Loar Holdings (LOAR)
Loar Holdings on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as aircraft parts & auxiliary equipment, nec.
7.5M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
10.5
Days to cover
+1.7 days vs prior
45.6%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
28,040
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-14
Wed 11 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in LOAR is 7,478,001 shares, up 933,954 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,382,636 shares (13 December 2024) to 7,478,001 shares (15 October 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 714K shares a day that is 10.5 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/loar" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 7,478,001 | +6.2% | 713,713 | 10.48 |
| 2026-09-30 | 7,044,621 | +7.7% | 806,233 | 8.74 |
| 2026-09-15 | 6,544,047 | +7.0% | 628,279 | 10.42 |
| 2026-08-31 | 6,114,418 | +6.1% | 652,552 | 9.37 |
| 2026-08-14 | 5,763,060 | -5.1% | 617,719 | 9.33 |
| 2026-07-31 | 6,071,850 | +0.9% | 566,598 | 10.72 |
| 2026-07-15 | 6,015,081 | +13.4% | 730,951 | 8.23 |
| 2026-06-30 | 5,304,347 | -19.6% | 1,046,600 | 5.07 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6,594,183 | -5.5% | 677,530 | 9.73 |
| 2026-05-29 | 6,976,311 | -4.0% | 617,100 | 11.30 |
| 2026-05-15 | 7,266,527 | +3.1% | 1,064,343 | 6.83 |
| 2026-04-30 | 7,051,100 | +24.7% | 978,689 | 7.20 |
| 2026-04-15 | 5,653,817 | -13.0% | 856,210 | 6.60 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6,498,428 | +27.9% | 1,142,898 | 5.69 |
| 2026-03-13 | 5,078,800 | -3.0% | 1,350,408 | 3.76 |
| 2026-02-27 | 5,237,790 | +7.8% | 1,508,059 | 3.47 |
| 2026-02-13 | 4,861,028 | +7.8% | 777,408 | 6.25 |
| 2026-01-30 | 4,507,596 | +4.8% | 573,359 | 7.86 |
| 2026-01-15 | 4,299,499 | -5.8% | 789,611 | 5.45 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4,566,573 | +2.8% | 617,930 | 7.39 |
| 2025-12-15 | 4,442,186 | +0.8% | 692,026 | 6.42 |
| 2025-11-28 | 4,406,791 | +16.1% | 864,783 | 5.10 |
| 2025-11-14 | 3,794,705 | +6.3% | 911,828 | 4.16 |
| 2025-10-31 | 3,568,706 | -4.1% | 548,496 | 6.51 |
| 2025-10-15 | 3,722,387 | -5.0% | 751,664 | 4.95 |
| 2025-09-30 | 3,918,572 | -8.3% | 822,425 | 4.76 |
| 2025-09-15 | 4,273,441 | +9.3% | 944,063 | 4.53 |
| 2025-08-29 | 3,909,987 | -8.5% | 1,093,328 | 3.58 |
| 2025-08-15 | 4,273,493 | +5.7% | 1,076,479 | 3.97 |
| 2025-07-31 | 4,041,724 | -9.0% | 785,185 | 5.15 |
| 2025-07-15 | 4,441,619 | -11.8% | 889,342 | 4.99 |
| 2025-06-30 | 5,038,987 | +19.7% | 1,184,306 | 4.25 |
| 2025-06-13 | 4,208,191 | +7.6% | 1,094,808 | 3.84 |
| 2025-05-30 | 3,911,560 | -0.4% | 1,488,361 | 2.63 |
| 2025-05-15 | 3,928,522 | +32.0% | 1,716,994 | 2.29 |
| 2025-04-30 | 2,975,977 | -1.4% | 730,427 | 4.07 |
| 2025-04-15 | 3,019,433 | +7.8% | 776,769 | 3.89 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2,799,957 | +19.9% | 539,759 | 5.19 |
| 2025-03-14 | 2,334,824 | +39.4% | 438,461 | 5.33 |
| 2025-02-28 | 1,674,425 | -1.6% | 465,005 | 3.60 |
| 2025-02-14 | 1,702,112 | -6.0% | 382,976 | 4.44 |
| 2025-01-31 | 1,810,057 | -7.9% | 235,001 | 7.70 |
| 2025-01-15 | 1,964,908 | +0.8% | 478,324 | 4.11 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,948,337 | +40.9% | 816,573 | 2.39 |
| 2024-12-13 | 1,382,636 | -21.3% | 870,474 | 1.59 |
| 2024-11-29 | 1,757,277 | -1.6% | 285,807 | 6.15 |
| 2024-11-15 | 1,785,508 | -12.5% | 432,178 | 4.13 |
| 2024-10-31 | 2,041,053 | +1.9% | 282,355 | 7.23 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of LOAR volume is 45.6%, down 6.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 18.7% (9 October 2026) to 78.8% (12 October 2026). The latest reading is 12.5 points below the 30-session average of 58.0%, on 921K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 420K | 921K | 45.6% | 1,149 |
| 2026-10-30 | 137K | 224K | 61.2% | 991 |
| 2026-10-29 | 133K | 306K | 43.4% | 16 |
| 2026-10-28 | 108K | 503K | 21.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 221K | 529K | 41.8% | 17,727 |
| 2026-10-26 | 127K | 242K | 52.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 336K | 473K | 71.1% | 66 |
| 2026-10-22 | 223K | 321K | 69.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 161K | 269K | 60.1% | 105 |
| 2026-10-20 | 165K | 271K | 61.1% | 3 |
| 2026-10-19 | 122K | 358K | 34.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 135K | 181K | 74.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-15 | 99K | 150K | 65.8% | 945 |
| 2026-10-14 | 117K | 168K | 69.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-13 | 239K | 356K | 67.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-12 | 345K | 438K | 78.8% | 403 |
| 2026-10-09 | 136K | 728K | 18.7% | 14 |
| 2026-10-08 | 228K | 330K | 69.0% | 123 |
| 2026-10-07 | 270K | 364K | 74.2% | 253 |
| 2026-10-06 | 191K | 307K | 62.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 149K | 190K | 78.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 132K | 197K | 66.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 196K | 308K | 63.6% | 9 |
| 2026-09-30 | 74K | 167K | 44.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 123K | 230K | 53.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 131K | 260K | 50.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 181K | 254K | 71.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 191K | 281K | 68.0% | 69 |
| 2026-09-23 | 182K | 413K | 44.0% | 8 |
| 2026-09-22 | 226K | 378K | 59.6% | 8 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in LOAR is 28,040 shares, up 1 share over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (29 July 2026) to 30,797 shares (18 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 28,040 | $61.85 | $1.7M |
| 2026-10-13 | 28,039 | $62.38 | $1.7M |
| 2026-10-07 | 674 | $61.28 | $41K |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,153 | $62.35 | $72K |
| 2026-10-02 | 18 | $61.92 | $1K |
| 2026-09-29 | 17,008 | $63.57 | $1.1M |
| 2026-09-25 | 20,208 | $65.43 | $1.3M |
| 2026-09-24 | 10 | $63.65 | $637 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,519 | $64.17 | $97K |
| 2026-09-22 | 2,215 | $64.73 | $143K |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,349 | $64.43 | $87K |
| 2026-09-16 | 3,669 | $63.51 | $233K |
| 2026-09-14 | 2,946 | $66.51 | $196K |
| 2026-09-10 | 4 | $66.05 | $264 |
| 2026-09-04 | 6,603 | $69.74 | $460K |
| 2026-09-02 | 41 | $68.91 | $3K |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,946 | $71.69 | $140K |
| 2026-08-27 | 33 | $73.47 | $2K |
| 2026-08-25 | 4,412 | $72.72 | $321K |
| 2026-08-24 | 4,778 | $75.00 | $358K |
| 2026-08-21 | 78 | $74.37 | $6K |
| 2026-08-20 | 69 | $76.49 | $5K |
| 2026-08-18 | 30,797 | $77.83 | $2.4M |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,323 | $73.99 | $246K |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,538 | $70.64 | $109K |
| 2026-08-07 | 158 | $72.54 | $11K |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,134 | $75.66 | $86K |
| 2026-08-03 | 10 | $68.45 | $685 |
| 2026-07-29 | 3 | $71.60 | $215 |
| 2026-07-24 | 51 | $70.11 | $4K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for LOAR in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Danmola Taiwo K. (Director) on 2026-05-20.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | Danmola Taiwo K. | Director | Sell | 35K | $60.59 | $2.1M | 54K |
| 2026-03-13 | Carpenito Anthony | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 50 | $64.70 | $3K | 5K |
| 2026-03-13 | LEVY PAUL S | Director | Buy | 75K | $64.90 | $4.9M | 8.1M |
| 2026-03-12 | Charles Dirkson R | See Remarks | Buy | 36K | $67.45 | $2.5M | 4.1M |
| 2026-03-12 | Carpenito Anthony | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 3K | $65.16 | $227K | 5K |
| 2026-03-12 | Carpenito Anthony | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $64.45 | $81K | 1K |
| 2026-03-12 | Bobbili Raja | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 30K | $64.17 | $1.9M | 50K |
| 2026-03-12 | Bobbili Raja | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 20K | $62.76 | $1.3M | 20K |
| 2026-03-11 | Charles Dirkson R | See Remarks | Buy | 4K | $67.49 | $281K | 4.1M |
| 2026-03-11 | McGetrick Margaret A | Director | Gift | 71K | $0.00 | $0 | 18K |
| 2026-03-10 | Manella Michael J. | See Remarks | Gift | 430K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-03-10 | Charles Dirkson R | See Remarks | Buy | 3K | $67.41 | $229K | 4.0M |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Orchid Associates LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 49K | $82.61 | $4.1M | 126K |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Orchid Associates LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 82K | $82.61 | $6.7M | 209K |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Orchid Associates LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 2.7M | $82.61 | $219.4M | 6.8M |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Orchid Associates LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 100K | $82.61 | $8.2M | 256K |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Orchid Associates LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 113K | $82.61 | $9.4M | 290K |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Holdings I LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 49K | $82.61 | $4.1M | 126K |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Holdings I LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 113K | $82.61 | $9.4M | 290K |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Holdings I LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 100K | $82.61 | $8.2M | 256K |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Holdings I LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 2.7M | $82.61 | $219.4M | 6.8M |
| 2025-06-09 | GSO Holdings I LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 82K | $82.61 | $6.7M | 209K |
| 2025-06-09 | Blackstone Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 2.7M | $82.61 | $219.4M | 6.8M |
| 2025-06-09 | Blackstone Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 100K | $82.61 | $8.2M | 256K |
| 2025-06-09 | Blackstone Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 113K | $82.61 | $9.4M | 290K |
| 2025-06-09 | Blackstone Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 49K | $82.61 | $4.1M | 126K |
| 2025-06-09 | Blackstone Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 82K | $82.61 | $6.7M | 209K |
| 2025-05-19 | MILGRIM BRETT N | Executive Co-Chairman | Sell | 84K | $80.91 | $6.8M | 3.2M |
| 2025-05-19 | Charles Dirkson R | See Remarks | Sell | 89K | $80.91 | $7.2M | 4.0M |
| 2025-05-19 | D'Alessandro Glenn | See Remarks | Sell | 20K | $80.91 | $1.6M | 908K |
| 2025-05-19 | Manella Michael J. | See Remarks | Sell | 20K | $80.91 | $1.6M | 430K |
| 2025-05-19 | LEVY PAUL S | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 176K | $80.91 | $14.2M | 8.0M |
| 2025-05-19 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 9K | $80.91 | $717K | 404K |
| 2025-05-19 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 208K | $80.91 | $16.8M | 9.5M |
| 2025-05-19 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8K | $80.91 | $632K | 356K |
| 2025-05-19 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4K | $80.91 | $311K | 175K |
| 2025-05-19 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 6K | $80.91 | $516K | 291K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 6K | $80.91 | $516K | 291K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4K | $80.91 | $311K | 175K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 9K | $80.91 | $717K | 404K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8K | $80.91 | $632K | 356K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 208K | $80.91 | $16.8M | 9.5M |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8K | $80.91 | $632K | 356K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 208K | $80.91 | $16.8M | 9.5M |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 6K | $80.91 | $516K | 291K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4K | $80.91 | $311K | 175K |
| 2025-05-19 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 9K | $80.91 | $717K | 404K |
| 2025-05-16 | MILGRIM BRETT N | Executive Co-Chairman | Sell | 559K | $80.91 | $45.2M | 3.3M |
| 2025-05-16 | Charles Dirkson R | See Remarks | Sell | 590K | $80.91 | $47.7M | 4.1M |
| 2025-05-16 | D'Alessandro Glenn | See Remarks | Sell | 132K | $80.91 | $10.7M | 928K |
| 2025-05-16 | Manella Michael J. | See Remarks | Sell | 131K | $80.91 | $10.6M | 450K |
| 2025-05-16 | LEVY PAUL S | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 1.2M | $80.91 | $94.5M | 8.2M |
| 2025-05-16 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 1.4M | $80.91 | $111.6M | 9.7M |
| 2025-05-16 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 52K | $80.91 | $4.2M | 363K |
| 2025-05-16 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 59K | $80.91 | $4.8M | 412K |
| 2025-05-16 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 26K | $80.91 | $2.1M | 179K |
| 2025-05-16 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 42K | $80.91 | $3.4M | 297K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 52K | $80.91 | $4.2M | 363K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 1.4M | $80.91 | $111.6M | 9.7M |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 59K | $80.91 | $4.8M | 412K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 26K | $80.91 | $2.1M | 179K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LP | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 42K | $80.91 | $3.4M | 297K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 42K | $80.91 | $3.4M | 297K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 26K | $80.91 | $2.1M | 179K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 52K | $80.91 | $4.2M | 363K |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 1.4M | $80.91 | $111.6M | 9.7M |
| 2025-05-16 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 59K | $80.91 | $4.8M | 412K |
| 2025-05-16 | Abrams David C | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 704K | $80.91 | $56.9M | 32.1M |
| 2025-05-16 | Bomberg Alison | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 690K | $80.91 | $55.8M | 31.4M |
| 2025-05-16 | Riva Capital Management IV, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 704K | $80.91 | $56.9M | 32.1M |
| 2025-05-16 | Carpenito Anthony | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 690K | $80.91 | $55.8M | 31.4M |
| 2025-05-16 | Bobbili Raja | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 690K | $80.91 | $55.8M | 31.4M |
| 2025-05-15 | Carpenito Anthony | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4.6M | $80.91 | $371.0M | 32.1M |
| 2025-05-15 | Bobbili Raja | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4.6M | $80.91 | $371.0M | 32.1M |
| 2025-05-15 | Bomberg Alison | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4.6M | $80.91 | $371.0M | 32.1M |
| 2025-05-15 | Abrams David C | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4.7M | $80.91 | $378.2M | 32.8M |
| 2025-05-15 | Abrams Capital Partners II, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 4.7M | $80.91 | $378.2M | 32.8M |
| 2024-12-12 | Bobbili Raja | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 987K | $81.18 | $80.1M | 36.7M |
| 2024-12-12 | Abrams David C | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 1.0M | $81.18 | $81.7M | 37.4M |
| 2024-12-12 | ABRAMS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 1.0M | $81.18 | $81.7M | 37.4M |
| 2024-12-12 | Bomberg Alison | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 987K | $81.18 | $80.1M | 36.7M |
| 2024-12-12 | Carpenito Anthony | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 987K | $81.18 | $80.1M | 36.7M |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Credit BDC Advisors LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 13K | $81.18 | $1.0M | 471K |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Credit BDC Advisors LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 5K | $81.18 | $446K | 204K |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Credit BDC Advisors LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 297K | $81.18 | $24.1M | 11.0M |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Credit BDC Advisors LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 11K | $81.18 | $907K | 415K |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Credit BDC Advisors LLC | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 9K | $81.18 | $741K | 339K |
| 2024-12-12 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 11K | $81.18 | $907K | 415K |
| 2024-12-12 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 297K | $81.18 | $24.1M | 11.0M |
| 2024-12-12 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 9K | $81.18 | $741K | 339K |
| 2024-12-12 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 5K | $81.18 | $446K | 204K |
| 2024-12-12 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 13K | $81.18 | $1.0M | 471K |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 11K | $81.18 | $907K | 415K |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 297K | $81.18 | $24.1M | 11.0M |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 13K | $81.18 | $1.0M | 471K |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 5K | $81.18 | $446K | 204K |
| 2024-12-12 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 9K | $81.18 | $741K | 339K |
| 2024-12-12 | Charles Dirkson R | See Remarks | Sell | 127K | $81.18 | $10.3M | 4.7M |
| 2024-12-12 | MILGRIM BRETT N | Executive Co-Chairman | Sell | 120K | $81.18 | $9.8M | 3.9M |
| 2024-12-12 | D'Alessandro Glenn | See Remarks | Sell | 29K | $81.18 | $2.3M | 1.1M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON1 Form 144 notice on file for LOAR worth $2.1M at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: TAIWO KAYODE DANMOLA filed on 2026-05-20 to sell 35,000 shares ($2.1M) from 2026-05-20.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | TAIWO KAYODE DANMOLADirector | 35K | $2.1M | 0.037% | 2026-05-20 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON1 holder reports 5% or more of LOAR in its latest filing, on Schedule 13G (passive). The holder is Capital International Investors at 9.5% of the class (8,928,972 shares), filed 2026-05-14 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Capital International Investorsinvestment adviser | 8.9M | 9.5% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Stephen A. Schwarzmanindividual | 3.6M | 3.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Inc.corporation | 3.6M | 3.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C.other entity | 3.6M | 3.8% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Holdings I/II GP L.L.C.other entity | 3.5M | 3.7% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Holdings I L.P.partnership | 3.5M | 3.7% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Holdings I LLCother entity | 3.1M | 3.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Capital Opportunities Associates III LLCother entity | 3.1M | 3.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Capital Opportunities Fund III LPpartnership | 3.1M | 3.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Private Credit Strategies LLCother entity | 347K | 0.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP L.P.partnership | 405K | 0.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP Management (Delaware) L.P.partnership | 405K | 0.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP Management L.L.C.other entity | 405K | 0.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Holdings IV L.P.partnership | 405K | 0.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | StoneCo IV Corporationcorporation | 310K | 0.3% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Private Credit Fundother entity | 118K | 0.3% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LPpartnership | 310K | 0.3% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Credit BDC Advisors LLCother entity | 252K | 0.3% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Capital Partners GP L.L.C.other entity | 310K | 0.3% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | BCRED Twin Peaks LLCother entity | 134K | 0.1% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Credit Orchid Co-Invest Fund LPpartnership | 95K | 0.1% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Orchid Associates LLCother entity | 95K | 0.1% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C.other entity | 95K | 0.1% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Europe Fund Management S.a r.lother entity | 58K | 0.1% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Barre des Ecrins Master Fund SCSpother entity | 58K | 0.1% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Blackstone Holdings Finance Co. L.L.C.other entity | 2K | 0.0% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-13 | 13G/Ano. 2 | GSO Orchid Fund LPpartnership | 0 | 0.0% | 2025-12-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding LOAR at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held LOAR at their latest 13F, $26.7M in total at quarter-end prices. Citadel Advisors is the largest at $13.6M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 2 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 168K | $13.6M | 0.00% | -468K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 118K | $9.5M | 0.00% | -50K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 22K | $1.8M | 0.00% | -33K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 15K | $1.2M | 0.00% | new |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 9K | $712K | 0.00% | +21 |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Loar Holdings in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Loar Holdings (LOAR), SEC CIK 2000178, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as aircraft parts & auxiliary equipment, nec. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-14.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-05-20.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-05-14.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-06.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-05-20.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 2000178Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as aircraft parts & auxiliary equipment, nec
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of LOAR is sold short?
What is LOAR's daily short volume?
Does LOAR have fails to deliver?
Are LOAR insiders buying or selling?
Have LOAR insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of LOAR?
Which tracked 13F managers own LOAR?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.