Fervo Energy (FRVO)
Fervo Energy on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq.
25.7M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.6
Days to cover
+1.8 days vs prior
46.1%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
63,178
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-14
Mon 21 Jun
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 10 settlements in the table. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in FRVO is 25,718,001 shares, up 12,230,049 shares over the last month. Over the last 10 readings it ranged from 2,826,230 shares (15 May 2026) to 25,718,001 shares (30 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 7.2M shares a day that is 3.6 days to cover.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 25,718,001 | +45.4% | 7,162,380 | 3.59 |
| 2026-09-15 | 17,684,285 | +31.1% | 9,921,780 | 1.78 |
| 2026-08-31 | 13,487,952 | +40.9% | 4,132,734 | 3.26 |
| 2026-08-14 | 9,570,437 | -6.0% | 2,964,353 | 3.23 |
| 2026-07-31 | 10,186,417 | +28.4% | 2,914,361 | 3.50 |
| 2026-07-15 | 7,933,188 | -24.4% | 3,724,350 | 2.13 |
| 2026-06-30 | 10,488,593 | +67.8% | 2,988,811 | 3.51 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6,251,105 | +37.2% | 2,118,288 | 2.95 |
| 2026-05-29 | 4,556,256 | +61.2% | 4,263,484 | 1.07 |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,826,230 | +100.0% | 4,738,233 | 1.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of FRVO volume is 46.1%, down 24.2 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 46.1% (9 October 2026) to 81.5% (21 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range. The latest reading is 21.0 points below the 30-session average of 67.1%, on 2.5M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 1.1M | 2.5M | 46.1% | 2,520 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1.6M | 2.3M | 69.0% | 3,952 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1.5M | 2.5M | 61.7% | 4,993 |
| 2026-10-06 | 3.4M | 5.7M | 58.9% | 3,796 |
| 2026-10-05 | 3.7M | 5.4M | 68.5% | 1,518 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2.0M | 2.8M | 70.3% | 3,334 |
| 2026-10-01 | 2.5M | 3.8M | 65.0% | 115 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1.3M | 1.8M | 72.6% | 1,506 |
| 2026-09-29 | 2.4M | 3.3M | 73.6% | 214 |
| 2026-09-28 | 4.5M | 6.1M | 74.5% | 511,840 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4.0M | 5.1M | 77.9% | 65,483 |
| 2026-09-24 | 5.0M | 6.5M | 76.6% | 3,229 |
| 2026-09-23 | 961K | 1.2M | 77.9% | 244 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1.3M | 1.8M | 69.4% | 400 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1.5M | 1.9M | 81.5% | 210 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1.3M | 1.7M | 72.5% | 229 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1.2M | 2.0M | 60.2% | 206 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1.3M | 2.4M | 51.5% | 3,529 |
| 2026-09-15 | 855K | 1.3M | 65.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1.5M | 2.1M | 70.7% | 857 |
| 2026-09-11 | 2.0M | 2.9M | 68.8% | 217 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1.7M | 2.6M | 65.6% | 61,496 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1.3M | 2.1M | 63.0% | 14,293 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1.4M | 2.3M | 61.8% | 6,265 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2.0M | 3.4M | 59.8% | 36,686 |
| 2026-09-03 | 2.9M | 4.4M | 65.3% | 270,930 |
| 2026-09-02 | 7.8M | 10.9M | 71.8% | 741,272 |
| 2026-09-01 | 11.1M | 18.7M | 59.5% | 102,536 |
| 2026-08-31 | 749K | 1.4M | 54.9% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1.6M | 2.0M | 78.8% | 446 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in FRVO is 63,178 shares, down 80,060 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 8 shares (22 July 2026) to 226,133 shares (3 September 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 63,178 | $15.59 | $985K |
| 2026-09-11 | 143,238 | $15.73 | $2.3M |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,472 | $18.16 | $63K |
| 2026-09-04 | 126,587 | $17.16 | $2.2M |
| 2026-09-03 | 226,133 | $17.98 | $4.1M |
| 2026-09-02 | 125,620 | $19.75 | $2.5M |
| 2026-09-01 | 26 | $15.38 | $400 |
| 2026-08-31 | 4,203 | $14.77 | $62K |
| 2026-08-26 | 789 | $16.45 | $13K |
| 2026-08-25 | 44,230 | $15.47 | $684K |
| 2026-08-20 | 150 | $17.83 | $3K |
| 2026-08-19 | 5,838 | $17.97 | $105K |
| 2026-08-18 | 72,101 | $18.10 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-17 | 25,036 | $19.76 | $495K |
| 2026-08-14 | 54,724 | $20.32 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-13 | 46,534 | $20.16 | $938K |
| 2026-08-12 | 12,373 | $24.17 | $299K |
| 2026-08-10 | 29,629 | $25.85 | $766K |
| 2026-08-07 | 182,162 | $23.00 | $4.2M |
| 2026-08-04 | 13 | $22.19 | $288 |
| 2026-08-03 | 20,010 | $22.54 | $451K |
| 2026-07-31 | 68,441 | $22.30 | $1.5M |
| 2026-07-29 | 102 | $21.12 | $2K |
| 2026-07-28 | 3,542 | $23.98 | $85K |
| 2026-07-23 | 2,216 | $27.90 | $62K |
| 2026-07-22 | 8 | $26.99 | $216 |
| 2026-07-17 | 15,662 | $23.11 | $362K |
| 2026-07-10 | 10,273 | $27.35 | $281K |
| 2026-07-09 | 46,444 | $23.57 | $1.1M |
| 2026-07-08 | 91,998 | $23.80 | $2.2M |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for FRVO in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE (Director,TenPercentOwner) on 2026-05-14.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-14 | DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 25.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 25.6M |
| 2026-05-14 | DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 3.4M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 29.0M |
| 2026-05-14 | DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 2.3M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 31.3M |
| 2026-05-14 | DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 4.4M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 35.7M |
| 2026-05-14 | Yadigaroglu Ion | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 34.2M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 34.2M |
| 2026-05-14 | TIGF II Direct Strategies LLC - Series 7 | TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 12.1M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 12.1M |
| 2026-05-14 | TIGF II Direct Strategies LLC - Series 7 | TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 5.4M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 5.4M |
| 2026-05-14 | TIGF II Direct Strategies LLC - Series 7 | TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 1.8M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1.8M |
| 2026-05-14 | TIGF II Direct Strategies LLC - Series 7 | TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 15.0M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 15.0M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON7 holders report 5% or more of FRVO in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE at 12.5% of the class (35,728,296 shares), filed 2026-08-13 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Dipender Salujaindividual | 34.2M | 11.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Ion Yadigarogluindividual | 34.2M | 11.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | TIGF Partners II, LLCother entity | 22.2M | 7.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Technology Impact Growth Fund II, LPpartnership | 15.0M | 5.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Technology Impact Fund, LPpartnership | 12.1M | 4.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | TIF Partners, LLCother entity | 12.1M | 4.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | TIGF II Direct Strategies LLC - Series 5other entity | 5.4M | 1.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | TIGF II Direct Strategies LLC - Series 7other entity | 1.8M | 0.6% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Zachary Bogue ("Bogue")individual | 18.1M | 6.3% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Matthew Ocko ("Ocko")individual | 18.1M | 6.3% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | DCVC VI, L.P. ("DCVC VI")partnership | 9.3M | 3.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | DCVC VI GP, LLC ("DCVC VI GP")other entity | 9.3M | 3.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | DCVC Climate Select GP, LLC ("DCVC CS GP")other entity | 8.8M | 3.1% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | DCVC Climate Select, L.P. ("DCVC CS")partnership | 8.8M | 3.1% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G | DEVON ENERGY CORP/DEcorporation | 35.7M | 12.5% | 2026-06-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding FRVO at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held FRVO at their latest 13F, $147.8M in total at quarter-end prices. Citadel Advisors is the largest at $46.8M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 7 added shares and 0 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 1.6M | $46.8M | 0.01% | new |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.0M | $29.7M | 0.03% | new |
| Viking Global Investors | 2026-06-30 | 750K | $21.9M | 0.06% | new |
| Soros Fund Management | 2026-06-30 | 669K | $19.6M | 0.24% | new |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 548K | $16.0M | 0.01% | new |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 425K | $12.4M | 0.01% | new |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 48K | $1.4M | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Fervo Energy in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Fervo Energy (FRVO), SEC CIK 1853868, listed on Nasdaq. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-14.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-12.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-05-14.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1853868Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
- PLTRPalantir Technologies
- NBISNebius Group
- WDCWestern Digital
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of FRVO is sold short?
What is FRVO's daily short volume?
Does FRVO have fails to deliver?
Are FRVO insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of FRVO?
Which tracked 13F managers own FRVO?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.