Fermi (FRMI)
Fermi on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq.
63.4M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
2.7
Days to cover
-1.1 days vs prior
32.9%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
191,574
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-13
Mon 9 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
-$15.6M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 3 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 25 settlements in the table, 25 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in FRMI is 63,402,170 shares, down 94,543 shares over the last month. Over the last 25 readings it ranged from 3,251,557 shares (15 October 2025) to 66,809,489 shares (30 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 23.8M shares a day that is 2.7 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/frmi" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 63,402,170 | -5.1% | 23,752,927 | 2.67 |
| 2026-09-30 | 66,809,489 | +5.2% | 17,891,332 | 3.73 |
| 2026-09-15 | 63,496,713 | +5.1% | 15,929,898 | 3.99 |
| 2026-08-31 | 60,420,542 | +22.6% | 15,787,619 | 3.83 |
| 2026-08-14 | 49,273,994 | +4.5% | 22,421,392 | 2.20 |
| 2026-07-31 | 47,141,154 | +10.9% | 18,039,268 | 2.61 |
| 2026-07-15 | 42,495,877 | +25.5% | 18,672,713 | 2.28 |
| 2026-06-30 | 33,855,568 | -2.8% | 23,163,548 | 1.46 |
| 2026-06-15 | 34,839,433 | +15.6% | 17,828,014 | 1.95 |
| 2026-05-29 | 30,150,829 | -8.6% | 14,287,041 | 2.11 |
| 2026-05-15 | 32,990,009 | -9.4% | 17,563,149 | 1.88 |
| 2026-04-30 | 36,401,171 | +72.8% | 24,516,622 | 1.48 |
| 2026-04-15 | 21,068,673 | -3.4% | 12,230,669 | 1.72 |
| 2026-03-31 | 21,811,230 | -13.4% | 12,604,069 | 1.73 |
| 2026-03-13 | 25,178,337 | +72.5% | 6,793,290 | 3.71 |
| 2026-02-27 | 14,595,342 | +13.5% | 6,825,565 | 2.14 |
| 2026-02-13 | 12,857,089 | +7.7% | 6,669,849 | 1.93 |
| 2026-01-30 | 11,936,006 | -13.8% | 5,443,264 | 2.19 |
| 2026-01-15 | 13,853,845 | -35.9% | 8,239,774 | 1.68 |
| 2025-12-31 | 21,616,259 | +7.5% | 6,555,147 | 3.30 |
| 2025-12-15 | 20,103,708 | +72.2% | 9,276,711 | 2.17 |
| 2025-11-28 | 11,674,712 | +84.5% | 4,286,137 | 2.72 |
| 2025-11-14 | 6,328,910 | +54.1% | 4,105,362 | 1.54 |
| 2025-10-31 | 4,107,793 | +26.3% | 5,186,817 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 3,251,557 | +100.0% | 10,778,391 | 1.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of FRMI volume is 32.9%, up 1.2 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 29.1% (28 September 2026) to 68.4% (25 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. The latest reading is 9.0 points below the 30-session average of 41.8%, on 13.9M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 4.6M | 13.9M | 32.9% | 181,234 |
| 2026-10-30 | 2.8M | 8.0M | 34.6% | 22,509 |
| 2026-10-29 | 3.1M | 7.5M | 40.9% | 13,551 |
| 2026-10-28 | 5.2M | 12.3M | 42.2% | 876 |
| 2026-10-27 | 3.9M | 12.2M | 31.8% | 9,420 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2.1M | 6.7M | 31.6% | 9,828 |
| 2026-10-23 | 3.3M | 7.8M | 43.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 3.5M | 11.1M | 31.5% | 52,800 |
| 2026-10-21 | 3.2M | 8.8M | 36.4% | 106,009 |
| 2026-10-20 | 2.0M | 5.8M | 34.6% | 5,869 |
| 2026-10-19 | 2.7M | 8.3M | 32.4% | 5,340 |
| 2026-10-16 | 3.2M | 8.9M | 36.4% | 408 |
| 2026-10-15 | 4.9M | 11.6M | 42.5% | 615,164 |
| 2026-10-14 | 6.0M | 13.9M | 43.1% | 407,170 |
| 2026-10-13 | 23.6M | 42.7M | 55.1% | 295,906 |
| 2026-10-12 | 3.0M | 8.1M | 37.2% | 500 |
| 2026-10-09 | 2.6M | 7.8M | 32.7% | 459,688 |
| 2026-10-08 | 5.9M | 14.4M | 40.7% | 294,599 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2.7M | 6.1M | 43.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2.7M | 6.1M | 44.7% | 16,385 |
| 2026-10-05 | 2.1M | 6.0M | 35.0% | 4,479 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2.1M | 5.6M | 37.9% | 5,414 |
| 2026-10-01 | 8.3M | 13.6M | 61.2% | 48,393 |
| 2026-09-30 | 4.3M | 7.2M | 60.1% | 7,756 |
| 2026-09-29 | 3.8M | 7.5M | 50.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1.7M | 5.9M | 29.1% | 6,743 |
| 2026-09-25 | 6.6M | 9.6M | 68.4% | 36,502 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4.8M | 9.6M | 50.0% | 10,593 |
| 2026-09-23 | 3.0M | 5.3M | 56.8% | 14,651 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1.8M | 4.7M | 37.4% | 39,875 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 13 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in FRMI is 191,574 shares, down 91,098 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 45 shares (31 July 2026) to 2,822,618 shares (21 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 191,574 | $3.25 | $623K |
| 2026-10-09 | 282,672 | $3.66 | $1.0M |
| 2026-10-07 | 112,981 | $4.23 | $478K |
| 2026-10-06 | 246 | $4.06 | $999 |
| 2026-10-05 | 24,973 | $4.03 | $101K |
| 2026-09-30 | 176,931 | $4.28 | $757K |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,790 | $4.26 | $8K |
| 2026-09-28 | 118 | $4.52 | $533 |
| 2026-09-25 | 727 | $4.55 | $3K |
| 2026-09-23 | 146,532 | $5.14 | $753K |
| 2026-09-21 | 2,822,618 | $4.98 | $14.1M |
| 2026-09-18 | 895,519 | $4.95 | $4.4M |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,879 | $5.05 | $20K |
| 2026-09-11 | 2,045 | $5.39 | $11K |
| 2026-09-02 | 130 | $4.63 | $602 |
| 2026-09-01 | 408,939 | $4.97 | $2.0M |
| 2026-08-31 | 47,785 | $5.00 | $239K |
| 2026-08-28 | 14,351 | $5.45 | $78K |
| 2026-08-25 | 39,138 | $5.62 | $220K |
| 2026-08-20 | 14,806 | $5.76 | $85K |
| 2026-08-19 | 76,110 | $5.74 | $437K |
| 2026-08-14 | 194,030 | $6.60 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-13 | 339,954 | $7.60 | $2.6M |
| 2026-08-12 | 414,688 | $7.12 | $3.0M |
| 2026-08-11 | 6,569 | $5.88 | $39K |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,571 | $6.19 | $10K |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,438 | $6.31 | $22K |
| 2026-08-04 | 293,335 | $6.03 | $1.8M |
| 2026-07-31 | 45 | $6.73 | $303 |
| 2026-07-30 | 201 | $5.86 | $1K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at FRMI reported 3 open-market sells worth $15.6M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: NEUGEBAUER TOBY R (10% owner) on 2026-10-20.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | NEUGEBAUER TOBY R | 10% owner | Sell | 421K | $3.04 | $1.3M | 91.2M |
| 2026-10-14 | NEUGEBAUER TOBY R | 10% owner | Sell | 1.3M | $3.15 | $4.1M | 43.4M |
| 2026-10-13 | NEUGEBAUER TOBY R | 10% owner | Sell | 2.8M | $3.73 | $10.3M | 91.6M |
| 2026-08-20 | Ortiz Blanes Jacobo | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 147K | $0.00 | $0 | 5.6M |
| 2026-08-14 | MCINTIRE LEE A | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 469K | $0.00 | $0 | 785K |
| 2026-06-30 | Perry James Richard | Director | Sell | 864K | $7.31 | $6.3M | 15.8M |
| 2026-06-03 | Uzman Mesut | Chief Nuclear Constr. Officer | Sell | 80K | $6.31 | $502K | 670K |
| 2026-06-03 | Uzman Mesut | Chief Nuclear Constr. Officer | Sell | 79K | $6.31 | $499K | 671K |
| 2026-06-01 | Haas Marius | Director | Grant | 175K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.1M |
| 2026-06-01 | Stein Jeffrey Scott | Director | Grant | 250K | $0.00 | $0 | 250K |
| 2026-06-01 | Robbin-Coker Cordel | Director | Grant | 175K | $0.00 | $0 | 175K |
| 2026-06-01 | MCINTIRE LEE A | Director | Grant | 175K | $0.00 | $0 | 316K |
| 2026-06-01 | Kellerman Lawrence M. | Chief Power Officer | Grant | 36K | $0.00 | $0 | 36K |
| 2026-06-01 | Perry James Richard | Director | Grant | 175K | $0.00 | $0 | 16.7M |
| 2026-06-01 | Everson Miles E. | Director | Grant | 36K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.0M |
| 2026-04-09 | Hamilton Charles Lynn | Chief Site Development Officer | Sell | 398K | $4.58 | $1.8M | 5.5M |
| 2026-04-09 | Ortiz Blanes Jacobo | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 427K | $4.58 | $2.0M | 5.5M |
| 2026-04-09 | Everson Miles E. | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 427K | $4.58 | $2.0M | 10.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | Hamilton Charles Lynn | Chief Site Development Officer | Sell | 376K | $4.91 | $1.8M | 5.9M |
| 2026-04-08 | Ortiz Blanes Jacobo | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 404K | $4.91 | $2.0M | 5.9M |
| 2026-04-08 | Everson Miles E. | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 403K | $4.91 | $2.0M | 10.4M |
| 2026-03-31 | Perry Griffin | 10% owner | Sell | 2.0M | $5.54 | $11.1M | 60.9M |
| 2026-03-30 | Perry Griffin | 10% owner | Sell | 9.0M | $5.02 | $45.2M | 62.9M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON2 Form 144 notices on file for FRMI worth $108.2M at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: Mesut Uzman filed on 2026-06-04 to sell 158,541 shares ($1.0M) from 2026-06-03.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-04 | Mesut UzmanOfficer | 159K | $1.0M | 0.025% | 2026-06-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-03-30 | CADDIS HOLDINGS LP10% Stockholder | 20.0M | $107.2M | 3.257% | 2026-03-30 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON7 holders report 5% or more of FRMI in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Toby Neugebauer at 24.1% of the class (144,101,446 shares), filed 2025-11-14 for an event on 2025-09-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Robert Randolph Neugebauerindividual | 11.5M | 1.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-20 | 13G | Caddis Holdings, LPpartnership | 52.3M | 8.2% | 2026-07-16 |
| 2026-07-20 | 13G | Perry Griffinindividual, parent holding company | 52.3M | 8.2% | 2026-07-16 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Pencross Energy, LLCother entity | 28.4M | 4.5% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Steven Meiselindividual | 28.4M | 4.5% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Griffin Perryindividual, parent holding company | 60.9M | 9.7% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G | Toby Neugebauerindividual | 144.1M | 24.1% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G | Melissa A. Neugebauer 2020 Trustother entity | 94.4M | 16.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G | Vicksburg Investments Management LLCpartnership | 40.2M | 7.0% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G | Caddis Holdings, LLCother entity | 71.9M | 12.7% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding FRMI at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held FRMI at their latest 13F, $268.2M in total at quarter-end prices. Citadel Advisors is the largest at $78.7M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 6 added shares and 1 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 8.6M | $78.7M | 0.01% | +2.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 7.0M | $64.5M | 0.07% | +5.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 5.4M | $49.6M | 0.02% | +4.6M |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 4.3M | $39.4M | 0.01% | +4.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 2.1M | $19.5M | 0.01% | +1.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 1.2M | $11.2M | 0.02% | -186K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 586K | $5.4M | 0.00% | +300K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Fermi in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Fermi (FRMI), SEC CIK 2071778, listed on Nasdaq. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-13.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-06-04.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-14.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-13.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-20.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 2071778Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
- SYRESpyre Therapeutics
- SYYSysco
- TAT&T
- TAPMolson Coors
- TCOMTrip.com Group
- TDToronto-Dominion Bank
- TDGTransDigm Group
- TDYTeledyne Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of FRMI is sold short?
What is FRMI's daily short volume?
Does FRMI have fails to deliver?
Are FRMI insiders buying or selling?
Have FRMI insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of FRMI?
Which tracked 13F managers own FRMI?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.