Vishay Intertechnology (VSH)
Vishay Intertechnology on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as electronic components & accessories.
16.5M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
5.6
Days to cover
+0.9 days vs prior
45.3%
Short share of volume
2026-10-12
2
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-10
Wed 4 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
-$594K
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 1 sells
As of 2026-10-12.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in VSH is 16,493,313 shares, up 957,801 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 7,938,524 shares (29 August 2025) to 17,407,177 shares (15 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 3.0M shares a day that is 5.6 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/vsh" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 16,493,313 | -5.3% | 2,967,664 | 5.56 |
| 2026-09-15 | 17,407,177 | +12.1% | 3,741,476 | 4.65 |
| 2026-08-31 | 15,535,512 | +14.4% | 3,710,564 | 4.19 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13,581,316 | -1.9% | 5,059,292 | 2.68 |
| 2026-07-31 | 13,848,769 | -10.3% | 5,393,661 | 2.57 |
| 2026-07-15 | 15,437,522 | -2.3% | 7,094,911 | 2.18 |
| 2026-06-30 | 15,801,988 | -5.0% | 8,622,067 | 1.83 |
| 2026-06-15 | 16,625,915 | +37.8% | 10,405,858 | 1.60 |
| 2026-05-29 | 12,064,984 | +7.4% | 7,089,270 | 1.70 |
| 2026-05-15 | 11,232,571 | +1.5% | 5,891,768 | 1.91 |
| 2026-04-30 | 11,067,050 | -5.7% | 3,399,281 | 3.26 |
| 2026-04-15 | 11,729,528 | -2.9% | 2,048,347 | 5.73 |
| 2026-03-31 | 12,085,408 | -5.0% | 1,820,459 | 6.64 |
| 2026-03-13 | 12,717,618 | +10.1% | 1,882,164 | 6.76 |
| 2026-02-27 | 11,549,704 | -6.7% | 2,110,615 | 5.47 |
| 2026-02-13 | 12,375,660 | +3.6% | 3,207,451 | 3.86 |
| 2026-01-30 | 11,942,889 | +6.4% | 3,067,681 | 3.89 |
| 2026-01-15 | 11,226,277 | +4.8% | 1,680,857 | 6.68 |
| 2025-12-31 | 10,711,833 | -7.0% | 1,108,516 | 9.66 |
| 2025-12-15 | 11,516,989 | +6.1% | 1,634,977 | 7.04 |
| 2025-11-28 | 10,856,357 | -1.3% | 1,747,774 | 6.21 |
| 2025-11-14 | 10,995,109 | -4.3% | 2,407,585 | 4.57 |
| 2025-10-31 | 11,494,114 | +19.2% | 1,996,290 | 5.76 |
| 2025-10-15 | 9,640,982 | -0.5% | 1,242,552 | 7.76 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 12 October 2026, the short share of VSH volume is 45.3%, up 8.1 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 22.9% (15 September 2026) to 63.7% (29 September 2026). The latest reading is 5.8 points above the 30-session average of 39.5%, on 1.2M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | 538K | 1.2M | 45.3% | 1,071 |
| 2026-10-09 | 337K | 880K | 38.3% | 6 |
| 2026-10-08 | 417K | 1.0M | 40.5% | 600 |
| 2026-10-07 | 581K | 1.3M | 45.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 361K | 893K | 40.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 622K | 1.7M | 37.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2.5M | 4.1M | 60.9% | 726 |
| 2026-10-01 | 645K | 1.4M | 45.3% | 6 |
| 2026-09-30 | 301K | 599K | 50.2% | 510 |
| 2026-09-29 | 681K | 1.1M | 63.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 238K | 667K | 35.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 356K | 766K | 46.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 306K | 615K | 49.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 236K | 836K | 28.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 295K | 953K | 30.9% | 357 |
| 2026-09-21 | 261K | 814K | 32.0% | 374 |
| 2026-09-18 | 188K | 656K | 28.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 346K | 1.0M | 34.0% | 800 |
| 2026-09-16 | 231K | 697K | 33.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 168K | 733K | 22.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 290K | 957K | 30.3% | 821 |
| 2026-09-11 | 591K | 1.2M | 49.7% | 226 |
| 2026-09-10 | 182K | 515K | 35.3% | 1,177 |
| 2026-09-09 | 579K | 1.2M | 47.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 351K | 948K | 37.0% | 92 |
| 2026-09-04 | 290K | 845K | 34.3% | 1,918 |
| 2026-09-03 | 384K | 1.0M | 37.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 469K | 1.4M | 33.5% | 295 |
| 2026-09-01 | 290K | 1.0M | 28.3% | 603 |
| 2026-08-31 | 887K | 2.1M | 41.6% | 105 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 10 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in VSH is 2 shares, down 31 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 2 shares (10 September 2026) to 552,033 shares (1 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | 2 | $31.69 | $63 |
| 2026-09-09 | 33 | $31.47 | $1K |
| 2026-09-02 | 178 | $29.63 | $5K |
| 2026-08-28 | 385 | $31.74 | $12K |
| 2026-08-11 | 71 | $33.14 | $2K |
| 2026-07-30 | 46,394 | $29.96 | $1.4M |
| 2026-07-29 | 22,134 | $32.72 | $724K |
| 2026-07-22 | 6,853 | $39.78 | $273K |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,232 | $37.81 | $47K |
| 2026-07-10 | 200 | $44.04 | $9K |
| 2026-07-08 | 5 | $42.19 | $211 |
| 2026-07-07 | 4,214 | $46.17 | $195K |
| 2026-07-02 | 35,159 | $51.21 | $1.8M |
| 2026-07-01 | 552,033 | $53.78 | $29.7M |
| 2026-06-30 | 381,589 | $56.28 | $21.5M |
| 2026-06-24 | 4,779 | $58.96 | $282K |
| 2026-06-22 | 6,834 | $64.90 | $444K |
| 2026-06-18 | 184,655 | $60.33 | $11.1M |
| 2026-06-17 | 656 | $60.41 | $40K |
| 2026-06-15 | 100 | $59.38 | $6K |
| 2026-06-12 | 274 | $58.60 | $16K |
| 2026-06-09 | 83,694 | $57.22 | $4.8M |
| 2026-06-08 | 148 | $57.20 | $8K |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,852 | $55.99 | $104K |
| 2026-05-26 | 21,244 | $47.25 | $1.0M |
| 2026-05-19 | 191 | $36.95 | $7K |
| 2026-05-08 | 98,961 | $32.59 | $3.2M |
| 2026-05-07 | 3,123 | $33.56 | $105K |
| 2026-05-06 | 2,419 | $32.09 | $78K |
| 2026-05-04 | 68 | $29.58 | $2K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONInsiders at VSH reported 1 open-market sell worth $594K in the last 90 days and no open-market buys. Latest filing: Zilberman Raanan (Director) on 2026-10-02.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | Zilberman Raanan | Director | Sell | 17K | $35.82 | $594K | 32K |
| 2026-03-02 | Tomlinson David L | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withholding | 257 | $18.72 | $5K | 36K |
| 2026-03-02 | O'Sullivan Michael Shamus | EVP Chief Admin & LegalOfficer | Tax withholding | 360 | $18.72 | $7K | 35K |
| 2026-03-02 | McConnell David | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 260 | $18.72 | $5K | 98K |
| 2026-03-02 | Hackett Robert Barrett II | SVP Global HR | Tax withholding | 221 | $18.72 | $4K | 26K |
| 2026-02-25 | ZANDMAN MARC | ExecChairman & Chief Bus Dev | Grant | 127K | $0.00 | $0 | 185K |
| 2026-02-25 | Tomlinson David L | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 36K |
| 2026-02-25 | Smejkal Joel | President and CEO | Grant | 172K | $0.00 | $0 | 505K |
| 2026-02-25 | Shoshani Roy | EVP & Chief Technical Officer | Grant | 56K | $0.00 | $0 | 151K |
| 2026-02-25 | O'Sullivan Michael Shamus | EVP Chief Admin & LegalOfficer | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 35K |
| 2026-02-25 | McConnell David | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 51K | $0.00 | $0 | 99K |
| 2026-02-25 | Henrici Peter | EVP - Corporate Development | Grant | 17K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2026-02-25 | Hackett Robert Barrett II | SVP Global HR | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 26K |
| 2026-01-02 | Zilberman Raanan | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 49K |
| 2026-01-02 | ZANDMAN RUTA | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 103K |
| 2026-01-02 | ZANDMAN MARC | ExecChairman & Chief Bus Dev | Tax withholding | 19K | $14.49 | $269K | 58K |
| 2026-01-02 | Tomlinson David L | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withholding | 2K | $14.49 | $27K | 22K |
| 2026-01-02 | Smejkal Joel | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 41K | $14.49 | $595K | 333K |
| 2026-01-02 | Shoshani Roy | EVP & Chief Technical Officer | Tax withholding | 12K | $14.49 | $167K | 95K |
| 2026-01-02 | O'Sullivan Michael Shamus | EVP Chief Admin & LegalOfficer | Tax withholding | 2K | $14.49 | $31K | 21K |
| 2026-01-02 | McConnell David | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 6K | $14.49 | $87K | 48K |
| 2026-01-02 | Malvisi John | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 41K |
| 2026-01-02 | LUDOMIRSKI ABRAHAM | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 93K |
| 2026-01-02 | Kurahashi Michiko | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2026-01-02 | Kurahashi Michiko | Director | Tax withholding | 65 | $14.49 | $942 | 35K |
| 2026-01-02 | Henrici Peter | EVP - Corporate Development | Tax withholding | 5K | $14.49 | $79K | 32K |
| 2026-01-02 | Hackett Robert Barrett II | SVP Global HR | Tax withholding | 2K | $14.49 | $25K | 16K |
| 2026-01-02 | Cody Michael J | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 75K |
| 2026-01-02 | Cody Michael J | Director | Tax withholding | 65 | $14.49 | $942 | 61K |
| 2026-01-02 | Booth Renee B | Director | Grant | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2025-06-13 | Cody Michael J | Director | Buy | 250 | $15.47 | $4K | 60K |
| 2025-06-11 | Cody Michael J | Director | Buy | 4K | $16.12 | $56K | 60K |
| 2025-05-13 | O'Sullivan Michael Shamus | EVP Chief Admin & LegalOfficer | Buy | 3K | $14.89 | $37K | 24K |
| 2025-05-13 | Hackett Robert Barrett II | SVP Global HR | Buy | 1K | $14.75 | $15K | 17K |
| 2025-05-13 | Shoshani Roy | EVP, COO Semiconductors & CTO | Buy | 10K | $14.95 | $150K | 107K |
| 2025-05-12 | Smejkal Joel | President and CEO | Buy | 10K | $14.70 | $147K | 374K |
| 2025-05-12 | Henrici Peter | EVP - Corporate Development | Buy | 1K | $14.71 | $21K | 37K |
| 2025-05-12 | Tomlinson David L | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Buy | 1K | $14.40 | $14K | 24K |
| 2025-05-12 | McConnell David | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Buy | 2K | $14.69 | $29K | 54K |
| 2025-05-10 | Malvisi John | Director | Buy | 9K | $22.60 | $202K | 16K |
| 2025-03-04 | ZANDMAN MARC | ExecChairman & Chief Bus Dev | Sell | 27K | $16.88 | $459K | 76K |
| 2025-03-01 | Tomlinson David L | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withholding | 290 | $17.14 | $5K | 22K |
| 2025-03-01 | Hackett Robert Barrett II | SVP Global HR | Tax withholding | 221 | $17.14 | $4K | 16K |
| 2025-03-01 | O'Sullivan Michael Shamus | EVP Chief Admin & LegalOfficer | Tax withholding | 414 | $17.14 | $7K | 21K |
| 2025-03-01 | McConnell David | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 260 | $17.14 | $4K | 52K |
| 2025-02-26 | Hackett Robert Barrett II | SVP Global HR | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 16K |
| 2025-02-26 | ZANDMAN MARC | ExecChairman & Chief Bus Dev | Tax withholding | 27K | $17.70 | $481K | 60K |
| 2025-02-26 | ZANDMAN MARC | ExecChairman & Chief Bus Dev | Grant | 44K | $0.00 | $0 | 104K |
| 2025-02-26 | ZANDMAN MARC | ExecChairman & Chief Bus Dev | Grant | 54K | $0.00 | $0 | 87K |
| 2025-02-26 | Smejkal Joel | President and CEO | Tax withholding | 3K | $18.00 | $54K | 156K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of VSH in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is BlackRock, Inc. at 15.0% of the class (18,578,297 shares), filed 2026-07-30 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | 13G/Ano. 4 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 18.6M | 15.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-14 | 13G/Ano. 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LPinvestment adviser | 4.7M | 3.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G/Ano. 2 | Woodline Partners LPinvestment adviser, partnership | 5.0M | 4.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Managementinvestment adviser | 6.5M | 5.2% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 10.4M | 8.4% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 17 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding VSH at their latest 13F. JSON8 of the 30 tracked managers held VSH at their latest 13F, $714.0M in total at quarter-end prices. Point72 Asset Management is the largest at $267.6M (0.3% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 6 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 5.0M | $267.6M | 0.30% | +3.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 4.0M | $214.3M | 0.16% | +1.7M |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 2.9M | $157.7M | 0.06% | +2.8M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 956K | $51.4M | 0.01% | +322K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 207K | $11.1M | 0.01% | -118K |
| Soros Fund Management | 2026-06-30 | 100K | $5.4M | 0.07% | new |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 100K | $5.4M | 0.00% | -42K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 20K | $1.1M | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-07-04) Vishay Intertechnology reported revenue of $888.6M, up 16.6% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $28.1M (0.19 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $184.3M of operating cash flow and spent $12.5M on buybacks. As of 2026-07-04, cash was $1.30B against $972.3M of debt.
- Cash
- $1.30B
- Debt
- $972.3M
- Equity
- $2.91B
- Total assets
- $5.16B
- Shares outstanding
- 131,143,534
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-07-04 | $888.6M | $28.1M | 3.2% | 0.19 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-04-04 | $839.2M | $7.2M | 0.9% | 0.05 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $800.9M | $986K | 0.1% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-27 | $790.6M | -$7.9M | -1.0% | -0.06 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-28 | $762.3M | $2.0M | 0.3% | 0.01 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-29 | $715.2M | -$4.1M | -0.6% | -0.03 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $714.7M | -$66.3M | -9.3% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-28 | $735.4M | -$19.3M | -2.6% | -0.14 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $3.07B | -$9.0M | $184.3M | $273.3M | $12.5M | n/a |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $2.94B | -$31.1M | $173.7M | $320.1M | $50.4M | n/a |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $3.40B | $323.8M | $365.7M | $329.4M | $78.7M | n/a |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $3.50B | $428.8M | $484.3M | $325.3M | $83.0M | n/a |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $3.24B | $298.0M | $457.1M | $218.4M | $0 | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-07-04; shares outstanding as of 2012-07-27 from the cover page.
What this page is
Vishay Intertechnology in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Vishay Intertechnology (VSH), SEC CIK 103730, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as electronic components & accessories. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-12.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-10.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-07-30.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-07-04.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-08-05.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-02.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 103730Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as electronic components & accessories
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of VSH is sold short?
What is VSH's daily short volume?
Does VSH have fails to deliver?
Are VSH insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of VSH?
What did VSH report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own VSH?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.