Clorox (CLX)
Clorox on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as specialty cleaning, polishing and sanitation preparations.
11.6M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.5
Days to cover
+0.6 days vs prior
63.2%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
38,521
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-02
Mon 2 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in CLX is 11,584,354 shares, up 910,613 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 3,174,995 shares (31 October 2024) to 13,522,338 shares (31 July 2026). At the reported average volume of 3.3M shares a day that is 3.5 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/clx" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 11,584,354 | +36.3% | 3,325,379 | 3.48 |
| 2026-09-15 | 8,498,860 | -20.4% | 2,975,006 | 2.86 |
| 2026-08-31 | 10,673,741 | -10.9% | 3,020,750 | 3.53 |
| 2026-08-14 | 11,983,934 | -11.4% | 3,052,052 | 3.93 |
| 2026-07-31 | 13,522,338 | +15.9% | 2,242,262 | 6.03 |
| 2026-07-15 | 11,666,754 | +2.9% | 2,434,648 | 4.79 |
| 2026-06-30 | 11,336,366 | -1.3% | 2,634,657 | 4.30 |
| 2026-06-15 | 11,485,160 | +23.7% | 2,554,223 | 4.50 |
| 2026-05-29 | 9,285,877 | -1.0% | 2,610,222 | 3.56 |
| 2026-05-15 | 9,382,870 | -6.6% | 4,391,386 | 2.14 |
| 2026-04-30 | 10,047,893 | +22.6% | 2,921,194 | 3.44 |
| 2026-04-15 | 8,193,012 | +9.3% | 2,027,714 | 4.04 |
| 2026-03-31 | 7,496,728 | +2.1% | 2,325,955 | 3.22 |
| 2026-03-13 | 7,340,284 | -2.7% | 2,107,022 | 3.48 |
| 2026-02-27 | 7,545,712 | +1.1% | 1,879,370 | 4.02 |
| 2026-02-13 | 7,460,857 | -2.4% | 2,550,467 | 2.93 |
| 2026-01-30 | 7,642,165 | +2.8% | 2,319,088 | 3.30 |
| 2026-01-15 | 7,437,782 | +0.9% | 2,265,234 | 3.28 |
| 2025-12-31 | 7,368,416 | +4.7% | 2,588,761 | 2.85 |
| 2025-12-15 | 7,039,475 | +2.7% | 1,941,834 | 3.63 |
| 2025-11-28 | 6,853,224 | +1.6% | 2,689,899 | 2.55 |
| 2025-11-14 | 6,743,777 | +2.4% | 2,397,297 | 2.81 |
| 2025-10-31 | 6,584,312 | +2.1% | 1,644,619 | 4.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 6,448,324 | -3.0% | 1,500,501 | 4.30 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of CLX volume is 63.2%, up 2.6 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 49.3% (4 September 2026) to 75.4% (16 September 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 64.0%, on 679K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 429K | 679K | 63.2% | 39 |
| 2026-10-08 | 503K | 917K | 54.8% | 5 |
| 2026-10-07 | 666K | 940K | 70.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 876K | 1.3M | 66.4% | 3,880 |
| 2026-10-05 | 797K | 1.2M | 65.8% | 160 |
| 2026-10-02 | 636K | 1.0M | 60.7% | 651 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1.0M | 1.7M | 60.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 795K | 1.2M | 63.7% | 589 |
| 2026-09-29 | 759K | 1.2M | 62.1% | 111 |
| 2026-09-28 | 949K | 1.5M | 61.6% | 231 |
| 2026-09-25 | 758K | 1.1M | 67.7% | 1,529 |
| 2026-09-24 | 907K | 1.4M | 65.1% | 4,659 |
| 2026-09-23 | 740K | 1.1M | 68.5% | 70 |
| 2026-09-22 | 896K | 1.5M | 58.5% | 149 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1.1M | 1.6M | 67.6% | 1,946 |
| 2026-09-18 | 699K | 1.4M | 51.3% | 42 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1.1M | 1.7M | 64.7% | 2,101 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1.1M | 1.5M | 75.4% | 16,841 |
| 2026-09-15 | 873K | 1.2M | 73.6% | 32 |
| 2026-09-14 | 715K | 1.1M | 64.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1.9M | 2.9M | 64.8% | 13,134 |
| 2026-09-10 | 847K | 1.2M | 69.4% | 386 |
| 2026-09-09 | 842K | 1.2M | 68.7% | 19 |
| 2026-09-08 | 875K | 1.3M | 65.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 457K | 926K | 49.3% | 1,981 |
| 2026-09-03 | 445K | 833K | 53.4% | 1,378 |
| 2026-09-02 | 615K | 1.1M | 57.7% | 30 |
| 2026-09-01 | 855K | 1.3M | 64.1% | 885 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1.4M | 2.1M | 65.1% | 1,942 |
| 2026-08-28 | 523K | 713K | 73.4% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 2 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in CLX is 38,521 shares, up 28,812 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (8 June 2026) to 144,934 shares (18 May 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | 38,521 | $94.97 | $3.7M |
| 2026-09-01 | 9,709 | $97.68 | $948K |
| 2026-08-28 | 15 | $103.63 | $2K |
| 2026-08-24 | 200 | $106.69 | $21K |
| 2026-08-20 | 63,636 | $107.90 | $6.9M |
| 2026-08-17 | 40,492 | $105.70 | $4.3M |
| 2026-08-12 | 3,440 | $108.25 | $372K |
| 2026-08-11 | 541 | $107.70 | $58K |
| 2026-08-10 | 4,431 | $105.15 | $466K |
| 2026-08-05 | 2,652 | $104.67 | $278K |
| 2026-07-17 | 320 | $98.71 | $32K |
| 2026-07-15 | 4 | $94.75 | $379 |
| 2026-07-07 | 1,101 | $97.25 | $107K |
| 2026-07-06 | 770 | $97.26 | $75K |
| 2026-06-22 | 9,659 | $95.80 | $925K |
| 2026-06-16 | 555 | $95.98 | $53K |
| 2026-06-15 | 2,215 | $96.82 | $214K |
| 2026-06-08 | 1 | $94.14 | $94 |
| 2026-06-01 | 7,635 | $90.02 | $687K |
| 2026-05-21 | 1,808 | $94.26 | $170K |
| 2026-05-20 | 50 | $92.57 | $5K |
| 2026-05-19 | 38,056 | $92.82 | $3.5M |
| 2026-05-18 | 144,934 | $90.45 | $13.1M |
| 2026-05-08 | 450 | $92.11 | $41K |
| 2026-05-05 | 776 | $86.48 | $67K |
| 2026-05-01 | 160 | $96.44 | $15K |
| 2026-04-15 | 310 | $104.44 | $32K |
| 2026-04-13 | 4 | $105.28 | $421 |
| 2026-04-10 | 3,128 | $107.62 | $337K |
| 2026-04-01 | 233 | $103.63 | $24K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for CLX in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Barton Nina (EVP-Chief Growth & Strategy Of) on 2026-10-05.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | Barton Nina | EVP-Chief Growth & Strategy Of | Tax withholding | 1K | $80.41 | $89K | 36K |
| 2026-10-05 | Bellet Luc | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 1K | $80.41 | $83K | 75K |
| 2026-10-05 | Bellet Luc | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 580 | $80.41 | $47K | 76K |
| 2026-10-05 | Bellet Luc | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 2K | $80.41 | $135K | 76K |
| 2026-10-05 | Hilt Angela C | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $80.41 | $189K | 70K |
| 2026-10-05 | Hilt Angela C | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $80.41 | $185K | 72K |
| 2026-10-05 | Hilt Angela C | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 7K | $80.41 | $534K | 74K |
| 2026-10-05 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $80.41 | $123K | 93K |
| 2026-10-05 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | Tax withholding | 100 | $80.41 | $8K | 95K |
| 2026-10-05 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 4K | $80.41 | $337K | 95K |
| 2026-10-05 | Marriner Kirsten | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $80.41 | $172K | 79K |
| 2026-10-05 | Marriner Kirsten | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $80.41 | $157K | 82K |
| 2026-10-05 | Marriner Kirsten | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | Grant | 7K | $80.41 | $534K | 84K |
| 2026-10-05 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Tax withholding | 339 | $80.41 | $27K | 10K |
| 2026-10-05 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Tax withholding | 30 | $80.41 | $2K | 10K |
| 2026-10-05 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Grant | 1K | $80.41 | $94K | 10K |
| 2026-10-05 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 12K | $80.41 | $964K | 270K |
| 2026-10-05 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 692 | $80.41 | $56K | 282K |
| 2026-10-05 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 29K | $80.41 | $2.4M | 282K |
| 2026-09-23 | Hilt Angela C | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 11K | $83.94 | $960K | 68K |
| 2026-09-23 | Barton Nina | EVP-Chief Growth & Strategy Of | Grant | 11K | $83.94 | $900K | 37K |
| 2026-09-23 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 51K | $83.94 | $4.3M | 252K |
| 2026-09-23 | Bellet Luc | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 12K | $83.94 | $1000K | 75K |
| 2026-09-23 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 13K | $83.94 | $1.1M | 90K |
| 2026-09-23 | Marriner Kirsten | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | Grant | 12K | $83.94 | $1.0M | 77K |
| 2026-09-23 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Grant | 2K | $83.94 | $184K | 9K |
| 2026-07-22 | Barton Nina | EVP-Chief Growth & Strategy Of | Tax withholding | 2K | $95.69 | $161K | 26K |
| 2026-07-15 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | Tax withholding | 277 | $94.75 | $26K | 77K |
| 2026-06-17 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | Grant | 42K | $94.97 | $4.0M | 77K |
| 2026-06-17 | Marriner Kirsten | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | Grant | 26K | $94.97 | $2.5M | 64K |
| 2026-06-17 | Hilt Angela C | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 26K | $94.97 | $2.5M | 56K |
| 2026-06-17 | Bellet Luc | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 42K | $94.97 | $4.0M | 63K |
| 2026-05-05 | Breber Pierre R | Director | Buy | 5K | $85.82 | $429K | 18K |
| 2026-04-01 | Bellet Luc | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 244 | $103.63 | $25K | 21K |
| 2026-03-13 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Group Pres -Hlth & Hyg | Tax withholding | 41 | $108.73 | $4K | 35K |
| 2026-03-13 | Grier Stacey | EVP - Executive Chief of Staff | Tax withholding | 32 | $108.73 | $3K | 32K |
| 2025-12-12 | Reynolds Eric H | EVP - Chief Operating Officer | Tax withholding | 255 | $102.83 | $26K | 69K |
| 2025-12-12 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 829 | $102.83 | $85K | 201K |
| 2025-12-12 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Tax withholding | 24 | $102.83 | $2K | 7K |
| 2025-12-12 | Marriner Kirsten | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | Tax withholding | 310 | $102.83 | $32K | 38K |
| 2025-12-12 | Hyder Chris T | EVP-Group Pres -Hlth & Hyg | Tax withholding | 133 | $102.83 | $14K | 35K |
| 2025-12-12 | Grier Stacey | EVP - Executive Chief of Staff | Tax withholding | 65 | $102.83 | $7K | 32K |
| 2025-12-12 | Hilt Angela C | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 347 | $102.83 | $36K | 30K |
| 2025-11-21 | Breber Pierre R | Director | Buy | 4K | $104.13 | $417K | 13K |
| 2025-10-03 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 8K | $122.25 | $1.0M | 202K |
| 2025-10-03 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Tax withholding | 1K | $122.25 | $125K | 210K |
| 2025-10-03 | Rendle Linda J | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 43K | $122.25 | $5.3M | 211K |
| 2025-10-03 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Tax withholding | 243 | $122.25 | $30K | 7K |
| 2025-10-03 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Tax withholding | 36 | $122.25 | $4K | 7K |
| 2025-10-03 | Peck Laurene E | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | Grant | 1K | $122.25 | $173K | 7K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON1 holder reports 5% or more of CLX in its latest filing, on Schedule 13G (passive). The holder is Vanguard Capital Management at 7.3% of the class (8,889,552 shares), filed 2026-04-29 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 8.9M | 7.3% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-26 | 13G/Ano. 13 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding CLX at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held CLX at their latest 13F, $414.1M in total at quarter-end prices. Millennium Management is the largest at $197.8M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 2.1M | $197.8M | 0.07% | +1.4M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 1.8M | $168.5M | 0.02% | +339K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 308K | $29.4M | 0.01% | -762K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 115K | $11.0M | 0.01% | +50K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 54K | $5.2M | 0.00% | -70K |
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 16K | $1.6M | 0.00% | +11K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 7K | $669K | 0.00% | -3K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q3 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-03-31) Clorox reported revenue of $1.67B, up 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $187.0M (1.54 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $981.0M of operating cash flow and spent $332.0M on buybacks and $602.0M on dividends. As of 2026-03-31, cash was $1.19B against $2.49B of debt.
- Cash
- $1.19B
- Debt
- $2.49B
- Equity
- -$67.0M
- Total assets
- $6.44B
- Shares outstanding
- 120,921,351
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.67B | $187.0M | 11.2% | 1.54 |
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2025-12-31 | $1.67B | $157.0M | 9.4% | 1.29 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2025-09-30 | $1.43B | $80.0M | 5.6% | 0.65 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-06-30 | $1.99B | $332.0M | 16.7% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.67B | $186.0M | 11.2% | 1.50 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2024-12-31 | $1.69B | $193.0M | 11.4% | 1.54 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2024-09-30 | $1.76B | $99.0M | 5.6% | 0.80 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-06-30 | $1.90B | $216.0M | 11.4% | n/a |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $7.10B | $810.0M | $981.0M | $220.0M | $332.0M | $602.0M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $7.09B | $280.0M | $695.0M | $212.0M | $0 | $595.0M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $7.39B | $149.0M | $1.16B | $228.0M | $0 | $583.0M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $7.11B | $462.0M | $786.0M | $251.0M | $25.0M | $571.0M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $7.34B | $710.0M | $1.28B | $331.0M | $905.0M | $558.0M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-03-31; shares outstanding as of 2026-04-16 from the cover page.
What this page is
Clorox in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Clorox (CLX), SEC CIK 21076, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as specialty cleaning, polishing and sanitation preparations. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-02.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-04-29.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-03-31.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-03.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-05.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 21076Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
- PLTRPalantir Technologies
- NBISNebius Group
- WDCWestern Digital
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of CLX is sold short?
What is CLX's daily short volume?
Does CLX have fails to deliver?
Are CLX insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of CLX?
What did CLX report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own CLX?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.