Vulcan Materials (VMC)
Vulcan Materials on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as mining & quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (no fuels).
5.3M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.7
Days to cover
-1.4 days vs prior
58.6%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
6
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-11
Thu 29 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
-$4.4M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 5 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in VMC is 5,307,437 shares, down 308,138 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,388,456 shares (31 October 2024) to 6,549,851 shares (15 July 2026). At the reported average volume of 1.4M shares a day that is 3.7 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/vmc" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 5,307,437 | -4.3% | 1,424,485 | 3.73 |
| 2026-09-15 | 5,543,643 | -1.3% | 1,081,915 | 5.12 |
| 2026-08-31 | 5,615,575 | -11.8% | 817,535 | 6.87 |
| 2026-08-14 | 6,367,990 | +4.0% | 912,361 | 6.98 |
| 2026-07-31 | 6,124,440 | -6.5% | 1,142,767 | 5.36 |
| 2026-07-15 | 6,549,851 | +9.0% | 1,006,547 | 6.51 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6,009,130 | +4.3% | 1,413,206 | 4.25 |
| 2026-06-15 | 5,760,092 | +14.9% | 1,257,584 | 4.58 |
| 2026-05-29 | 5,012,427 | +19.2% | 1,249,938 | 4.01 |
| 2026-05-15 | 4,205,188 | -4.8% | 966,224 | 4.35 |
| 2026-04-30 | 4,419,166 | -13.6% | 994,171 | 4.45 |
| 2026-04-15 | 5,114,192 | +0.6% | 1,053,659 | 4.85 |
| 2026-03-31 | 5,085,382 | +24.7% | 1,486,065 | 3.42 |
| 2026-03-13 | 4,077,107 | +6.0% | 1,613,648 | 2.53 |
| 2026-02-27 | 3,844,746 | -4.4% | 1,493,019 | 2.58 |
| 2026-02-13 | 4,020,542 | -14.3% | 1,263,707 | 3.18 |
| 2026-01-30 | 4,693,007 | -2.8% | 777,750 | 6.03 |
| 2026-01-15 | 4,827,939 | +1.1% | 1,036,086 | 4.66 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4,777,431 | +2.1% | 930,614 | 5.13 |
| 2025-12-15 | 4,679,919 | -1.0% | 862,201 | 5.43 |
| 2025-11-28 | 4,725,554 | +16.2% | 1,032,940 | 4.57 |
| 2025-11-14 | 4,065,341 | +5.3% | 1,410,090 | 2.88 |
| 2025-10-31 | 3,860,624 | +0.7% | 976,936 | 3.95 |
| 2025-10-15 | 3,832,899 | -2.4% | 685,473 | 5.59 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of VMC volume is 58.6%, up 0.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 29.9% (25 September 2026) to 68.4% (28 August 2026). The latest reading is 3.4 points above the 30-session average of 55.2%, on 348K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 204K | 348K | 58.6% | 509 |
| 2026-10-08 | 267K | 477K | 56.0% | 171 |
| 2026-10-07 | 260K | 394K | 65.9% | 1,342 |
| 2026-10-06 | 243K | 409K | 59.4% | 5 |
| 2026-10-05 | 207K | 330K | 62.6% | 652 |
| 2026-10-02 | 195K | 335K | 58.1% | 880 |
| 2026-10-01 | 420K | 908K | 46.2% | 32 |
| 2026-09-30 | 252K | 549K | 46.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 263K | 726K | 36.2% | 3 |
| 2026-09-28 | 255K | 582K | 43.8% | 25 |
| 2026-09-25 | 178K | 595K | 29.9% | 2 |
| 2026-09-24 | 272K | 602K | 45.3% | 31 |
| 2026-09-23 | 425K | 680K | 62.4% | 409 |
| 2026-09-22 | 216K | 550K | 39.2% | 215 |
| 2026-09-21 | 197K | 437K | 45.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 170K | 399K | 42.7% | 5 |
| 2026-09-17 | 238K | 373K | 63.7% | 55 |
| 2026-09-16 | 269K | 447K | 60.1% | 403 |
| 2026-09-15 | 133K | 317K | 42.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 261K | 459K | 56.8% | 343 |
| 2026-09-11 | 270K | 397K | 67.9% | 285 |
| 2026-09-10 | 250K | 408K | 61.3% | 27 |
| 2026-09-09 | 254K | 383K | 66.3% | 62 |
| 2026-09-08 | 254K | 386K | 65.7% | 209 |
| 2026-09-04 | 242K | 371K | 65.1% | 111 |
| 2026-09-03 | 176K | 333K | 52.9% | 959 |
| 2026-09-02 | 304K | 484K | 62.9% | 72 |
| 2026-09-01 | 464K | 775K | 60.0% | 53 |
| 2026-08-31 | 204K | 313K | 65.0% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 167K | 245K | 68.4% | 600 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 11 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in VMC is 6 shares, down 27,413 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (15 April 2026) to 81,405 shares (1 May 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 6 | $250.60 | $2K |
| 2026-09-04 | 27,419 | $260.23 | $7.1M |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,024 | $274.51 | $830K |
| 2026-08-24 | 3 | $276.04 | $828 |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,789 | $283.59 | $1.1M |
| 2026-07-30 | 866 | $283.92 | $246K |
| 2026-06-30 | 56 | $303.82 | $17K |
| 2026-06-23 | 162 | $304.39 | $49K |
| 2026-06-22 | 198 | $302.84 | $60K |
| 2026-06-15 | 81 | $286.47 | $23K |
| 2026-06-12 | 30,041 | $280.19 | $8.4M |
| 2026-06-10 | 424 | $279.00 | $118K |
| 2026-06-08 | 5,252 | $281.38 | $1.5M |
| 2026-06-05 | 6 | $283.06 | $2K |
| 2026-06-03 | 4,575 | $281.84 | $1.3M |
| 2026-05-29 | 4 | $276.75 | $1K |
| 2026-05-01 | 81,405 | $301.74 | $24.6M |
| 2026-04-24 | 4,730 | $292.71 | $1.4M |
| 2026-04-16 | 4 | $291.25 | $1K |
| 2026-04-15 | 3 | $296.86 | $891 |
| 2026-04-02 | 10,972 | $280.13 | $3.1M |
| 2026-03-31 | 140 | $266.94 | $37K |
| 2026-03-26 | 1,974 | $269.53 | $532K |
| 2026-03-25 | 17,293 | $266.70 | $4.6M |
| 2026-03-17 | 2,964 | $265.95 | $788K |
| 2026-02-25 | 19,994 | $317.89 | $6.4M |
| 2026-02-23 | 710 | $305.29 | $217K |
| 2026-02-12 | 205 | $319.78 | $66K |
| 2026-02-10 | 294 | $327.32 | $96K |
| 2026-02-06 | 1,140 | $310.76 | $354K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at VMC reported 5 open-market sells worth $4.4M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Hill J Thomas (Director) on 2026-08-21.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Sell | 4K | $276.70 | $1.1M | 58K |
| 2026-08-21 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Sell | 542 | $277.09 | $150K | 62K |
| 2026-08-21 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Sell | 4K | $276.51 | $1.0M | 63K |
| 2026-08-21 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Sell | 6K | $275.49 | $1.6M | 67K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Tax withholding | 18K | $287.79 | $5.2M | 72K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Tax withholding | 17K | $287.79 | $4.9M | 90K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Tax withholding | 17K | $287.79 | $5.0M | 107K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Tax withholding | 19K | $287.79 | $5.5M | 125K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Tax withholding | 19K | $287.79 | $5.4M | 144K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Option exercise | 27K | $133.95 | $3.6M | 162K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Option exercise | 22K | $180.52 | $3.9M | 135K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Option exercise | 22K | $185.31 | $4.2M | 114K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Option exercise | 25K | $164.38 | $4.1M | 91K |
| 2026-08-12 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Option exercise | 26K | $113.16 | $3.0M | 67K |
| 2026-08-07 | Clement David P | Senior Vice President | Sell | 2K | $285.10 | $570K | 7K |
| 2026-06-15 | Clement David P | Senior Vice President | Sell | 2K | $292.29 | $647K | 9K |
| 2026-06-12 | KENNARD LYDIA H | Director | Option exercise | 655 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 2K |
| 2026-06-12 | HALL GRAYSON | Director | Option exercise | 655 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 618 |
| 2026-02-23 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Tax withholding | 4K | $305.29 | $1.1M | 41K |
| 2026-02-23 | Clement David P | Senior Vice President | Tax withholding | 411 | $305.29 | $125K | 11K |
| 2026-02-23 | Clement David P | Senior Vice President | Tax withholding | 3K | $305.29 | $930K | 10K |
| 2026-02-23 | BAKER THOMPSON S II | President | Tax withholding | 951 | $305.29 | $290K | 59K |
| 2026-02-23 | Bass Stanley G | Chief Strategy Officer | Tax withholding | 832 | $305.29 | $254K | 35K |
| 2026-02-23 | Carlisle Mary Andrews | SVP and CFO | Tax withholding | 790 | $305.29 | $241K | 12K |
| 2026-02-23 | Pigg Randy L. | Vice President and Controller | Tax withholding | 149 | $305.29 | $45K | 2K |
| 2026-02-23 | Shah Mitesh Bansilal | SVP and CHRO | Tax withholding | 134 | $305.29 | $41K | 1K |
| 2026-02-23 | Pruitt Ronnie A | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 475 | $305.29 | $145K | 21K |
| 2026-02-23 | Pruitt Ronnie A | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 4K | $305.29 | $1.2M | 20K |
| 2026-02-23 | Perkins Jerry F Jr | Chief Administrative Officer | Tax withholding | 433 | $305.29 | $132K | 21K |
| 2026-02-23 | Perkins Jerry F Jr | Chief Administrative Officer | Tax withholding | 4K | $305.29 | $1.2M | 20K |
| 2026-02-21 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Option exercise | 9K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 44K |
| 2026-02-21 | Clement David P | Senior Vice President | Option exercise | 8K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 13K |
| 2026-02-21 | Clement David P | Senior Vice President | Option exercise | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 11K |
| 2026-02-21 | BAKER THOMPSON S II | President | Option exercise | 3K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 60K |
| 2026-02-21 | Bass Stanley G | Chief Strategy Officer | Option exercise | 2K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 36K |
| 2026-02-21 | Carlisle Mary Andrews | SVP and CFO | Option exercise | 2K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 13K |
| 2026-02-21 | Pigg Randy L. | Vice President and Controller | Option exercise | 420 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 2K |
| 2026-02-21 | Shah Mitesh Bansilal | SVP and CHRO | Option exercise | 300 | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1K |
| 2026-02-21 | Pruitt Ronnie A | Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise | 9K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 24K |
| 2026-02-21 | Pruitt Ronnie A | Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 21K |
| 2026-02-21 | Perkins Jerry F Jr | Chief Administrative Officer | Option exercise | 9K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 24K |
| 2026-02-21 | Perkins Jerry F Jr | Chief Administrative Officer | Option exercise | 1K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 21K |
| 2026-02-20 | Anderson Melissa H. | Director | Sell | 1K | $303.72 | $345K | 0 |
| 2026-02-13 | BAKER THOMPSON S II | President | Option exercise | 14K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 63K |
| 2026-02-13 | BAKER THOMPSON S II | President | Tax withholding | 5K | $321.92 | $1.7M | 58K |
| 2026-02-13 | Bass Stanley G | Chief Strategy Officer | Option exercise | 11K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 39K |
| 2026-02-13 | Bass Stanley G | Chief Strategy Officer | Tax withholding | 5K | $321.92 | $1.6M | 34K |
| 2026-02-13 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Tax withholding | 22K | $321.92 | $7.2M | 35K |
| 2026-02-13 | Hill J Thomas | Director | Option exercise | 50K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 58K |
| 2026-02-13 | Clement David P | Senior Vice President | Tax withholding | 2K | $321.92 | $644K | 5K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON13 Form 144 notices on file for VMC worth $35.4M at the prices reported; 3 in the last 90 days worth $23.9M. Latest: JAMES T HILL filed on 2026-08-21 to sell 14,000 shares ($3.9M) from 2026-08-21.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | JAMES T HILLDirector | 14K | $3.9M | 0.011% | 2026-08-21 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-08-07 | DAVID CLEMENTOfficer | 2K | $570K | 0.002% | 2026-08-07 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-07-31 | BAKER THOMPSON S IIOfficer | 72K | $19.4M | 0.055% | 2026-07-31 | Charles Schwab Corp. |
| 2026-06-16 | STANLEY BASSOfficer | 7K | $2.2M | 0.006% | 2026-06-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-06-15 | DAVID CLEMENTOfficer | 2K | $647K | 0.002% | 2026-06-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-04-30 | DENSON FRANKLIN IIIOfficer | 6K | $1.8M | 0.005% | 2026-04-30 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2026-02-20 | Anderson Melissa H.Director | 1K | $348K | 0.001% | 2026-02-20 | FIDELITY BROKERAGE SERVICES LLC |
| 2025-12-11 | BAKER THOMPSON S IIOfficer | 7K | $2.2M | 0.005% | 2025-12-11 | The Charles Schwab Corporation |
| 2025-12-10 | DENSON N. FRANKLIN IIIOfficer | 665 | $196K | 0.001% | 2025-12-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-11-20 | DAVID CLEMENTOfficer | 2K | $577K | 0.002% | 2025-11-20 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-11-12 | THOMPSON S BAKEROfficer | 5K | $1.4M | 0.004% | 2025-11-12 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-11-10 | THOMPSON S. BAKEROfficer | 4K | $1.2M | 0.003% | 2025-11-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
| 2025-11-07 | STANLEY BASSOfficer | 3K | $960K | 0.003% | 2025-11-07 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON2 holders report 5% or more of VMC in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Vanguard Capital Management at 7.5% of the class (9,843,352 shares), filed 2026-04-30 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | JPMORGAN CHASE & COparent holding company | 5.7M | 4.4% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORSinvestment adviser | 6.3M | 4.8% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 9.8M | 7.5% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 7.0M | 5.4% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 15 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding VMC at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held VMC at their latest 13F, $293.9M in total at quarter-end prices. AQR Capital Management is the largest at $156.5M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 530K | $156.5M | 0.05% | +2K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 174K | $51.2M | 0.02% | +143K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 132K | $39.0M | 0.00% | -377K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 109K | $32.1M | 0.13% | new |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 26K | $7.7M | 0.01% | +4K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 23K | $6.8M | 0.00% | +464 |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 2K | $674K | 0.00% | -168K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q1 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-03-31) Vulcan Materials reported revenue of $1.76B, up 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $165.5M (1.26 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $1.81B of operating cash flow and spent $438.4M on buybacks and $259.8M on dividends. As of 2026-03-31, cash was $140.2M against $4.36B of debt.
- Cash
- $140.2M
- Debt
- $4.36B
- Equity
- $8.45B
- Total assets
- $16.67B
- Shares outstanding
- 129,754,885
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.76B | $165.5M | 9.4% | 1.26 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $1.91B | $252.0M | 13.2% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $2.29B | $374.9M | 16.4% | 2.82 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $2.10B | $320.9M | 15.3% | 2.42 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.63B | $128.9M | 7.9% | 0.97 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $1.85B | $293.6M | 15.8% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $2.00B | $207.6M | 10.4% | 1.56 |
| Q2 FY 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $2.01B | $308.0M | 15.3% | 2.31 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $7.94B | $1.08B | $1.81B | $677.7M | $438.4M | $259.8M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $7.42B | $911.9M | $1.41B | $603.5M | $68.8M | $244.4M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $7.78B | $933.2M | $1.54B | $872.6M | $200.0M | $228.4M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $7.32B | $575.6M | $1.15B | $612.6M | $0 | $212.6M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $5.55B | $670.8M | $1.01B | $451.3M | $0 | $196.4M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-03-31; shares outstanding as of 2026-04-21 from the cover page.
What this page is
Vulcan Materials in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Vulcan Materials (VMC), SEC CIK 1396009, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as mining & quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (no fuels). The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-11.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-08-21.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-05-13.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-03-31.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-29.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-21.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1396009Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as mining & quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (no fuels)
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of VMC is sold short?
What is VMC's daily short volume?
Does VMC have fails to deliver?
Are VMC insiders buying or selling?
Have VMC insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of VMC?
What did VMC report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own VMC?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.