Pilgrims Pride (PPC)
Pilgrims Pride on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as poultry slaughtering and processing.
6.1M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
4.2
Days to cover
-0.8 days vs prior
69.7%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
433
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
Thu 29 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in PPC is 6,088,156 shares, down 1,087,990 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 4,941,669 shares (31 March 2026) to 10,906,177 shares (30 September 2025). At the reported average volume of 1.5M shares a day that is 4.2 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/ppc" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 6,088,156 | -4.7% | 1,460,075 | 4.17 |
| 2026-09-15 | 6,385,512 | -11.0% | 1,276,955 | 5.00 |
| 2026-08-31 | 7,176,146 | -6.5% | 1,745,429 | 4.11 |
| 2026-08-14 | 7,675,560 | +2.3% | 1,376,235 | 5.58 |
| 2026-07-31 | 7,506,699 | -3.1% | 1,621,687 | 4.63 |
| 2026-07-15 | 7,747,771 | +17.4% | 1,565,821 | 4.95 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6,600,379 | +7.9% | 1,732,265 | 3.81 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6,118,558 | +14.2% | 1,518,477 | 4.03 |
| 2026-05-29 | 5,357,536 | -1.3% | 1,335,061 | 4.01 |
| 2026-05-15 | 5,427,144 | -3.0% | 1,509,462 | 3.60 |
| 2026-04-30 | 5,594,455 | +6.9% | 1,367,538 | 4.09 |
| 2026-04-15 | 5,234,984 | +5.9% | 966,864 | 5.41 |
| 2026-03-31 | 4,941,669 | -21.8% | 988,306 | 5.00 |
| 2026-03-13 | 6,316,518 | +5.7% | 991,734 | 6.37 |
| 2026-02-27 | 5,974,917 | -5.1% | 836,144 | 7.15 |
| 2026-02-13 | 6,293,034 | -4.3% | 1,019,792 | 6.17 |
| 2026-01-30 | 6,573,619 | +4.7% | 761,976 | 8.63 |
| 2026-01-15 | 6,276,194 | +8.4% | 1,008,878 | 6.22 |
| 2025-12-31 | 5,789,541 | -6.4% | 814,847 | 7.11 |
| 2025-12-15 | 6,183,158 | -13.1% | 1,121,844 | 5.51 |
| 2025-11-28 | 7,118,658 | -4.5% | 992,437 | 7.17 |
| 2025-11-14 | 7,451,573 | -15.7% | 1,718,649 | 4.34 |
| 2025-10-31 | 8,841,727 | -15.3% | 1,747,014 | 5.06 |
| 2025-10-15 | 10,432,660 | -4.3% | 1,926,281 | 5.42 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of PPC volume is 69.7%, up 10.8 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 47.9% (2 September 2026) to 86.7% (18 September 2026). The latest reading is 3.0 points above the 30-session average of 66.7%, on 292K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 203K | 292K | 69.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 354K | 468K | 75.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 374K | 540K | 69.2% | 1,168 |
| 2026-10-06 | 234K | 372K | 63.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 550K | 819K | 67.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 487K | 826K | 58.9% | 881 |
| 2026-10-01 | 444K | 834K | 53.2% | 1,138 |
| 2026-09-30 | 259K | 376K | 68.9% | 629 |
| 2026-09-29 | 328K | 550K | 59.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 265K | 463K | 57.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 301K | 511K | 58.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 298K | 490K | 60.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 415K | 520K | 79.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 294K | 423K | 69.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 364K | 509K | 71.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 296K | 341K | 86.7% | 100 |
| 2026-09-17 | 288K | 372K | 77.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 270K | 366K | 73.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 275K | 385K | 71.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 243K | 414K | 58.8% | 120 |
| 2026-09-11 | 294K | 387K | 76.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 387K | 630K | 61.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 354K | 465K | 76.0% | 50 |
| 2026-09-08 | 338K | 407K | 83.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 208K | 334K | 62.2% | 2 |
| 2026-09-03 | 368K | 545K | 67.5% | 1,202 |
| 2026-09-02 | 218K | 454K | 47.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 212K | 422K | 50.3% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 238K | 377K | 63.0% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 187K | 296K | 63.3% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in PPC is 433 shares, down 383 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 4 shares (24 June 2026) to 561,000 shares (20 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 433 | $30.24 | $13K |
| 2026-09-11 | 816 | $29.93 | $24K |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,336 | $30.48 | $102K |
| 2026-08-31 | 14 | $31.69 | $444 |
| 2026-08-26 | 14 | $32.43 | $454 |
| 2026-08-25 | 162 | $31.79 | $5K |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,184 | $32.25 | $38K |
| 2026-08-17 | 81,497 | $27.90 | $2.3M |
| 2026-08-14 | 429 | $27.60 | $12K |
| 2026-08-13 | 129 | $26.86 | $3K |
| 2026-08-07 | 4,698 | $27.55 | $129K |
| 2026-08-06 | 209 | $26.58 | $6K |
| 2026-07-31 | 206 | $29.34 | $6K |
| 2026-07-30 | 370 | $29.95 | $11K |
| 2026-07-24 | 9,537 | $27.92 | $266K |
| 2026-07-22 | 43,534 | $28.55 | $1.2M |
| 2026-07-20 | 561,000 | $29.11 | $16.3M |
| 2026-07-14 | 83 | $28.51 | $2K |
| 2026-07-13 | 70 | $28.25 | $2K |
| 2026-07-10 | 9 | $27.41 | $247 |
| 2026-07-01 | 4,527 | $28.11 | $127K |
| 2026-06-30 | 52,327 | $28.95 | $1.5M |
| 2026-06-26 | 134 | $26.77 | $4K |
| 2026-06-25 | 774 | $27.56 | $21K |
| 2026-06-24 | 4 | $27.72 | $111 |
| 2026-06-22 | 107,182 | $27.32 | $2.9M |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,054 | $30.07 | $32K |
| 2026-06-05 | 23,287 | $28.97 | $675K |
| 2026-06-04 | 87 | $27.58 | $2K |
| 2026-06-02 | 13 | $28.79 | $374 |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 84 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for PPC in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: vasconcellos wallim cruz de jr (Director) on 2026-04-29.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | vasconcellos wallim cruz de jr | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 20K |
| 2026-04-29 | Tomazoni Gilberto | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 5K |
| 2026-04-29 | Padilla Raul | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 10K |
| 2026-04-29 | Maestri Karoleski Joanita Maria | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 10K |
| 2026-04-29 | Celis Arquimedes | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 17K |
| 2026-04-29 | Batista Wesley Mendonca | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 5K |
| 2026-04-29 | Batista Joesley Mendonca | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 5K |
| 2026-04-29 | Aslam Farha | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 17K |
| 2026-04-29 | Andre Nogueira de Souza | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 5K |
| 2026-02-18 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 7K | $43.52 | $303K | 91K |
| 2026-02-17 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 2K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 98K |
| 2026-02-17 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 2K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 96K |
| 2026-02-17 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Option exercise | 3K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 324K |
| 2026-02-17 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Option exercise | 4K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 328K |
| 2026-02-11 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 16K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 95K |
| 2026-02-11 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Grant | 30K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 321K |
| 2025-06-09 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Sell | 70K | $45.83 | $3.2M | 291K |
| 2025-04-30 | Aslam Farha | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 15K |
| 2025-04-30 | Menon Ajay | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 10K |
| 2025-04-30 | Padilla Raul | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 8K |
| 2025-04-30 | Celis Arquimedes | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 15K |
| 2025-04-30 | vasconcellos wallim cruz de jr | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 18K |
| 2025-04-30 | Batista Joesley Mendonca | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2025-04-30 | Batista Wesley Mendonca | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2025-04-30 | Tomazoni Gilberto | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2025-04-30 | Andre Nogueira de Souza | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2025-04-30 | Maestri Karoleski Joanita Maria | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 9K |
| 2025-03-07 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Grant | 18K | $54.62 | $1000K | 298K |
| 2025-02-18 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 5K | $52.31 | $287K | 46K |
| 2025-02-12 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Grant | 63K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 361K |
| 2025-02-12 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 33K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 79K |
| 2024-08-06 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 7K | $43.31 | $282K | 52K |
| 2024-08-06 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Sell | 65K | $44.50 | $2.9M | 280K |
| 2024-07-01 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Disposition | 100K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 345K |
| 2024-07-01 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Grant | 188K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 445K |
| 2024-05-01 | Batista Wesley Mendonca | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 2K |
| 2024-05-01 | Batista Joesley Mendonca | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 2K |
| 2024-05-01 | Andre Nogueira de Souza | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 2K |
| 2024-05-01 | Tomazoni Gilberto | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 2K |
| 2024-05-01 | Menon Ajay | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 9K |
| 2024-05-01 | Padilla Raul | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2024-05-01 | Celis Arquimedes | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 14K |
| 2024-05-01 | Aslam Farha | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 14K |
| 2024-05-01 | vasconcellos wallim cruz de jr | Director | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 17K |
| 2024-03-14 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Sell | 40K | $33.32 | $1.3M | 257K |
| 2024-02-20 | Galvanoni Matthew R | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 27K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 58K |
| 2024-02-20 | Sandri Fabio | President and CEO | Grant | 49K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 297K |
| 2023-04-27 | Menon Ajay | Director | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2023-04-27 | Aslam Farha | Director | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 12K |
| 2023-04-27 | vasconcellos wallim cruz de jr | Director | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 15K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON1 Form 144 notice on file for PPC worth $303K at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: Galvanoni Matthew R filed on 2026-02-18 to sell 6,963 shares ($303K) from 2026-02-18.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | Galvanoni Matthew ROfficer | 7K | $303K | 0.003% | 2026-02-18 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON14 holders report 5% or more of PPC in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Wesley Mendonca Batista at 82.1% of the class (195,450,659 shares), filed 2026-08-18 for an event on 2026-08-18.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | Wesley Mendonca Batistaindividual | 195.5M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | Joesley Mendonca Batistaindividual | 195.5M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | J&F S.A.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | J&F Investments Luxembourg S.a r.l.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS N.V.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS Participacoes Societarias S.A.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS S.A.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS Investments Luxembourg S.a r.l.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS Global Luxembourg S.a r.l.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS Global Meat Holdings Pty. Ltd.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS USA Holding Lux S.a r.l.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS USA Foods Group Holdings, Inc.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS USA Food Company Holdingscorporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 13D/Ano. 11 | JBS Wisconsin Properties, LLC I.R.S.corporation | 195.4M | 82.1% | 2026-08-18 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding PPC at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held PPC at their latest 13F, $246.4M in total at quarter-end prices. D. E. Shaw & Co. is the largest at $132.2M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 4.7M | $132.2M | 0.06% | +1.1M |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 2.2M | $60.7M | 0.02% | -527K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 585K | $16.4M | 0.00% | +195K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 520K | $14.6M | 0.02% | -387K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 471K | $13.2M | 0.01% | +105K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 221K | $6.2M | 0.03% | +132K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 104K | $2.9M | 0.00% | -9K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-28) Pilgrims Pride reported revenue of $4.63B, down 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $13.4M (0.06 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $1.37B of operating cash flow and spent $1.99B on dividends.
- Cash
- $388.8M
- Equity
- $3.75B
- Total assets
- $10.03B
- Shares outstanding
- 238,108,524
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-28 | $4.63B | $13.4M | 0.3% | 0.06 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-29 | $4.53B | $101.4M | 2.2% | 0.43 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-28 | $4.52B | $88.0M | 1.9% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-28 | $4.76B | $342.8M | 7.2% | 1.44 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-29 | $4.76B | $355.5M | 7.5% | 1.49 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-30 | $4.46B | $296.0M | 6.6% | 1.24 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-29 | $4.37B | $235.9M | 5.4% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-29 | $4.58B | $349.9M | 7.6% | 1.47 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-28 | $18.50B | $1.08B | $1.37B | n/a | n/a | $1.99B |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-29 | $17.88B | $1.09B | $1.99B | $458.5M | n/a | $0 |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $17.36B | $321.6M | $677.9M | $557.8M | n/a | $0 |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-25 | $17.47B | $745.9M | $669.9M | $487.1M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-26 | $14.78B | $31.0M | $326.5M | $381.7M | n/a | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-28; shares outstanding as of 2026-06-28 from the cover page.
What this page is
Pilgrims Pride in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Pilgrims Pride (PPC), SEC CIK 802481, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as poultry slaughtering and processing. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-02-18.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-18.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-28.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-30.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-04-29.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 802481Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as poultry slaughtering and processing
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
- PLTRPalantir Technologies
- NBISNebius Group
- WDCWestern Digital
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of PPC is sold short?
What is PPC's daily short volume?
Does PPC have fails to deliver?
Are PPC insiders buying or selling?
Have PPC insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of PPC?
What did PPC report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own PPC?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.