Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA)
Verrica Pharmaceuticals on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as pharmaceutical preparations.
193K
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
3.8
Days to cover
-0.2 days vs prior
44.7%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
4
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-21
Fri 13 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$211K
Insider flow, 90 days
6 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in VRCA is 192,613 shares, down 10,142 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 146,657 shares (15 August 2025) to 4,511,286 shares (15 November 2024). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. At the reported average volume of 50K shares a day that is 3.8 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/vrca" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 192,613 | -1.8% | 50,109 | 3.84 |
| 2026-09-30 | 196,221 | -3.2% | 48,284 | 4.06 |
| 2026-09-15 | 202,755 | -8.9% | 48,525 | 4.18 |
| 2026-08-31 | 222,572 | -17.4% | 156,721 | 1.42 |
| 2026-08-14 | 269,349 | -6.4% | 52,177 | 5.16 |
| 2026-07-31 | 287,747 | -8.9% | 29,236 | 9.84 |
| 2026-07-15 | 315,760 | -2.8% | 28,529 | 11.07 |
| 2026-06-30 | 324,679 | -7.7% | 51,545 | 6.30 |
| 2026-06-15 | 351,818 | -7.2% | 37,985 | 9.26 |
| 2026-05-29 | 379,278 | -8.1% | 40,570 | 9.35 |
| 2026-05-15 | 412,480 | -29.1% | 115,949 | 3.56 |
| 2026-04-30 | 582,214 | +0.1% | 78,856 | 7.38 |
| 2026-04-15 | 581,329 | +16.8% | 85,374 | 6.81 |
| 2026-03-31 | 497,753 | +4.0% | 126,242 | 3.94 |
| 2026-03-13 | 478,579 | +18.2% | 151,325 | 3.16 |
| 2026-02-27 | 405,005 | +5.3% | 104,115 | 3.89 |
| 2026-02-13 | 384,580 | +13.8% | 161,889 | 2.38 |
| 2026-01-30 | 338,059 | +13.1% | 135,535 | 2.49 |
| 2026-01-15 | 299,006 | +2.3% | 158,352 | 1.89 |
| 2025-12-31 | 292,263 | -23.2% | 213,893 | 1.37 |
| 2025-12-15 | 380,561 | -26.2% | 275,400 | 1.38 |
| 2025-11-28 | 515,613 | +15.4% | 577,431 | 1.00 |
| 2025-11-14 | 446,691 | +6.4% | 65,333 | 6.84 |
| 2025-10-31 | 419,718 | +38.9% | 369,920 | 1.13 |
| 2025-10-15 | 302,200 | -29.4% | 290,724 | 1.04 |
| 2025-09-30 | 428,364 | +152.2% | 825,577 | 1.00 |
| 2025-09-15 | 169,855 | +2.6% | 33,960 | 5.00 |
| 2025-08-29 | 165,518 | +12.9% | 41,897 | 3.95 |
| 2025-08-15 | 146,657 | -2.1% | 44,909 | 3.27 |
| 2025-07-31 | 149,764 | -93.2% | 56,429 | 2.65 |
| 2025-07-15 | 2,212,090 | +28.8% | 950,604 | 2.33 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1,717,518 | -42.1% | 574,733 | 2.99 |
| 2025-06-13 | 2,968,309 | +31.0% | 272,435 | 10.90 |
| 2025-05-30 | 2,266,310 | -28.1% | 230,886 | 9.82 |
| 2025-05-15 | 3,153,844 | +16.6% | 275,970 | 11.43 |
| 2025-04-30 | 2,705,936 | -4.8% | 234,664 | 11.53 |
| 2025-04-15 | 2,842,052 | -0.1% | 524,890 | 5.41 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2,845,850 | +28.1% | 670,565 | 4.24 |
| 2025-03-14 | 2,221,927 | +9.3% | 402,900 | 5.51 |
| 2025-02-28 | 2,032,368 | +2.0% | 294,860 | 6.89 |
| 2025-02-14 | 1,991,664 | -1.2% | 232,915 | 8.55 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2,015,811 | +10.6% | 230,607 | 8.74 |
| 2025-01-15 | 1,822,263 | -6.4% | 463,316 | 3.93 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,947,682 | -2.5% | 818,186 | 2.38 |
| 2024-12-13 | 1,997,123 | -34.2% | 624,523 | 3.20 |
| 2024-11-29 | 3,035,472 | -32.7% | 952,758 | 3.19 |
| 2024-11-15 | 4,511,286 | +3.2% | 1,112,339 | 4.06 |
| 2024-10-31 | 4,372,664 | -3.5% | 364,511 | 12.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of VRCA volume is 44.7%, up 13.8 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 16.5% (16 October 2026) to 92.7% (28 September 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 44.9%, on 20K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 9K | 20K | 44.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-30 | 7K | 12K | 57.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1K | 9K | 17.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 2K | 3K | 56.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 12K | 15K | 75.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2K | 7K | 31.0% | 872 |
| 2026-10-23 | 2K | 8K | 24.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 13K | 39K | 33.2% | 74 |
| 2026-10-21 | 8K | 17K | 44.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 6K | 32K | 20.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-19 | 4K | 13K | 30.0% | 21 |
| 2026-10-16 | 10K | 63K | 16.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-15 | 4K | 13K | 29.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-14 | 21K | 30K | 70.7% | 578 |
| 2026-10-13 | 10K | 40K | 24.7% | 359 |
| 2026-10-12 | 11K | 29K | 39.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 5K | 9K | 51.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 9K | 14K | 58.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 5K | 18K | 25.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 5K | 8K | 67.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 6K | 12K | 47.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 3K | 10K | 32.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 7K | 22K | 31.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 33K | 40K | 81.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 461 | 2K | 21.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 19K | 20K | 92.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 14K | 20K | 72.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4K | 22K | 18.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 5K | 9K | 50.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 18K | 22K | 81.9% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 21 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in VRCA is 4 shares, down 529 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (5 January 2026) to 70,000 shares (31 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | 4 | $4.45 | $18 |
| 2026-09-18 | 533 | $4.65 | $2K |
| 2026-09-14 | 175 | $4.91 | $859 |
| 2026-09-09 | 46 | $5.26 | $242 |
| 2026-09-03 | 2,156 | $5.39 | $12K |
| 2026-09-02 | 21 | $5.24 | $110 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,336 | $5.46 | $7K |
| 2026-08-31 | 70,000 | $5.69 | $398K |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,512 | $5.36 | $8K |
| 2026-07-02 | 5 | $5.94 | $30 |
| 2026-06-29 | 2,492 | $6.84 | $17K |
| 2026-06-26 | 3,688 | $6.21 | $23K |
| 2026-06-10 | 368 | $6.12 | $2K |
| 2026-05-21 | 229 | $6.02 | $1K |
| 2026-05-11 | 563 | $7.99 | $4K |
| 2026-05-07 | 126 | $8.43 | $1K |
| 2026-04-17 | 9,396 | $6.21 | $58K |
| 2026-04-15 | 6,996 | $5.72 | $40K |
| 2026-04-14 | 6,996 | $5.62 | $39K |
| 2026-04-07 | 79 | $5.98 | $472 |
| 2026-04-06 | 1,218 | $5.47 | $7K |
| 2026-04-01 | 61 | $5.29 | $323 |
| 2026-03-12 | 327 | $6.26 | $2K |
| 2026-03-04 | 1,407 | $5.12 | $7K |
| 2026-03-02 | 23,047 | $5.47 | $126K |
| 2026-02-27 | 23,000 | $5.47 | $126K |
| 2026-01-05 | 1 | $8.30 | $8 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,655 | $8.30 | $14K |
| 2025-12-30 | 570 | $8.20 | $5K |
| 2025-12-29 | 13,095 | $8.16 | $107K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at VRCA reported 6 open-market buys worth $211K in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: Rosenberg Noah L. (CMO) on 2026-08-18.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | Rosenberg Noah L. | CMO | Buy | 2K | $4.92 | $10K | 9K |
| 2026-08-18 | Kirby John J. | Interim CFO | Buy | 5K | $4.93 | $25K | 24K |
| 2026-08-17 | Zawitz David | Chief Operating Officer | Buy | 6K | $4.98 | $30K | 27K |
| 2026-08-17 | Rosenberg Noah L. | CMO | Buy | 4K | $4.91 | $21K | 7K |
| 2026-08-17 | Rieger Jayson | CEO and President | Buy | 5K | $4.91 | $25K | 208K |
| 2026-08-14 | Rieger Jayson | CEO and President | Buy | 20K | $5.06 | $101K | 203K |
| 2025-12-23 | Kirby John J. | Interim CFO | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 19K |
| 2025-11-25 | Zawitz David | Chief Operating Officer | Buy | 10K | $4.24 | $42K | 21K |
| 2025-11-25 | Rosenberg Noah L. | CMO | Buy | 2K | $4.24 | $10K | 2K |
| 2025-11-25 | Rieger Jayson | CEO and President | Buy | 94K | $4.24 | $400K | 183K |
| 2025-11-25 | Manning Paul B | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 2.8M | $4.24 | $11.7M | 3.3M |
| 2025-11-25 | Manning Paul B | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 1.4M | $4.24 | $5.8M | 4.0M |
| 2025-11-25 | Kirby John J. | Interim CFO | Buy | 4K | $4.24 | $15K | 9K |
| 2025-03-17 | Hayes Christopher G. | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | Sell | 4K | $0.65 | $3K | 176K |
| 2024-11-26 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Gift | 450K | $0.00 | $0 | 25.8M |
| 2024-11-26 | Stalfort John A III | Director | Gift | 50K | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2024-11-26 | Rieger Jayson | CEO and President | Gift | 50K | $0.00 | $0 | 883K |
| 2024-11-22 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 18.4M | $0.89 | $16.4M | 26.3M |
| 2024-11-22 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 4.5M | $0.89 | $4.0M | 6.0M |
| 2024-11-22 | Stalfort John A III | Director | Buy | 1.1M | $0.89 | $1000K | 1.8M |
| 2024-11-22 | Rieger Jayson | CEO and President | Buy | 281K | $0.89 | $250K | 833K |
| 2024-11-06 | Kirby John J. | Interim CFO | Grant | 54K | $0.00 | $0 | 54K |
| 2024-09-19 | Manning Paul B | Director, 10% owner | Gift | 892K | $0.00 | $0 | 892K |
| 2024-09-19 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Gift | 2.7M | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-19 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Gift | 892K | $0.00 | $0 | 892K |
| 2024-09-19 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Gift | 892K | $0.00 | $0 | 892K |
| 2024-08-27 | White Ted | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell | 9K | $2.46 | $22K | 216K |
| 2024-08-27 | Kohler Terry | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sell | 8K | $2.46 | $19K | 45K |
| 2024-08-27 | Bonaccorso Joe | CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | Sell | 9K | $2.46 | $22K | 73K |
| 2024-08-27 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Sell | 4K | $2.46 | $9K | 94K |
| 2024-08-27 | Hayes Christopher G. | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | Sell | 10K | $2.46 | $23K | 106K |
| 2024-08-26 | White Ted | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell | 25K | $2.66 | $66K | 225K |
| 2024-08-26 | Kohler Terry | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sell | 22K | $2.66 | $58K | 53K |
| 2024-08-26 | Bonaccorso Joe | CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | Sell | 25K | $2.66 | $66K | 82K |
| 2024-08-26 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Sell | 10K | $2.66 | $26K | 98K |
| 2024-08-26 | Hayes Christopher G. | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | Sell | 26K | $2.66 | $70K | 115K |
| 2024-07-23 | Hayes Christopher G. | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | Sell | 91 | $6.98 | $635 | 141K |
| 2024-07-23 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Sell | 86 | $6.98 | $600 | 108K |
| 2024-07-23 | Bonaccorso Joe | CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | Sell | 115 | $6.98 | $803 | 107K |
| 2024-07-23 | White Ted | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell | 154 | $6.98 | $1K | 250K |
| 2024-07-22 | Hayes Christopher G. | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | Sell | 22K | $7.06 | $153K | 142K |
| 2024-07-22 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Sell | 18K | $7.06 | $130K | 108K |
| 2024-07-22 | Bonaccorso Joe | CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | Sell | 25K | $7.06 | $180K | 107K |
| 2024-07-22 | White Ted | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell | 32K | $7.06 | $229K | 250K |
| 2024-03-15 | White Ted | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Grant | 113K | $0.00 | $0 | 283K |
| 2024-03-15 | Bonaccorso Joe | CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | Grant | 40K | $0.00 | $0 | 132K |
| 2024-03-15 | Kohler Terry | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Grant | 40K | $0.00 | $0 | 74K |
| 2024-03-15 | Goldenberg Gary | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | Grant | 40K | $0.00 | $0 | 126K |
| 2024-03-15 | Hayes Christopher G. | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | Grant | 40K | $0.00 | $0 | 163K |
| 2023-12-29 | EDELMAN JOSEPH | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 116K | $7.24 | $838K | 7.1M |
| 2023-12-28 | EDELMAN JOSEPH | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 126K | $7.08 | $893K | 7.0M |
| 2023-12-27 | EDELMAN JOSEPH | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 80K | $7.20 | $574K | 6.9M |
| 2023-12-26 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 55K | $6.49 | $355K | 6.8M |
| 2023-12-22 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 250K | $6.67 | $1.7M | 6.7M |
| 2023-12-21 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 200K | $6.17 | $1.2M | 6.5M |
| 2023-12-19 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 277K | $5.36 | $1.5M | 6.3M |
| 2023-12-18 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 457K | $5.41 | $2.5M | 6.0M |
| 2023-12-15 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 500K | $5.97 | $3.0M | 5.5M |
| 2023-11-15 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Sell | 12K | $2.97 | $34K | 123K |
| 2023-11-15 | White Ted | President and CEO | Sell | 12K | $2.97 | $34K | 170K |
| 2023-11-15 | Kohler Terry | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 10K | $2.97 | $29K | 34K |
| 2023-11-15 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Sell | 3K | $2.97 | $9K | 86K |
| 2023-11-15 | Bonaccorso Joe | Chief Commercial Officer | Sell | 11K | $2.97 | $33K | 92K |
| 2023-11-14 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Sell | 22K | $2.93 | $65K | 135K |
| 2023-11-14 | White Ted | President and CEO | Sell | 22K | $2.93 | $65K | 182K |
| 2023-11-14 | Kohler Terry | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 18K | $2.93 | $54K | 44K |
| 2023-11-14 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Sell | 6K | $2.93 | $17K | 89K |
| 2023-11-14 | Bonaccorso Joe | Chief Commercial Officer | Sell | 22K | $2.93 | $63K | 104K |
| 2023-08-24 | Bonaccorso Joe | CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | Grant | 125K | $0.00 | $0 | 188K |
| 2023-08-24 | White Ted | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Grant | 150K | $0.00 | $0 | 279K |
| 2023-08-24 | Hayes Christopher G. | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | Grant | 150K | $0.00 | $0 | 232K |
| 2023-08-24 | Kohler Terry | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Grant | 125K | $0.00 | $0 | 125K |
| 2023-08-24 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Grant | 50K | $0.00 | $0 | 120K |
| 2023-08-24 | Bonaccorso Joe | Chief Commercial Officer | Grant | 63K | $0.00 | $0 | 125K |
| 2023-08-24 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Grant | 25K | $0.00 | $0 | 95K |
| 2023-08-24 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 75K | $0.00 | $0 | 157K |
| 2023-08-24 | White Ted | President and CEO | Grant | 75K | $0.00 | $0 | 204K |
| 2023-08-24 | Kohler Terry | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 63K | $0.00 | $0 | 63K |
| 2023-07-24 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 200K | $5.02 | $1.0M | 7.9M |
| 2023-07-24 | White Ted | President and CEO | Sell | 51K | $4.83 | $245K | 129K |
| 2023-07-24 | Bonaccorso Joe | Chief Commercial Officer | Sell | 38K | $4.83 | $185K | 63K |
| 2023-07-24 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Sell | 29K | $4.83 | $139K | 70K |
| 2023-07-24 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Sell | 34K | $4.83 | $163K | 82K |
| 2023-07-21 | White Ted | President and CEO | Grant | 150K | $0.00 | $0 | 179K |
| 2023-07-21 | Bonaccorso Joe | Chief Commercial Officer | Grant | 100K | $0.00 | $0 | 101K |
| 2023-07-21 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Grant | 75K | $0.00 | $0 | 99K |
| 2023-07-21 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 100K | $0.00 | $0 | 116K |
| 2022-07-11 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Buy | 8K | $3.40 | $26K | 16K |
| 2022-07-05 | White Ted | President and CEO | Buy | 8K | $2.10 | $16K | 29K |
| 2022-07-05 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 4.8M | $2.10 | $10.0M | 13.7M |
| 2022-07-05 | Stalfort John A III | Director | Buy | 238K | $2.10 | $500K | 700K |
| 2022-07-05 | Goldenberg Gary | Chief Medical Officer | Buy | 24K | $2.10 | $50K | 24K |
| 2022-07-05 | White Ted | President and CEO | Buy | 24K | $2.10 | $50K | 29K |
| 2022-07-05 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Buy | 6K | $2.10 | $12K | 8K |
| 2022-07-05 | PERCEPTIVE LIFE SCIENCES MASTER FUND LTD | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 1.4M | $2.10 | $3.0M | 5.0M |
| 2021-12-03 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 20K | $9.22 | $184K | 8.1M |
| 2021-12-02 | Manning Paul B | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 30K | $9.45 | $284K | 8.1M |
| 2021-06-04 | DAVIS A BRIAN | Chief Financial Officer | Buy | 5K | $9.89 | $49K | 13K |
| 2021-06-04 | Hayes Christopher G. | Chief Legal Officer | Buy | 3K | $9.79 | $24K | 3K |
| 2021-06-04 | White Ted | President and CEO | Buy | 4K | $9.95 | $40K | 22K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON7 holders report 5% or more of VRCA in their latest filing, 4 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Paul B Manning at 49.9% of the class (8,056,031 shares), filed 2025-11-28 for an event on 2025-11-25.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 4 | Steven Boydparent holding company, individual | 440K | 5.0% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 4 | Armistice Capital, LLCinvestment adviser, other entity | 440K | 5.0% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-01-29 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLCinvestment adviser, other entity | 884K | 5.5% | 2026-01-22 |
| 2026-01-29 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Michael Choindividual, parent holding company | 884K | 5.5% | 2026-01-22 |
| 2025-12-30 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Caligan Partners LPinvestment adviser, partnership | 6.5M | 10.0% | 2025-12-26 |
| 2025-12-30 | 13D/Ano. 1 | David Johnsonindividual, parent holding company | 6.5M | 10.0% | 2025-12-26 |
| 2025-12-03 | 13G | Affinity Healthcare Fund, LPpartnership | 884K | 5.5% | 2025-11-25 |
| 2025-11-28 | 13D/Ano. 2 | Paul B Manninginvestment company | 8.1M | 49.9% | 2025-11-25 |
| 2025-11-28 | 13D/Ano. 2 | BKB Growth Investments, LLCother entity | 3.3M | 20.9% | 2025-11-25 |
| 2025-11-28 | 13D/Ano. 2 | PBM Capital Investments, LLCother entity | 26K | 0.2% | 2025-11-25 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding VRCA at their latest 13F. JSON2 of the 30 tracked managers held VRCA at their latest 13F, $383K in total at quarter-end prices. Two Sigma Investments is the largest at $250K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 0 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 41K | $250K | 0.00% | -10K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 22K | $133K | 0.00% | -11K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Verrica Pharmaceuticals in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA), SEC CIK 1660334, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as pharmaceutical preparations. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-21.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-02-17.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-06.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-18.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1660334Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as pharmaceutical preparations
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of VRCA is sold short?
What is VRCA's daily short volume?
Does VRCA have fails to deliver?
Are VRCA insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of VRCA?
Which tracked 13F managers own VRCA?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.