Canadian National Railway (CNI)
Canadian National Railway on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales and 13F holders. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as railroads, line-haul operating.
6.4M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
5.0
Days to cover
+1.8 days vs prior
72.5%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
2,458
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in CNI is 6,384,869 shares, down 347,410 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,599,661 shares (31 January 2025) to 10,144,125 shares (15 September 2025). At the reported average volume of 1.3M shares a day that is 5.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/cni" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 6,384,869 | +18.2% | 1,264,261 | 5.05 |
| 2026-09-15 | 5,402,423 | -19.8% | 1,662,054 | 3.25 |
| 2026-08-31 | 6,732,279 | +39.7% | 1,038,201 | 6.48 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,820,073 | +3.6% | 1,305,711 | 3.69 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,651,995 | +54.3% | 1,822,588 | 2.55 |
| 2026-07-15 | 3,015,932 | +7.5% | 1,381,494 | 2.18 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,806,164 | -53.6% | 1,658,988 | 1.69 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6,044,119 | -17.6% | 1,965,834 | 3.07 |
| 2026-05-29 | 7,333,698 | +44.2% | 1,191,698 | 6.15 |
| 2026-05-15 | 5,086,732 | +129.3% | 1,134,369 | 4.48 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2,217,974 | +3.4% | 1,626,806 | 1.36 |
| 2026-04-15 | 2,146,075 | +3.2% | 1,322,081 | 1.62 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2,080,162 | -60.3% | 1,743,625 | 1.19 |
| 2026-03-13 | 5,237,027 | -16.9% | 1,959,829 | 2.67 |
| 2026-02-27 | 6,302,164 | +79.1% | 1,912,867 | 3.29 |
| 2026-02-13 | 3,519,470 | +58.1% | 2,172,491 | 1.62 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2,226,368 | -44.6% | 1,618,084 | 1.38 |
| 2026-01-15 | 4,019,316 | -4.7% | 1,100,510 | 3.65 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4,217,944 | +20.1% | 988,757 | 4.27 |
| 2025-12-15 | 3,512,823 | -10.4% | 1,827,449 | 1.92 |
| 2025-11-28 | 3,922,582 | +6.3% | 1,405,077 | 2.79 |
| 2025-11-14 | 3,812,034 | +39.1% | 1,304,780 | 2.92 |
| 2025-10-31 | 2,739,624 | -37.0% | 1,471,206 | 1.86 |
| 2025-10-15 | 4,345,402 | -17.2% | 1,336,316 | 3.25 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of CNI volume is 72.5%, down 2.3 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 44.0% (22 September 2026) to 98.3% (4 September 2026). The latest reading is 5.5 points above the 30-session average of 67.0%, on 272K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 197K | 272K | 72.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 165K | 238K | 69.5% | 28 |
| 2026-10-07 | 198K | 305K | 64.9% | 9 |
| 2026-10-06 | 262K | 357K | 73.4% | 30 |
| 2026-10-05 | 293K | 362K | 81.0% | 2,959 |
| 2026-10-02 | 208K | 278K | 74.9% | 1 |
| 2026-10-01 | 250K | 325K | 77.1% | 127 |
| 2026-09-30 | 290K | 365K | 79.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 225K | 289K | 78.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 351K | 651K | 53.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 412K | 590K | 69.9% | 137 |
| 2026-09-24 | 249K | 495K | 50.4% | 453 |
| 2026-09-23 | 238K | 387K | 61.5% | 8 |
| 2026-09-22 | 178K | 404K | 44.0% | 3,554 |
| 2026-09-21 | 232K | 386K | 60.0% | 94 |
| 2026-09-18 | 171K | 223K | 76.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 358K | 502K | 71.2% | 29 |
| 2026-09-16 | 426K | 565K | 75.5% | 76 |
| 2026-09-15 | 147K | 204K | 72.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 175K | 234K | 74.7% | 26 |
| 2026-09-11 | 206K | 290K | 71.0% | 924 |
| 2026-09-10 | 191K | 334K | 57.0% | 94 |
| 2026-09-09 | 243K | 367K | 66.1% | 3,009 |
| 2026-09-08 | 145K | 284K | 50.9% | 1,042 |
| 2026-09-04 | 4.8M | 4.9M | 98.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 290K | 443K | 65.5% | 3 |
| 2026-09-02 | 223K | 324K | 68.9% | 490 |
| 2026-09-01 | 207K | 386K | 53.7% | 629 |
| 2026-08-31 | 190K | 365K | 52.2% | 322 |
| 2026-08-28 | 125K | 266K | 47.0% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in CNI is 2,458 shares, down 9,068 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 10 shares (2 July 2026) to 76,419 shares (6 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 2,458 | $122.25 | $300K |
| 2026-09-11 | 11,526 | $121.16 | $1.4M |
| 2026-09-10 | 15 | $121.84 | $2K |
| 2026-09-02 | 35,320 | $120.42 | $4.3M |
| 2026-08-31 | 19 | $126.01 | $2K |
| 2026-08-27 | 126 | $127.54 | $16K |
| 2026-08-26 | 600 | $127.12 | $76K |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,008 | $129.84 | $131K |
| 2026-08-20 | 634 | $127.64 | $81K |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,315 | $126.55 | $166K |
| 2026-08-18 | 175 | $126.59 | $22K |
| 2026-08-17 | 463 | $126.84 | $59K |
| 2026-08-14 | 11,447 | $127.70 | $1.5M |
| 2026-08-13 | 27,768 | $126.32 | $3.5M |
| 2026-08-12 | 455 | $126.28 | $57K |
| 2026-08-11 | 68 | $125.14 | $9K |
| 2026-08-10 | 15,190 | $126.60 | $1.9M |
| 2026-08-07 | 49 | $126.40 | $6K |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,200 | $127.30 | $407K |
| 2026-08-03 | 2,379 | $127.21 | $303K |
| 2026-07-30 | 58 | $129.84 | $8K |
| 2026-07-29 | 16,975 | $129.52 | $2.2M |
| 2026-07-23 | 155 | $127.91 | $20K |
| 2026-07-20 | 4,200 | $129.03 | $542K |
| 2026-07-17 | 191 | $128.22 | $24K |
| 2026-07-13 | 462 | $124.40 | $57K |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,400 | $124.34 | $174K |
| 2026-07-08 | 3,113 | $122.78 | $382K |
| 2026-07-06 | 76,419 | $121.56 | $9.3M |
| 2026-07-02 | 10 | $119.82 | $1K |
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON1 Form 144 notice on file for CNI worth $643K at the prices reported; 0 in the last 90 days worth $0. Latest: DEREK M. TAYLOR filed on 2025-12-23 to sell 6,540 shares ($643K) from 2025-12-23.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | DEREK M. TAYLOROFFICER | 7K | $643K | 0.001% | 2025-12-23 | CITADEL SECURITIES |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding CNI at their latest 13F. JSON9 of the 30 tracked managers held CNI at their latest 13F, $6.66B in total at quarter-end prices. Gates Foundation Trust is the largest at $6.18B (18.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 3 added shares and 5 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gates Foundation Trust | 2026-06-30 | 51.8M | $6.18B | 17.95% | 0 |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.4M | $167.7M | 0.06% | +275K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 1.4M | $166.7M | 0.12% | +975K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 502K | $59.9M | 0.07% | -278K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 473K | $56.4M | 0.02% | -477K |
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 205K | $24.5M | 0.01% | -2.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 46K | $5.5M | 0.01% | -414K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 20K | $2.3M | 0.00% | -1.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 8K | $954K | 0.00% | +6K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Canadian National Railway in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Canadian National Railway (CNI), SEC CIK 16868, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as railroads, line-haul operating. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2025-12-23.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 16868Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as railroads, line-haul operating
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of CNI is sold short?
What is CNI's daily short volume?
Does CNI have fails to deliver?
Are CNI insiders buying or selling?
Have CNI insiders filed to sell?
Which tracked 13F managers own CNI?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.