Ferrari (RACE)
Ferrari on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders and 13F holders. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as motor vehicles & passenger car bodies.
3.6M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
7.7
Days to cover
-3.4 days vs prior
38.7%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
143
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in RACE is 3,616,227 shares, up 135,554 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,220,650 shares (29 November 2024) to 4,155,020 shares (15 January 2026). At the reported average volume of 469K shares a day that is 7.7 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/race" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 3,616,227 | +4.0% | 468,587 | 7.72 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,477,288 | -0.1% | 311,848 | 11.15 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,480,673 | +6.5% | 389,541 | 8.94 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,266,781 | -2.5% | 465,749 | 7.01 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,350,295 | -1.7% | 523,432 | 6.40 |
| 2026-07-15 | 3,408,874 | -6.3% | 418,556 | 8.14 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3,639,128 | +8.6% | 587,156 | 6.20 |
| 2026-06-15 | 3,351,955 | -8.0% | 552,742 | 6.06 |
| 2026-05-29 | 3,644,370 | +18.3% | 955,651 | 3.81 |
| 2026-05-15 | 3,081,609 | -2.1% | 663,170 | 4.65 |
| 2026-04-30 | 3,149,084 | -7.1% | 495,170 | 6.36 |
| 2026-04-15 | 3,391,202 | -6.2% | 587,279 | 5.77 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3,616,102 | -10.6% | 758,266 | 4.77 |
| 2026-03-13 | 4,044,936 | +1.0% | 614,091 | 6.59 |
| 2026-02-27 | 4,003,615 | +3.3% | 615,459 | 6.51 |
| 2026-02-13 | 3,874,640 | -0.9% | 1,144,859 | 3.38 |
| 2026-01-30 | 3,908,133 | -5.9% | 819,106 | 4.77 |
| 2026-01-15 | 4,155,020 | +4.8% | 718,369 | 5.78 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3,966,658 | +5.4% | 450,083 | 8.81 |
| 2025-12-15 | 3,764,551 | +0.2% | 696,009 | 5.41 |
| 2025-11-28 | 3,757,353 | +13.1% | 648,445 | 5.79 |
| 2025-11-14 | 3,433,882 | +8.4% | 830,959 | 4.13 |
| 2025-10-31 | 3,166,223 | -14.9% | 834,284 | 3.80 |
| 2025-10-15 | 3,722,527 | +44.9% | 1,469,566 | 2.53 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of RACE volume is 38.7%, down 28.8 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 31.4% (5 October 2026) to 85.0% (10 September 2026). The latest reading is 24.0 points below the 30-session average of 62.6%, on 89K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 34K | 89K | 38.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 62K | 111K | 55.9% | 3,986 |
| 2026-10-07 | 75K | 169K | 44.5% | 5 |
| 2026-10-06 | 65K | 133K | 49.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 71K | 226K | 31.4% | 1,198 |
| 2026-10-02 | 182K | 270K | 67.5% | 86 |
| 2026-10-01 | 106K | 253K | 42.0% | 250 |
| 2026-09-30 | 141K | 190K | 74.3% | 78 |
| 2026-09-29 | 60K | 126K | 47.8% | 37 |
| 2026-09-28 | 147K | 300K | 48.8% | 963 |
| 2026-09-25 | 141K | 204K | 69.3% | 1 |
| 2026-09-24 | 93K | 121K | 77.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 147K | 215K | 68.4% | 10 |
| 2026-09-22 | 76K | 96K | 79.3% | 80 |
| 2026-09-21 | 87K | 123K | 71.1% | 24 |
| 2026-09-18 | 166K | 238K | 69.8% | 6 |
| 2026-09-17 | 97K | 135K | 71.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 114K | 200K | 57.2% | 18 |
| 2026-09-15 | 53K | 73K | 72.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 88K | 111K | 78.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 73K | 91K | 79.6% | 14 |
| 2026-09-10 | 124K | 146K | 85.0% | 1 |
| 2026-09-09 | 70K | 100K | 69.4% | 174 |
| 2026-09-08 | 65K | 124K | 52.4% | 56 |
| 2026-09-04 | 57K | 111K | 51.3% | 1 |
| 2026-09-03 | 78K | 138K | 56.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 71K | 110K | 64.3% | 5 |
| 2026-09-01 | 89K | 131K | 67.9% | 210 |
| 2026-08-31 | 65K | 91K | 71.5% | 2 |
| 2026-08-28 | 57K | 87K | 65.4% | 24 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in RACE is 143 shares, down 12,478 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 6 shares (18 August 2026) to 60,741 shares (24 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 143 | $413.78 | $59K |
| 2026-09-11 | 12,621 | $408.64 | $5.2M |
| 2026-09-10 | 5,263 | $402.33 | $2.1M |
| 2026-09-09 | 9,874 | $405.94 | $4.0M |
| 2026-09-08 | 4,886 | $409.95 | $2.0M |
| 2026-09-04 | 8,704 | $417.93 | $3.6M |
| 2026-09-03 | 2,477 | $413.23 | $1.0M |
| 2026-09-02 | 12,834 | $410.21 | $5.3M |
| 2026-09-01 | 8,412 | $422.60 | $3.6M |
| 2026-08-31 | 967 | $420.54 | $407K |
| 2026-08-28 | 678 | $414.04 | $281K |
| 2026-08-26 | 5,665 | $421.85 | $2.4M |
| 2026-08-25 | 7 | $424.44 | $3K |
| 2026-08-24 | 60,741 | $436.54 | $26.5M |
| 2026-08-20 | 9 | $425.18 | $4K |
| 2026-08-19 | 86 | $412.44 | $35K |
| 2026-08-18 | 6 | $417.10 | $3K |
| 2026-08-17 | 11,314 | $414.85 | $4.7M |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,599 | $412.29 | $1.9M |
| 2026-08-13 | 4,317 | $407.21 | $1.8M |
| 2026-08-11 | 613 | $406.77 | $249K |
| 2026-08-07 | 14 | $407.28 | $6K |
| 2026-08-06 | 60 | $406.80 | $24K |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,142 | $401.28 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-03 | 100 | $393.87 | $39K |
| 2026-07-31 | 119 | $397.73 | $47K |
| 2026-07-30 | 75 | $385.69 | $29K |
| 2026-07-29 | 488 | $390.14 | $190K |
| 2026-07-28 | 349 | $380.01 | $133K |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,279 | $360.14 | $461K |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON5 holders report 5% or more of RACE in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Exor N.V. at 21.3% of the class (37,768,613 shares), filed 2026-01-06 for an event on 2026-01-03.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Exor N.V.parent holding company, corporation | 37.8M | 21.3% | 2026-01-03 |
| 2026-01-06 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Piero Ferrariindividual | 18.9M | 10.7% | 2026-01-03 |
| 2026-01-06 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Trust Piero Ferrariother entity | 18.9M | 10.7% | 2026-01-03 |
| 2026-01-06 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Enzo Mattioli Ferrari, in his capacity as a trusteeindividual | 18.9M | 10.7% | 2026-01-03 |
| 2026-01-06 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Franco Ravanetti, in his capacity as a guardianindividual | 18.9M | 10.7% | 2026-01-03 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding RACE at their latest 13F. JSON8 of the 30 tracked managers held RACE at their latest 13F, $1.01B in total at quarter-end prices. Viking Global Investors is the largest at $816.9M (2.3% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 3 added shares and 5 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors | 2026-06-30 | 2.2M | $816.9M | 2.33% | new |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 358K | $133.2M | 0.15% | -61K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 54K | $20.3M | 0.01% | +15K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 38K | $14.1M | 0.01% | -208K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 36K | $13.3M | 0.02% | -81K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 14K | $5.4M | 0.00% | +13K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 7K | $2.5M | 0.00% | -110K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 5K | $1.7M | 0.00% | -46K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Ferrari in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Ferrari (RACE), SEC CIK 1648416, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as motor vehicles & passenger car bodies. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-01-06.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1648416Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as motor vehicles & passenger car bodies
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of RACE is sold short?
What is RACE's daily short volume?
Does RACE have fails to deliver?
Are RACE insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of RACE?
Which tracked 13F managers own RACE?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.