Camtek (CAMT)
Camtek on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as optical instruments & lenses.
3.8M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
11.2
Days to cover
+2.2 days vs prior
80.0%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
664
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
-$5.1M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 13 sells
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in CAMT is 3,751,092 shares, up 143,882 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 2,529,443 shares (15 July 2026) to 4,684,180 shares (30 September 2025). At the reported average volume of 335K shares a day that is 11.2 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/camt" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 3,751,092 | +0.5% | 335,296 | 11.19 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,733,924 | +3.5% | 414,023 | 9.02 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,607,210 | +5.8% | 299,864 | 12.03 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,410,530 | +27.3% | 616,727 | 5.53 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,679,061 | +5.9% | 492,942 | 5.43 |
| 2026-07-15 | 2,529,443 | -7.3% | 504,442 | 5.01 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,727,267 | -4.4% | 534,478 | 5.10 |
| 2026-06-15 | 2,853,856 | -5.6% | 527,042 | 5.41 |
| 2026-05-29 | 3,022,226 | +3.0% | 437,484 | 6.91 |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,933,588 | -2.7% | 549,110 | 5.34 |
| 2026-04-30 | 3,014,064 | -4.0% | 383,088 | 7.87 |
| 2026-04-15 | 3,140,865 | -9.3% | 270,464 | 11.61 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3,463,771 | +3.2% | 527,303 | 6.57 |
| 2026-03-13 | 3,357,813 | +7.0% | 465,798 | 7.21 |
| 2026-02-27 | 3,137,874 | +0.5% | 612,627 | 5.12 |
| 2026-02-13 | 3,122,489 | -7.3% | 467,046 | 6.69 |
| 2026-01-30 | 3,368,762 | -2.0% | 601,519 | 5.60 |
| 2026-01-15 | 3,438,447 | -1.4% | 555,440 | 6.19 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3,487,031 | -7.8% | 292,018 | 11.94 |
| 2025-12-15 | 3,782,082 | -7.3% | 467,529 | 8.09 |
| 2025-11-28 | 4,080,460 | +5.5% | 468,441 | 8.71 |
| 2025-11-14 | 3,866,000 | -5.6% | 543,227 | 7.12 |
| 2025-10-31 | 4,097,252 | -9.9% | 471,771 | 8.68 |
| 2025-10-15 | 4,546,506 | -2.9% | 551,036 | 8.25 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of CAMT volume is 80.0%, up 17.2 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 52.4% (11 September 2026) to 88.2% (9 October 2026). The latest reading is 8.9 points above the 30-session average of 71.1%, on 244K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 195K | 244K | 80.0% | 40 |
| 2026-10-09 | 102K | 115K | 88.2% | 75 |
| 2026-10-08 | 127K | 178K | 71.7% | 1 |
| 2026-10-07 | 90K | 106K | 84.2% | 100 |
| 2026-10-06 | 114K | 148K | 76.8% | 26 |
| 2026-10-05 | 150K | 239K | 62.8% | 1,617 |
| 2026-10-02 | 177K | 217K | 81.6% | 47 |
| 2026-10-01 | 147K | 170K | 86.8% | 17 |
| 2026-09-30 | 66K | 101K | 65.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 88K | 145K | 60.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 89K | 120K | 74.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 63K | 108K | 58.7% | 7,925 |
| 2026-09-24 | 122K | 161K | 75.8% | 18,319 |
| 2026-09-23 | 117K | 156K | 75.2% | 12,963 |
| 2026-09-22 | 99K | 168K | 58.8% | 265 |
| 2026-09-21 | 56K | 84K | 66.3% | 56 |
| 2026-09-18 | 44K | 69K | 64.0% | 73 |
| 2026-09-17 | 67K | 108K | 61.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 167K | 243K | 68.8% | 14 |
| 2026-09-15 | 88K | 156K | 56.2% | 1,718 |
| 2026-09-14 | 133K | 253K | 52.5% | 13 |
| 2026-09-11 | 65K | 125K | 52.4% | 50 |
| 2026-09-10 | 124K | 148K | 83.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 212K | 252K | 84.2% | 1 |
| 2026-09-08 | 81K | 112K | 72.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 88K | 130K | 67.7% | 500 |
| 2026-09-03 | 206K | 270K | 76.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 96K | 125K | 77.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 107K | 145K | 73.3% | 824 |
| 2026-08-31 | 107K | 141K | 75.5% | 410 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in CAMT is 664 shares, down 1,135 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 2 shares (26 August 2026) to 165,496 shares (20 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 664 | $147.97 | $98K |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,799 | $144.25 | $260K |
| 2026-09-10 | 2,695 | $148.66 | $401K |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,320 | $147.01 | $341K |
| 2026-09-08 | 462 | $145.72 | $67K |
| 2026-09-04 | 40,366 | $138.90 | $5.6M |
| 2026-09-03 | 3,699 | $131.91 | $488K |
| 2026-09-02 | 45,094 | $128.14 | $5.8M |
| 2026-09-01 | 11,247 | $134.00 | $1.5M |
| 2026-08-31 | 4,186 | $135.57 | $567K |
| 2026-08-28 | 5,133 | $144.81 | $743K |
| 2026-08-27 | 17,374 | $143.25 | $2.5M |
| 2026-08-26 | 2 | $146.66 | $293 |
| 2026-08-24 | 6,989 | $146.81 | $1.0M |
| 2026-08-21 | 984 | $148.51 | $146K |
| 2026-08-20 | 165,496 | $150.66 | $24.9M |
| 2026-08-19 | 387 | $155.84 | $60K |
| 2026-08-18 | 2,041 | $171.80 | $351K |
| 2026-08-14 | 221 | $172.81 | $38K |
| 2026-08-13 | 6,085 | $174.20 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-12 | 126 | $164.41 | $21K |
| 2026-08-11 | 96,056 | $158.10 | $15.2M |
| 2026-08-10 | 28,376 | $155.35 | $4.4M |
| 2026-08-07 | 10,318 | $149.67 | $1.5M |
| 2026-08-06 | 6,383 | $147.60 | $942K |
| 2026-08-05 | 50,495 | $151.62 | $7.7M |
| 2026-08-04 | 17,774 | $139.79 | $2.5M |
| 2026-08-03 | 10,560 | $132.46 | $1.4M |
| 2026-07-31 | 23,707 | $137.23 | $3.3M |
| 2026-07-30 | 6,082 | $126.97 | $772K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at CAMT reported 13 open-market sells worth $5.1M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Geva-Dvash Orit (Vice President, HR) on 2026-08-17.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Geva-Dvash Orit | Vice President, HR | Sell | 508 | $175.00 | $89K | 5K |
| 2026-08-14 | Andorn Karni Yarl | Director | Sell | 3K | $164.40 | $522K | 1K |
| 2026-08-14 | Andorn Karni Yarl | Director | Option exercise | 3K | $22.63 | $72K | 5K |
| 2026-08-13 | Langer Ram | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | 6K | $172.32 | $1.1M | 18K |
| 2026-08-13 | Andorn Karni Yarl | Director | Sell | 1K | $172.12 | $254K | 1K |
| 2026-08-13 | Andorn Karni Yarl | Director | Sell | 880 | $172.74 | $152K | 3K |
| 2026-08-13 | Andorn Karni Yarl | Director | Option exercise | 880 | $63.51 | $56K | 4K |
| 2026-08-13 | AMIT RAFI | Chief Executive Officer | Sell | 6K | $170.52 | $1.1M | 55K |
| 2026-08-12 | Geva-Dvash Orit | Vice President, HR | Sell | 415 | $174.06 | $72K | 6K |
| 2026-08-12 | Eisenberg Moshe | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 645 | $172.67 | $111K | 16K |
| 2026-08-12 | Aviram Lior | Director | Sell | 2K | $175.00 | $294K | 13K |
| 2026-08-12 | Aviram Lior | Director | Sell | 2K | $172.73 | $288K | 14K |
| 2026-08-11 | Eisenberg Moshe | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | 4K | $160.06 | $602K | 17K |
| 2026-08-11 | Aviram Lior | Director | Sell | 2K | $162.00 | $274K | 16K |
| 2026-08-11 | Aviram Lior | Director | Sell | 2K | $164.00 | $272K | 18K |
| 2026-07-29 | Shacham Yosef | Director | Grant | 254 | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2026-07-29 | Stav Orit | Director | Grant | 254 | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2026-07-29 | Ben Arie Mordechay | Director | Grant | 254 | $0.00 | $0 | 2K |
| 2026-07-29 | Andorn Karni Yarl | Director | Grant | 254 | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON28 Form 144 notices on file for CAMT worth $12.3M at the prices reported; 10 in the last 90 days worth $5.6M. Latest: Geva-Dvash Orit filed on 2026-08-18 to sell 508 shares ($88K) from 2026-08-17.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | Geva-Dvash OritOfficer | 508 | $88K | 0.001% | 2026-08-17 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-17 | Andorn Karni YarlDirector | 3K | $549K | 0.007% | 2026-08-14 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-14 | Langer RamOfficer | 6K | $1.1M | 0.014% | 2026-08-13 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-14 | Andorn Karni YarlDirector | 2K | $410K | 0.005% | 2026-08-13 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-14 | AMIT RAFIOfficer | 6K | $1.1M | 0.014% | 2026-08-13 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-13 | Eisenberg MosheOfficer | 4K | $696K | 0.010% | 2026-08-11 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-13 | Geva-Dvash OritOfficer | 415 | $68K | 0.001% | 2026-08-12 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-13 | Aviram LiorOfficer | 3K | $583K | 0.007% | 2026-08-12 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-12 | Eisenberg MosheOfficer | 3K | $521K | 0.007% | 2026-08-11 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-08-12 | Aviram LiorOfficer | 3K | $529K | 0.007% | 2026-08-11 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-03-03 | Geva-Dvash OritOfficer | 677 | $113K | 0.001% | 2026-03-02 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-02-26 | Geva-Dvash OritOfficer | 805 | $132K | 0.002% | 2026-02-25 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-02-26 | Ben Arie MordechayDirector | 150 | $25K | 0.000% | 2026-02-25 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-02-25 | Eisenberg MosheOfficer | 2K | $289K | 0.004% | 2026-02-24 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-02-25 | Geva-Dvash OritOfficer | 2K | $348K | 0.005% | 2026-02-24 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-02-20 | Langer RamOfficer | 6K | $873K | 0.012% | 2026-02-19 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-02-20 | Eisenberg MosheOfficer | 3K | $531K | 0.007% | 2026-02-19 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-16 | Eisenberg MosheOfficer | 2K | $273K | 0.005% | 2025-12-08 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-11 | Eisenberg MosheOfficer | 619 | $74K | 0.001% | 2025-12-10 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-11 | Ben Arie MordechayDirector | 3K | $385K | 0.007% | 2025-12-10 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-10 | Ben Arie MordechayDirector | 196 | $23K | 0.000% | 2025-12-09 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-09 | Eisenberg MosheOfficer | 2K | $273K | 0.005% | 2025-12-08 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-09 | Ben Arie MordechayDirector | 300 | $35K | 0.001% | 2025-12-08 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-08 | AMIT RAFIOfficer | 10K | $1.2M | 0.022% | 2025-12-05 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-12-03 | Geva-Dvash OritOfficer | 2K | $236K | 0.005% | 2025-12-02 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-11-28 | Geva-Dvash OritOfficer | 2K | $194K | 0.004% | 2025-11-26 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-11-28 | Langer RamOfficer | 2K | $156K | 0.003% | 2025-11-26 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2025-11-21 | AMIT RAFIOfficer | 15K | $1.5M | 0.033% | 2025-11-20 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON4 holders report 5% or more of CAMT in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. at 8.3% of the class (3,886,580 shares), filed 2026-07-23 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 13G | Phoenix Financial Ltd.corporation | 2.4M | 5.1% | 2026-08-06 |
| 2026-07-23 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd.corporation | 3.9M | 8.3% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-23 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Migdal Sal Domestic Equitiespartnership | 3.4M | 7.3% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-09 | 13G/Ano. 5 | Wasatch Advisors LPinvestment adviser | 2.1M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-05-05 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.corporation | 3.6M | 7.8% | 2026-03-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding CAMT at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held CAMT at their latest 13F, $75.2M in total at quarter-end prices. Citadel Advisors is the largest at $33.9M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 3 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 208K | $33.9M | 0.00% | +130K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 199K | $32.5M | 0.02% | -38K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 22K | $3.5M | 0.00% | -5K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 16K | $2.5M | 0.00% | +9K |
| ARK Investment Management | 2026-06-30 | 12K | $2.0M | 0.01% | -3K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 5K | $772K | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2021 (quarter ended 2021-06-30) Camtek reported revenue of $67.5M, up 82.3% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $15.7M (0.35 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $141.9M of operating cash flow.
- Cash
- $177.8M
- Equity
- $617.0M
- Total assets
- $1.26B
- Shares outstanding
- 45,828,133
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $67.5M | $15.7M | 23.2% | 0.35 |
| Q1 FY 2021 | 2021-03-31 | n/a | $13.4M | n/a | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $37.0M | $5.3M | 14.3% | 0.13 |
| Q1 FY 2020 | 2020-03-31 | n/a | $2.8M | n/a | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $34.3M | $7.2M | 20.9% | 0.19 |
| Q1 FY 2019 | 2019-03-31 | n/a | $6.0M | n/a | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $30.5M | $4.3M | 14.2% | 0.12 |
| Q2 FY 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $22.7M | -$3.9M | -17.1% | -0.11 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $496.1M | $50.7M | $141.9M | $14.4M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $429.2M | $118.5M | $122.2M | $10.1M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $315.4M | $78.6M | $79.3M | $8.1M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $320.9M | $79.9M | $57.8M | $8.2M | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $269.7M | $60.3M | $61.0M | $4.1M | n/a | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2025-12-31; shares outstanding as of 2025-12-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Camtek in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Camtek (CAMT), SEC CIK 1109138, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as optical instruments & lenses. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-08-18.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-11.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2021-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-17.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1109138Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as optical instruments & lenses
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
- PLTRPalantir Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of CAMT is sold short?
What is CAMT's daily short volume?
Does CAMT have fails to deliver?
Are CAMT insiders buying or selling?
Have CAMT insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of CAMT?
What did CAMT report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own CAMT?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.