Femasys (FEMY)
Femasys on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq.
164K
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
1.5
Days to cover
-5.8 days vs prior
24.2%
Short share of volume
2026-11-03
1,552
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-09
Fri 13 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$134K
Insider flow, 90 days
5 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-03.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in FEMY is 164,106 shares, down 448,513 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 144,684 shares (31 January 2025) to 5,264,004 shares (31 October 2025). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. At the reported average volume of 108K shares a day that is 1.5 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/femy" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 164,106 | -71.6% | 108,262 | 1.52 |
| 2026-09-30 | 577,249 | -5.8% | 78,475 | 7.36 |
| 2026-09-15 | 612,619 | +3.3% | 72,493 | 8.45 |
| 2026-08-31 | 593,056 | +36.3% | 3,601,905 | 1.00 |
| 2026-08-14 | 434,999 | +64.2% | 274,553 | 1.58 |
| 2026-07-31 | 264,928 | +36.5% | 62,071 | 4.27 |
| 2026-07-15 | 194,148 | +2.1% | 30,714 | 6.32 |
| 2026-06-30 | 190,234 | -4.2% | 42,768 | 4.45 |
| 2026-06-15 | 198,600 | -94.0% | 78,232 | 2.54 |
| 2026-05-29 | 3,326,404 | +70.1% | 3,901,852 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,955,435 | +1.2% | 456,362 | 4.28 |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,932,263 | -0.0% | 360,682 | 5.36 |
| 2026-04-15 | 1,932,424 | -5.0% | 387,627 | 4.99 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2,033,876 | +2.4% | 791,376 | 2.57 |
| 2026-03-13 | 1,985,844 | +2.3% | 525,231 | 3.78 |
| 2026-02-27 | 1,940,365 | -6.3% | 357,803 | 5.42 |
| 2026-02-13 | 2,071,093 | -5.3% | 559,747 | 3.70 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2,187,527 | +13.7% | 1,299,815 | 1.68 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,923,634 | -1.2% | 931,443 | 2.07 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,947,788 | +7.7% | 1,741,024 | 1.12 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,808,062 | -7.6% | 1,308,718 | 1.38 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,957,230 | -33.2% | 2,318,502 | 1.00 |
| 2025-11-14 | 2,930,593 | -44.3% | 17,124,830 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-31 | 5,264,004 | +50.8% | 12,841,109 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 3,490,431 | +150.5% | 12,572,456 | 1.00 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1,393,466 | +13.6% | 787,977 | 1.77 |
| 2025-09-15 | 1,226,802 | +33.9% | 3,309,828 | 1.00 |
| 2025-08-29 | 916,081 | +327.8% | 2,394,105 | 1.00 |
| 2025-08-15 | 214,151 | -41.0% | 309,332 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-31 | 363,165 | +150.4% | 157,033 | 2.31 |
| 2025-07-15 | 145,056 | -31.7% | 157,074 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-30 | 212,408 | +19.6% | 362,692 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-13 | 177,664 | -81.2% | 554,025 | 1.00 |
| 2025-05-30 | 943,358 | +18.0% | 336,195 | 2.81 |
| 2025-05-15 | 799,303 | -15.3% | 192,386 | 4.15 |
| 2025-04-30 | 943,882 | +10.8% | 159,931 | 5.90 |
| 2025-04-15 | 851,560 | -27.8% | 275,339 | 3.09 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1,179,066 | +2.5% | 380,166 | 3.10 |
| 2025-03-14 | 1,149,935 | +74.5% | 801,898 | 1.43 |
| 2025-02-28 | 658,919 | +120.9% | 691,878 | 1.00 |
| 2025-02-14 | 298,248 | +106.1% | 408,427 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-31 | 144,684 | -39.0% | 223,782 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-15 | 237,305 | +5.1% | 68,664 | 3.46 |
| 2024-12-31 | 225,833 | -47.8% | 140,714 | 1.60 |
| 2024-12-13 | 432,781 | -25.4% | 182,893 | 2.37 |
| 2024-11-29 | 579,855 | +18.6% | 197,734 | 2.93 |
| 2024-11-15 | 489,114 | -7.1% | 290,490 | 1.68 |
| 2024-10-31 | 526,648 | +6.0% | 178,828 | 2.94 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 3 November 2026, the short share of FEMY volume is 24.2%, down 13.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 14.8% (21 October 2026) to 70.2% (28 October 2026). The latest reading is 8.5 points below the 30-session average of 32.7%, on 98K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | 24K | 98K | 24.2% | 0 |
| 2026-11-02 | 21K | 77K | 27.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-30 | 16K | 53K | 30.2% | 2,728 |
| 2026-10-29 | 20K | 57K | 35.7% | 0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 20K | 28K | 70.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 45K | 117K | 38.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-26 | 15K | 71K | 20.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 47K | 80K | 58.7% | 4,171 |
| 2026-10-22 | 30K | 87K | 34.3% | 3,467 |
| 2026-10-21 | 2K | 12K | 14.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 4K | 14K | 29.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-19 | 7K | 34K | 20.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 14K | 33K | 41.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-15 | 29K | 82K | 35.5% | 425 |
| 2026-10-14 | 19K | 109K | 17.2% | 2,162 |
| 2026-10-13 | 5K | 22K | 22.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-12 | 6K | 29K | 18.8% | 39 |
| 2026-10-09 | 19K | 56K | 34.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 13K | 26K | 49.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 9K | 24K | 39.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2K | 11K | 19.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 49K | 110K | 44.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 28K | 78K | 35.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 11K | 28K | 37.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 14K | 84K | 17.1% | 2,929 |
| 2026-09-29 | 33K | 189K | 17.5% | 5,135 |
| 2026-09-28 | 2K | 7K | 25.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4K | 14K | 24.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 35K | 61K | 58.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 5K | 13K | 38.6% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in FEMY is 1,552 shares, up 144 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (9 September 2026) to 447,433 shares (20 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 1,552 | $2.07 | $3K |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,408 | $2.00 | $3K |
| 2026-10-07 | 14 | $2.08 | $29 |
| 2026-10-05 | 2,304 | $2.05 | $5K |
| 2026-10-02 | 2,490 | $2.12 | $5K |
| 2026-10-01 | 619 | $2.16 | $1K |
| 2026-09-30 | 15,011 | $2.09 | $31K |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,629 | $2.38 | $4K |
| 2026-09-28 | 240 | $2.48 | $595 |
| 2026-09-24 | 5,162 | $2.58 | $13K |
| 2026-09-21 | 738 | $2.59 | $2K |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,930 | $2.55 | $7K |
| 2026-09-17 | 15,780 | $2.54 | $40K |
| 2026-09-16 | 4,285 | $2.56 | $11K |
| 2026-09-09 | 1 | $2.68 | $3 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,910 | $2.98 | $6K |
| 2026-09-04 | 7,523 | $3.06 | $23K |
| 2026-09-03 | 6,928 | $3.10 | $21K |
| 2026-09-02 | 951 | $3.26 | $3K |
| 2026-08-31 | 18,713 | $3.20 | $60K |
| 2026-08-28 | 9,087 | $2.79 | $25K |
| 2026-08-27 | 18,327 | $2.92 | $54K |
| 2026-08-26 | 31,947 | $2.85 | $91K |
| 2026-08-25 | 86,908 | $2.98 | $259K |
| 2026-08-24 | 143,031 | $2.96 | $423K |
| 2026-08-21 | 284,322 | $2.73 | $776K |
| 2026-08-20 | 447,433 | $2.71 | $1.2M |
| 2026-08-18 | 28,920 | $2.16 | $62K |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,127 | $2.29 | $3K |
| 2026-08-14 | 5,241 | $2.29 | $12K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at FEMY reported 5 open-market buys worth $134K in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: Mifek Jeffrey Gerald (Chief Clinical-Medical Affairs) on 2026-08-07.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Mifek Jeffrey Gerald | Chief Clinical-Medical Affairs | Buy | 3K | $3.20 | $10K | 3K |
| 2026-08-07 | Sipos Jeremy Alexander | Chief Technology Officer | Buy | 3K | $3.20 | $10K | 3K |
| 2026-08-07 | Lee-Sepsick Kathy | Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 16K | $3.20 | $50K | 16K |
| 2026-08-07 | Elefant Dov | Chief Financial Officer | Buy | 16K | $3.20 | $50K | 16K |
| 2026-08-07 | Canning John Charles | Chief Operating Officer | Buy | 4K | $3.20 | $14K | 4K |
| 2025-08-27 | Lee-Sepsick Kathy | Chief Executive Officer | Discretionary trade | 49K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 361K |
| 2025-08-27 | Elefant Dov | Chief Financial Officer | Discretionary trade | 39K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 58K |
| 2025-06-02 | Lee-Sepsick Kathy | Chief Executive Officer | Discretionary trade | 34K | $1.02 | $35K | 312K |
| 2025-06-02 | Elefant Dov | Chief Financial Officer | Discretionary trade | 20K | $1.02 | $20K | 20K |
| 2025-06-02 | Currie Daniel Scott | Chief Operating Officer | Discretionary trade | 20K | $1.02 | $20K | 86K |
| 2025-06-02 | Larsen Charles | Director | Discretionary trade | 25K | $1.02 | $25K | 56 |
| 2021-12-15 | Witte William Benson | Director | Other transaction | 12K | $0.00 | $0 | 12K |
| 2021-12-15 | Dyett John | Director | Other transaction | 3.2M | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2021-12-15 | Dyett John | Director | Other transaction | 176K | $0.00 | $0 | 290K |
| 2021-06-23 | Dyett John | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 1K | $9.95 | $10K | 115K |
| 2021-06-22 | Dyett John | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 64K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 114K |
| 2021-06-22 | Dyett John | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 40K | $13.00 | $520K | 50K |
| 2021-06-22 | Dyett John | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 2.3M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 3.2M |
| 2021-06-22 | Dyett John | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 948K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 948K |
| 2021-06-22 | Adams John Q JR | Director | Conversion | 91K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 131K |
| 2021-06-22 | Adams John Q JR | Director | Conversion | 109K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 240K |
| 2021-06-22 | Adams John Q JR | Director | Buy | 40K | $13.00 | $520K | 40K |
| 2021-06-22 | Larsen Charles | Director | Conversion | 11K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 18K |
| 2021-06-22 | Larsen Charles | Director | Buy | 7K | $13.00 | $91K | 7K |
| 2021-06-22 | Uzialko Edward R | Director | Conversion | 1.1M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1.2M |
| 2021-06-22 | Uzialko Edward R | Director | Conversion | 30K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 30K |
| 2021-06-22 | Uzialko Edward R | Director | Buy | 100K | $13.00 | $1.3M | 128K |
| 2021-06-18 | Dyett John | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 10K | $12.88 | $129K | 10K |
| 2021-06-18 | Dyett John | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3K | $13.18 | $33K | 3K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON16 holders report 5% or more of FEMY in their latest filing, 4 on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is Nantahala Capital Partners Limited Partnership at 10.0% of the class (803,038 shares), filed 2026-08-17 for an event on 2026-08-10.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 13G | Ryan M. Laneparent holding company, individual | 469K | 5.6% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-15 | 13G | Empery Asset Management, LPinvestment adviser, partnership | 469K | 5.6% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-08-31 | 13G | Stonepine Capital Management, LLCinvestment adviser, other entity | 625K | 7.2% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-31 | 13G | Stonepine Capital, L.P.partnership | 625K | 7.2% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-31 | 13G | Stonepine GP, LLCother entity | 625K | 7.2% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-31 | 13G | Jon M. Plexicoparent holding company, individual | 625K | 7.2% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-17 | 13D | Nantahala Capital Partners Limited Partnershippartnership | 803K | 10.0% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-17 | 13D | Nantahala Capital Management, LLCinvestment adviser, other entity | 803K | 10.0% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-17 | 13D | Wilmot B. Harkeyindividual, parent holding company | 803K | 10.0% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-17 | 13D | Daniel Mackindividual, parent holding company | 803K | 10.0% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Rosalind Advisors, Inc.corporation | 4.7M | 9.9% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | SALAMON STEVEN A Jindividual | 4.7M | 9.9% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Aharon Gilindividual | 4.7M | 9.9% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Rosalind Master Fund L.P.partnership | 4.7M | 9.9% | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-03-18 | 13G | PharmaCyte Biotech, Inc.corporation | 4.9M | 7.9% | 2026-03-17 |
| 2025-11-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Dauntless Investment Group, LLCother entity | 4.4M | 9.9% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding FEMY at their latest 13F. JSON1 of the 30 tracked managers held FEMY at their latest 13F, $71K in total at quarter-end prices. Citadel Advisors is the largest at $71K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 0 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 17K | $71K | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Femasys in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Femasys (FEMY), SEC CIK 1339005, listed on Nasdaq. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-03.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-14.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-07.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1339005Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- TKOTKO Group Holdings
- TLNTalen Energy
- TMOThermo Fisher Scientific
- TMUST-Mobile US
- TNONTenon Medical
- TOLToll Brothers
- TOSTToast
- TPGTPG
- TPLTexas Pacific Land
- TPRTapestry
- TRGPTarga Resources
- TRIThomson Reuters
- TRMBTrimble
- TROWT. Rowe Price
- TRPTC Energy
- TRUTransUnion
- TRVTravelers Companies
- TSCOTractor Supply
- TSEMTower Semiconductor
- TSLATesla
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- TSNTyson Foods
- TTTrane Technologies
- TTANServiceTitan
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of FEMY is sold short?
What is FEMY's daily short volume?
Does FEMY have fails to deliver?
Are FEMY insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of FEMY?
Which tracked 13F managers own FEMY?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.