Viant Technology (DSP)
Viant Technology on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as services-computer programming, data processing, etc..
2.2M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
4.4
Days to cover
+1.8 days vs prior
43.4%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
12,757
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-09
Mon 9 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
-$1.0M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 5 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in DSP is 2,180,698 shares, up 457,388 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 434,432 shares (29 November 2024) to 2,180,698 shares (15 October 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 491K shares a day that is 4.4 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/dsp" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 2,180,698 | +2.7% | 490,787 | 4.44 |
| 2026-09-30 | 2,124,150 | +23.3% | 802,602 | 2.65 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,723,310 | +10.6% | 202,209 | 8.52 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,557,610 | +15.9% | 193,860 | 8.03 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,343,647 | +2.6% | 417,625 | 3.22 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,309,194 | +2.9% | 212,712 | 6.15 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,272,573 | +8.7% | 182,092 | 6.99 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,170,753 | -6.0% | 322,863 | 3.63 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,245,113 | +25.5% | 352,816 | 3.53 |
| 2026-05-29 | 992,375 | -2.4% | 259,223 | 3.83 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,016,351 | +8.3% | 289,282 | 3.51 |
| 2026-04-30 | 938,564 | +0.6% | 195,300 | 4.81 |
| 2026-04-15 | 932,620 | -16.7% | 181,353 | 5.14 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,119,593 | +4.2% | 219,640 | 5.10 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,074,249 | -0.4% | 265,970 | 4.04 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,078,478 | -0.5% | 166,271 | 6.49 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,083,804 | +2.9% | 222,049 | 4.88 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,052,922 | +10.2% | 202,508 | 5.20 |
| 2026-01-15 | 955,579 | -2.7% | 174,710 | 5.47 |
| 2025-12-31 | 982,088 | -8.0% | 216,242 | 4.54 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,067,558 | +8.6% | 229,537 | 4.65 |
| 2025-11-28 | 982,651 | -8.5% | 265,293 | 3.70 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,073,661 | -11.0% | 356,124 | 3.01 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,206,587 | +6.9% | 247,287 | 4.88 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,129,181 | +11.1% | 269,496 | 4.19 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1,016,865 | -11.1% | 380,726 | 2.67 |
| 2025-09-15 | 1,144,294 | +16.2% | 203,296 | 5.63 |
| 2025-08-29 | 984,794 | -1.1% | 301,805 | 3.26 |
| 2025-08-15 | 995,926 | -15.9% | 381,249 | 2.61 |
| 2025-07-31 | 1,183,800 | -2.4% | 202,745 | 5.84 |
| 2025-07-15 | 1,212,973 | +1.1% | 141,851 | 8.55 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1,200,047 | -5.0% | 222,743 | 5.39 |
| 2025-06-13 | 1,262,722 | +10.5% | 272,263 | 4.64 |
| 2025-05-30 | 1,142,565 | -15.6% | 151,208 | 7.56 |
| 2025-05-15 | 1,353,965 | +13.0% | 307,228 | 4.41 |
| 2025-04-30 | 1,198,520 | -0.5% | 211,234 | 5.67 |
| 2025-04-15 | 1,205,079 | +1.6% | 468,803 | 2.57 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1,186,043 | +47.8% | 325,663 | 3.64 |
| 2025-03-14 | 802,727 | +14.5% | 856,886 | 1.00 |
| 2025-02-28 | 701,038 | +5.7% | 441,177 | 1.59 |
| 2025-02-14 | 663,078 | +1.1% | 381,500 | 1.74 |
| 2025-01-31 | 655,698 | +8.5% | 236,005 | 2.78 |
| 2025-01-15 | 604,334 | +16.1% | 198,850 | 3.04 |
| 2024-12-31 | 520,619 | +11.9% | 205,192 | 2.54 |
| 2024-12-13 | 465,193 | +7.1% | 253,479 | 1.84 |
| 2024-11-29 | 434,432 | -7.5% | 310,102 | 1.40 |
| 2024-11-15 | 469,894 | -4.5% | 210,711 | 2.23 |
| 2024-10-31 | 492,175 | -21.9% | 58,691 | 8.39 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of DSP volume is 43.4%, down 9.1 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 30.8% (19 October 2026) to 77.0% (29 September 2026). The latest reading is 10.7 points below the 30-session average of 54.1%, on 143K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 62K | 143K | 43.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-30 | 70K | 114K | 61.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-29 | 123K | 203K | 60.8% | 400 |
| 2026-10-28 | 103K | 172K | 59.7% | 110 |
| 2026-10-27 | 65K | 98K | 66.3% | 10,500 |
| 2026-10-26 | 41K | 77K | 52.4% | 10 |
| 2026-10-23 | 44K | 74K | 59.2% | 260 |
| 2026-10-22 | 46K | 83K | 55.8% | 407 |
| 2026-10-21 | 66K | 136K | 48.4% | 503 |
| 2026-10-20 | 72K | 167K | 43.0% | 3,303 |
| 2026-10-19 | 27K | 88K | 30.8% | 3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 71K | 100K | 70.8% | 3,433 |
| 2026-10-15 | 52K | 98K | 52.9% | 2 |
| 2026-10-14 | 52K | 90K | 58.1% | 1,600 |
| 2026-10-13 | 58K | 166K | 34.6% | 26 |
| 2026-10-12 | 64K | 155K | 41.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 93K | 193K | 48.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 93K | 153K | 60.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 313K | 556K | 56.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 86K | 146K | 59.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 87K | 221K | 39.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 53K | 158K | 33.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 54K | 79K | 69.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 72K | 164K | 43.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 81K | 105K | 77.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 66K | 100K | 66.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 89K | 120K | 74.1% | 91 |
| 2026-09-24 | 89K | 197K | 45.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 89K | 174K | 50.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 93K | 155K | 60.0% | 460 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in DSP is 12,757 shares, down 19,362 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 5 shares (21 April 2026) to 199,484 shares (18 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 12,757 | $13.16 | $168K |
| 2026-10-07 | 32,119 | $11.93 | $383K |
| 2026-10-05 | 3,838 | $12.24 | $47K |
| 2026-10-02 | 2,345 | $12.73 | $30K |
| 2026-10-01 | 2,415 | $12.31 | $30K |
| 2026-09-30 | 7,443 | $12.17 | $91K |
| 2026-09-28 | 3,020 | $12.19 | $37K |
| 2026-09-23 | 369 | $12.84 | $5K |
| 2026-09-18 | 199,484 | $10.02 | $2.0M |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,170 | $12.60 | $15K |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,193 | $13.12 | $16K |
| 2026-08-24 | 5 | $12.45 | $62 |
| 2026-08-19 | 5 | $12.91 | $65 |
| 2026-08-04 | 190 | $12.25 | $2K |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,395 | $11.90 | $17K |
| 2026-07-08 | 8 | $12.68 | $101 |
| 2026-07-07 | 160 | $12.78 | $2K |
| 2026-06-29 | 64 | $11.79 | $755 |
| 2026-06-25 | 453 | $11.14 | $5K |
| 2026-06-17 | 11 | $11.37 | $125 |
| 2026-06-16 | 30,671 | $11.11 | $341K |
| 2026-06-15 | 952 | $11.10 | $11K |
| 2026-06-12 | 21,049 | $11.16 | $235K |
| 2026-06-08 | 959 | $12.11 | $12K |
| 2026-05-13 | 331 | $10.80 | $4K |
| 2026-04-27 | 263 | $10.56 | $3K |
| 2026-04-24 | 109 | $10.17 | $1K |
| 2026-04-22 | 873 | $10.68 | $9K |
| 2026-04-21 | 5 | $11.23 | $56 |
| 2026-04-17 | 292 | $12.26 | $4K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at DSP reported 5 open-market sells worth $1.0M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: MADDEN LARRY (Chief Financial Officer) on 2026-10-13.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 21K | $13.14 | $272K | 322K |
| 2026-09-18 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 15K | $12.10 | $177K | 343K |
| 2026-09-16 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 17K | $12.52 | $213K | 357K |
| 2026-09-10 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Returned to company | 9K | $12.74 | $110K | 200K |
| 2026-09-10 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Returned to company | 9K | $12.74 | $110K | 285K |
| 2026-09-10 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 24K | $12.74 | $306K | 374K |
| 2026-08-11 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 1K | $13.68 | $20K | 398K |
| 2026-08-11 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 26K | $13.03 | $339K | 400K |
| 2026-08-10 | Abrahams Craig Justin | Director | Grant | 11K | $0.00 | $0 | 39K |
| 2026-08-10 | Abrahams Craig Justin | Director | Grant | 28K | $0.00 | $0 | 28K |
| 2026-07-23 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 4K | $10.47 | $45K | 0 |
| 2026-07-23 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 4K | $10.47 | $45K | 0 |
| 2026-07-23 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 3K | $10.69 | $30K | 426K |
| 2026-07-23 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 13K | $10.47 | $135K | 0 |
| 2026-07-22 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 5K | $11.03 | $55K | 4K |
| 2026-07-22 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 5K | $11.03 | $55K | 4K |
| 2026-07-22 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 15K | $11.03 | $166K | 13K |
| 2026-07-21 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 3K | $11.70 | $37K | 9K |
| 2026-07-21 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Returned to company | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 9.1M |
| 2026-07-21 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-07-21 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 3K | $11.70 | $37K | 9K |
| 2026-07-21 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Returned to company | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 9.1M |
| 2026-07-21 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-07-21 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 10K | $11.70 | $112K | 28K |
| 2026-07-21 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Returned to company | 38K | $0.00 | $0 | 27.2M |
| 2026-07-21 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Exercise or conversion | 38K | $0.00 | $0 | 38K |
| 2026-07-08 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 11K | $12.69 | $143K | 429K |
| 2026-07-07 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 9K | $12.86 | $118K | 440K |
| 2026-07-06 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 10K | $12.78 | $129K | 449K |
| 2026-06-18 | Capital V LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8K | $10.96 | $82K | 0 |
| 2026-06-18 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 3K | $10.96 | $27K | 0 |
| 2026-06-18 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 3K | $10.96 | $27K | 0 |
| 2026-06-17 | Capital V LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 15K | $11.09 | $166K | 8K |
| 2026-06-17 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 5K | $11.09 | $55K | 3K |
| 2026-06-17 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 5K | $11.09 | $55K | 3K |
| 2026-06-16 | Capital V LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 15K | $11.17 | $168K | 23K |
| 2026-06-16 | Capital V LLC | TenPercentOwner | Returned to company | 38K | $0.00 | $0 | 27.2M |
| 2026-06-16 | Capital V LLC | TenPercentOwner | Exercise or conversion | 38K | $0.00 | $0 | 38K |
| 2026-06-16 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-06-16 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 5K | $11.17 | $56K | 8K |
| 2026-06-16 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Returned to company | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 9.1M |
| 2026-06-16 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Returned to company | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 9.1M |
| 2026-06-16 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 5K | $11.17 | $56K | 8K |
| 2026-06-16 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-06-15 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 9K | $11.10 | $101K | 209K |
| 2026-06-15 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 9K | $11.10 | $101K | 294K |
| 2026-06-15 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 25K | $11.10 | $282K | 459K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-09 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Gift | 52K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-06-09 | VALDES MAX O | Director | Sell | 3K | $11.97 | $41K | 29K |
| 2026-06-08 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 15K | $12.10 | $177K | 485K |
| 2026-06-08 | VALDES MAX O | Director | Sell | 3K | $12.10 | $40K | 33K |
| 2026-06-05 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 19K | $12.24 | $228K | 499K |
| 2026-06-04 | Wilson Brett | Director | Grant | 15K | $0.00 | $0 | 50K |
| 2026-06-04 | Yang Vivian | Director | Grant | 15K | $0.00 | $0 | 108K |
| 2026-06-04 | Yang Vivian | Director | Grant | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 110K |
| 2026-06-04 | Wilson Brett | Director | Grant | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 52K |
| 2026-06-04 | VALDES MAX O | Director | Grant | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 38K |
| 2026-05-21 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 3K | $10.79 | $27K | 0 |
| 2026-05-21 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 3K | $10.79 | $27K | 0 |
| 2026-05-21 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 8K | $10.79 | $81K | 0 |
| 2026-05-20 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 5K | $10.60 | $53K | 3K |
| 2026-05-20 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 5K | $10.60 | $53K | 3K |
| 2026-05-20 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 15K | $10.60 | $159K | 8K |
| 2026-05-19 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 5K | $10.89 | $54K | 8K |
| 2026-05-19 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Returned to company | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 9.1M |
| 2026-05-19 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-05-19 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 5K | $10.89 | $54K | 8K |
| 2026-05-19 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Returned to company | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 9.1M |
| 2026-05-19 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2026-05-19 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 15K | $10.89 | $163K | 23K |
| 2026-05-19 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Returned to company | 38K | $0.00 | $0 | 27.3M |
| 2026-05-19 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Exercise or conversion | 38K | $0.00 | $0 | 38K |
| 2026-05-11 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 3K | $11.95 | $41K | 518K |
| 2026-05-11 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 14K | $11.29 | $156K | 521K |
| 2026-05-08 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 19K | $11.85 | $220K | 535K |
| 2026-04-23 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 13K | $10.16 | $130K | 554K |
| 2026-04-22 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 3K | $10.74 | $30K | 0 |
| 2026-04-22 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 3K | $10.74 | $30K | 0 |
| 2026-04-22 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 8K | $10.74 | $90K | 0 |
| 2026-04-22 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 13K | $10.74 | $142K | 566K |
| 2026-04-21 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 5K | $10.91 | $51K | 3K |
| 2026-04-21 | Vanderhook Christopher | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 5K | $10.91 | $51K | 3K |
| 2026-04-21 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sell | 14K | $10.91 | $154K | 8K |
| 2026-04-21 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 13K | $10.91 | $145K | 580K |
| 2026-04-20 | Vanderhook Timothy | CEO and Chairman | Sell | 5K | $11.12 | $56K | 8K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON4 Form 144 notices on file for DSP worth $428K at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: MAX O VALDES filed on 2026-06-09 to sell 3,386 shares ($41K) from 2026-06-09.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | MAX O VALDESDirector | 3K | $41K | 0.017% | 2026-06-09 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-12-15 | Timothy VanderhookOfficer, Director | 10K | $111K | 0.056% | 2025-12-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney |
| 2025-12-15 | Christopher VanderhookOfficer, Director | 10K | $111K | 0.056% | 2025-12-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney |
| 2025-12-15 | Lawrence MaddenOfficer | 14K | $165K | 0.083% | 2025-12-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of DSP in their latest filing, 1 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Capital V LLC at 62.3% of the class (27,509,326 shares), filed 2025-11-14 for an event on 2025-09-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 13G/Ano. 1 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LPinvestment adviser | 1.4M | 6.6% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 2 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2026-01-14 | 13D/Ano. 6 | Larry Maddenindividual | 1.2M | 6.9% | 2026-01-09 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G | Capital V LLCother entity | 27.5M | 62.3% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding DSP at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held DSP at their latest 13F, $8.4M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $5.4M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 3 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 426K | $5.4M | 0.01% | -16K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 81K | $1.0M | 0.00% | new |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 69K | $873K | 0.00% | +14K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 61K | $776K | 0.00% | +12K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 27K | $347K | 0.00% | -11K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Viant Technology reported revenue of $104.3M, up 33.9% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $111K (-0.03 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $52.6M of operating cash flow. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $193.1M against $0 of debt.
- Cash
- $193.1M
- Debt
- $0
- Equity
- $113.4M
- Total assets
- $498.4M
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $104.3M | -$111K | -0.1% | -0.03 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $88.5M | -$455K | -0.5% | -0.03 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $110.1M | $8.3M | 7.5% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $85.6M | $996K | 1.2% | 0.06 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $77.9M | $290K | 0.4% | 0.02 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $70.6M | -$1.2M | -1.7% | -0.07 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $90.1M | $1.7M | 1.9% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $79.9M | $1.5M | 1.9% | 0.09 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $344.2M | $8.4M | $52.6M | $926K | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $289.2M | $2.4M | $51.8M | $2.5M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $222.9M | -$3.4M | $37.8M | $1.2M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $197.2M | -$11.9M | -$3.5M | $758K | n/a | $0 |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $224.1M | -$7.7M | $28.7M | $441K | n/a | $0 |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30.
What this page is
Viant Technology in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Viant Technology (DSP), SEC CIK 1828791, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as services-computer programming, data processing, etc.. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-06-09.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-23.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-10.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-13.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1828791Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as services-computer programming, data processing, etc.
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of DSP is sold short?
What is DSP's daily short volume?
Does DSP have fails to deliver?
Are DSP insiders buying or selling?
Have DSP insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of DSP?
What did DSP report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own DSP?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.