical service plans
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of CNC is sold short?
What is CNC's daily short volume?
Does CNC have fails to deliver?
Are CNC insiders buying or selling?
Have CNC insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of CNC?
What did CNC report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own CNC?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.