Sensient Technologies (SXT)
Sensient Technologies on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as industrial organic chemicals.
1.3M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.7
Days to cover
-1.2 days vs prior
47.0%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
18
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-08-18
Fri 30 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
-$155K
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 1 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in SXT is 1,328,454 shares, down 259,009 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 442,017 shares (31 October 2024) to 1,908,791 shares (15 July 2025). At the reported average volume of 362K shares a day that is 3.7 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/sxt" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 1,328,454 | -14.4% | 362,437 | 3.67 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,551,229 | -2.3% | 317,072 | 4.89 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,587,463 | +17.8% | 324,432 | 4.89 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,347,916 | -12.2% | 275,653 | 4.89 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,534,264 | +20.6% | 751,547 | 2.04 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,272,650 | -12.9% | 458,665 | 2.77 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,460,657 | +11.2% | 760,521 | 1.92 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,313,887 | +2.5% | 325,403 | 4.04 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,282,475 | +6.5% | 355,425 | 3.61 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,204,626 | -26.4% | 387,046 | 3.11 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,637,319 | +50.9% | 681,946 | 2.40 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,085,245 | -3.0% | 304,724 | 3.56 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,119,341 | -13.9% | 330,355 | 3.39 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,299,514 | +5.4% | 231,860 | 5.60 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,233,008 | +14.7% | 365,786 | 3.37 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,074,858 | -11.6% | 479,301 | 2.24 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,216,288 | -5.8% | 207,508 | 5.86 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,291,468 | +1.6% | 212,626 | 6.07 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,270,857 | -5.6% | 268,270 | 4.74 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,346,846 | +19.3% | 288,600 | 4.67 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,129,030 | +9.1% | 290,328 | 3.89 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,035,273 | -21.4% | 419,194 | 2.47 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,316,928 | -12.8% | 438,829 | 3.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,510,904 | -2.0% | 449,385 | 3.36 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of SXT volume is 47.0%, down 5.2 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 23.8% (25 September 2026) to 74.6% (28 August 2026). The latest reading is 2.3 points below the 30-session average of 49.3%, on 60K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 28K | 60K | 47.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 37K | 94K | 39.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 40K | 142K | 27.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 54K | 181K | 29.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 45K | 79K | 57.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 56K | 108K | 52.1% | 331 |
| 2026-10-01 | 38K | 81K | 46.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 121K | 235K | 51.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 49K | 113K | 43.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 21K | 57K | 37.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 20K | 83K | 23.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 32K | 118K | 27.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 37K | 140K | 26.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 42K | 83K | 50.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 28K | 57K | 49.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 64K | 92K | 69.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 81K | 132K | 61.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 51K | 76K | 67.1% | 205 |
| 2026-09-15 | 48K | 85K | 56.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 60K | 135K | 44.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 61K | 157K | 38.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 41K | 102K | 40.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 37K | 73K | 50.4% | 315 |
| 2026-09-08 | 52K | 79K | 65.9% | 200 |
| 2026-09-04 | 43K | 66K | 64.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 85K | 127K | 66.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 84K | 143K | 58.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 96K | 208K | 46.2% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 51K | 81K | 63.4% | 4,362 |
| 2026-08-28 | 79K | 106K | 74.6% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 18 August 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in SXT is 18 shares, down 4,155 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 10 shares (10 August 2026) to 101,446 shares (22 June 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | 18 | $133.45 | $2K |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,173 | $129.99 | $542K |
| 2026-08-12 | 62 | $131.90 | $8K |
| 2026-08-10 | 10 | $129.87 | $1K |
| 2026-08-06 | 119 | $130.23 | $15K |
| 2026-07-28 | 22 | $124.93 | $3K |
| 2026-07-27 | 34 | $126.79 | $4K |
| 2026-07-23 | 39 | $112.46 | $4K |
| 2026-07-20 | 5,669 | $109.05 | $618K |
| 2026-07-17 | 4,174 | $110.80 | $462K |
| 2026-07-13 | 50,563 | $115.84 | $5.9M |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,416 | $124.49 | $176K |
| 2026-06-29 | 2,064 | $120.18 | $248K |
| 2026-06-23 | 130 | $119.07 | $15K |
| 2026-06-22 | 101,446 | $113.48 | $11.5M |
| 2026-06-17 | 323 | $111.71 | $36K |
| 2026-06-15 | 562 | $124.11 | $70K |
| 2026-06-12 | 5,958 | $124.19 | $740K |
| 2026-06-11 | 69 | $119.78 | $8K |
| 2026-06-05 | 4,226 | $112.79 | $477K |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,849 | $112.87 | $209K |
| 2026-05-28 | 4,383 | $117.79 | $516K |
| 2026-05-21 | 663 | $114.09 | $76K |
| 2026-05-08 | 430 | $117.85 | $51K |
| 2026-05-05 | 3,800 | $114.47 | $435K |
| 2026-05-04 | 336 | $112.93 | $38K |
| 2026-04-13 | 1,414 | $93.16 | $132K |
| 2026-04-08 | 147 | $92.17 | $14K |
| 2026-04-06 | 153 | $92.33 | $14K |
| 2026-04-02 | 398 | $91.55 | $36K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at SXT reported 1 open-market sell worth $155K in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Ferruzzi Mario (Director) on 2026-08-05.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Ferruzzi Mario | Director | Sell | 1K | $129.48 | $155K | 7K |
| 2026-05-18 | Hoang Thierry | VP, Asia Pacific Group | Sell | 400 | $115.19 | $46K | 14K |
| 2026-05-04 | Hoang Thierry | VP, Asia Pacific Group | Sell | 439 | $114.15 | $50K | 14K |
| 2026-04-30 | Winder Anstalt | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 2.1M | $109.69 | $233.4M | 4.2M |
| 2026-04-30 | Morris Steven B | President, Color Group | Sell | 200 | $114.58 | $23K | 7K |
| 2026-04-30 | Winder Pte. Ltd. | 10% owner | Sell | 2.1M | $109.69 | $233.4M | 4.2M |
| 2026-04-23 | WHITELAW ESSIE | Director | Tax withholding | 674 | $99.23 | $67K | 18K |
| 2026-04-23 | WHITELAW ESSIE | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 18K |
| 2026-04-23 | MORRISON SCOTT C | Director | Tax withholding | 674 | $99.23 | $67K | 12K |
| 2026-04-23 | MORRISON SCOTT C | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 12K |
| 2026-04-23 | LANDRY DONALD W | Director | Tax withholding | 674 | $99.23 | $67K | 10K |
| 2026-04-23 | LANDRY DONALD W | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 11K |
| 2026-04-23 | Jain Sharad P | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2026-04-23 | Jackson Carol R | Director | Tax withholding | 674 | $99.23 | $67K | 7K |
| 2026-04-23 | Jackson Carol R | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2026-04-23 | Ferruzzi Mario | Director | Tax withholding | 674 | $99.23 | $67K | 9K |
| 2026-04-23 | Ferruzzi Mario | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 9K |
| 2026-04-23 | Carleone Joseph | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 24K |
| 2026-04-23 | Bruggeman Brett W | Director | Tax withholding | 283 | $99.23 | $28K | 4K |
| 2026-04-23 | Bruggeman Brett W | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2026-03-02 | Vanderleest Adam | VP, Controller, and CAO | Tax withholding | 133 | $100.58 | $13K | 2K |
| 2026-03-02 | Morris Steven B | President-Elect, Color Group | Tax withholding | 373 | $100.58 | $38K | 7K |
| 2026-02-12 | Tornehl Tobin | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 751 | $97.93 | $74K | 16K |
| 2026-02-12 | Tornehl Tobin | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 16K |
| 2026-02-12 | Manning Paul | Chairman, President & CEO | Tax withholding | 15K | $97.93 | $1.5M | 276K |
| 2026-02-12 | Manning Paul | Chairman, President & CEO | Option exercise | 30K | $0.00 | $0 | 291K |
| 2026-02-12 | Manning John J | SVP, GC & Secretary | Tax withholding | 2K | $97.93 | $197K | 35K |
| 2026-02-12 | Manning John J | SVP, GC & Secretary | Option exercise | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 37K |
| 2026-02-12 | Jones Amy Schmidt | VP, HR and Senior Counsel | Tax withholding | 2K | $97.93 | $166K | 26K |
| 2026-02-12 | Jones Amy Schmidt | VP, HR and Senior Counsel | Option exercise | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 27K |
| 2026-02-12 | Hoang Thierry | VP, Asia Pacific Group | Option exercise | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 15K |
| 2026-02-12 | Geraghty Michael C | President, Color Group | Tax withholding | 2K | $97.93 | $241K | 45K |
| 2026-02-12 | Geraghty Michael C | President, Color Group | Option exercise | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2025-12-17 | Tornehl Tobin | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 15K |
| 2025-12-17 | Vanderleest Adam | VP, Controller, and CAO | Grant | 570 | $0.00 | $0 | 2K |
| 2025-12-17 | Plautz David J. | VP and Treasurer | Grant | 414 | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2025-12-17 | Morris Steven B | President, Flavors Group | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2025-12-17 | Manning Paul | Chairman, President & CEO | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 261K |
| 2025-12-17 | Manning John J | SVP, GC & Secretary | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 33K |
| 2025-12-17 | Jones Amy Schmidt | VP, HR and Senior Counsel | Grant | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 24K |
| 2025-12-17 | Hoang Thierry | VP, Asia Pacific Group | Grant | 953 | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2025-12-17 | Geraghty Michael C | President, Color Group | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 43K |
| 2025-12-08 | Tornehl Tobin | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 586 | $90.02 | $53K | 12K |
| 2025-12-08 | Manning Paul | Chairman, President & CEO | Tax withholding | 12K | $90.02 | $1.1M | 241K |
| 2025-12-08 | Manning John J | SVP, GC & Secretary | Tax withholding | 2K | $90.02 | $141K | 30K |
| 2025-12-08 | Jones Amy Schmidt | VP, HR and Senior Counsel | Tax withholding | 1K | $90.02 | $119K | 22K |
| 2025-12-08 | Geraghty Michael C | President, Color Group | Tax withholding | 2K | $90.02 | $173K | 39K |
| 2025-12-03 | WHITELAW ESSIE | Director | Sell | 4K | $95.02 | $379K | 17K |
| 2025-11-20 | WHITELAW ESSIE | Director | Sell | 533 | $93.22 | $50K | 21K |
| 2025-11-04 | Plautz David J. | VP and Treasurer | Buy | 2K | $92.98 | $200K | 3K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON2 holders report 5% or more of SXT in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Vanguard Portfolio Management at 6.5% of the class (2,780,835 shares), filed 2026-04-29 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 8 | Winder Pte. Ltd.other entity | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 8 | Winder Investment Anstaltother entity | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 8 | Winder Anstaltother entity | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 8 | Haldor Foundationother entity | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 8 | Freemont Capital Pte. Ltd.other entity | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-04-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 2.2M | 5.2% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 2.8M | 6.5% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 14 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 13 | JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLCparent holding company | 2.1M | 4.9% | 2025-12-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding SXT at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held SXT at their latest 13F, $129.2M in total at quarter-end prices. Millennium Management is the largest at $49.8M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 404K | $49.8M | 0.02% | +252K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 306K | $37.8M | 0.03% | +18K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 197K | $24.3M | 0.01% | -3K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 63K | $7.7M | 0.00% | +31K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 58K | $7.2M | 0.01% | +14K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 20K | $2.4M | 0.00% | -3K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Sensient Technologies reported revenue of $462.1M, up 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $51.4M (1.20 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $127.8M of operating cash flow and spent $69.6M on dividends. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $31.0M against $763.9M of debt.
- Cash
- $31.0M
- Debt
- $763.9M
- Equity
- $1.26B
- Total assets
- $2.37B
- Shares outstanding
- 42,562,811
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $462.1M | $51.4M | 11.1% | 1.20 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $435.8M | $44.2M | 10.1% | 1.04 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $393.4M | $25.5M | 6.5% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $412.1M | $37.0M | 9.0% | 0.87 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $414.2M | $37.6M | 9.1% | 0.88 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $392.3M | $34.5M | 8.8% | 0.81 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $376.4M | $30.1M | 8.0% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $392.6M | $32.7M | 8.3% | 0.77 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.61B | $134.5M | $127.8M | $89.4M | n/a | $69.6M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.56B | $124.7M | $157.2M | $59.2M | n/a | $69.4M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.46B | $93.4M | $169.7M | $87.9M | $0 | $69.2M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.44B | $140.9M | $12.1M | $79.3M | $0 | $68.9M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $1.38B | $118.7M | $145.2M | $60.8M | $42.5M | $66.7M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-22 from the cover page.
What this page is
Sensient Technologies in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Sensient Technologies (SXT), SEC CIK 310142, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as industrial organic chemicals. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-08-18.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-13.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-24.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-05.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 310142Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as industrial organic chemicals
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of SXT is sold short?
What is SXT's daily short volume?
Does SXT have fails to deliver?
Are SXT insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of SXT?
What did SXT report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own SXT?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.