Montauk Renewables (MNTK)
Montauk Renewables on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq.
1.5M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
1.9
Days to cover
unchanged vs prior
65.7%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
566
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-13
Wed 4 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in MNTK is 1,466,550 shares, down 13,214 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,008,012 shares (29 August 2025) to 2,124,857 shares (31 March 2026). At the reported average volume of 768K shares a day that is 1.9 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/mntk" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 1,466,550 | -23.4% | 767,702 | 1.91 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,914,150 | +29.4% | 990,358 | 1.93 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,479,764 | -2.1% | 540,983 | 2.74 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,511,551 | +5.2% | 109,188 | 13.84 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,436,898 | +8.3% | 136,801 | 10.50 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,326,530 | +3.4% | 229,996 | 5.77 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,282,849 | -7.1% | 110,789 | 11.58 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,380,906 | +17.6% | 258,085 | 5.35 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,174,021 | +15.0% | 152,724 | 7.69 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,020,754 | +0.6% | 214,002 | 4.77 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,014,434 | -5.0% | 308,747 | 3.29 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,067,596 | -9.0% | 286,671 | 3.72 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,173,443 | -44.8% | 228,455 | 5.14 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2,124,857 | +18.8% | 429,770 | 4.94 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,789,286 | +21.1% | 307,956 | 5.81 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,477,625 | -3.9% | 207,022 | 7.14 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,537,876 | -6.3% | 282,972 | 5.43 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,642,053 | +45.8% | 1,352,718 | 1.21 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,126,178 | +4.1% | 112,091 | 10.05 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,082,146 | -19.2% | 138,974 | 7.79 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,338,997 | +18.6% | 127,323 | 10.52 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,128,551 | -1.0% | 223,009 | 5.06 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,140,415 | -1.6% | 202,679 | 5.63 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,158,669 | -3.1% | 99,669 | 11.63 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,195,275 | -7.8% | 220,377 | 5.42 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1,296,961 | +18.1% | 167,754 | 7.73 |
| 2025-09-15 | 1,098,484 | +9.0% | 116,588 | 9.42 |
| 2025-08-29 | 1,008,012 | -18.3% | 191,592 | 5.26 |
| 2025-08-15 | 1,233,772 | -9.3% | 241,894 | 5.10 |
| 2025-07-31 | 1,360,655 | +0.7% | 152,552 | 8.92 |
| 2025-07-15 | 1,350,950 | -5.2% | 162,263 | 8.33 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1,425,445 | +1.6% | 256,054 | 5.57 |
| 2025-06-13 | 1,403,133 | -5.3% | 212,730 | 6.60 |
| 2025-05-30 | 1,482,341 | -11.4% | 308,723 | 4.80 |
| 2025-05-15 | 1,673,432 | +14.1% | 121,921 | 13.73 |
| 2025-04-30 | 1,466,356 | +1.2% | 173,764 | 8.44 |
| 2025-04-15 | 1,449,114 | +5.1% | 237,250 | 6.11 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1,378,780 | +7.8% | 383,893 | 3.59 |
| 2025-03-14 | 1,279,238 | -4.7% | 235,913 | 5.42 |
| 2025-02-28 | 1,342,719 | -0.5% | 133,661 | 10.05 |
| 2025-02-14 | 1,350,021 | -2.9% | 99,074 | 13.63 |
| 2025-01-31 | 1,389,566 | +5.9% | 142,362 | 9.76 |
| 2025-01-15 | 1,312,638 | -11.2% | 186,944 | 7.02 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,477,854 | -4.7% | 181,970 | 8.12 |
| 2024-12-13 | 1,551,363 | -1.7% | 162,617 | 9.54 |
| 2024-11-29 | 1,578,062 | -10.0% | 192,628 | 8.19 |
| 2024-11-15 | 1,754,279 | -4.3% | 290,154 | 6.05 |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,833,914 | +3.1% | 123,829 | 14.81 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of MNTK volume is 65.7%, up 5.0 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 31.3% (12 October 2026) to 73.3% (29 October 2026). The latest reading is 13.0 points above the 30-session average of 52.7%, on 164K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 108K | 164K | 65.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-30 | 92K | 194K | 47.1% | 14 |
| 2026-10-29 | 185K | 253K | 73.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 107K | 170K | 62.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 64K | 189K | 34.0% | 32 |
| 2026-10-26 | 116K | 190K | 60.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 53K | 125K | 42.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 57K | 125K | 45.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 129K | 311K | 41.4% | 100 |
| 2026-10-20 | 77K | 168K | 46.1% | 500 |
| 2026-10-19 | 118K | 197K | 60.1% | 655 |
| 2026-10-16 | 89K | 196K | 45.7% | 300 |
| 2026-10-15 | 115K | 232K | 49.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-14 | 124K | 340K | 36.6% | 36 |
| 2026-10-13 | 83K | 229K | 36.0% | 10 |
| 2026-10-12 | 103K | 328K | 31.3% | 1,390 |
| 2026-10-09 | 183K | 326K | 56.0% | 717 |
| 2026-10-08 | 131K | 247K | 53.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 93K | 194K | 47.9% | 9,802 |
| 2026-10-06 | 277K | 584K | 47.5% | 1,444 |
| 2026-10-05 | 571K | 1.0M | 56.2% | 21,425 |
| 2026-10-02 | 132K | 222K | 59.3% | 846 |
| 2026-10-01 | 122K | 218K | 55.8% | 132 |
| 2026-09-30 | 216K | 362K | 59.7% | 2,221 |
| 2026-09-29 | 241K | 343K | 70.2% | 1,555 |
| 2026-09-28 | 375K | 630K | 59.5% | 2,022 |
| 2026-09-25 | 736K | 1.0M | 70.9% | 2,400 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1.7M | 2.5M | 69.0% | 229,423 |
| 2026-09-23 | 121K | 253K | 47.8% | 18,419 |
| 2026-09-22 | 139K | 276K | 50.4% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 13 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in MNTK is 566 shares, up 347 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 76 shares (1 October 2026) to 37,180 shares (6 October 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 566 | $2.40 | $1K |
| 2026-10-09 | 219 | $2.74 | $600 |
| 2026-10-08 | 500 | $2.66 | $1K |
| 2026-10-07 | 3,168 | $2.66 | $8K |
| 2026-10-06 | 37,180 | $2.91 | $108K |
| 2026-10-05 | 306 | $2.87 | $878 |
| 2026-10-01 | 76 | $2.73 | $207 |
| 2026-09-25 | 23,595 | $2.88 | $68K |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,837 | $2.28 | $4K |
| 2026-09-21 | 19,095 | $2.25 | $43K |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,947 | $2.20 | $6K |
| 2026-09-17 | 80 | $2.25 | $180 |
| 2026-09-16 | 6,133 | $2.29 | $14K |
| 2026-09-14 | 568 | $2.64 | $1K |
| 2026-09-11 | 2,335 | $2.55 | $6K |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,189 | $2.50 | $5K |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,697 | $2.23 | $4K |
| 2026-09-03 | 7,500 | $2.13 | $16K |
| 2026-09-01 | 285 | $1.72 | $490 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,377 | $1.77 | $6K |
| 2026-08-26 | 7,225 | $1.82 | $13K |
| 2026-08-21 | 5,794 | $1.89 | $11K |
| 2026-08-13 | 3,114 | $1.86 | $6K |
| 2026-08-11 | 9,242 | $1.71 | $16K |
| 2026-08-07 | 2,087 | $1.70 | $4K |
| 2026-08-04 | 10,411 | $1.70 | $18K |
| 2026-07-30 | 3,323 | $1.79 | $6K |
| 2026-07-22 | 11,007 | $1.68 | $18K |
| 2026-07-17 | 829 | $1.69 | $1K |
| 2026-07-13 | 273 | $1.61 | $440 |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for MNTK in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Shaw James A (Chief Operating Officer) on 2026-05-20.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | Shaw James A | Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 283K | $0.00 | $0 | 477K |
| 2026-05-20 | Van Asdalan Kevin A | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 303K | $0.00 | $0 | 497K |
| 2026-05-20 | McClain Sean F | President & CEO | Grant | 383K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.1M |
| 2026-05-20 | Ciroli John | Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 303K | $0.00 | $0 | 471K |
| 2026-05-11 | Copelyn John A | Director | Buy | 18K | $1.45 | $25K | 18K |
| 2025-11-24 | Frank Sharon R | VP Environ Health & Safety | Tax withholding | 3K | $1.67 | $5K | 39K |
| 2024-11-24 | Frank Sharon R | VP Environ Health & Safety | Tax withholding | 3K | $4.46 | $12K | 42K |
| 2023-11-24 | Frank Sharon R | VP Environ. Health & Safety | Tax withholding | 3K | $9.09 | $24K | 45K |
| 2022-12-01 | Frank Sharon R | VP Environ. Health & Safety | Tax withholding | 3K | $10.01 | $28K | 47K |
| 2022-11-28 | McClain Sean F | President and CEO | Sell | 2K | $12.68 | $29K | 758K |
| 2022-11-28 | McClain Sean F | President and CEO | Sell | 58K | $12.07 | $697K | 760K |
| 2022-11-28 | Hill Scott E | VP of Business Development | Sell | 2K | $12.68 | $30K | 620K |
| 2022-11-28 | Hill Scott E | VP of Business Development | Sell | 102K | $12.02 | $1.2M | 623K |
| 2022-01-28 | Frank Sharon R | VP Environ. Health & Safety | Tax withholding | 87 | $10.01 | $871 | 50K |
| 2022-01-28 | Shaw James A | Vice President of Operations | Tax withholding | 87 | $10.01 | $871 | 195K |
| 2022-01-28 | Van Asdalan Kevin A | CFO and Treasurer | Tax withholding | 87 | $10.01 | $871 | 195K |
| 2022-01-28 | Hill Scott E | VP of Business Development | Tax withholding | 87 | $10.01 | $871 | 725K |
| 2022-01-28 | Ciroli John | VP, GC and Secretary | Tax withholding | 87 | $10.01 | $871 | 168K |
| 2022-01-28 | McClain Sean F | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 87 | $10.01 | $871 | 818K |
| 2021-12-01 | Frank Sharon R | VP Environ. Health & Safety | Grant | 50K | $0.00 | $0 | 50K |
| 2021-01-28 | Hill Scott E | VP of Business Development | Grant | 264 | $0.00 | $0 | 613K |
| 2021-01-28 | Hill Scott E | VP of Business Development | Grant | 372K | $0.00 | $0 | 984K |
| 2021-01-28 | Hill Scott E | VP of Business Development | Tax withholding | 168K | $11.38 | $1.9M | 817K |
| 2021-01-28 | Shaw James A | Vice President of Operations | Grant | 264 | $0.00 | $0 | 264 |
| 2021-01-28 | Shaw James A | Vice President of Operations | Grant | 354K | $0.00 | $0 | 354K |
| 2021-01-28 | Shaw James A | Vice President of Operations | Tax withholding | 160K | $11.38 | $1.8M | 195K |
| 2021-01-28 | Ciroli John | VP, GC and Secretary | Tax withholding | 150K | $11.38 | $1.7M | 168K |
| 2021-01-28 | Ciroli John | VP, GC and Secretary | Grant | 317K | $0.00 | $0 | 317K |
| 2021-01-28 | Ciroli John | VP, GC and Secretary | Grant | 264 | $0.00 | $0 | 264 |
| 2021-01-28 | McClain Sean F | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 313K | $11.38 | $3.6M | 895K |
| 2021-01-28 | McClain Sean F | President and CEO | Grant | 264 | $0.00 | $0 | 512K |
| 2021-01-28 | McClain Sean F | President and CEO | Grant | 696K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.2M |
| 2021-01-28 | Van Asdalan Kevin A | CFO and Treasurer | Grant | 354K | $0.00 | $0 | 354K |
| 2021-01-28 | Van Asdalan Kevin A | CFO and Treasurer | Tax withholding | 160K | $11.38 | $1.8M | 195K |
| 2021-01-28 | Van Asdalan Kevin A | CFO and Treasurer | Grant | 264 | $0.00 | $0 | 264 |
| 2021-01-21 | Montauk Holdings Ltd | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 136.0M | $0.00 | $0 | 2.3M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON1 holder reports 5% or more of MNTK in its latest filing, on Schedule 13D (active intent). The holder is Aktiv Investment Management (Pty) Ltd at 15.7% of the class (22,297,688 shares), filed 2025-11-10 for an event on 2025-11-03.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Peresec Prime Brokers (Pty) Ltdother entity | 36K | n/a | 2025-11-21 |
| 2025-11-10 | 13D | Aktiv Investment Management (Pty) Ltdother entity | 22.3M | 15.7% | 2025-11-03 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding MNTK at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held MNTK at their latest 13F, $1.3M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $569K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 3 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 365K | $569K | 0.00% | +10K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 238K | $372K | 0.00% | +200K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 101K | $158K | 0.00% | -17K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 59K | $92K | 0.00% | new |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 43K | $68K | 0.00% | -163K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Montauk Renewables in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Montauk Renewables (MNTK), SEC CIK 1826600, listed on Nasdaq. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-13.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2025-11-24.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-06.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-05-20.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1826600Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
- SYRESpyre Therapeutics
- SYYSysco
- TAT&T
- TAPMolson Coors
- TCOMTrip.com Group
- TDToronto-Dominion Bank
- TDGTransDigm Group
- TDYTeledyne Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of MNTK is sold short?
What is MNTK's daily short volume?
Does MNTK have fails to deliver?
Are MNTK insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of MNTK?
Which tracked 13F managers own MNTK?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.