Enbridge (ENB)
Enbridge on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials and earnings dates. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as pipe lines (no natural gas).
23.4M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
5.2
Days to cover
+2.7 days vs prior
36.1%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
474,910
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-11
Fri 6 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in ENB is 23,367,083 shares, down 13,616,696 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 11,666,329 shares (13 March 2026) to 77,055,300 shares (14 February 2025). At the reported average volume of 4.5M shares a day that is 5.2 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/enb" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 23,367,083 | +34.1% | 4,496,101 | 5.20 |
| 2026-09-15 | 17,427,340 | -52.9% | 7,056,131 | 2.47 |
| 2026-08-31 | 36,983,779 | -47.0% | 4,411,912 | 8.38 |
| 2026-08-14 | 69,771,404 | +124.1% | 7,081,580 | 9.85 |
| 2026-07-31 | 31,138,217 | +35.5% | 3,012,886 | 10.34 |
| 2026-07-15 | 22,971,868 | -2.0% | 4,034,405 | 5.69 |
| 2026-06-30 | 23,435,546 | +22.7% | 3,767,560 | 6.22 |
| 2026-06-15 | 19,097,053 | -21.9% | 3,781,961 | 5.05 |
| 2026-05-29 | 24,440,972 | -49.0% | 5,113,579 | 4.78 |
| 2026-05-15 | 47,958,151 | +73.8% | 4,961,062 | 9.67 |
| 2026-04-30 | 27,590,674 | +41.0% | 4,044,807 | 6.82 |
| 2026-04-15 | 19,563,708 | +55.1% | 4,418,473 | 4.43 |
| 2026-03-31 | 12,611,770 | +8.1% | 4,964,117 | 2.54 |
| 2026-03-13 | 11,666,329 | -56.5% | 4,550,615 | 2.56 |
| 2026-02-27 | 26,812,387 | -7.0% | 5,497,198 | 4.88 |
| 2026-02-13 | 28,829,535 | +76.8% | 7,111,535 | 4.05 |
| 2026-01-30 | 16,303,419 | +8.8% | 5,403,098 | 3.02 |
| 2026-01-15 | 14,985,224 | +9.3% | 5,263,421 | 2.85 |
| 2025-12-31 | 13,706,536 | -2.8% | 2,406,460 | 5.70 |
| 2025-12-15 | 14,105,531 | -10.1% | 3,572,405 | 3.95 |
| 2025-11-28 | 15,697,567 | -65.0% | 3,975,650 | 3.95 |
| 2025-11-14 | 46,833,805 | +93.9% | 6,081,758 | 7.70 |
| 2025-10-31 | 24,149,218 | +28.7% | 3,414,749 | 7.07 |
| 2025-10-15 | 18,768,755 | -4.2% | 3,117,895 | 6.02 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of ENB volume is 36.1%, down 9.8 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 27.4% (28 August 2026) to 71.7% (8 September 2026). The latest reading is 15.3 points below the 30-session average of 51.4%, on 1.1M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 410K | 1.1M | 36.1% | 449 |
| 2026-10-08 | 511K | 1.3M | 40.6% | 2,519 |
| 2026-10-07 | 575K | 1.4M | 42.3% | 671 |
| 2026-10-06 | 472K | 1.7M | 27.7% | 2,592 |
| 2026-10-05 | 713K | 1.8M | 39.3% | 9,216 |
| 2026-10-02 | 905K | 2.0M | 45.8% | 281 |
| 2026-10-01 | 803K | 1.7M | 48.2% | 751 |
| 2026-09-30 | 614K | 904K | 67.9% | 4,325 |
| 2026-09-29 | 569K | 990K | 57.5% | 7,220 |
| 2026-09-28 | 644K | 1.2M | 55.6% | 449 |
| 2026-09-25 | 880K | 1.7M | 52.3% | 32,827 |
| 2026-09-24 | 634K | 1.2M | 51.7% | 419 |
| 2026-09-23 | 977K | 1.9M | 50.4% | 2,278 |
| 2026-09-22 | 758K | 1.3M | 58.0% | 1,221 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1.2M | 1.8M | 63.5% | 1,283 |
| 2026-09-18 | 603K | 1.0M | 58.6% | 8,023 |
| 2026-09-17 | 946K | 1.7M | 55.8% | 4,898 |
| 2026-09-16 | 886K | 1.6M | 56.6% | 481 |
| 2026-09-15 | 899K | 1.7M | 52.3% | 68 |
| 2026-09-14 | 873K | 2.4M | 35.8% | 4,320 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1.0M | 1.7M | 61.0% | 900 |
| 2026-09-10 | 2.2M | 4.0M | 55.6% | 893 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1.1M | 1.7M | 67.5% | 246 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1.1M | 1.6M | 71.7% | 737 |
| 2026-09-04 | 662K | 1.0M | 65.8% | 3,756 |
| 2026-09-03 | 668K | 1.1M | 58.1% | 141 |
| 2026-09-02 | 677K | 1.3M | 51.8% | 422 |
| 2026-09-01 | 853K | 1.8M | 48.3% | 3,498 |
| 2026-08-31 | 405K | 1.1M | 37.7% | 3,888 |
| 2026-08-28 | 401K | 1.5M | 27.4% | 3,057 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 11 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in ENB is 474,910 shares, up 467,642 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 10 shares (4 August 2026) to 830,481 shares (1 July 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 474,910 | $48.22 | $22.9M |
| 2026-09-10 | 7,268 | $50.15 | $364K |
| 2026-08-28 | 534 | $49.94 | $27K |
| 2026-08-27 | 504 | $50.37 | $25K |
| 2026-08-26 | 504 | $49.74 | $25K |
| 2026-08-21 | 5,091 | $50.99 | $260K |
| 2026-08-20 | 122 | $50.25 | $6K |
| 2026-08-10 | 524,229 | $51.28 | $26.9M |
| 2026-08-06 | 4,699 | $51.94 | $244K |
| 2026-08-05 | 6,834 | $53.41 | $365K |
| 2026-08-04 | 10 | $54.10 | $541 |
| 2026-07-21 | 7,384 | $55.73 | $412K |
| 2026-07-20 | 5,452 | $56.71 | $309K |
| 2026-07-17 | 8,275 | $56.46 | $467K |
| 2026-07-16 | 56,464 | $56.15 | $3.2M |
| 2026-07-13 | 455,806 | $54.66 | $24.9M |
| 2026-07-10 | 137,782 | $54.59 | $7.5M |
| 2026-07-08 | 5,156 | $55.05 | $284K |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,010 | $54.08 | $55K |
| 2026-07-01 | 830,481 | $54.21 | $45.0M |
| 2026-06-30 | 10,664 | $55.40 | $591K |
| 2026-06-29 | 971 | $56.24 | $55K |
| 2026-06-26 | 2,432 | $56.19 | $137K |
| 2026-06-25 | 629 | $55.29 | $35K |
| 2026-06-24 | 2,177 | $55.74 | $121K |
| 2026-06-22 | 8,754 | $54.55 | $478K |
| 2026-06-18 | 78,065 | $54.47 | $4.3M |
| 2026-06-17 | 3,209 | $55.68 | $179K |
| 2026-06-16 | 224 | $55.94 | $13K |
| 2026-06-12 | 247,852 | $56.46 | $14.0M |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSONNo holder on file reports 5% or more of ENB in its latest filing.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Picton Mahoney Asset Managementpartnership | 2.8M | 2.4% | 2026-03-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding ENB at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held ENB at their latest 13F, $248.5M in total at quarter-end prices. D. E. Shaw & Co. is the largest at $194.2M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 2 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 3.6M | $194.2M | 0.09% | +2.5M |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 722K | $39.1M | 0.01% | +431K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 258K | $14.0M | 0.01% | -273K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 15K | $789K | 0.00% | -149K |
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 8K | $408K | 0.00% | -9K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn FY 2017 it reported and spent $3.50B on dividends.
- Shares outstanding
- 2,184,085,509
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2017 | 2017-12-31 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3.50B |
| FY 2016 | 2016-12-31 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | $1.90B |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of the latest filing; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-24 from the cover page.
What this page is
Enbridge in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Enbridge (ENB), SEC CIK 895728, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as pipe lines (no natural gas). The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-11.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-04-27.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2017-12-31.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-31.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 895728Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as pipe lines (no natural gas)
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of ENB is sold short?
What is ENB's daily short volume?
Does ENB have fails to deliver?
Are ENB insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of ENB?
What did ENB report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own ENB?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.