Magna International (MGA)
Magna International on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as motor vehicle parts & accessories.
7.5M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
6.8
Days to cover
unchanged vs prior
73.5%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
6,214
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-04
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in MGA is 7,502,760 shares, down 891,226 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 5,891,378 shares (31 October 2025) to 15,874,491 shares (15 May 2025). At the reported average volume of 1.1M shares a day that is 6.8 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/mga" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 7,502,760 | -2.5% | 1,103,684 | 6.80 |
| 2026-09-15 | 7,698,458 | -8.3% | 1,127,955 | 6.83 |
| 2026-08-31 | 8,393,986 | -22.7% | 1,245,548 | 6.74 |
| 2026-08-14 | 10,860,873 | +13.3% | 1,180,439 | 9.20 |
| 2026-07-31 | 9,585,599 | +26.0% | 1,432,639 | 6.69 |
| 2026-07-15 | 7,607,494 | +7.8% | 1,236,895 | 6.15 |
| 2026-06-30 | 7,053,960 | -0.6% | 1,299,548 | 5.43 |
| 2026-06-15 | 7,099,445 | -6.4% | 1,074,017 | 6.61 |
| 2026-05-29 | 7,582,871 | -8.7% | 1,054,977 | 7.19 |
| 2026-05-15 | 8,301,181 | +7.5% | 1,759,670 | 4.72 |
| 2026-04-30 | 7,720,376 | -3.1% | 1,902,131 | 4.06 |
| 2026-04-15 | 7,971,464 | +14.9% | 1,400,387 | 5.69 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6,937,871 | +0.9% | 1,890,153 | 3.67 |
| 2026-03-13 | 6,874,137 | -10.2% | 1,791,603 | 3.84 |
| 2026-02-27 | 7,651,005 | -1.9% | 2,426,896 | 3.15 |
| 2026-02-13 | 7,801,977 | +15.8% | 2,824,268 | 2.76 |
| 2026-01-30 | 6,739,568 | +4.5% | 1,553,977 | 4.34 |
| 2026-01-15 | 6,447,741 | -20.4% | 1,435,689 | 4.49 |
| 2025-12-31 | 8,105,668 | +5.2% | 1,356,998 | 5.97 |
| 2025-12-15 | 7,702,045 | +1.8% | 1,300,120 | 5.92 |
| 2025-11-28 | 7,564,510 | -18.7% | 1,520,351 | 4.98 |
| 2025-11-14 | 9,455,530 | +60.5% | 1,692,707 | 5.59 |
| 2025-10-31 | 5,891,378 | -7.1% | 1,446,543 | 4.07 |
| 2025-10-15 | 6,340,029 | -2.7% | 1,477,069 | 4.29 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of MGA volume is 73.5%, up 1.2 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 22.3% (16 September 2026) to 85.8% (8 October 2026). The latest reading is 16.8 points above the 30-session average of 56.7%, on 169K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 124K | 169K | 73.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 155K | 221K | 70.0% | 308 |
| 2026-10-08 | 507K | 591K | 85.8% | 212 |
| 2026-10-07 | 249K | 452K | 54.9% | 30 |
| 2026-10-06 | 158K | 256K | 61.7% | 18 |
| 2026-10-05 | 138K | 190K | 72.3% | 303 |
| 2026-10-02 | 144K | 223K | 64.7% | 717 |
| 2026-10-01 | 267K | 398K | 67.1% | 1,181 |
| 2026-09-30 | 224K | 426K | 52.6% | 647 |
| 2026-09-29 | 142K | 221K | 64.2% | 162 |
| 2026-09-28 | 173K | 244K | 70.7% | 1,011 |
| 2026-09-25 | 237K | 386K | 61.3% | 422 |
| 2026-09-24 | 192K | 423K | 45.3% | 377 |
| 2026-09-23 | 309K | 459K | 67.3% | 925 |
| 2026-09-22 | 146K | 246K | 59.4% | 45 |
| 2026-09-21 | 209K | 382K | 54.8% | 183 |
| 2026-09-18 | 223K | 369K | 60.4% | 862 |
| 2026-09-17 | 148K | 245K | 60.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 132K | 590K | 22.3% | 591 |
| 2026-09-15 | 257K | 570K | 45.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 95K | 320K | 29.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 106K | 185K | 57.1% | 10 |
| 2026-09-10 | 137K | 325K | 42.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 146K | 276K | 52.9% | 2,089 |
| 2026-09-08 | 197K | 367K | 53.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 260K | 571K | 45.6% | 4 |
| 2026-09-03 | 200K | 377K | 53.1% | 676 |
| 2026-09-02 | 163K | 328K | 49.7% | 11 |
| 2026-09-01 | 169K | 421K | 40.2% | 445 |
| 2026-08-31 | 122K | 194K | 62.9% | 9 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 4 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in MGA is 6,214 shares, down 913 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 2 shares (25 June 2026) to 98,346 shares (7 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 6,214 | $67.09 | $417K |
| 2026-08-28 | 7,127 | $65.71 | $468K |
| 2026-08-25 | 68,922 | $67.80 | $4.7M |
| 2026-08-24 | 7,085 | $73.05 | $518K |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,060 | $71.01 | $75K |
| 2026-08-19 | 107 | $70.27 | $8K |
| 2026-08-18 | 161 | $71.29 | $11K |
| 2026-08-12 | 7,118 | $70.27 | $500K |
| 2026-08-04 | 368 | $67.87 | $25K |
| 2026-08-03 | 4,697 | $68.60 | $322K |
| 2026-07-31 | 25,607 | $69.85 | $1.8M |
| 2026-07-30 | 110 | $69.10 | $8K |
| 2026-07-29 | 44,701 | $69.02 | $3.1M |
| 2026-07-28 | 19,373 | $67.16 | $1.3M |
| 2026-07-24 | 82,007 | $65.76 | $5.4M |
| 2026-07-23 | 9,426 | $67.58 | $637K |
| 2026-07-22 | 7 | $67.87 | $475 |
| 2026-07-20 | 484 | $66.46 | $32K |
| 2026-07-17 | 12,425 | $67.56 | $839K |
| 2026-07-16 | 58,586 | $66.29 | $3.9M |
| 2026-07-15 | 67,801 | $64.59 | $4.4M |
| 2026-07-14 | 24,844 | $64.07 | $1.6M |
| 2026-07-10 | 45,366 | $64.24 | $2.9M |
| 2026-07-07 | 98,346 | $65.68 | $6.5M |
| 2026-07-02 | 64,926 | $63.07 | $4.1M |
| 2026-07-01 | 31,545 | $65.66 | $2.1M |
| 2026-06-30 | 77,163 | $64.79 | $5.0M |
| 2026-06-29 | 262 | $64.56 | $17K |
| 2026-06-26 | 4,425 | $65.35 | $289K |
| 2026-06-25 | 2 | $64.07 | $128 |
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON7 Form 144 notices on file for MGA worth $15.1M at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: Tom Rucker filed on 2026-03-18 to sell 30,444 shares ($1.7M) from 2026-03-18.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Tom Ruckeraffiliate | 30K | $1.7M | 0.011% | 2026-03-18 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
| 2026-02-20 | Eric Wildsaffiliate | 53K | $3.5M | 0.019% | 2026-02-20 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
| 2026-02-20 | Boris Shulkinaffiliate | 7K | $480K | 0.003% | 2026-02-20 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
| 2026-02-20 | Tom Rucker JoergAffiliate | 30K | $1.9M | 0.011% | 2026-02-20 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
| 2026-02-19 | Bruce CluneyAffiliate | 9K | $570K | 0.003% | 2026-02-17 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
| 2026-02-18 | Seetarama KotagiriAffiliate | 70K | $4.7M | 0.025% | 2026-02-18 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
| 2026-02-17 | UweGeissingerAffiliate | 34K | $2.3M | 0.012% | 2026-02-17 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON2 holders report 5% or more of MGA in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC at 8.8% of the class (24,431,164 shares), filed 2026-07-15 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 16.8M | 6.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCinvestment adviser | 24.4M | 8.8% | 2026-06-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding MGA at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held MGA at their latest 13F, $258.4M in total at quarter-end prices. AQR Capital Management is the largest at $166.0M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 2 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 2.5M | $166.0M | 0.06% | +555K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 596K | $39.2M | 0.02% | -921K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 303K | $19.9M | 0.00% | +187K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 285K | $18.7M | 0.01% | -558K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 225K | $14.8M | 0.01% | -1.0M |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn FY 2025 it generated $3.60B of operating cash flow and spent $137.0M on buybacks and $544.0M on dividends. As of 2025-12-31, cash was $1.61B against $4.71B of debt.
- Cash
- $1.61B
- Debt
- $4.71B
- Equity
- $12.49B
- Total assets
- $31.42B
- Shares outstanding
- 280,242,006
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $42.01B | $829.0M | $3.60B | $1.31B | $137.0M | $544.0M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $42.84B | $1.01B | $3.63B | $2.18B | $207.0M | $539.0M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $42.80B | $1.21B | $3.15B | $2.50B | $13.0M | $522.0M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $37.84B | $592.0M | $2.10B | $1.68B | $780.0M | $514.0M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $36.24B | $1.51B | $2.94B | $1.37B | $517.0M | $514.0M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2025-12-31; shares outstanding as of 2025-12-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Magna International in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Magna International (MGA), SEC CIK 749098, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as motor vehicle parts & accessories. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-04.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-03-18.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-07-29.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2025-12-31.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 749098Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as motor vehicle parts & accessories
- ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings
- DANDana
- APTVAptiv
- PATKPatrick Industries
- VCVisteon
- GTXGarrett Motion
- PHINPhinia
- THRMGentherm
- DORMDorman Products
- BWABorgwarner
- MODModine Manufacturing
- LEALear
- MPAAMotorcar Parts Of America
- XOSXos
- LCIILci Industries
- ALVAutoliv
- ADNTAdient
- CPSCooper-Standard Holdings
- GNTXGentex
- LIDRAEye
- SMPStandard Motor Products
- SRIStoneridge
- AEVAAeva Technologies
- HLLYHolley
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of MGA is sold short?
What is MGA's daily short volume?
Does MGA have fails to deliver?
Are MGA insiders buying or selling?
Have MGA insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of MGA?
What did MGA report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own MGA?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.