Imperial Oil (IMO)
Imperial Oil on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders and earnings dates. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as petroleum refining.
17.3M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
28.7
Days to cover
+2.5 days vs prior
42.2%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
13,223
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-10
Fri 30 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in IMO is 17,254,733 shares, down 2,372,812 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 14,557,944 shares (31 January 2025) to 20,199,258 shares (15 July 2026). At the reported average volume of 602K shares a day that is 28.7 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/imo" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 17,254,733 | -9.2% | 601,803 | 28.67 |
| 2026-09-15 | 19,004,666 | -3.2% | 725,296 | 26.20 |
| 2026-08-31 | 19,627,545 | -2.3% | 496,640 | 39.52 |
| 2026-08-14 | 20,094,826 | +0.7% | 440,359 | 45.63 |
| 2026-07-31 | 19,963,688 | -1.2% | 511,872 | 39.00 |
| 2026-07-15 | 20,199,258 | +20.3% | 543,878 | 37.14 |
| 2026-06-30 | 16,789,087 | +3.6% | 577,094 | 29.09 |
| 2026-06-15 | 16,199,716 | -1.6% | 604,253 | 26.81 |
| 2026-05-29 | 16,470,866 | +1.2% | 664,297 | 24.79 |
| 2026-05-15 | 16,272,209 | +2.8% | 549,499 | 29.61 |
| 2026-04-30 | 15,833,507 | +2.7% | 503,970 | 31.42 |
| 2026-04-15 | 15,417,668 | +3.6% | 602,616 | 25.58 |
| 2026-03-31 | 14,887,581 | -20.1% | 868,855 | 17.13 |
| 2026-03-13 | 18,630,640 | -5.4% | 1,099,254 | 16.95 |
| 2026-02-27 | 19,690,109 | +5.7% | 621,914 | 31.66 |
| 2026-02-13 | 18,636,109 | +5.0% | 712,677 | 26.15 |
| 2026-01-30 | 17,741,358 | -2.8% | 665,032 | 26.68 |
| 2026-01-15 | 18,259,186 | -0.7% | 927,018 | 19.70 |
| 2025-12-31 | 18,393,969 | -7.0% | 474,824 | 38.74 |
| 2025-12-15 | 19,776,429 | -0.3% | 570,746 | 34.65 |
| 2025-11-28 | 19,833,754 | +10.6% | 470,136 | 42.19 |
| 2025-11-14 | 18,091,614 | +8.6% | 476,398 | 37.98 |
| 2025-10-31 | 16,656,210 | -4.7% | 599,416 | 27.79 |
| 2025-10-15 | 17,475,716 | +1.0% | 344,722 | 50.70 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of IMO volume is 42.2%, down 4.1 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 16.6% (17 September 2026) to 72.0% (9 September 2026). The latest reading is 3.7 points below the 30-session average of 45.9%, on 153K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 64K | 153K | 42.2% | 190 |
| 2026-10-08 | 99K | 255K | 38.8% | 19 |
| 2026-10-07 | 106K | 164K | 64.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 81K | 132K | 61.1% | 94 |
| 2026-10-05 | 99K | 183K | 54.2% | 4 |
| 2026-10-02 | 73K | 157K | 46.3% | 5 |
| 2026-10-01 | 93K | 280K | 33.1% | 46 |
| 2026-09-30 | 87K | 247K | 35.4% | 27 |
| 2026-09-29 | 79K | 147K | 54.2% | 127 |
| 2026-09-28 | 109K | 233K | 46.7% | 33 |
| 2026-09-25 | 55K | 174K | 31.6% | 530 |
| 2026-09-24 | 61K | 197K | 30.8% | 1 |
| 2026-09-23 | 127K | 255K | 49.9% | 17 |
| 2026-09-22 | 119K | 242K | 49.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 116K | 211K | 55.1% | 3 |
| 2026-09-18 | 27K | 112K | 24.6% | 35 |
| 2026-09-17 | 48K | 287K | 16.6% | 20 |
| 2026-09-16 | 53K | 172K | 30.9% | 1 |
| 2026-09-15 | 51K | 244K | 20.8% | 108 |
| 2026-09-14 | 159K | 403K | 39.4% | 57 |
| 2026-09-11 | 118K | 184K | 63.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 108K | 229K | 47.4% | 15 |
| 2026-09-09 | 127K | 176K | 72.0% | 1 |
| 2026-09-08 | 148K | 246K | 60.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 97K | 169K | 57.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 94K | 174K | 54.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 125K | 213K | 58.5% | 14,039 |
| 2026-09-01 | 82K | 238K | 34.4% | 137 |
| 2026-08-31 | 55K | 125K | 44.2% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 71K | 119K | 59.4% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 10 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in IMO is 13,223 shares, down 3,129 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (12 August 2026) to 127,179 shares (1 July 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | 13,223 | $131.61 | $1.7M |
| 2026-09-04 | 16,352 | $131.94 | $2.2M |
| 2026-09-03 | 20,042 | $133.44 | $2.7M |
| 2026-09-02 | 8,542 | $134.94 | $1.2M |
| 2026-08-27 | 139 | $131.42 | $18K |
| 2026-08-25 | 277 | $136.95 | $38K |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,000 | $138.05 | $138K |
| 2026-08-21 | 200 | $136.86 | $27K |
| 2026-08-17 | 342 | $133.28 | $46K |
| 2026-08-12 | 3 | $129.56 | $389 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,098 | $125.34 | $388K |
| 2026-08-05 | 15 | $127.42 | $2K |
| 2026-08-03 | 11,364 | $129.57 | $1.5M |
| 2026-07-29 | 5,931 | $125.73 | $746K |
| 2026-07-28 | 2,630 | $125.79 | $331K |
| 2026-07-27 | 34 | $128.48 | $4K |
| 2026-07-24 | 230 | $128.83 | $30K |
| 2026-07-21 | 130 | $122.76 | $16K |
| 2026-07-15 | 18,743 | $122.52 | $2.3M |
| 2026-07-10 | 18,425 | $120.00 | $2.2M |
| 2026-07-09 | 16,559 | $121.26 | $2.0M |
| 2026-07-08 | 44,584 | $116.57 | $5.2M |
| 2026-07-07 | 225 | $112.83 | $25K |
| 2026-07-06 | 36,340 | $113.77 | $4.1M |
| 2026-07-02 | 33,960 | $110.99 | $3.8M |
| 2026-07-01 | 127,179 | $112.02 | $14.2M |
| 2026-06-30 | 70,225 | $113.25 | $8.0M |
| 2026-06-29 | 18,824 | $113.24 | $2.1M |
| 2026-06-26 | 49 | $113.28 | $6K |
| 2026-06-24 | 120 | $114.64 | $14K |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON2 holders report 5% or more of IMO in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is FMR LLC at 11.4% of the class (56,093,577 shares), filed 2026-02-05 for an event on 2025-12-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | 13G/Ano. 4 | FMR LLCparent holding company | 56.1M | 11.4% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2026-02-05 | 13G/Ano. 4 | Abigail P. Johnsonindividual | 56.1M | 11.4% | 2025-12-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding IMO at their latest 13F. JSON7 of the 30 tracked managers held IMO at their latest 13F, $131.5M in total at quarter-end prices. Citadel Advisors is the largest at $45.9M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 7 added shares and 0 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 410K | $45.9M | 0.01% | +183K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 284K | $31.8M | 0.01% | +17K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 205K | $23.1M | 0.01% | +48K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 144K | $16.2M | 0.01% | +118K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 70K | $7.8M | 0.01% | +68K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 56K | $6.3M | 0.00% | +16K |
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 5K | $519K | 0.00% | +1K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Imperial Oil in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Imperial Oil (IMO), SEC CIK 49938, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as petroleum refining. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-10.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-02-05.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-31.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 49938Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as petroleum refining
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of IMO is sold short?
What is IMO's daily short volume?
Does IMO have fails to deliver?
Are IMO insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of IMO?
Which tracked 13F managers own IMO?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.