Mercury General (MCY)
Mercury General on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as fire, marine & casualty insurance.
1.6M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
5.0
Days to cover
+0.5 days vs prior
70.6%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
437
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-24
Tue 3 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in MCY is 1,588,063 shares, up 332,353 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 658,114 shares (31 October 2024) to 2,627,904 shares (14 March 2025). At the reported average volume of 316K shares a day that is 5.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/mcy" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 1,588,063 | +8.1% | 315,690 | 5.03 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,468,588 | +16.9% | 322,367 | 4.56 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,255,710 | -7.5% | 319,952 | 3.92 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,358,085 | +1.2% | 243,243 | 5.58 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,342,516 | -8.1% | 309,944 | 4.33 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,460,067 | +0.9% | 260,447 | 5.61 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,447,241 | +2.6% | 304,643 | 4.75 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,410,132 | +3.6% | 386,733 | 3.65 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,361,056 | -0.4% | 260,928 | 5.22 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,366,296 | +5.0% | 244,168 | 5.60 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,300,644 | -21.9% | 250,634 | 5.19 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,665,559 | -9.0% | 218,999 | 7.61 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,829,989 | +3.7% | 189,156 | 9.67 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,764,268 | +2.1% | 244,674 | 7.21 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,727,349 | +0.6% | 276,992 | 6.24 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,717,820 | -9.7% | 463,028 | 3.71 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,901,820 | +1.6% | 267,415 | 7.11 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,871,068 | +4.6% | 241,122 | 7.76 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,789,266 | -1.5% | 181,318 | 9.87 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,816,537 | +1.4% | 223,980 | 8.11 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,790,696 | -5.2% | 187,193 | 9.57 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,889,517 | -3.0% | 187,129 | 10.10 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,947,746 | +1.1% | 266,849 | 7.30 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,927,013 | +8.2% | 176,969 | 10.89 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,781,180 | +13.1% | 232,363 | 7.67 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1,575,262 | -6.3% | 256,774 | 6.13 |
| 2025-09-15 | 1,680,637 | +2.6% | 188,338 | 8.92 |
| 2025-08-29 | 1,638,524 | +3.8% | 231,578 | 7.08 |
| 2025-08-15 | 1,579,300 | +3.4% | 278,593 | 5.67 |
| 2025-07-31 | 1,527,857 | -4.6% | 305,147 | 5.01 |
| 2025-07-15 | 1,601,739 | +14.0% | 268,875 | 5.96 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1,404,527 | -7.4% | 310,218 | 4.53 |
| 2025-06-13 | 1,517,337 | -3.6% | 294,146 | 5.16 |
| 2025-05-30 | 1,573,748 | -8.1% | 320,895 | 4.90 |
| 2025-05-15 | 1,712,548 | -1.3% | 399,691 | 4.28 |
| 2025-04-30 | 1,735,851 | -8.6% | 307,857 | 5.64 |
| 2025-04-15 | 1,898,927 | -21.8% | 420,160 | 4.52 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2,426,814 | -7.7% | 454,129 | 5.34 |
| 2025-03-14 | 2,627,904 | +11.3% | 553,160 | 4.75 |
| 2025-02-28 | 2,360,711 | -7.5% | 632,714 | 3.73 |
| 2025-02-14 | 2,553,186 | +23.9% | 1,087,649 | 2.35 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2,060,313 | +18.6% | 1,090,379 | 1.89 |
| 2025-01-15 | 1,737,628 | +80.2% | 1,202,741 | 1.44 |
| 2024-12-31 | 964,133 | -7.3% | 324,173 | 2.97 |
| 2024-12-13 | 1,040,100 | +29.5% | 246,408 | 4.22 |
| 2024-11-29 | 803,027 | +3.0% | 219,994 | 3.65 |
| 2024-11-15 | 779,867 | +18.5% | 287,920 | 2.71 |
| 2024-10-31 | 658,114 | -3.8% | 239,055 | 2.75 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of MCY volume is 70.6%, down 1.5 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 29.0% (23 September 2026) to 77.4% (9 October 2026). The latest reading is 12.7 points above the 30-session average of 57.9%, on 99K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 70K | 99K | 70.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-30 | 22K | 43K | 51.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-29 | 42K | 61K | 69.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 28K | 48K | 57.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 46K | 62K | 74.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-26 | 46K | 63K | 72.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 29K | 52K | 56.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 44K | 70K | 62.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 30K | 45K | 65.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 52K | 146K | 35.8% | 300 |
| 2026-10-19 | 37K | 78K | 48.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 35K | 56K | 62.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-15 | 48K | 68K | 71.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-14 | 59K | 86K | 68.3% | 127 |
| 2026-10-13 | 50K | 81K | 62.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-12 | 49K | 91K | 53.7% | 100 |
| 2026-10-09 | 55K | 71K | 77.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 38K | 69K | 54.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 64K | 96K | 66.7% | 4 |
| 2026-10-06 | 72K | 104K | 69.3% | 2 |
| 2026-10-05 | 39K | 78K | 50.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 41K | 66K | 62.3% | 13 |
| 2026-10-01 | 31K | 76K | 40.5% | 349 |
| 2026-09-30 | 46K | 90K | 51.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 37K | 61K | 60.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 19K | 49K | 39.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 36K | 61K | 60.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 67K | 117K | 57.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 31K | 106K | 29.0% | 150 |
| 2026-09-22 | 35K | 93K | 37.3% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 24 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in MCY is 437 shares, up 427 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (6 March 2026) to 4,101 shares (4 August 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | 437 | $97.84 | $43K |
| 2026-09-15 | 10 | $103.44 | $1K |
| 2026-08-28 | 130 | $102.64 | $13K |
| 2026-08-04 | 4,101 | $107.26 | $440K |
| 2026-07-28 | 14 | $108.42 | $2K |
| 2026-07-07 | 1 | $111.12 | $111 |
| 2026-07-06 | 111 | $110.48 | $12K |
| 2026-07-02 | 2,802 | $108.54 | $304K |
| 2026-07-01 | 322 | $106.62 | $34K |
| 2026-06-30 | 311 | $107.20 | $33K |
| 2026-06-29 | 8 | $107.47 | $860 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,919 | $104.12 | $200K |
| 2026-06-18 | 31 | $101.40 | $3K |
| 2026-06-12 | 1,126 | $99.14 | $112K |
| 2026-06-11 | 21 | $101.38 | $2K |
| 2026-05-28 | 29 | $99.34 | $3K |
| 2026-05-26 | 50 | $101.03 | $5K |
| 2026-05-22 | 557 | $102.34 | $57K |
| 2026-05-19 | 2,062 | $100.63 | $207K |
| 2026-05-12 | 133 | $99.05 | $13K |
| 2026-05-07 | 132 | $96.02 | $13K |
| 2026-05-05 | 1,884 | $95.49 | $180K |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,751 | $95.65 | $167K |
| 2026-04-29 | 3,036 | $98.23 | $298K |
| 2026-04-28 | 2 | $98.15 | $196 |
| 2026-04-24 | 9 | $97.64 | $879 |
| 2026-04-23 | 1 | $96.23 | $96 |
| 2026-04-16 | 1 | $93.54 | $94 |
| 2026-03-06 | 1 | $91.23 | $91 |
| 2026-03-05 | 26 | $93.05 | $2K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for MCY in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: GRAVES CHRISTOPHER (See Remarks) on 2026-02-21.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-21 | GRAVES CHRISTOPHER | See Remarks | Returned to company | 979 | $86.44 | $85K | 5K |
| 2026-02-21 | GRAVES CHRISTOPHER | See Remarks | Exercise or conversion | 979 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 6K |
| 2026-02-21 | Butler Kelly Lynn | See Remarks | Exercise or conversion | 649 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 649 |
| 2026-02-21 | Butler Kelly Lynn | See Remarks | Returned to company | 649 | $86.44 | $56K | 0 |
| 2026-02-21 | STALICK THEODORE R | SVP & CFO | Returned to company | 1K | $86.44 | $123K | 4K |
| 2026-02-21 | STALICK THEODORE R | SVP & CFO | Exercise or conversion | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 6K |
| 2026-02-21 | Gibbs Katelyn Marie | VP/Chief Experience Officer | Exercise or conversion | 649 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 649 |
| 2026-02-21 | Gibbs Katelyn Marie | VP/Chief Experience Officer | Returned to company | 649 | $86.44 | $56K | 0 |
| 2026-02-21 | Ribisi Mark Allan | See Remarks | Returned to company | 812 | $86.44 | $70K | 625 |
| 2026-02-21 | Ribisi Mark Allan | See Remarks | Exercise or conversion | 812 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1K |
| 2026-02-21 | Thompson Erik Dahl | VP/Chief Marketing Officer | Exercise or conversion | 536 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 536 |
| 2026-02-21 | Thompson Erik Dahl | VP/Chief Marketing Officer | Returned to company | 536 | $86.44 | $46K | 0 |
| 2026-02-21 | Pang Wei | VP/Chief Technology Officer | Exercise or conversion | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1K |
| 2026-02-21 | Pang Wei | VP/Chief Technology Officer | Returned to company | 1K | $86.44 | $98K | 0 |
| 2026-02-21 | Colby Nicholas Vincent | VP/Chief Sales Officer | Returned to company | 690 | $86.44 | $60K | 0 |
| 2026-02-21 | Colby Nicholas Vincent | VP/Chief Sales Officer | Exercise or conversion | 690 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 690 |
| 2026-02-21 | TIRADOR GABRIEL | President & CEO | Exercise or conversion | 4K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 53K |
| 2026-02-21 | TIRADOR GABRIEL | President & CEO | Returned to company | 4K | $86.44 | $376K | 49K |
| 2026-02-21 | Schroeder Jeffrey Michael | VP/Chief Product Officer | Returned to company | 812 | $86.44 | $70K | 873 |
| 2026-02-21 | Schroeder Jeffrey Michael | VP/Chief Product Officer | Exercise or conversion | 812 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 2K |
| 2026-02-21 | Petro Randall R | VP/Chief Claims Officer | Returned to company | 690 | $86.44 | $60K | 0 |
| 2026-02-21 | Petro Randall R | VP/Chief Claims Officer | Exercise or conversion | 690 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 690 |
| 2026-02-21 | Joseph Victor George | President & COO | Exercise or conversion | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 16K |
| 2026-02-21 | Joseph Victor George | President & COO | Returned to company | 1K | $86.44 | $114K | 15K |
| 2026-02-21 | Zhang Ximeng Simon | See Remarks | Returned to company | 812 | $86.44 | $70K | 2K |
| 2026-02-21 | Zhang Ximeng Simon | See Remarks | Exercise or conversion | 812 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 2K |
| 2025-12-10 | Braunegg George Gwyer | Director | Buy | 552 | $90.42 | $50K | 3K |
| 2025-05-23 | Joseph Victor George | President & COO | Buy | 15K | $59.95 | $899K | 15K |
| 2025-05-16 | Zhang Ximeng Simon | See Remarks | Buy | 2K | $61.91 | $93K | 2K |
| 2025-01-07 | Ribisi Mark Allan | President of AIS subsidiary | Buy | 55 | $64.71 | $4K | 680 |
| 2024-12-05 | TIRADOR GABRIEL | President & CEO | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $43.01 | $538K | 13K |
| 2024-12-05 | TIRADOR GABRIEL | President & CEO | Exercise or conversion | 13K | $78.11 | $976K | 0 |
| 2024-12-03 | Sullivan Heidi C. | VP/Chief Human Capital Officer | Sell | 1K | $77.28 | $83K | 0 |
| 2024-11-04 | Sullivan Heidi C. | VP/Chief Human Capital Officer | Exercise or conversion | 5K | $43.01 | $215K | 5K |
| 2024-11-04 | Sullivan Heidi C. | VP/Chief Human Capital Officer | Exercise or conversion | 5K | $66.83 | $334K | 0 |
| 2023-08-28 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 250 | $28.56 | $7K | 3K |
| 2023-05-12 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 250 | $29.33 | $7K | 3K |
| 2023-03-13 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 250 | $29.85 | $7K | 3K |
| 2023-03-07 | Petro Randall R | Vice President - Claims | Other transaction | 69 | $31.97 | $2K | 0 |
| 2023-02-23 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Other transaction | 674 | $34.49 | $23K | 0 |
| 2023-02-21 | STALICK THEODORE R | CFO/Vice President | Gift | 100 | $34.81 | $3K | 4K |
| 2022-08-26 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 400 | $33.16 | $13K | 3K |
| 2022-07-18 | TONEY CHARLES | VP-Actuary | Other transaction | 2K | $41.86 | $103K | 14K |
| 2022-05-19 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 100 | $47.33 | $5K | 2K |
| 2022-05-05 | STALICK THEODORE R | CFO/Vice President | Gift | 70 | $52.35 | $4K | 4K |
| 2022-03-04 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Other transaction | 110 | $54.07 | $6K | 644 |
| 2022-02-18 | STALICK THEODORE R | CFO/Vice President | Tax withholding | 2K | $55.00 | $119K | 5K |
| 2022-02-18 | STALICK THEODORE R | CFO/Vice President | Exercise or conversion | 3K | $43.01 | $108K | 7K |
| 2021-11-16 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 300 | $52.06 | $16K | 2K |
| 2021-10-20 | WALTERS JUDY A | Vice President/Corp Secty | Gift | 50 | $55.53 | $3K | 3K |
| 2021-09-07 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 150 | $58.57 | $9K | 2K |
| 2021-04-01 | STALICK THEODORE R | CFO/Vice President | Gift | 230 | $61.57 | $14K | 4K |
| 2021-03-12 | Sullivan Heidi C. | Vice President | Exercise or conversion | 5K | $63.48 | $317K | 1K |
| 2021-03-12 | Sullivan Heidi C. | Vice President | Exercise or conversion | 5K | $43.01 | $215K | 6K |
| 2021-03-11 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Sell | 34K | $65.06 | $2.2M | 19.6M |
| 2021-03-11 | TIRADOR GABRIEL | CEO/President | Tax withholding | 30K | $65.20 | $2.0M | 49K |
| 2021-03-11 | TIRADOR GABRIEL | CEO/President | Exercise or conversion | 38K | $43.01 | $1.6M | 79K |
| 2021-03-10 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Sell | 11K | $65.82 | $724K | 19.6M |
| 2021-02-19 | STALICK THEODORE R | CFO/Vice President | Tax withholding | 4K | $57.55 | $241K | 4K |
| 2021-02-19 | STALICK THEODORE R | CFO/Vice President | Exercise or conversion | 5K | $43.01 | $215K | 9K |
| 2020-09-14 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 150 | $43.56 | $7K | 2K |
| 2020-06-12 | Braunegg George Gwyer | Director | Buy | 750 | $40.19 | $30K | 3K |
| 2020-06-11 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 150 | $39.89 | $6K | 1K |
| 2020-06-11 | Hosseini Abby | VP/Chief Information Officer | Buy | 167 | $40.26 | $7K | 667 |
| 2020-06-01 | Hosseini Abby | VP/Chief Information Officer | Buy | 500 | $40.23 | $20K | 500 |
| 2020-05-22 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 64K | $39.27 | $2.5M | 19.6M |
| 2020-05-20 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 59K | $38.72 | $2.3M | 19.5M |
| 2020-05-19 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 26K | $38.86 | $1.0M | 19.5M |
| 2020-05-15 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 41K | $37.80 | $1.6M | 19.5M |
| 2020-05-14 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 123K | $35.94 | $4.4M | 19.4M |
| 2020-05-13 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 157K | $36.25 | $5.7M | 19.3M |
| 2020-05-12 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 60K | $37.00 | $2.2M | 19.1M |
| 2020-05-11 | Minnich Brandt | VP/Marketing | Buy | 1K | $36.44 | $36K | 3K |
| 2020-05-11 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 66K | $35.65 | $2.4M | 19.1M |
| 2020-05-08 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 30K | $35.59 | $1.1M | 19.0M |
| 2020-05-07 | TIRADOR GABRIEL | CEO/President | Buy | 3K | $34.82 | $104K | 42K |
| 2020-05-07 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 103K | $35.19 | $3.6M | 19.0M |
| 2020-03-13 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 250 | $39.72 | $10K | 1K |
| 2020-03-13 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Buy | 75K | $38.93 | $2.9M | 18.9M |
| 2020-03-11 | Braunegg George Gwyer | Director | Buy | 386 | $38.66 | $15K | 2K |
| 2020-03-06 | Braunegg George Gwyer | Director | Buy | 340 | $44.32 | $15K | 1K |
| 2020-03-05 | Little Joshua Eric | Director | Buy | 250 | $43.74 | $11K | 1K |
| 2016-03-07 | JOSEPH GEORGE | Chairman of the Board | Gift | 6K | $54.44 | $323K | 18.8M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON1 holder reports 5% or more of MCY in its latest filing, on Schedule 13D (active intent). The holder is Vicky Wai Yee Joseph at 35.3% of the class (19,573,858 shares), filed 2026-09-30 for an event on 2026-08-26.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 13D | Vicky Wai Yee Josephindividual | 19.6M | 35.3% | 2026-08-26 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 2 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding MCY at their latest 13F. JSON3 of the 30 tracked managers held MCY at their latest 13F, $142.5M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $83.3M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 0 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 782K | $83.3M | 0.11% | -42K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 344K | $36.7M | 0.01% | -8K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 211K | $22.4M | 0.02% | -79K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Mercury General reported revenue of $1.68B, up 13.8% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $263.5M (4.76 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $1.09B of operating cash flow and spent $70.3M on dividends.
- Debt
- $943.8M
- Total assets
- $10.54B
- Shares outstanding
- 55,388,627
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $1.68B | $263.5M | 15.7% | 4.76 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.54B | $190.4M | 12.4% | 3.44 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $1.54B | $202.5M | 13.2% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $1.58B | $280.4M | 17.7% | 5.06 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.48B | $166.5M | 11.3% | 3.01 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.39B | -$108.3M | -7.8% | -1.96 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $1.37B | $101.1M | 7.4% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $1.53B | $230.9M | 15.1% | 4.17 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $5.99B | $541.1M | $1.09B | $58.4M | n/a | $70.3M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $5.48B | $468.0M | $1.04B | $46.1M | n/a | $70.3M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $4.63B | $96.3M | $453.0M | $36.8M | n/a | $70.3M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $3.64B | -$512.7M | $352.6M | $35.5M | n/a | $105.5M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $3.99B | $247.9M | $501.6M | $41.4M | n/a | $140.2M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-30 from the cover page.
What this page is
Mercury General in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Mercury General (MCY), SEC CIK 64996, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as fire, marine & casualty insurance. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-24.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-04.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-02-21.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 64996Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as fire, marine & casualty insurance
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of MCY is sold short?
What is MCY's daily short volume?
Does MCY have fails to deliver?
Are MCY insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of MCY?
What did MCY report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own MCY?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.