SentinelOne (S)
SentinelOne on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as services-prepackaged software.
19.0M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
2.1
Days to cover
-0.1 days vs prior
58.1%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
29
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
Thu 3 Dec
Next earnings
estimated date
-$23.5M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 19 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in S is 19,004,709 shares, up 771,325 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 11,093,932 shares (29 November 2024) to 23,967,013 shares (30 April 2026). At the reported average volume of 8.9M shares a day that is 2.1 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/s" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 19,004,709 | -5.7% | 8,911,434 | 2.13 |
| 2026-09-15 | 20,154,152 | +10.5% | 8,933,740 | 2.26 |
| 2026-08-31 | 18,233,384 | +7.8% | 8,723,480 | 2.09 |
| 2026-08-14 | 16,921,141 | -10.4% | 6,716,105 | 2.52 |
| 2026-07-31 | 18,878,488 | -11.2% | 6,108,816 | 3.09 |
| 2026-07-15 | 21,251,177 | -8.0% | 8,390,240 | 2.53 |
| 2026-06-30 | 23,106,360 | +4.7% | 6,094,906 | 3.79 |
| 2026-06-15 | 22,078,351 | +1.8% | 8,016,786 | 2.75 |
| 2026-05-29 | 21,691,492 | -4.7% | 12,805,019 | 1.69 |
| 2026-05-15 | 22,763,909 | -5.0% | 7,323,232 | 3.11 |
| 2026-04-30 | 23,967,013 | +3.1% | 6,215,732 | 3.86 |
| 2026-04-15 | 23,240,680 | +6.8% | 7,970,372 | 2.92 |
| 2026-03-31 | 21,761,844 | +7.0% | 8,694,148 | 2.50 |
| 2026-03-13 | 20,343,617 | -4.1% | 9,795,083 | 2.08 |
| 2026-02-27 | 21,215,757 | -6.4% | 7,197,072 | 2.95 |
| 2026-02-13 | 22,674,474 | +6.7% | 9,924,970 | 2.28 |
| 2026-01-30 | 21,244,367 | +8.9% | 8,623,528 | 2.46 |
| 2026-01-15 | 19,501,030 | +0.9% | 6,866,966 | 2.84 |
| 2025-12-31 | 19,328,318 | +3.9% | 7,440,774 | 2.60 |
| 2025-12-15 | 18,608,167 | +3.5% | 14,298,946 | 1.30 |
| 2025-11-28 | 17,983,350 | +2.9% | 5,771,978 | 3.12 |
| 2025-11-14 | 17,474,305 | -2.4% | 5,438,498 | 3.21 |
| 2025-10-31 | 17,908,561 | +48.0% | 4,300,946 | 4.16 |
| 2025-10-15 | 12,100,007 | -0.9% | 5,945,122 | 2.04 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of S volume is 58.1%, down 3.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 21.1% (3 September 2026) to 62.3% (17 September 2026). The latest reading is 9.2 points above the 30-session average of 48.9%, on 3.0M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 1.7M | 3.0M | 58.1% | 9,166 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1.1M | 2.1M | 51.0% | 13,953 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1.6M | 3.1M | 49.3% | 13,128 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1.8M | 3.0M | 59.2% | 10,778 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1.5M | 2.8M | 55.5% | 2,573 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2.3M | 3.8M | 61.5% | 15,455 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1.7M | 2.7M | 61.7% | 8,736 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1.5M | 3.3M | 44.8% | 22,416 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1.5M | 2.5M | 60.2% | 4,728 |
| 2026-09-28 | 878K | 2.0M | 43.7% | 5,963 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2.1M | 4.5M | 47.3% | 2,517 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1.3M | 2.3M | 57.2% | 12,897 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1.2M | 2.4M | 47.7% | 11,936 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1.5M | 3.2M | 47.4% | 325 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1.5M | 3.2M | 47.1% | 3,175 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1.5M | 2.7M | 57.2% | 6,811 |
| 2026-09-17 | 3.0M | 4.8M | 62.3% | 9,572 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1.5M | 2.8M | 55.1% | 19,995 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1.7M | 3.8M | 44.9% | 39,197 |
| 2026-09-14 | 3.6M | 7.2M | 49.8% | 11,045 |
| 2026-09-11 | 827K | 2.1M | 38.7% | 3,772 |
| 2026-09-10 | 784K | 2.1M | 36.9% | 7,402 |
| 2026-09-09 | 512K | 1.3M | 40.4% | 338 |
| 2026-09-08 | 618K | 1.9M | 32.5% | 3,995 |
| 2026-09-04 | 945K | 2.5M | 38.2% | 3,168 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1.4M | 6.5M | 21.1% | 6,326 |
| 2026-09-02 | 2.0M | 4.3M | 46.6% | 7,241 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1.2M | 2.7M | 44.4% | 9,154 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1.6M | 3.0M | 53.2% | 3,648 |
| 2026-08-28 | 3.4M | 6.5M | 52.5% | 31,380 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in S is 29 shares, down 70 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (18 June 2026) to 740,173 shares (13 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 29 | $19.75 | $573 |
| 2026-09-08 | 99 | $19.88 | $2K |
| 2026-09-02 | 64 | $20.63 | $1K |
| 2026-08-31 | 626 | $21.54 | $13K |
| 2026-08-25 | 62,132 | $20.82 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-24 | 134,811 | $21.19 | $2.9M |
| 2026-08-17 | 100 | $23.11 | $2K |
| 2026-08-13 | 37,978 | $22.30 | $847K |
| 2026-08-11 | 278 | $22.23 | $6K |
| 2026-08-10 | 11,973 | $21.40 | $256K |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,438 | $21.00 | $30K |
| 2026-08-04 | 438 | $20.05 | $9K |
| 2026-08-03 | 558 | $19.06 | $11K |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,524 | $18.34 | $28K |
| 2026-07-27 | 774 | $18.14 | $14K |
| 2026-07-22 | 384 | $18.81 | $7K |
| 2026-07-20 | 10,124 | $19.57 | $198K |
| 2026-07-17 | 446 | $19.63 | $9K |
| 2026-07-13 | 740,173 | $17.88 | $13.2M |
| 2026-07-10 | 283 | $18.86 | $5K |
| 2026-07-08 | 108 | $18.16 | $2K |
| 2026-07-07 | 760 | $18.15 | $14K |
| 2026-07-06 | 3,783 | $17.51 | $66K |
| 2026-07-02 | 3,958 | $17.59 | $70K |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,256 | $16.97 | $21K |
| 2026-06-30 | 18 | $16.73 | $301 |
| 2026-06-18 | 3 | $14.80 | $44 |
| 2026-06-11 | 4,528 | $14.79 | $67K |
| 2026-06-10 | 290 | $15.24 | $4K |
| 2026-06-04 | 4,809 | $16.30 | $78K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at S reported 19 open-market sells worth $23.5M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Parekh Sonalee Elizabeth (Chief Financial Officer) on 2026-10-07.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | Parekh Sonalee Elizabeth | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 16K | $25.35 | $413K | 875K |
| 2026-10-06 | Parekh Sonalee Elizabeth | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 52K | $25.33 | $1.3M | 891K |
| 2026-10-06 | PADGETT BARRY L. | President and COO | Sell | 15K | $25.33 | $392K | 962K |
| 2026-10-06 | Pinczuk Ana G. | President Product & Technology | Sell | 16K | $25.33 | $406K | 722K |
| 2026-10-05 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 527K | $25.26 | $13.3M | 1.7M |
| 2026-10-05 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Conversion | 500K | $9.74 | $4.9M | 2.2M |
| 2026-09-11 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 115K | $19.89 | $2.3M | 1.7M |
| 2026-09-11 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Conversion | 58K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2026-09-10 | TOMASELLO ROBIN | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 13K | $19.95 | $266K | 405K |
| 2026-09-08 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 39K | $19.79 | $767K | 1.8M |
| 2026-09-08 | TOMASELLO ROBIN | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 14K | $19.79 | $281K | 418K |
| 2026-09-08 | TOMASELLO ROBIN | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 7K | $19.44 | $141K | 433K |
| 2026-09-08 | Parekh Sonalee Elizabeth | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 22K | $19.44 | $421K | 943K |
| 2026-09-08 | Conder Keenan Michael | Chief Legal Officer & Sec'y | Sell | 8K | $19.79 | $164K | 948K |
| 2026-08-06 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 54K | $20.08 | $1.1M | 1.8M |
| 2026-08-06 | TOMASELLO ROBIN | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 5K | $20.08 | $110K | 440K |
| 2026-08-06 | Pinczuk Ana G. | President Product & Technology | Sell | 6K | $20.09 | $125K | 738K |
| 2026-08-06 | PADGETT BARRY L. | President and COO | Sell | 10K | $20.09 | $196K | 977K |
| 2026-08-06 | Conder Keenan Michael | Chief Legal Officer & Sec'y | Sell | 26K | $20.08 | $530K | 956K |
| 2026-07-31 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 58K | $18.75 | $1.1M | 1.9M |
| 2026-07-31 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Conversion | 58K | $0.00 | $0 | 2.0M |
| 2026-07-27 | Parekh Sonalee Elizabeth | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 13K | $18.25 | $237K | 964K |
| 2026-07-06 | Pinczuk Ana G. | President Product & Technology | Sell | 16K | $17.89 | $287K | 744K |
| 2026-07-06 | Parekh Sonalee Elizabeth | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 34K | $17.89 | $605K | 977K |
| 2026-07-06 | PADGETT BARRY L. | President and COO | Sell | 15K | $17.89 | $277K | 987K |
| 2026-07-01 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 58K | $17.71 | $1.0M | 1.9M |
| 2026-07-01 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Conversion | 58K | $0.00 | $0 | 2.0M |
| 2026-06-25 | Hughes Aaron | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 82K |
| 2026-06-25 | Hughes Aaron | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 67K |
| 2026-06-25 | PEEK MARK S | Director | Grant | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2026-06-25 | PEEK MARK S | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 62K |
| 2026-06-25 | Scheinman Daniel | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 76K |
| 2026-06-25 | Wardi Teddie Benjamin | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-06-25 | Wardi Teddie Benjamin | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 18K |
| 2026-06-25 | Barrenechea Mark J | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 44K |
| 2026-06-25 | Barrenechea Mark J | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 30K |
| 2026-06-25 | BEGLEY CHARLENE T | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 93K |
| 2026-06-25 | BEGLEY CHARLENE T | Director | Grant | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 79K |
| 2026-06-15 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Conversion | 58K | $0.00 | $0 | 2.0M |
| 2026-06-15 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 58K | $15.21 | $881K | 1.9M |
| 2026-06-11 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 57K | $14.60 | $837K | 1.9M |
| 2026-06-08 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 39K | $15.73 | $615K | 2.0M |
| 2026-06-08 | TOMASELLO ROBIN | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 12K | $15.70 | $187K | 445K |
| 2026-06-08 | Conder Keenan Michael | Chief Legal Officer & Sec'y | Sell | 8K | $15.70 | $132K | 983K |
| 2026-05-06 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 22K | $15.65 | $344K | 2.0M |
| 2026-05-06 | TOMASELLO ROBIN | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 2K | $15.65 | $38K | 457K |
| 2026-05-06 | Conder Keenan Michael | Chief Legal Officer & Sec'y | Sell | 5K | $15.65 | $71K | 991K |
| 2026-05-04 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 232K | $15.32 | $3.5M | 2.0M |
| 2026-05-04 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Conversion | 232K | $0.00 | $0 | 2.2M |
| 2026-05-01 | Weingarten Tomer | President, CEO | Sell | 100 | $15.00 | $2K | 2.0M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON47 Form 144 notices on file for S worth $148.2M at the prices reported; 4 in the last 90 days worth $1.3M. Latest: SONALEE PAREKH filed on 2026-10-07 to sell 16,304 shares ($421K) from 2026-10-07.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | SONALEE PAREKHOfficer | 16K | $421K | 0.005% | 2026-10-07 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-09-10 | ROBIN TOMASELLOOfficer | 8K | $158K | 0.002% | 2026-09-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-09-08 | ROBIN TOMASELLOOfficer | 12K | $247K | 0.004% | 2026-09-08 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-09-08 | SONALEE PAREKHOfficer | 22K | $431K | 0.006% | 2026-09-08 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-11-10 | Insight Partners (EU) XI, S.C.Sp10% Stockholder | 18K | $330K | 0.006% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Venture Partners X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 1.6M | $26.4M | 0.479% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Venture Partners X (Co-Investors), L.P.10% Stockholder | 37K | $629K | 0.011% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Venture Partners (Delaware) X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 247K | $4.2M | 0.076% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Venture Partners (Cayman) X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 1.3M | $21.7M | 0.393% | 2025-10-14 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 121K | $2.1M | 0.037% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners XI (Co-Investors), L.P.10% Stockholder | 2K | $34K | 0.001% | 2025-10-14 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners XI (Co-Investors) (B), L.P.10% Stockholder | 3K | $47K | 0.001% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners Fund X Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 7K | $126K | 0.002% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners Fund X (Delaware) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 1K | $22K | 0.000% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners (Delaware) XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 716 | $12K | 0.000% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners Fund X (Cayman) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 11K | $180K | 0.003% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners (EU) XI, S.C.Sp10% Stockholder | 16K | $267K | 0.005% | 2025-10-14 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners (Delaware) XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 17K | $287K | 0.005% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-14 | Insight Partners (Cayman) XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 132K | $2.2M | 0.041% | 2025-10-14 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Venture Partners X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 1.8M | $32.7M | 0.559% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Venture Partners X (Co-Investors), L.P.10% Stockholder | 43K | $778K | 0.013% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Venture Partners (Delaware) X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 288K | $5.2M | 0.089% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Venture Partners (Cayman) X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 1.5M | $26.8M | 0.459% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 141K | $2.5M | 0.043% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners XI (Co-Investors), L.P.10% Stockholder | 2K | $42K | 0.001% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners XI (Co-Investors) (B), L.P.10% Stockholder | 3K | $58K | 0.001% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners Fund X Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 9K | $156K | 0.003% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners Fund X (Delaware) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 2K | $27K | 0.000% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners Fund X (Co-Investors) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 837 | $15K | 0.000% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners Fund X (Cayman) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 12K | $222K | 0.004% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners (EU) XI, S.C.Sp10% Stockholder | 18K | $330K | 0.006% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners (Delaware) XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 20K | $355K | 0.006% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-06 | Insight Partners (Cayman) XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 154K | $2.8M | 0.048% | 2025-10-06 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Venture Partners X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 454K | $7.7M | 0.140% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Venture Partners X (Co-Investors), L.P.10% Stockholder | 11K | $184K | 0.003% | 2025-10-01 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Venture Partners (Delaware) X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 72K | $1.2M | 0.022% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Venture Partners (Cayman) X, L.P.10% Stockholder | 372K | $6.3M | 0.115% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 35K | $14K | 0.011% | 2025-10-01 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners XI (Co-Investors), L.P.10% Stockholder | 587 | $10K | 0.000% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners XI (Co-Investors) (B), L.P.10% Stockholder | 809 | $14K | 0.000% | 2025-10-01 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners Fund X Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 2K | $37K | 0.001% | 2025-10-01 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners Fund X (Delaware) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 378 | $6K | 0.000% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners Fund X (Co-Investors) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 209 | $4K | 0.000% | 2025-10-01 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners Fund X (Cayman) Follow-On Fund, L.P.10% Stockholder | 3K | $53K | 0.001% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners (EU) XI, S.C.Sp10% Stockholder | 5K | $78K | 0.001% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners (Delaware) XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 5K | $84K | 0.002% | 2025-10-01 | Raymond James & Associates |
| 2025-10-01 | Insight Partners (Cayman) XI, L.P.10% Stockholder | 39K | $656K | 0.012% | 2025-10-01 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATE |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON4 holders report 5% or more of S in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is AQR Capital Management, LLC at 6.9% of the class (23,327,991 shares), filed 2026-08-13 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | AQR Capital Management, LLCinvestment adviser | 23.3M | 6.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | AQR Capital Management Holdings, LLCparent holding company | 23.3M | 6.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-04-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 17.5M | 5.2% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 21.7M | 6.5% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 3 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding S at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held S at their latest 13F, $617.0M in total at quarter-end prices. AQR Capital Management is the largest at $395.9M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 23.3M | $395.9M | 0.14% | +3.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 3.9M | $65.4M | 0.07% | -2.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 3.5M | $59.6M | 0.03% | +2.7M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 3.2M | $53.8M | 0.01% | +984K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 2.4M | $41.2M | 0.01% | -5.0M |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 59K | $1.0M | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2027 (quarter ended 2026-07-31) SentinelOne reported revenue of $292.0M, up 20.6% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $93.4M (-0.27 diluted EPS). In FY 2026 it generated $76.6M of operating cash flow and spent $200.0M on buybacks.
- Cash
- $201.0M
- Equity
- $1.45B
- Total assets
- $2.38B
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2027 | 2026-07-31 | $292.0M | -$93.4M | -32.0% | -0.27 |
| Q1 FY 2027 | 2026-04-30 | $276.7M | -$76.2M | -27.5% | -0.23 |
| Q4 FY 2026derived | 2026-01-31 | $271.2M | -$110.2M | -40.7% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2026 | 2025-10-31 | $258.9M | -$60.3M | -23.3% | -0.18 |
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2025-07-31 | $242.2M | -$72.0M | -29.7% | -0.22 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2025-04-30 | $229.0M | -$208.2M | -90.9% | -0.63 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-01-31 | $225.5M | -$70.8M | -31.4% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2024-10-31 | $210.6M | -$78.4M | -37.2% | -0.25 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | 2026-01-31 | $1.00B | -$450.7M | $76.6M | $713K | $200.0M | n/a |
| FY 2025 | 2025-01-31 | $821.5M | -$288.4M | $33.7M | $1.9M | $0 | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-01-31 | $621.2M | -$338.7M | -$68.4M | $1.3M | $0 | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-01-31 | $422.2M | -$378.7M | -$193.3M | $5.0M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-01-31 | $204.8M | -$271.1M | -$95.6M | $3.7M | n/a | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-07-31.
What this page is
SentinelOne in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows SentinelOne (S), SEC CIK 1583708, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as services-prepackaged software. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-10-07.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-13.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-07-31.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-27.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-07.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1583708Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as services-prepackaged software
- TEAMAtlassian
- CRMSalesforce
- CRWVCoreWeave
- DDOGDatadog
- CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings
- NETCloudflare
- NOWServiceNow
- PCTYPaylocity Holding
- MDBMongoDB
- SNOWSnowflake
- BILLBILL Holdings
- INTUIntuit
- OKTAOkta
- RBLXRoblox
- DUOLDuolingo
- ADBEAdobe
- PLTRPalantir Technologies
- PAYCPaycom Software
- APPNAppian
- UUnity Software
- APPFAppfolio
- TWLOTwilio
- INTAIntapp
- SPTSprout Social
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of S is sold short?
What is S's daily short volume?
Does S have fails to deliver?
Are S insiders buying or selling?
Have S insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of S?
What did S report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own S?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.