Integra Lifesciences Holdings (IART)
Integra Lifesciences Holdings on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as surgical & medical instruments & apparatus.
7.3M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
7.5
Days to cover
-0.7 days vs prior
54.4%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
374
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-08
Thu 25 Feb
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in IART is 7,266,960 shares, up 408,924 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 3,242,101 shares (31 December 2024) to 9,328,293 shares (30 April 2026). At the reported average volume of 968K shares a day that is 7.5 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/iart" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 7,266,960 | +6.8% | 967,947 | 7.51 |
| 2026-09-15 | 6,806,086 | -0.8% | 823,984 | 8.26 |
| 2026-08-31 | 6,858,036 | +1.7% | 557,304 | 12.31 |
| 2026-08-14 | 6,742,359 | +4.1% | 677,615 | 9.95 |
| 2026-07-31 | 6,477,081 | +4.4% | 1,106,960 | 5.85 |
| 2026-07-15 | 6,205,140 | -3.0% | 865,084 | 7.17 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6,394,225 | -11.4% | 1,118,880 | 5.71 |
| 2026-06-15 | 7,215,990 | -9.6% | 833,911 | 8.65 |
| 2026-05-29 | 7,985,286 | -13.2% | 988,502 | 8.08 |
| 2026-05-15 | 9,202,128 | -1.4% | 1,514,422 | 6.08 |
| 2026-04-30 | 9,328,293 | +1.8% | 740,898 | 12.59 |
| 2026-04-15 | 9,160,085 | +3.4% | 760,325 | 12.05 |
| 2026-03-31 | 8,857,998 | +6.0% | 843,750 | 10.50 |
| 2026-03-13 | 8,359,840 | +11.8% | 897,910 | 9.31 |
| 2026-02-27 | 7,477,175 | -1.5% | 766,725 | 9.75 |
| 2026-02-13 | 7,588,606 | -0.6% | 704,752 | 10.77 |
| 2026-01-30 | 7,631,554 | +2.7% | 708,714 | 10.77 |
| 2026-01-15 | 7,430,637 | +0.8% | 680,616 | 10.92 |
| 2025-12-31 | 7,369,471 | +7.1% | 713,253 | 10.33 |
| 2025-12-15 | 6,881,446 | +3.4% | 804,213 | 8.56 |
| 2025-11-28 | 6,653,021 | +1.9% | 891,737 | 7.46 |
| 2025-11-14 | 6,529,500 | -5.3% | 1,147,257 | 5.69 |
| 2025-10-31 | 6,896,541 | +3.1% | 1,330,528 | 5.18 |
| 2025-10-15 | 6,689,405 | +7.3% | 913,202 | 7.33 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of IART volume is 54.4%, down 15.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 30.5% (4 September 2026) to 77.4% (29 September 2026). The latest reading is 4.7 points below the 30-session average of 59.1%, on 264K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 143K | 264K | 54.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 155K | 323K | 48.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 207K | 428K | 48.3% | 3 |
| 2026-10-06 | 233K | 461K | 50.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 206K | 584K | 35.3% | 3,885 |
| 2026-10-02 | 688K | 987K | 69.7% | 37,318 |
| 2026-10-01 | 150K | 194K | 77.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 119K | 214K | 55.7% | 459 |
| 2026-09-29 | 228K | 294K | 77.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 94K | 143K | 65.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 111K | 183K | 60.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 174K | 225K | 77.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 136K | 202K | 67.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 146K | 259K | 56.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 256K | 394K | 65.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 208K | 304K | 68.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 244K | 414K | 59.0% | 2,740 |
| 2026-09-16 | 304K | 786K | 38.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 275K | 390K | 70.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 185K | 512K | 36.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 168K | 320K | 52.7% | 2,001 |
| 2026-09-10 | 278K | 564K | 49.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 137K | 220K | 62.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 184K | 271K | 67.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 115K | 376K | 30.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 231K | 343K | 67.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 122K | 211K | 57.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 160K | 238K | 67.4% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 104K | 160K | 65.2% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 119K | 168K | 70.8% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 8 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in IART is 374 shares, down 1,458 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 8 shares (26 June 2026) to 38,139 shares (10 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | 374 | $16.72 | $6K |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,832 | $16.81 | $31K |
| 2026-08-10 | 38,139 | $17.25 | $658K |
| 2026-08-04 | 40 | $17.88 | $715 |
| 2026-08-03 | 9,967 | $16.65 | $166K |
| 2026-07-30 | 179 | $16.49 | $3K |
| 2026-07-20 | 835 | $19.25 | $16K |
| 2026-07-16 | 788 | $18.78 | $15K |
| 2026-07-14 | 20 | $18.58 | $372 |
| 2026-06-26 | 8 | $18.10 | $145 |
| 2026-06-22 | 700 | $17.58 | $12K |
| 2026-06-02 | 181 | $15.67 | $3K |
| 2026-05-27 | 13 | $15.19 | $197 |
| 2026-05-19 | 198 | $14.11 | $3K |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,290 | $14.50 | $33K |
| 2026-05-12 | 49 | $13.97 | $685 |
| 2026-05-08 | 80 | $13.56 | $1K |
| 2026-05-06 | 574 | $13.22 | $8K |
| 2026-05-05 | 16 | $10.65 | $170 |
| 2026-05-04 | 1,058 | $10.95 | $12K |
| 2026-05-01 | 275 | $10.54 | $3K |
| 2026-04-16 | 454 | $11.03 | $5K |
| 2026-04-15 | 24 | $11.06 | $265 |
| 2026-04-10 | 793 | $9.83 | $8K |
| 2026-04-09 | 3,996 | $9.62 | $38K |
| 2026-04-06 | 660 | $9.53 | $6K |
| 2026-04-02 | 91 | $9.57 | $871 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6,545 | $9.12 | $60K |
| 2026-03-25 | 1,911 | $9.54 | $18K |
| 2026-03-20 | 19,569 | $8.90 | $174K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for IART in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Veillon-Berteloot Chantal (EVP & CHRO) on 2026-09-01.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Veillon-Berteloot Chantal | EVP & CHRO | Tax withholding | 1K | $16.62 | $24K | 21K |
| 2026-07-03 | Knight Lea Daniels | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 5K | $18.05 | $94K | 45K |
| 2026-07-01 | Mosebrook Jeffrey | SVP, Fin & Princ Acct Officer | Tax withholding | 937 | $17.89 | $17K | 35K |
| 2026-05-09 | BRADLEY KEITH | Director | Tax withholding | 882 | $13.92 | $12K | 88K |
| 2026-05-07 | HILL BARBARA B | Director | Grant | 18K | $0.00 | $0 | 151K |
| 2026-05-07 | HILL BARBARA B | Director | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 133K |
| 2026-03-11 | Veillon-Berteloot Chantal | EVP & CHRO | Tax withholding | 5K | $9.61 | $52K | 22K |
| 2026-03-11 | Knight Lea Daniels | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 8K | $9.61 | $78K | 50K |
| 2026-03-11 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Tax withholding | 5K | $9.61 | $50K | 35K |
| 2026-03-11 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Option exercise | 19K | $0.00 | $0 | 41K |
| 2026-03-11 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Tax withholding | 861 | $9.61 | $8K | 22K |
| 2026-03-11 | McBreen Michael J. | EVP & President, CSS | Tax withholding | 7K | $9.61 | $70K | 61K |
| 2026-03-11 | Mosebrook Jeffrey | SVP, Fin & Princ Acct Officer | Tax withholding | 806 | $9.61 | $8K | 35K |
| 2026-03-11 | DAVIS ROBERT T. JR. | EVP & President, TT | Tax withholding | 8K | $9.61 | $82K | 66K |
| 2026-03-10 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Tax withholding | 601 | $9.55 | $6K | 23K |
| 2026-03-10 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Option exercise | 1K | $0.00 | $0 | 23K |
| 2026-03-10 | McBreen Michael J. | EVP & President, CSS | Tax withholding | 2K | $9.55 | $22K | 68K |
| 2026-03-10 | Mosebrook Jeffrey | SVP, Fin & Princ Acct Officer | Tax withholding | 341 | $9.55 | $3K | 36K |
| 2026-03-10 | DAVIS ROBERT T. JR. | EVP & President, TT | Tax withholding | 687 | $9.55 | $7K | 75K |
| 2026-01-06 | Poul Mojdeh | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 542 | $13.13 | $7K | 0 |
| 2026-01-06 | Poul Mojdeh | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 848 | $13.13 | $11K | 542 |
| 2026-01-06 | Poul Mojdeh | President & CEO | Option exercise | 542 | $0.00 | $0 | 1K |
| 2026-01-06 | Poul Mojdeh | President & CEO | Option exercise | 848 | $0.00 | $0 | 848 |
| 2025-11-05 | GRAVES JEFFREY A | Director | Buy | 9K | $11.35 | $102K | 41K |
| 2025-10-12 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Tax withholding | 3K | $13.34 | $44K | 22K |
| 2025-10-12 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Option exercise | 12K | $0.00 | $0 | 25K |
| 2025-09-01 | Veillon-Berteloot Chantal | EVP & CHRO | Tax withholding | 1K | $15.13 | $21K | 28K |
| 2025-09-01 | Veillon-Berteloot Chantal | EVP & CHRO | Tax withholding | 2K | $15.13 | $32K | 29K |
| 2025-08-14 | ESSIG STUART | Director | J | 200K | $13.62 | $2.7M | 200K |
| 2025-08-14 | ESSIG STUART | Director | J | 200K | $13.62 | $2.7M | 1.2M |
| 2025-07-03 | Knight Lea Daniels | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 3K | $13.49 | $35K | 59K |
| 2025-07-03 | Mosebrook Jeffrey | SVP, Fin & Princ Acct Officer | Tax withholding | 3K | $13.49 | $45K | 37K |
| 2025-07-01 | Mosebrook Jeffrey | SVP, Fin & Princ Acct Officer | Tax withholding | 937 | $13.25 | $12K | 40K |
| 2025-05-09 | ESSIG STUART | Exec. Chairman of the Board | Grant | 25K | $0.00 | $0 | 672K |
| 2025-05-09 | ESSIG STUART | Exec. Chairman of the Board | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 647K |
| 2025-05-09 | SCHADE CHRISTIAN S | Director | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 90K |
| 2025-05-09 | SCHADE CHRISTIAN S | Director | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 70K |
| 2025-05-09 | Lo Renee Wonlai | Director | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 36K |
| 2025-05-09 | HILL BARBARA B | Director | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 127K |
| 2025-05-09 | HILL BARBARA B | Director | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 107K |
| 2025-05-09 | Clay Shaundra | Director | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 42K |
| 2025-05-09 | GRAVES JEFFREY A | Director | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 32K |
| 2025-05-09 | BRADLEY KEITH | Director | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 89K |
| 2025-05-09 | BRADLEY KEITH | Director | Tax withholding | 392 | $12.25 | $5K | 70K |
| 2025-03-11 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Tax withholding | 647 | $23.95 | $15K | 4K |
| 2025-03-11 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Option exercise | 2K | $0.00 | $0 | 4K |
| 2025-03-11 | Singh Harvinder | EVP & PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 13K |
| 2025-03-11 | DAVIS ROBERT T. JR. | EVP & President, TT | Tax withholding | 472 | $23.95 | $11K | 64K |
| 2025-03-11 | DAVIS ROBERT T. JR. | EVP & President, TT | Grant | 12K | $0.00 | $0 | 76K |
| 2025-03-11 | DAVIS ROBERT T. JR. | EVP & President, TT | Tax withholding | 907 | $23.95 | $22K | 63K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON1 holder reports 5% or more of IART in its latest filing, on Schedule 13G (passive). The holder is Vanguard Portfolio Management at 5.0% of the class (3,912,816 shares), filed 2026-07-31 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | n/a | n/a | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 3.9M | 5.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 10 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.investment adviser | 3.6M | 4.7% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2025-11-06 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Invesco Ltd.parent holding company, investment adviser | 3.5M | 4.5% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding IART at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held IART at their latest 13F, $43.1M in total at quarter-end prices. Millennium Management is the largest at $25.9M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 1 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.4M | $25.9M | 0.01% | +817K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 507K | $9.1M | 0.00% | +118K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 258K | $4.6M | 0.00% | +123K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 185K | $3.3M | 0.00% | -28K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 11K | $189K | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Integra Lifesciences Holdings reported revenue of $418.8M, up 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $4.5M (0.06 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $50.4M of operating cash flow and spent $221K on buybacks. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $214.4M against $707.2M of debt.
- Cash
- $214.4M
- Debt
- $707.2M
- Equity
- $1.04B
- Total assets
- $3.56B
- Shares outstanding
- 77,772,506
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $418.8M | $4.5M | 1.1% | 0.06 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $391.9M | -$4.6M | -1.2% | -0.06 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $434.9M | -$1.7M | -0.4% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $402.1M | -$5.4M | -1.3% | -0.07 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $415.6M | -$484.1M | -116.5% | -6.31 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $382.7M | -$25.3M | -6.6% | -0.33 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $442.6M | $19.4M | 4.4% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $380.8M | -$10.7M | -2.8% | -0.14 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.64B | -$516.5M | $50.4M | $81.4M | $221K | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.61B | -$6.9M | $129.4M | $104.4M | $52.5M | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.54B | $67.7M | $140.0M | $66.9M | $275.0M | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.56B | $180.6M | $264.5M | $42.3M | $125.0M | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $1.54B | $169.1M | $312.4M | $48.0M | $0 | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-07-28 from the cover page.
What this page is
Integra Lifesciences Holdings in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Integra Lifesciences Holdings (IART), SEC CIK 917520, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as surgical & medical instruments & apparatus. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-08.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-13.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-10-02.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-01.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 917520Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as surgical & medical instruments & apparatus
- BSXBoston Scientific
- TNDMTandem Diabetes Care
- DXCMDexCom
- PENPenumbra
- INSPInspire Medical Systems
- SIBNSi-Bone
- LMATLemaitre Vascular
- MMM3M
- NVCRNovoCure
- RMDResMed
- SYKStryker
- GKOSGlaukos
- IRTCiRhythm Holdings
- ICUIIcu Medical
- ATECAlphatec Holdings
- AORTArtivion
- PODDInsulet
- BDXBecton, Dickinson
- IRMDIradimed
- SIShoulder Innovations
- ATRCAtriCure
- CERSCerus
- TMCITreace Medical Concepts
- UFPTUfp Technologies
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of IART is sold short?
What is IART's daily short volume?
Does IART have fails to deliver?
Are IART insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of IART?
What did IART report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own IART?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.