Nova (NVMI)
Nova on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales, large holders, 13F holders, financials and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as optical instruments & lenses.
1.6M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
2.8
Days to cover
-1.0 days vs prior
55.0%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
2,680
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
-$1.9M
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 2 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in NVMI is 1,603,350 shares, down 506,383 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 998,865 shares (15 January 2025) to 2,224,212 shares (15 September 2026). At the reported average volume of 565K shares a day that is 2.8 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/nvmi" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 1,603,350 | -27.9% | 564,686 | 2.84 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,224,212 | +5.4% | 577,906 | 3.85 |
| 2026-08-31 | 2,109,733 | +16.4% | 444,215 | 4.75 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,811,888 | +24.6% | 491,035 | 3.69 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,454,004 | +10.7% | 601,650 | 2.42 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,313,161 | -10.7% | 551,705 | 2.38 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,470,601 | -14.9% | 530,719 | 2.77 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,727,402 | -3.1% | 513,529 | 3.36 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,782,360 | +3.2% | 388,276 | 4.59 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,727,838 | +13.5% | 389,565 | 4.44 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,521,998 | -4.2% | 287,095 | 5.30 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,589,456 | -3.3% | 300,464 | 5.29 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,643,237 | +0.1% | 383,694 | 4.28 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,642,316 | +22.9% | 376,951 | 4.36 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,336,001 | -0.4% | 359,166 | 3.72 |
| 2026-02-13 | 1,341,820 | +6.6% | 478,172 | 2.81 |
| 2026-01-30 | 1,258,858 | -10.0% | 401,978 | 3.13 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,398,491 | -0.8% | 431,846 | 3.24 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,410,217 | +18.9% | 230,844 | 6.11 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,186,209 | -11.0% | 303,992 | 3.90 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,333,035 | +3.0% | 338,113 | 3.94 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,293,896 | -2.8% | 361,744 | 3.58 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,330,917 | -6.3% | 288,300 | 4.62 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,420,970 | -30.1% | 419,178 | 3.39 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of NVMI volume is 55.0%, down 13.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 47.5% (28 August 2026) to 82.0% (1 September 2026). The latest reading is 9.9 points below the 30-session average of 64.9%, on 87K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 48K | 87K | 55.0% | 15 |
| 2026-10-08 | 106K | 165K | 64.0% | 52 |
| 2026-10-07 | 68K | 97K | 69.8% | 257 |
| 2026-10-06 | 61K | 84K | 73.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 62K | 84K | 74.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 89K | 129K | 68.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 51K | 74K | 68.4% | 6 |
| 2026-09-30 | 45K | 72K | 61.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 53K | 86K | 61.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 47K | 76K | 61.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 113K | 168K | 67.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 70K | 87K | 80.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 52K | 81K | 64.4% | 27 |
| 2026-09-22 | 111K | 203K | 54.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 102K | 186K | 54.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 178K | 241K | 73.9% | 566 |
| 2026-09-17 | 105K | 155K | 67.5% | 247 |
| 2026-09-16 | 159K | 252K | 63.1% | 1 |
| 2026-09-15 | 127K | 235K | 54.1% | 1,843 |
| 2026-09-14 | 144K | 235K | 61.4% | 692 |
| 2026-09-11 | 86K | 136K | 63.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 107K | 153K | 69.9% | 216 |
| 2026-09-09 | 109K | 170K | 64.3% | 2,680 |
| 2026-09-08 | 146K | 255K | 57.3% | 3,542 |
| 2026-09-04 | 212K | 320K | 66.2% | 12 |
| 2026-09-03 | 225K | 332K | 67.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 110K | 182K | 60.3% | 34 |
| 2026-09-01 | 154K | 188K | 82.0% | 3,458 |
| 2026-08-31 | 63K | 93K | 67.5% | 213 |
| 2026-08-28 | 72K | 152K | 47.5% | 16 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in NVMI is 2,680 shares, down 3,100 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 6 shares (21 August 2026) to 40,093 shares (20 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 2,680 | $371.81 | $996K |
| 2026-09-11 | 5,780 | $366.03 | $2.1M |
| 2026-09-09 | 30,245 | $377.11 | $11.4M |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,208 | $352.70 | $426K |
| 2026-09-03 | 111 | $349.60 | $39K |
| 2026-09-02 | 66 | $337.64 | $22K |
| 2026-08-31 | 509 | $349.06 | $178K |
| 2026-08-27 | 558 | $366.35 | $204K |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,781 | $362.75 | $646K |
| 2026-08-24 | 5,353 | $376.99 | $2.0M |
| 2026-08-21 | 6 | $383.87 | $2K |
| 2026-08-20 | 22 | $385.33 | $8K |
| 2026-08-19 | 284 | $390.96 | $111K |
| 2026-08-12 | 26 | $395.95 | $10K |
| 2026-08-07 | 35,370 | $381.32 | $13.5M |
| 2026-08-04 | 210 | $393.69 | $83K |
| 2026-08-03 | 938 | $390.87 | $367K |
| 2026-07-31 | 940 | $394.07 | $370K |
| 2026-07-30 | 2,339 | $366.91 | $858K |
| 2026-07-29 | 70 | $402.32 | $28K |
| 2026-07-28 | 7 | $428.88 | $3K |
| 2026-07-23 | 49 | $454.42 | $22K |
| 2026-07-21 | 40,072 | $433.17 | $17.4M |
| 2026-07-20 | 40,093 | $437.46 | $17.5M |
| 2026-07-10 | 29 | $473.99 | $14K |
| 2026-07-09 | 121 | $451.99 | $55K |
| 2026-07-07 | 64 | $466.63 | $30K |
| 2026-07-06 | 5,611 | $470.14 | $2.6M |
| 2026-07-02 | 17,105 | $502.60 | $8.6M |
| 2026-07-01 | 12 | $542.94 | $7K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at NVMI reported 2 open-market sells worth $1.9M in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Wolfing Shay (CTO) on 2026-09-21.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | Wolfing Shay | CTO | Sell | 4K | $363.28 | $1.4M | 21K |
| 2026-09-01 | Waisman Gabriel | CEO & President | Sell | 2K | $342.27 | $513K | 27K |
| 2026-09-01 | Wolfing Shay | CTO | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 25K |
| 2026-09-01 | Kizner Guy | CFO | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2026-07-02 | Waisman Gabriel | CEO & President | Sell | 3K | $501.30 | $1.5M | 29K |
| 2026-07-01 | Waisman Gabriel | CEO & President | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 32K |
| 2026-06-23 | Sagiv Sarit | Director | Sell | 454 | $536.52 | $244K | 2K |
| 2026-06-23 | Simon Zehava | Director | Sell | 454 | $536.52 | $244K | 2K |
| 2026-06-22 | Oppenhaim Eitan | Director | Sell | 1K | $581.20 | $750K | 6K |
| 2026-06-22 | Sagiv Sarit | Director | Sell | 366 | $581.20 | $213K | 2K |
| 2026-06-22 | Simon Zehava | Director | Sell | 366 | $581.20 | $213K | 2K |
| 2026-06-22 | Garty Yaniv | Director | Sell | 366 | $581.20 | $213K | 2K |
| 2026-06-18 | Oppenhaim Eitan | Director | Grant | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 8K |
| 2026-06-18 | Garty Yaniv | Director | Grant | 334 | $0.00 | $0 | 2K |
| 2026-06-18 | Cohen Raanan | Director | Grant | 334 | $0.00 | $0 | 6K |
| 2026-06-18 | Simon Zehava | Director | Grant | 334 | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2026-06-18 | COHEN AVI | Director | Grant | 334 | $0.00 | $0 | 9K |
| 2026-06-18 | Sagiv Sarit | Director | Grant | 334 | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2026-06-01 | Waisman Gabriel | CEO & President | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 25K |
| 2026-05-26 | Oppenhaim Eitan | Director | Sell | 2K | $519.48 | $781K | 7K |
| 2026-05-18 | Sagiv Sarit | Director | Sell | 426 | $514.49 | $219K | 2K |
| 2026-05-18 | Simon Zehava | Director | Sell | 426 | $514.49 | $219K | 2K |
| 2026-05-18 | Garty Yaniv | Director | Sell | 426 | $514.49 | $219K | 2K |
| 2026-04-02 | Garty Yaniv | Director | Sell | 55 | $425.00 | $23K | 2K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON17 Form 144 notices on file for NVMI worth $17.3M at the prices reported; 1 in the last 90 days worth $1.4M. Latest: Shay Wolfling filed on 2026-09-22 to sell 3,864 shares ($1.4M) from 2026-09-21.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | Shay WolflingOfficer | 4K | $1.4M | 0.012% | 2026-09-21 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-07-02 | Waisman GabrielOfficer | 4K | $2.2M | 0.014% | 2026-07-02 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-06-22 | Garty YanivDirector | 366 | $211K | 0.001% | 2026-06-22 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-05-26 | Oppenhaim EitanDirector | 3K | $1.4M | 0.009% | 2026-05-26 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2026-05-18 | Sagiv SaritDirector | 1K | $634K | 0.004% | 2026-05-18 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2026-05-18 | Simon ZehavaDirector | 1K | $634K | 0.004% | 2026-05-18 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2026-05-18 | Garty YanivDirector | 426 | $217K | 0.001% | 2026-05-18 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2026-02-17 | Waisman GabrielOfficer | 3K | $1.4M | 0.010% | 2026-02-17 | Oppenheimer & Co Inc. |
| 2026-02-17 | Wolfing ShayOfficer | 9K | $4.1M | 0.029% | 2026-02-17 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
| 2026-02-17 | Wilson Adrian StuartOfficer | 3K | $1.4M | 0.010% | 2026-02-17 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc, |
| 2025-12-16 | Aboody EfraimDirector | 7K | $2.2M | 0.023% | 2025-12-16 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2025-12-08 | Simon ZehavaDirector | 160 | $52K | 0.001% | 2025-12-08 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2025-10-02 | Simon ZehavaDirector | 1K | $435K | 0.005% | 2025-10-01 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2025-09-23 | Simon ZehavaDirector | 852 | $264K | 0.003% | 2025-09-22 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2025-09-16 | Sagiv SaritDirector | 426 | $125K | 0.001% | 2025-09-15 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2025-09-16 | Simon ZehavaDirector | 479 | $140K | 0.002% | 2025-09-15 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc |
| 2025-09-16 | Kizner GuyOfficer | 2K | $440K | 0.005% | 2025-09-15 | Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON7 holders report 5% or more of NVMI in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd at 10.6% of the class (3,153,440 shares), filed 2026-02-09 for an event on 2026-02-05.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 13G | Phoenix Financial Ltd.corporation | 2.7M | 8.6% | 2026-09-07 |
| 2026-09-16 | 13G | Partnership for Israeli sharespartnership | 1.9M | 5.9% | 2026-09-07 |
| 2026-07-29 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 2.2M | 6.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-05-06 | 13G/Ano. 6 | FMR LLCparent holding company | 2.8M | 8.7% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-06 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Abigail P. Johnsonindividual | 2.8M | 8.7% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-02-11 | 13G/Ano. 8 | Wasatch Advisors LPinvestment adviser | 1.3M | 4.6% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-09 | 13G/Ano. 12 | Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltdcorporation | 3.2M | 10.6% | 2026-02-05 |
| 2025-11-13 | 13G | Migdal Sal Domestic Equitiespartnership | 2.0M | 6.7% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-13 | 13G | Migdal Mutual Funds Ltd.corporation | 396K | 1.3% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-13 | 13G | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltdparent holding company | 0 | 0.0% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-13 | 13G | Migdal Insurance Company Ltd.insurance company | 0 | 0.0% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltdcorporation | 1.3M | 4.5% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding NVMI at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held NVMI at their latest 13F, $266.7M in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $243.6M (0.3% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 449K | $243.6M | 0.34% | -62K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 31K | $17.0M | 0.00% | +21K |
| ARK Investment Management | 2026-06-30 | 4K | $2.3M | 0.01% | -862 |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 3K | $1.9M | 0.00% | +75 |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 2K | $1.2M | 0.00% | new |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 1K | $808K | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn FY 2025 it generated $245.6M of operating cash flow and spent $35.0M on buybacks.
- Cash
- $214.5M
- Equity
- $1.32B
- Total assets
- $2.36B
- Shares outstanding
- 29,278,401
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $880.6M | $259.2M | $245.6M | $27.7M | $35.0M | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $672.4M | $183.8M | $235.3M | $17.2M | $30.0M | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $517.9M | $136.3M | $123.5M | $17.2M | $112K | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $570.7M | $140.2M | $119.5M | $21.3M | $21.4M | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $416.1M | $93.1M | $132.3M | $4.8M | $0 | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2025-12-31; shares outstanding as of 2024-12-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Nova in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Nova (NVMI), SEC CIK 1109345, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as optical instruments & lenses. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-09-22.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-09-16.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2025-12-31.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-21.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1109345Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as optical instruments & lenses
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
- PLTRPalantir Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of NVMI is sold short?
What is NVMI's daily short volume?
Does NVMI have fails to deliver?
Are NVMI insiders buying or selling?
Have NVMI insiders filed to sell?
Who owns 5% or more of NVMI?
What did NVMI report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own NVMI?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.