Tejon Ranch (TRC)
Tejon Ranch on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as real estate.
1.7M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
12.8
Days to cover
+1.3 days vs prior
60.3%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
387
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
Thu 5 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in TRC is 1,701,766 shares, up 234,595 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 409,038 shares (13 December 2024) to 1,701,766 shares (30 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 133K shares a day that is 12.8 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/trc" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 1,701,766 | +2.6% | 132,539 | 12.84 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,658,238 | +13.0% | 143,387 | 11.56 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,467,171 | +17.3% | 210,952 | 6.95 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,250,948 | +1.9% | 175,790 | 7.12 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,227,684 | +12.3% | 108,274 | 11.34 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,092,693 | +5.5% | 85,714 | 12.75 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,035,823 | +1.4% | 128,628 | 8.05 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,021,247 | +9.8% | 86,764 | 11.77 |
| 2026-05-29 | 930,056 | -1.7% | 84,900 | 10.95 |
| 2026-05-15 | 946,154 | -7.4% | 101,924 | 9.28 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,021,629 | -0.9% | 86,211 | 11.85 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,031,436 | -3.4% | 82,629 | 12.48 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,067,422 | +12.9% | 104,424 | 10.22 |
| 2026-03-13 | 945,347 | +8.2% | 135,981 | 6.95 |
| 2026-02-27 | 873,363 | +1.7% | 89,875 | 9.72 |
| 2026-02-13 | 858,587 | +2.3% | 86,964 | 9.87 |
| 2026-01-30 | 839,601 | -2.7% | 82,762 | 10.14 |
| 2026-01-15 | 863,027 | -10.7% | 143,216 | 6.03 |
| 2025-12-31 | 966,426 | +9.2% | 95,028 | 10.17 |
| 2025-12-15 | 885,305 | -0.1% | 80,745 | 10.96 |
| 2025-11-28 | 886,357 | -1.1% | 91,976 | 9.64 |
| 2025-11-14 | 896,113 | -0.7% | 92,182 | 9.72 |
| 2025-10-31 | 902,526 | +0.1% | 87,516 | 10.31 |
| 2025-10-15 | 902,012 | +11.8% | 103,647 | 8.70 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of TRC volume is 60.3%, up 2.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 36.6% (8 October 2026) to 72.6% (1 October 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 58.3%, on 24K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 14K | 24K | 60.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 9K | 18K | 49.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 5K | 13K | 36.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 26K | 39K | 65.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 7K | 19K | 37.8% | 204 |
| 2026-10-05 | 16K | 28K | 57.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 16K | 27K | 56.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 61K | 84K | 72.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 15K | 23K | 64.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 16K | 27K | 59.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 21K | 30K | 71.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 27K | 58K | 45.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 25K | 36K | 70.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 14K | 28K | 50.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 15K | 37K | 41.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 26K | 53K | 48.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 25K | 43K | 56.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 24K | 40K | 60.4% | 47 |
| 2026-09-16 | 24K | 42K | 56.9% | 500 |
| 2026-09-15 | 26K | 40K | 65.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 29K | 46K | 62.8% | 300 |
| 2026-09-11 | 25K | 46K | 53.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 52K | 73K | 71.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 26K | 39K | 66.8% | 12 |
| 2026-09-08 | 52K | 83K | 62.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 20K | 32K | 61.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 21K | 30K | 69.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 33K | 51K | 63.7% | 246 |
| 2026-09-01 | 40K | 62K | 65.0% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 33K | 74K | 43.9% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in TRC is 387 shares, up 332 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 27 shares (2 April 2026) to 13,678 shares (11 March 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 387 | $16.21 | $6K |
| 2026-09-04 | 55 | $16.17 | $889 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,318 | $16.20 | $21K |
| 2026-08-20 | 191 | $16.53 | $3K |
| 2026-08-11 | 284 | $16.45 | $5K |
| 2026-08-03 | 829 | $16.93 | $14K |
| 2026-07-28 | 348 | $17.63 | $6K |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,712 | $18.91 | $32K |
| 2026-06-29 | 2,477 | $18.86 | $47K |
| 2026-06-25 | 46 | $18.51 | $851 |
| 2026-06-22 | 611 | $18.48 | $11K |
| 2026-06-18 | 337 | $18.62 | $6K |
| 2026-06-03 | 201 | $19.09 | $4K |
| 2026-05-04 | 60 | $19.57 | $1K |
| 2026-04-28 | 489 | $20.14 | $10K |
| 2026-04-21 | 254 | $19.45 | $5K |
| 2026-04-10 | 176 | $19.45 | $3K |
| 2026-04-02 | 27 | $18.97 | $512 |
| 2026-03-31 | 100 | $19.09 | $2K |
| 2026-03-30 | 1,872 | $19.06 | $36K |
| 2026-03-25 | 1,658 | $19.07 | $32K |
| 2026-03-24 | 8,358 | $18.90 | $158K |
| 2026-03-20 | 1,184 | $18.69 | $22K |
| 2026-03-19 | 10,400 | $18.25 | $190K |
| 2026-03-18 | 4,160 | $18.97 | $79K |
| 2026-03-17 | 6,593 | $18.79 | $124K |
| 2026-03-12 | 3,868 | $19.06 | $74K |
| 2026-03-11 | 13,678 | $17.86 | $244K |
| 2026-03-09 | 1,356 | $17.92 | $24K |
| 2026-03-03 | 267 | $17.69 | $5K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for TRC in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Velasquez Robert D (SVP Finance/CAO) on 2026-07-28.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | Velasquez Robert D | SVP Finance/CAO | Tax withholding | 1K | $18.47 | $27K | 50K |
| 2026-07-28 | Velasquez Robert D | SVP Finance/CAO | Grant | 3K | $18.47 | $53K | 51K |
| 2026-07-28 | McMahon Hugh F. IV | Executive VP- Real Estate | Tax withholding | 1K | $18.47 | $26K | 90K |
| 2026-07-28 | McMahon Hugh F. IV | Executive VP- Real Estate | Grant | 3K | $18.47 | $53K | 91K |
| 2026-07-28 | Houston Michael R.W. | Sr. VP & General Counsel | Tax withholding | 1K | $18.47 | $21K | 16K |
| 2026-07-28 | Houston Michael R.W. | Sr. VP & General Counsel | Grant | 3K | $18.47 | $52K | 17K |
| 2026-07-14 | TISCH DANIEL R | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 2K | $18.70 | $33K | 90K |
| 2026-07-14 | Yee Kenneth | Director | Grant | 565 | $18.70 | $11K | 6K |
| 2026-07-14 | SPERON ERIC H. | Director | Grant | 2K | $18.70 | $30K | 8K |
| 2026-07-14 | McCall Jeffrey Joseph | Director | Grant | 2K | $18.70 | $30K | 11K |
| 2026-07-14 | METCALFE NORMAN J | Director | Grant | 1K | $18.70 | $23K | 92K |
| 2026-07-14 | Leggio Anthony L. | Director | Grant | 1K | $18.70 | $21K | 59K |
| 2026-07-14 | Gammon Denise A | Director | Grant | 918 | $18.70 | $17K | 6K |
| 2026-07-14 | Dakos Andrew | Director | Grant | 918 | $18.70 | $17K | 36K |
| 2026-07-14 | Bielli Gregory S. | Director | Grant | 918 | $18.70 | $17K | 449K |
| 2026-07-14 | Betts Steven A. | Director | Grant | 1K | $18.70 | $25K | 52K |
| 2026-04-07 | Yee Kenneth | Director | Grant | 913 | $18.84 | $17K | 5K |
| 2026-04-07 | TISCH DANIEL R | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 2K | $18.84 | $33K | 88K |
| 2026-04-07 | SPERON ERIC H. | Director | Grant | 2K | $18.84 | $30K | 6K |
| 2026-04-07 | McCall Jeffrey Joseph | Director | Grant | 2K | $18.84 | $30K | 10K |
| 2026-04-07 | METCALFE NORMAN J | Director | Grant | 1K | $18.84 | $23K | 91K |
| 2026-04-07 | Leggio Anthony L. | Director | Grant | 1K | $18.84 | $21K | 57K |
| 2026-04-07 | Gammon Denise A | Director | Grant | 913 | $18.84 | $17K | 6K |
| 2026-04-07 | Dakos Andrew | Director | Grant | 913 | $18.84 | $17K | 35K |
| 2026-04-07 | Bielli Gregory S. | Director | Grant | 913 | $18.84 | $17K | 448K |
| 2026-04-07 | Betts Steven A. | Director | Grant | 1K | $18.84 | $25K | 51K |
| 2026-03-31 | Walker Matthew H. | CEO, President | Tax withholding | 14K | $17.92 | $242K | 19K |
| 2026-03-31 | Walker Matthew H. | CEO, President | Grant | 32K | $17.92 | $581K | 32K |
| 2026-03-24 | Velasquez Robert D | SVP Finance/CAO | Tax withholding | 10K | $18.90 | $181K | 49K |
| 2026-03-24 | Velasquez Robert D | SVP Finance/CAO | Grant | 17K | $18.90 | $325K | 58K |
| 2026-03-24 | McMahon Hugh F. IV | Executive VP- Real Estate | Tax withholding | 13K | $18.90 | $243K | 88K |
| 2026-03-24 | McMahon Hugh F. IV | Executive VP- Real Estate | Grant | 26K | $18.90 | $492K | 101K |
| 2026-03-24 | Houston Michael R.W. | Sr. VP & General Counsel | Tax withholding | 9K | $18.90 | $161K | 15K |
| 2026-03-24 | Houston Michael R.W. | Sr. VP & General Counsel | Grant | 20K | $18.90 | $387K | 23K |
| 2026-01-13 | Yee Kenneth | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.77 | $16K | 4K |
| 2026-01-13 | SPERON ERIC H. | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.77 | $16K | 5K |
| 2026-01-13 | McCall Jeffrey Joseph | Director | Grant | 2K | $15.77 | $29K | 8K |
| 2026-01-13 | METCALFE NORMAN J | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.77 | $23K | 90K |
| 2026-01-13 | Leggio Anthony L. | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.77 | $20K | 56K |
| 2026-01-13 | Gammon Denise A | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.77 | $16K | 5K |
| 2026-01-13 | Bielli Gregory S. | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.77 | $16K | 448K |
| 2026-01-13 | Betts Steven A. | Director | Grant | 2K | $15.77 | $24K | 49K |
| 2026-01-12 | TISCH DANIEL R | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 2K | $15.77 | $33K | 86K |
| 2026-01-12 | Dakos Andrew | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.77 | $16K | 35K |
| 2025-11-05 | Yee Kenneth | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.98 | $16K | 3K |
| 2025-11-05 | SPERON ERIC H. | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.98 | $16K | 4K |
| 2025-11-05 | McCall Jeffrey Joseph | Director | Grant | 2K | $15.98 | $29K | 6K |
| 2025-11-05 | METCALFE NORMAN J | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.98 | $23K | 88K |
| 2025-11-05 | Leggio Anthony L. | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.98 | $20K | 55K |
| 2025-11-05 | Gammon Denise A | Director | Grant | 1K | $15.98 | $16K | 4K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of TRC in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC at 7.1% of the class (1,913,978 shares), filed 2025-11-10 for an event on 2025-09-22.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/Ano. 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LPinvestment adviser | 1.3M | 4.7% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-05-05 | 13G | Nitor Capital Management LLCinvestment adviser, other entity | 1.7M | 6.2% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-05 | 13G | David Spierparent holding company, individual | 1.7M | 6.2% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 2 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2025-11-10 | 13G/Ano. 1 | HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCinvestment adviser | 1.9M | 7.1% | 2025-09-22 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding TRC at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held TRC at their latest 13F, $10.3M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $6.9M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 0 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 369K | $6.9M | 0.01% | +20K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 98K | $1.8M | 0.00% | +46K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 49K | $922K | 0.00% | +742 |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 21K | $389K | 0.00% | +4K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 15K | $286K | 0.00% | +2K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Tejon Ranch reported revenue of $14.3M, up 71.7% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $2.6M (0.10 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $6.1M of operating cash flow.
- Cash
- $3.9M
- Equity
- $477.6M
- Total assets
- $639.5M
- Shares outstanding
- 27,021,444
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $14.3M | $2.6M | 18.5% | 0.10 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $9.5M | $151K | 1.6% | 0.01 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $21.1M | $1.6M | 7.5% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $12.0M | $1.7M | 14.0% | 0.06 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $8.3M | -$1.7M | -20.6% | -0.06 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $8.2M | -$1.5M | -17.8% | -0.05 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $17.9M | $4.5M | 25.0% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $10.9M | -$1.8M | -16.9% | -0.07 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $49.6M | $75K | $6.1M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $41.9M | $2.7M | $14.3M | $57.2M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $44.7M | $3.3M | $13.7M | $21.3M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $79.2M | $15.8M | $8.5M | $22.6M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | n/a | $5.3M | $2.8M | $20.9M | n/a | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-08-03 from the cover page.
What this page is
Tejon Ranch in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Tejon Ranch (TRC), SEC CIK 96869, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as real estate. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-08.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-06.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-07-28.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 96869Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as real estate
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of TRC is sold short?
What is TRC's daily short volume?
Does TRC have fails to deliver?
Are TRC insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of TRC?
What did TRC report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own TRC?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.