Spruce Power Holding (SPRU)
Spruce Power Holding on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as electric services.
849K
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
15.5
Days to cover
+12.7 days vs prior
52.5%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
6
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-13
Wed 11 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$108K
Insider flow, 90 days
1 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in SPRU is 848,638 shares, up 3,500 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 289,397 shares (13 December 2024) to 1,374,750 shares (14 November 2025). At the reported average volume of 55K shares a day that is 15.5 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/spru" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 848,638 | -2.3% | 54,840 | 15.47 |
| 2026-09-30 | 868,726 | +2.8% | 315,641 | 2.75 |
| 2026-09-15 | 845,138 | +0.6% | 67,564 | 12.51 |
| 2026-08-31 | 840,364 | -2.6% | 67,358 | 12.48 |
| 2026-08-14 | 862,429 | +3.7% | 85,272 | 10.11 |
| 2026-07-31 | 831,305 | -1.6% | 27,918 | 29.78 |
| 2026-07-15 | 844,784 | +1.1% | 30,386 | 27.80 |
| 2026-06-30 | 835,447 | +1.0% | 32,956 | 25.35 |
| 2026-06-15 | 827,506 | +0.3% | 56,021 | 14.77 |
| 2026-05-29 | 824,701 | -0.9% | 51,846 | 15.91 |
| 2026-05-15 | 832,181 | +0.5% | 53,856 | 15.45 |
| 2026-04-30 | 828,089 | -1.5% | 62,873 | 13.17 |
| 2026-04-15 | 840,872 | +0.9% | 34,150 | 24.62 |
| 2026-03-31 | 833,458 | -0.1% | 57,808 | 14.42 |
| 2026-03-13 | 834,715 | -0.2% | 42,572 | 19.61 |
| 2026-02-27 | 836,690 | -0.3% | 38,507 | 21.73 |
| 2026-02-13 | 839,396 | -4.8% | 72,674 | 11.55 |
| 2026-01-30 | 881,536 | -4.3% | 150,774 | 5.85 |
| 2026-01-15 | 921,047 | -2.4% | 52,466 | 17.56 |
| 2025-12-31 | 943,505 | +1.6% | 66,324 | 14.23 |
| 2025-12-15 | 928,275 | -2.2% | 137,669 | 6.74 |
| 2025-11-28 | 949,393 | -30.9% | 472,782 | 2.01 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,374,750 | +74.3% | 1,366,128 | 1.01 |
| 2025-10-31 | 788,678 | +6.9% | 123,777 | 6.37 |
| 2025-10-15 | 737,990 | -8.2% | 144,057 | 5.12 |
| 2025-09-30 | 803,848 | -4.2% | 188,426 | 4.27 |
| 2025-09-15 | 839,364 | -18.1% | 98,823 | 8.49 |
| 2025-08-29 | 1,024,688 | -23.7% | 127,438 | 8.04 |
| 2025-08-15 | 1,343,319 | +118.3% | 7,166,790 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-31 | 615,268 | +3.9% | 125,259 | 4.91 |
| 2025-07-15 | 592,281 | -4.3% | 110,554 | 5.36 |
| 2025-06-30 | 618,937 | -1.3% | 106,557 | 5.81 |
| 2025-06-13 | 627,094 | +14.0% | 19,710 | 31.82 |
| 2025-05-30 | 550,128 | -9.7% | 76,863 | 7.16 |
| 2025-05-15 | 609,238 | -1.9% | 169,025 | 3.60 |
| 2025-04-30 | 621,381 | +0.1% | 73,307 | 8.48 |
| 2025-04-15 | 621,030 | +55.8% | 169,172 | 3.67 |
| 2025-03-31 | 398,724 | +6.6% | 55,952 | 7.13 |
| 2025-03-14 | 374,171 | -4.6% | 36,450 | 10.27 |
| 2025-02-28 | 392,237 | +3.2% | 27,141 | 14.45 |
| 2025-02-14 | 380,078 | +1.4% | 23,909 | 15.90 |
| 2025-01-31 | 375,013 | +0.3% | 26,635 | 14.08 |
| 2025-01-15 | 373,714 | -0.4% | 50,452 | 7.41 |
| 2024-12-31 | 375,290 | +29.7% | 85,788 | 4.37 |
| 2024-12-13 | 289,397 | -8.0% | 102,629 | 2.82 |
| 2024-11-29 | 314,542 | -4.8% | 70,859 | 4.44 |
| 2024-11-15 | 330,357 | +3.8% | 54,610 | 6.05 |
| 2024-10-31 | 318,158 | -1.9% | 32,408 | 9.82 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of SPRU volume is 52.5%, up 22.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 14.2% (6 October 2026) to 88.0% (27 October 2026). The latest reading is 7.9 points above the 30-session average of 44.7%, on 45K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 24K | 45K | 52.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-30 | 14K | 29K | 47.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-29 | 4K | 8K | 57.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 8K | 13K | 63.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 13K | 15K | 88.0% | 17 |
| 2026-10-26 | 3K | 10K | 29.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 4K | 6K | 60.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 6K | 32K | 20.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 9K | 36K | 24.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 21K | 28K | 74.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-19 | 15K | 19K | 76.3% | 6,051 |
| 2026-10-16 | 42K | 102K | 41.3% | 750 |
| 2026-10-15 | 2K | 9K | 18.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-14 | 4K | 17K | 25.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-13 | 22K | 37K | 57.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-12 | 4K | 12K | 35.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 16K | 22K | 73.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 14K | 31K | 46.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 20K | 41K | 49.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2K | 15K | 14.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 16K | 26K | 62.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 20K | 50K | 39.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 17K | 59K | 29.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 9K | 32K | 28.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 19K | 39K | 49.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 10K | 57K | 17.5% | 1,400 |
| 2026-09-25 | 17K | 56K | 31.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 58K | 98K | 59.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 21K | 95K | 22.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 62K | 142K | 43.9% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 13 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in SPRU is 6 shares, down 79 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (4 March 2026) to 3,975 shares (17 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 6 | $1.52 | $9 |
| 2026-10-07 | 85 | $1.61 | $137 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,031 | $1.63 | $3K |
| 2026-09-17 | 3,975 | $1.63 | $6K |
| 2026-09-08 | 38 | $1.78 | $68 |
| 2026-08-18 | 3,099 | $1.90 | $6K |
| 2026-08-17 | 3,099 | $1.84 | $6K |
| 2026-08-04 | 2,241 | $2.12 | $5K |
| 2026-06-22 | 600 | $2.90 | $2K |
| 2026-06-15 | 2 | $2.84 | $6 |
| 2026-06-01 | 15 | $2.88 | $43 |
| 2026-05-27 | 25 | $2.92 | $73 |
| 2026-05-26 | 25 | $3.03 | $76 |
| 2026-05-19 | 97 | $2.75 | $267 |
| 2026-04-21 | 78 | $4.25 | $332 |
| 2026-04-15 | 7 | $4.05 | $28 |
| 2026-04-06 | 50 | $4.05 | $203 |
| 2026-04-01 | 287 | $4.10 | $1K |
| 2026-03-31 | 419 | $4.00 | $2K |
| 2026-03-19 | 250 | $3.65 | $913 |
| 2026-03-04 | 1 | $3.71 | $4 |
| 2026-02-25 | 303 | $4.23 | $1K |
| 2026-01-20 | 708 | $5.61 | $4K |
| 2026-01-14 | 2,018 | $5.10 | $10K |
| 2026-01-08 | 561 | $5.11 | $3K |
| 2026-01-05 | 493 | $5.30 | $3K |
| 2026-01-02 | 32 | $5.09 | $163 |
| 2025-12-31 | 32 | $5.09 | $163 |
| 2025-12-22 | 1,200 | $5.08 | $6K |
| 2025-12-17 | 6 | $5.09 | $31 |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at SPRU reported 1 open-market buy worth $108K in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. (10% owner) on 2026-09-21.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 53K | $2.04 | $108K | 3.5M |
| 2026-09-18 | Rosenzweig Benjamin L | Director | Grant | 118K | $1.91 | $225K | 118K |
| 2026-09-04 | Owens Bobby | General Counsel | Grant | 43K | $0.00 | $0 | 43K |
| 2026-09-02 | HOWARD JACK L | Director, See Explanation of Responses | Grant | 105K | $2.14 | $225K | 155K |
| 2026-08-25 | Kravetz Shawn W | Director | Grant | 70K | $0.00 | $0 | 266K |
| 2026-08-25 | Miller John P. | Director | Grant | 70K | $0.00 | $0 | 274K |
| 2026-08-24 | Cimino Thomas James | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 76K | $0.00 | $0 | 136K |
| 2026-06-15 | Norling Jonathan McWhinnie | Chief Legal Officer | Sell | 15K | $2.84 | $43K | 403K |
| 2026-05-12 | Norling Jonathan McWhinnie | Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 19K | $3.24 | $60K | 400K |
| 2026-04-20 | Steel Connect LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 24K | $4.13 | $101K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-20 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 24K | $4.13 | $100K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-17 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 4K | $4.03 | $15K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-17 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 4K | $4.03 | $15K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-16 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 141 | $4.10 | $578 | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-16 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 141 | $4.10 | $578 | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-15 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 10K | $4.09 | $43K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-15 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 10K | $4.09 | $43K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-14 | Steel Connect LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 5K | $4.05 | $20K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-14 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $4.05 | $20K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-13 | Steel Connect LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3K | $4.00 | $12K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-13 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 3K | $4.00 | $12K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-10 | Steel Connect LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 2K | $4.00 | $7K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-10 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 2K | $4.00 | $7K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-09 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 15K | $3.98 | $58K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-07 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $4.00 | $20K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-03 | Norling Jonathan McWhinnie | Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 6K | $4.13 | $25K | 418K |
| 2026-04-02 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 1K | $4.05 | $6K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-02 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $4.05 | $6K | 3.4M |
| 2026-04-01 | Norling Jonathan McWhinnie | Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 11K | $4.11 | $46K | 424K |
| 2026-03-31 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 11K | $4.03 | $45K | 3.4M |
| 2026-03-31 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 11K | $4.03 | $45K | 3.4M |
| 2026-03-30 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 21K | $4.00 | $82K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-30 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 21K | $4.00 | $82K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-27 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 5K | $3.98 | $21K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-27 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 5K | $3.98 | $21K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-26 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3K | $4.00 | $11K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-26 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 3K | $4.00 | $11K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-20 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 47K | $4.32 | $202K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-20 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 47K | $4.32 | $202K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-19 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 14K | $3.74 | $51K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-19 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 14K | $3.74 | $51K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-13 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 3K | $4.30 | $13K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-12 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 15K | $4.20 | $64K | 3.3M |
| 2026-03-11 | Steel Connect LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 6K | $4.15 | $26K | 3.2M |
| 2026-03-11 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 6K | $4.15 | $26K | 3.2M |
| 2026-03-10 | Steel Connect LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 12K | $4.13 | $49K | 3.2M |
| 2026-03-10 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 12K | $4.13 | $49K | 3.2M |
| 2026-03-09 | Steel Connect LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 6K | $3.60 | $22K | 3.2M |
| 2026-03-09 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 6K | $3.60 | $22K | 3.2M |
| 2026-01-15 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 137 | $5.10 | $699 | 3.2M |
| 2026-01-14 | SPH Group Holdings LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3K | $5.10 | $17K | 3.2M |
| 2026-01-14 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 3K | $5.10 | $17K | 3.2M |
| 2026-01-13 | SPH Group Holdings LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 6K | $5.10 | $33K | 3.2M |
| 2026-01-13 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 6K | $5.10 | $33K | 3.2M |
| 2026-01-12 | SPH Group Holdings LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 10K | $5.03 | $50K | 3.2M |
| 2026-01-12 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 10K | $5.03 | $50K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-31 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 9K | $5.03 | $44K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-31 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 9K | $5.03 | $44K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-29 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 7K | $5.02 | $38K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-29 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 7K | $5.02 | $38K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-26 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 1K | $5.05 | $6K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-26 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 1K | $5.05 | $6K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-24 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 2K | $5.05 | $8K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-24 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 2K | $5.05 | $8K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-23 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 17K | $5.05 | $84K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-23 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 17K | $5.05 | $84K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-19 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 373 | $5.00 | $2K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-19 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 373 | $5.00 | $2K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-18 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 13K | $5.00 | $65K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-18 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 13K | $5.00 | $65K | 3.2M |
| 2025-12-17 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 58K | $4.99 | $288K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-17 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 58K | $4.99 | $288K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-16 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 11K | $5.05 | $58K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-16 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 11K | $5.05 | $58K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-15 | SPH Group Holdings LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 26K | $5.05 | $132K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-15 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 26K | $5.05 | $132K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-15 | Nagy McBane Clara | Director | Sell | 40K | $5.06 | $202K | 108K |
| 2025-12-11 | SPH Group Holdings LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 12K | $5.10 | $62K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-11 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 12K | $5.10 | $62K | 3.1M |
| 2025-12-09 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 28K | $5.09 | $143K | 3.0M |
| 2025-12-08 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 36K | $5.10 | $183K | 3.0M |
| 2025-12-08 | Cimino Thomas James | CFO | Grant | 60K | $0.00 | $0 | 60K |
| 2025-12-05 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 4K | $5.10 | $21K | 3.0M |
| 2025-12-04 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 615 | $5.10 | $3K | 3.0M |
| 2025-12-04 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 615 | $5.10 | $3K | 3.0M |
| 2025-12-02 | Steel Excel Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 6K | $5.00 | $28K | 3.0M |
| 2025-12-02 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 6K | $5.00 | $28K | 3.0M |
| 2025-11-28 | SPH Group LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 2K | $4.88 | $9K | 3.0M |
| 2025-11-28 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 2K | $4.88 | $9K | 3.0M |
| 2025-11-26 | SPH Group LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 64K | $4.97 | $318K | 3.0M |
| 2025-11-26 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 64K | $4.97 | $318K | 3.0M |
| 2025-11-25 | SPH Group LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 35K | $4.56 | $159K | 2.9M |
| 2025-11-25 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 35K | $4.56 | $159K | 2.9M |
| 2025-11-24 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 115K | $4.67 | $536K | 2.9M |
| 2025-11-24 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 7K | $3.88 | $26K | 2.8M |
| 2025-11-24 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 115K | $4.67 | $535K | 2.9M |
| 2025-11-24 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 7K | $3.88 | $26K | 2.8M |
| 2025-11-21 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 18K | $4.95 | $88K | 2.7M |
| 2025-11-21 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. | 10% owner | Buy | 18K | $4.95 | $87K | 2.7M |
| 2025-11-20 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 69K | $4.97 | $345K | 2.7M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON11 Form 144 notices on file for SPRU worth $569K at the prices reported; 10 in the last 90 days worth $367K. Latest: Lee Ja-Chin filed on 2026-09-08 to sell 10,000 shares ($18K) from 2026-09-08.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 10K | $18K | 0.052% | 2026-09-08 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-27 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 10K | $19K | 0.052% | 2026-08-27 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-26 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 13K | $26K | 0.065% | 2026-08-26 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-25 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 10K | $21K | 0.052% | 2026-08-25 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-24 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 10K | $20K | 0.052% | 2026-08-24 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-21 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 10K | $19K | 0.052% | 2026-08-21 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-20 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 10K | $19K | 0.052% | 2026-08-20 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-17 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 15K | $29K | 0.076% | 2026-08-17 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-14 | Lee Ja-ChinFormer Director | 19K | $38K | 0.098% | 2026-08-14 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-13 | Norling Jonathan McWhinnieFormer Officer | 73K | $159K | 0.398% | 2026-08-13 | Fidelity Brokerage Services, LLC |
| 2025-12-15 | Nagy McBane ClaraDirector | 40K | $202K | 0.220% | 2025-12-15 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON8 holders report 5% or more of SPRU in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P. at 18.1% of the class (3,482,160 shares), filed 2026-09-23 for an event on 2026-09-21.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P.partnership | 3.5M | 18.1% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | SP Strategic Holdings LLCother entity | 3.5M | 18.1% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | Steel Connect LLCother entity | 3.5M | 18.1% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | Steel Excel Inc.corporation | 3.5M | 18.1% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | Steel Partners Holdings GP Inc.corporation | 3.5M | 18.1% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | SPH Group Holdings LLCother entity | 3.5M | 18.1% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | SPH Group LLCother entity | 3.5M | 18.1% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/Ano. 6 | HOWARD JACK Lindividual | 50K | 0.3% | 2026-09-21 |
| 2026-03-16 | 13D/Ano. 3 | Steel Connect Sub LLCother entity | 3.3M | 17.9% | 2026-03-12 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding SPRU at their latest 13F. JSON3 of the 30 tracked managers held SPRU at their latest 13F, $1.0M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $628K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 244K | $628K | 0.00% | +7K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 133K | $342K | 0.00% | -29K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 26K | $68K | 0.00% | -14K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Spruce Power Holding reported revenue of $30.3M, down 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $3.3M (0.15 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated -$3.5M of operating cash flow. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $44.7M against $679.5M of debt.
- Cash
- $44.7M
- Debt
- $679.5M
- Equity
- $120.4M
- Total assets
- $818.4M
- Shares outstanding
- 19,252,186
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $30.3M | $3.3M | 10.9% | 0.15 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $23.4M | -$2.9M | -12.5% | -0.16 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $24.0M | -$6.9M | -28.6% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $30.7M | -$860K | -2.8% | -0.05 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $33.3M | -$3.0M | -8.9% | -0.17 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $23.8M | -$15.3M | -64.4% | -0.84 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $20.0M | -$5.9M | -29.7% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $21.4M | -$53.5M | -250.4% | -2.88 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $111.8M | -$26.0M | -$3.5M | $221K | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $82.1M | -$70.5M | -$41.8M | $354K | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $79.9M | -$65.8M | -$33.7M | $499K | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $23.2M | -$93.9M | -$63.5M | $0 | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $0 | $28.8M | -$48.5M | $3.6M | n/a | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-08-10 from the cover page.
What this page is
Spruce Power Holding in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Spruce Power Holding (SPRU), SEC CIK 1772720, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as electric services. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-13.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-09-08.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-09-23.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-13.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-21.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1772720Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as electric services
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of SPRU is sold short?
What is SPRU's daily short volume?
Does SPRU have fails to deliver?
Are SPRU insiders buying or selling?
Have SPRU insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of SPRU?
What did SPRU report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own SPRU?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.