Talos Energy (TALO)
Talos Energy on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as crude petroleum & natural gas.
9.1M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
4.0
Days to cover
-0.6 days vs prior
16.1%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
2,935
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-08-27
Thu 5 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
-$38.3M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 6 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in TALO is 9,062,448 shares, down 341,032 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 8,674,116 shares (15 May 2026) to 14,383,052 shares (30 May 2025). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. At the reported average volume of 2.2M shares a day that is 4.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/talo" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 9,062,448 | -2.5% | 2,238,353 | 4.05 |
| 2026-09-15 | 9,291,559 | -1.2% | 1,980,585 | 4.69 |
| 2026-08-31 | 9,403,480 | +2.2% | 1,707,029 | 5.51 |
| 2026-08-14 | 9,203,855 | +0.9% | 2,051,943 | 4.49 |
| 2026-07-31 | 9,123,170 | +0.2% | 2,006,383 | 4.55 |
| 2026-07-15 | 9,101,471 | -16.6% | 1,977,217 | 4.60 |
| 2026-06-30 | 10,914,625 | +12.8% | 2,510,322 | 4.35 |
| 2026-06-15 | 9,678,229 | +2.3% | 1,507,837 | 6.42 |
| 2026-05-29 | 9,457,829 | +9.0% | 2,077,516 | 4.55 |
| 2026-05-15 | 8,674,116 | -3.9% | 1,807,354 | 4.80 |
| 2026-04-30 | 9,022,829 | -2.4% | 1,620,263 | 5.57 |
| 2026-04-15 | 9,240,508 | +1.4% | 2,415,830 | 3.82 |
| 2026-03-31 | 9,115,680 | -11.5% | 3,402,454 | 2.68 |
| 2026-03-13 | 10,298,189 | -5.8% | 2,442,697 | 4.22 |
| 2026-02-27 | 10,929,734 | -7.7% | 2,679,890 | 4.08 |
| 2026-02-13 | 11,846,656 | +4.2% | 1,851,908 | 6.40 |
| 2026-01-30 | 11,368,051 | -0.8% | 2,174,486 | 5.23 |
| 2026-01-15 | 11,455,990 | +8.9% | 1,650,851 | 6.94 |
| 2025-12-31 | 10,522,240 | -1.0% | 1,956,222 | 5.38 |
| 2025-12-15 | 10,632,453 | +5.4% | 2,027,432 | 5.24 |
| 2025-11-28 | 10,089,537 | +3.0% | 2,295,872 | 4.39 |
| 2025-11-14 | 9,792,629 | -14.9% | 2,131,757 | 4.59 |
| 2025-10-31 | 11,511,587 | -0.6% | 1,527,908 | 7.53 |
| 2025-10-15 | 11,577,597 | +2.9% | 1,596,478 | 7.25 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of TALO volume is 16.1%, down 46.6 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 11.1% (8 October 2026) to 71.5% (25 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. The latest reading is 32.2 points below the 30-session average of 48.3%, on 2.2M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 353K | 2.2M | 16.1% | 322 |
| 2026-10-08 | 235K | 2.1M | 11.1% | 1,190 |
| 2026-10-07 | 229K | 583K | 39.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 235K | 726K | 32.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 292K | 474K | 61.5% | 2,082 |
| 2026-10-02 | 234K | 373K | 62.7% | 130 |
| 2026-10-01 | 227K | 516K | 44.1% | 1,519 |
| 2026-09-30 | 240K | 429K | 55.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 304K | 457K | 66.5% | 16,667 |
| 2026-09-28 | 225K | 424K | 53.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 353K | 495K | 71.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 354K | 535K | 66.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 499K | 755K | 66.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 312K | 594K | 52.5% | 3 |
| 2026-09-21 | 321K | 546K | 58.8% | 10 |
| 2026-09-18 | 208K | 384K | 54.3% | 11 |
| 2026-09-17 | 134K | 421K | 31.9% | 3 |
| 2026-09-16 | 550K | 990K | 55.5% | 44 |
| 2026-09-15 | 420K | 1.8M | 22.9% | 864 |
| 2026-09-14 | 342K | 690K | 49.5% | 4,094 |
| 2026-09-11 | 218K | 416K | 52.4% | 2 |
| 2026-09-10 | 324K | 582K | 55.6% | 6,019 |
| 2026-09-09 | 411K | 670K | 61.4% | 114 |
| 2026-09-08 | 321K | 551K | 58.2% | 13 |
| 2026-09-04 | 238K | 374K | 63.5% | 1,186 |
| 2026-09-03 | 244K | 398K | 61.3% | 215 |
| 2026-09-02 | 163K | 799K | 20.4% | 443 |
| 2026-09-01 | 257K | 1.2M | 22.2% | 2,253 |
| 2026-08-31 | 163K | 507K | 32.1% | 10 |
| 2026-08-28 | 182K | 373K | 48.9% | 517 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 27 August 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in TALO is 2,935 shares, up 2,097 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (6 August 2026) to 254,948 shares (2 April 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2,935 | $16.72 | $49K |
| 2026-08-25 | 838 | $16.93 | $14K |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,814 | $17.47 | $32K |
| 2026-08-18 | 10,144 | $16.41 | $166K |
| 2026-08-07 | 1 | $14.08 | $14 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1 | $14.18 | $14 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,127 | $14.60 | $16K |
| 2026-07-29 | 7,409 | $13.67 | $101K |
| 2026-07-20 | 878 | $14.92 | $13K |
| 2026-07-14 | 4 | $14.23 | $57 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,843 | $14.23 | $26K |
| 2026-07-01 | 741 | $12.91 | $10K |
| 2026-06-30 | 888 | $13.36 | $12K |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,460 | $13.72 | $20K |
| 2026-06-18 | 6,097 | $13.99 | $85K |
| 2026-06-12 | 3,115 | $14.80 | $46K |
| 2026-06-10 | 524 | $14.75 | $8K |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,335 | $15.30 | $20K |
| 2026-06-02 | 2,790 | $14.88 | $42K |
| 2026-05-29 | 535 | $14.74 | $8K |
| 2026-05-22 | 2,973 | $15.88 | $47K |
| 2026-05-18 | 68 | $16.39 | $1K |
| 2026-05-15 | 5,435 | $15.43 | $84K |
| 2026-05-04 | 2,413 | $15.56 | $38K |
| 2026-04-29 | 95 | $15.51 | $1K |
| 2026-04-28 | 10 | $15.18 | $152 |
| 2026-04-24 | 1,332 | $15.23 | $20K |
| 2026-04-22 | 225 | $14.56 | $3K |
| 2026-04-06 | 24,823 | $15.65 | $388K |
| 2026-04-02 | 254,948 | $14.93 | $3.8M |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at TALO reported 6 open-market sells worth $38.3M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. (10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1) on 2026-10-06.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 480K | $16.96 | $8.1M | 38.6M |
| 2026-10-01 | Langin William R. | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 2K | $16.64 | $36K | 70K |
| 2026-09-18 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 682 | $17.01 | $12K | 80K |
| 2026-09-18 | Dailey Zachary B. | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 4K | $17.01 | $65K | 81K |
| 2026-09-15 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 70K | $18.61 | $1.3M | 39.1M |
| 2026-09-15 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 1.3M | $18.52 | $24.3M | 39.1M |
| 2026-09-09 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 6K | $17.51 | $97K | 173K |
| 2026-09-09 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 5K | $17.51 | $91K | 300K |
| 2026-09-09 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 4K | $17.51 | $75K | 80K |
| 2026-09-02 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | Sell | 120K | $17.32 | $2.1M | 305K |
| 2026-08-27 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Sell | 90K | $16.90 | $1.5M | 179K |
| 2026-08-27 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Sell | 61K | $16.74 | $1.0M | 85K |
| 2026-07-01 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 438 | $13.47 | $6K | 146K |
| 2026-05-20 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 340K | $16.80 | $5.7M | 40.5M |
| 2026-05-19 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 150K | $16.38 | $2.5M | 40.8M |
| 2026-05-18 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 284K | $16.38 | $4.7M | 40.9M |
| 2026-03-27 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 1.4M | $16.68 | $22.6M | 41.2M |
| 2026-03-26 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Add'l Rep. Persons-see Ex.99-1 | Sell | 960K | $16.65 | $16.0M | 42.6M |
| 2026-03-10 | SLEDGE CHARLES M | Director | Disposition | 7K | $12.94 | $92K | 58K |
| 2026-03-10 | SLEDGE CHARLES M | Director | Option exercise | 18K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 65K |
| 2026-03-10 | GOLDMAN NEAL P | Director | Disposition | 10K | $12.94 | $132K | 78K |
| 2026-03-10 | GOLDMAN NEAL P | Director | Option exercise | 26K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 88K |
| 2026-03-10 | Szabo Shandell | Director | Option exercise | 18K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 62K |
| 2026-03-10 | Szabo Shandell | Director | Disposition | 7K | $12.94 | $92K | 55K |
| 2026-03-10 | Sherrill Richard | Director | Disposition | 7K | $12.94 | $92K | 71K |
| 2026-03-10 | Sherrill Richard | Director | Option exercise | 18K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 78K |
| 2026-03-10 | JUNEAU JOHN B | Director | Option exercise | 18K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 90K |
| 2026-03-10 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 13K | $12.94 | $170K | 283K |
| 2026-03-10 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 13K | $12.94 | $170K | 439K |
| 2026-03-10 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 44K | $12.94 | $575K | 508K |
| 2026-03-10 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 4K | $12.94 | $57K | 151K |
| 2026-03-05 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Grant | 19K | $0.00 | $0 | 156K |
| 2026-03-05 | Langin William R. | See Remarks | Grant | 56K | $0.00 | $0 | 72K |
| 2026-03-05 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Grant | 56K | $0.00 | $0 | 290K |
| 2026-03-05 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | Grant | 171K | $0.00 | $0 | 510K |
| 2026-03-05 | Dailey Zachary B. | See Remarks | Grant | 56K | $0.00 | $0 | 85K |
| 2026-03-05 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | Grant | 56K | $0.00 | $0 | 449K |
| 2026-03-05 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 8K | $13.24 | $110K | 296K |
| 2026-03-05 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Grant | 70K | $0.00 | $0 | 304K |
| 2026-03-05 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 11K | $13.24 | $146K | 452K |
| 2026-03-05 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | Grant | 70K | $0.00 | $0 | 463K |
| 2026-03-05 | Langin William R. | See Remarks | Grant | 70K | $0.00 | $0 | 86K |
| 2026-03-05 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | Grant | 214K | $0.00 | $0 | 553K |
| 2026-03-05 | Dailey Zachary B. | See Remarks | Grant | 70K | $0.00 | $0 | 99K |
| 2026-03-05 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 5K | $13.24 | $71K | 155K |
| 2026-03-05 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Grant | 23K | $0.00 | $0 | 161K |
| 2025-12-01 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 126 | $11.37 | $1K | 234K |
| 2025-10-01 | Langin William R. | See Remarks | Grant | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 16K |
| 2025-09-18 | Dailey Zachary B. | See Remarks | Grant | 29K | $0.00 | $0 | 29K |
| 2025-09-18 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Grant | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 137K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON3 Form 144 notices on file for TALO worth $4.6M at the prices reported; 3 in the last 90 days worth $4.6M. Latest: Moss William S. III filed on 2026-09-02 to sell 120,000 shares ($2.1M) from 2026-09-02.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Moss William S. IIIOfficer | 120K | $2.1M | 0.072% | 2026-09-02 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-27 | Spath John B.Officer | 90K | $1.5M | 0.054% | 2026-08-27 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2026-08-27 | Babcock GregoryOfficer | 61K | $1.0M | 0.036% | 2026-08-27 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON10 holders report 5% or more of TALO in their latest filing, 8 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Carlos Slim Helu at 23.4% of the class (39,079,036 shares), filed 2026-09-17 for an event on 2026-09-15.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Carlos Slim Heluindividual | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Carlos Slim Domitindividual | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Marco Antonio Slim Domitindividual | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Patrick Slim Domitindividual | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Maria Soumaya Slim Domitindividual | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Vanessa Paola Slim Domitindividual | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Johanna Monique Slim Domitindividual | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/Ano. 5 | Control Empresarial de Capitales, S.A. de C.V.parent holding company | 39.1M | 23.4% | 2026-09-15 |
| 2026-07-30 | 13G/Ano. 5 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 19.5M | 11.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 3 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2026-01-21 | 13G | Dimensional Fund Advisors LPinvestment adviser | 9.0M | 5.3% | 2025-12-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding TALO at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held TALO at their latest 13F, $34.7M in total at quarter-end prices. Bridgewater Associates is the largest at $9.3M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 723K | $9.3M | 0.04% | new |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 710K | $9.2M | 0.01% | +366K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 392K | $5.1M | 0.00% | +75K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 347K | $4.5M | 0.00% | +26K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 334K | $4.3M | 0.00% | -750K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 138K | $1.8M | 0.00% | +84K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 44K | $571K | 0.00% | -995K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Talos Energy reported revenue of $664.8M, up 56.5% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $149.7M (0.88 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $935.8M of operating cash flow and spent $119.5M on buybacks. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $577.6M against $1.23B of debt.
- Cash
- $577.6M
- Debt
- $1.23B
- Equity
- $2.03B
- Total assets
- $5.43B
- Shares outstanding
- 166,965,468
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $664.8M | $149.7M | 22.5% | 0.88 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $472.3M | -$256.2M | -54.2% | -1.52 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $392.2M | -$202.6M | -51.6% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $450.1M | -$95.9M | -21.3% | -0.55 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $424.7M | -$185.9M | -43.8% | -1.05 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $513.1M | -$9.9M | -1.9% | -0.05 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $485.2M | -$64.5M | -13.3% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $509.3M | $88.2M | 17.3% | 0.49 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.78B | -$494.3M | $935.8M | $481.9M | $119.5M | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.97B | -$76.4M | $962.6M | $508.9M | $45.2M | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.46B | $187.3M | $519.1M | $561.4M | $47.5M | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.65B | $381.9M | $709.7M | $323.2M | $0 | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $1.24B | -$183.0M | $411.4M | $293.3M | $0 | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-28 from the cover page.
What this page is
Talos Energy in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Talos Energy (TALO), SEC CIK 1724965, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as crude petroleum & natural gas. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-08-27.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-09-02.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-09-17.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-04.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-06.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1724965Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as crude petroleum & natural gas
- EOGEOG Resources
- GTEGran Tierra Energy
- APAAPA
- PARRPar Pacific Holdings
- CRCCalifornia Resources
- MURMurphy Oil
- DVNDevon Energy
- FANGDiamondback Energy
- SMSM Energy
- TTITetra Technologies
- MTDRMatador Resources
- OXYOccidental Petroleum
- NOGNorthern Oil & Gas
- OVVOvintiv
- ARAntero Resources
- REPXRiley Exploration Permian
- CNXCNX Resources
- BSMBlack Stone Minerals
- CRKComstock Resources
- DMLPDorchester Minerals
- REIRing Energy
- EQTEQT
- GULTUGulf Coast Ultra Deep Royalty Trust
- MNRMach Natural Resources
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of TALO is sold short?
What is TALO's daily short volume?
Does TALO have fails to deliver?
Are TALO insiders buying or selling?
Have TALO insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of TALO?
What did TALO report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own TALO?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.