Vale (VALE)
Vale on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as metal mining.
55.4M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
2.0
Days to cover
+0.6 days vs prior
51.1%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
179,224
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-10
$133
Insider flow, 90 days
2 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in VALE is 55,378,905 shares, up 11,485,771 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 43,893,134 shares (31 August 2026) to 148,661,918 shares (31 January 2025). At the reported average volume of 27.5M shares a day that is 2.0 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/vale" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 55,378,905 | +20.0% | 27,472,201 | 2.02 |
| 2026-09-15 | 46,146,978 | +5.1% | 32,160,160 | 1.43 |
| 2026-08-31 | 43,893,134 | -5.5% | 27,233,259 | 1.61 |
| 2026-08-14 | 46,429,068 | -11.5% | 24,126,731 | 1.92 |
| 2026-07-31 | 52,484,890 | -10.3% | 20,332,681 | 2.58 |
| 2026-07-15 | 58,497,355 | -4.9% | 22,924,655 | 2.55 |
| 2026-06-30 | 61,521,242 | -1.2% | 22,410,074 | 2.75 |
| 2026-06-15 | 62,245,458 | -7.4% | 24,015,762 | 2.59 |
| 2026-05-29 | 67,224,951 | +34.9% | 21,395,024 | 3.14 |
| 2026-05-15 | 49,833,671 | -22.6% | 26,170,694 | 1.90 |
| 2026-04-30 | 64,382,036 | -8.6% | 23,891,878 | 2.69 |
| 2026-04-15 | 70,429,636 | +19.0% | 26,788,819 | 2.63 |
| 2026-03-31 | 59,196,387 | +2.9% | 28,232,617 | 2.10 |
| 2026-03-13 | 57,537,849 | -0.6% | 38,768,910 | 1.48 |
| 2026-02-27 | 57,869,181 | -9.0% | 29,889,494 | 1.94 |
| 2026-02-13 | 63,614,747 | -23.1% | 46,011,358 | 1.38 |
| 2026-01-30 | 82,773,334 | -11.2% | 48,994,617 | 1.69 |
| 2026-01-15 | 93,178,408 | +29.8% | 40,389,183 | 2.31 |
| 2025-12-31 | 71,802,360 | -6.1% | 21,475,760 | 3.34 |
| 2025-12-15 | 76,483,471 | +14.4% | 40,146,573 | 1.91 |
| 2025-11-28 | 66,848,593 | -6.6% | 27,878,088 | 2.40 |
| 2025-11-14 | 71,584,985 | -3.1% | 30,747,607 | 2.33 |
| 2025-10-31 | 73,901,028 | -4.1% | 35,730,193 | 2.07 |
| 2025-10-15 | 77,090,972 | +37.2% | 36,661,456 | 2.10 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of VALE volume is 51.1%, down 9.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 34.6% (17 September 2026) to 60.5% (2 October 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 50.9%, on 17.4M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 8.9M | 17.4M | 51.1% | 47,219 |
| 2026-10-08 | 7.2M | 12.0M | 59.7% | 80,325 |
| 2026-10-07 | 16.7M | 28.4M | 58.8% | 83,817 |
| 2026-10-06 | 17.5M | 32.3M | 54.3% | 71,870 |
| 2026-10-05 | 21.0M | 40.6M | 51.8% | 118,230 |
| 2026-10-02 | 11.4M | 18.8M | 60.5% | 57,955 |
| 2026-10-01 | 9.7M | 17.6M | 55.4% | 43,679 |
| 2026-09-30 | 8.1M | 20.4M | 39.7% | 48,128 |
| 2026-09-29 | 6.2M | 11.5M | 53.8% | 24,641 |
| 2026-09-28 | 5.5M | 10.6M | 52.3% | 44,881 |
| 2026-09-25 | 5.7M | 15.6M | 36.7% | 88,890 |
| 2026-09-24 | 9.5M | 18.4M | 51.6% | 31,805 |
| 2026-09-23 | 8.6M | 16.5M | 52.4% | 7,508 |
| 2026-09-22 | 4.1M | 8.7M | 46.9% | 43,817 |
| 2026-09-21 | 5.1M | 9.4M | 55.0% | 41,590 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2.6M | 6.6M | 38.7% | 20,029 |
| 2026-09-17 | 4.2M | 12.1M | 34.6% | 211,526 |
| 2026-09-16 | 11.9M | 21.5M | 55.4% | 1,675 |
| 2026-09-15 | 7.3M | 14.1M | 51.7% | 97,902 |
| 2026-09-14 | 5.2M | 8.9M | 58.3% | 70,777 |
| 2026-09-11 | 8.0M | 13.5M | 59.2% | 178,891 |
| 2026-09-10 | 12.6M | 25.8M | 48.7% | 124,253 |
| 2026-09-09 | 15.6M | 32.0M | 48.8% | 92,679 |
| 2026-09-08 | 7.8M | 19.6M | 39.6% | 20,875 |
| 2026-09-04 | 6.9M | 14.8M | 46.4% | 55,558 |
| 2026-09-03 | 15.7M | 27.2M | 57.9% | 51,989 |
| 2026-09-02 | 8.0M | 14.3M | 55.6% | 58,778 |
| 2026-09-01 | 9.2M | 17.6M | 52.1% | 20,574 |
| 2026-08-31 | 7.5M | 14.9M | 50.4% | 26,812 |
| 2026-08-28 | 11.9M | 24.2M | 49.1% | 10,587 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 10 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in VALE is 179,224 shares, down 156,092 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 5 shares (7 August 2026) to 499,053 shares (18 June 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | 179,224 | $15.44 | $2.8M |
| 2026-09-09 | 335,316 | $15.56 | $5.2M |
| 2026-09-08 | 11 | $15.27 | $168 |
| 2026-09-02 | 3,978 | $15.12 | $60K |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,635 | $15.03 | $25K |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,131 | $15.33 | $48K |
| 2026-08-20 | 28 | $13.90 | $389 |
| 2026-08-13 | 2,766 | $14.42 | $40K |
| 2026-08-11 | 9 | $14.89 | $134 |
| 2026-08-07 | 5 | $14.72 | $74 |
| 2026-07-17 | 17 | $14.22 | $242 |
| 2026-07-07 | 20,548 | $15.09 | $310K |
| 2026-06-30 | 14,638 | $15.03 | $220K |
| 2026-06-25 | 3,588 | $14.84 | $53K |
| 2026-06-23 | 144 | $15.71 | $2K |
| 2026-06-22 | 11,560 | $15.42 | $178K |
| 2026-06-18 | 499,053 | $15.53 | $7.8M |
| 2026-06-15 | 17,313 | $15.71 | $272K |
| 2026-06-12 | 181,045 | $15.36 | $2.8M |
| 2026-06-08 | 8,602 | $15.23 | $131K |
| 2026-06-05 | 7,099 | $15.77 | $112K |
| 2026-05-27 | 455 | $16.50 | $8K |
| 2026-05-22 | 914 | $16.47 | $15K |
| 2026-05-21 | 22,074 | $16.35 | $361K |
| 2026-05-20 | 37 | $16.01 | $592 |
| 2026-05-13 | 509 | $17.03 | $9K |
| 2026-05-12 | 60 | $17.07 | $1K |
| 2026-05-08 | 24,814 | $16.19 | $402K |
| 2026-05-07 | 1,027 | $16.49 | $17K |
| 2026-05-05 | 38,620 | $15.84 | $612K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at VALE reported 2 open-market buys worth $133 in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: Viana Madeira Andre (Director) on 2026-08-04.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 | Viana Madeira Andre | Director | Buy | 4 | $14.99 | $60 | 81 |
| 2026-08-03 | Viana Madeira Andre | Director | Buy | 5 | $14.63 | $73 | 77 |
| 2026-07-03 | de Souza Funo Elaine Maria | Accounting Officer | Buy | 406 | $15.25 | $6K | 32K |
| 2026-07-02 | Viana Madeira Andre | Director | Buy | 1 | $15.06 | $15 | 72 |
| 2026-07-01 | Viana Madeira Andre | Director | Buy | 1 | $15.02 | $15 | 71 |
| 2026-06-17 | Viana Madeira Andre | Director | Buy | 9 | $16.00 | $144 | 70 |
| 2026-06-16 | Quintao Lara Anelise | Director | Buy | 338 | $16.09 | $5K | 612 |
| 2026-06-16 | Quintao Lara Anelise | Director | Sell | 200 | $16.12 | $3K | 49 |
| 2026-06-16 | Quintao Lara Anelise | Director | Sell | 44 | $16.12 | $709 | 0 |
| 2026-06-16 | Quintao Lara Anelise | Director | Sell | 5 | $16.11 | $81 | 44 |
| 2026-05-04 | Pereira Murat do Pillar Samanta | Officer, People | Grant | 2K | $15.89 | $33K | 50K |
| 2026-04-01 | de Souza Funo Elaine Maria | Accounting Officer | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 32K |
| 2026-04-01 | Tavares Nogueira Rogerio | EVP Commercial & New Business | Grant | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 128K |
| 2026-04-01 | Tallia Parenti Grazielle | Officer, Sustainability | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 21K |
| 2026-04-01 | Tallia Parenti Grazielle | Officer, Sustainability | Buy | 10K | $16.11 | $169K | 10K |
| 2026-04-01 | Senna Medeiros Carlos Henrique | Executive VP Operations | Grant | 26K | $0.00 | $0 | 411K |
| 2026-04-01 | Pereira Murat do Pillar Samanta | Officer, People | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 48K |
| 2026-04-01 | Jabur Bittar Rafael | Executive VP Technical | Grant | 15K | $0.00 | $0 | 126K |
| 2026-04-01 | Feriozzi Bacci Marcelo | Executive VP Finance & IR | Grant | 20K | $0.00 | $0 | 152K |
| 2026-04-01 | Duarte Pimenta Gustavo | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 44K | $0.00 | $0 | 405K |
| 2026-04-01 | Arap Sobrinho Sami | Executive VP Legal Officer | Grant | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 26K |
| 2026-04-01 | Arap Sobrinho Sami | Executive VP Legal Officer | Buy | 13K | $16.11 | $209K | 13K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON2 holders report 5% or more of VALE in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Capital World Investors at 9.0% of the class (384,837,491 shares), filed 2026-08-12 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Capital World Investorsinvestment adviser | 384.8M | 9.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-04-28 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 301.5M | 6.8% | 2026-03-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding VALE at their latest 13F. JSON8 of the 30 tracked managers held VALE at their latest 13F, $955.9M in total at quarter-end prices. Fisher Asset Management is the largest at $341.4M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 22.7M | $341.4M | 0.10% | +178K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 13.1M | $197.4M | 0.14% | +2.5M |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 8.8M | $131.9M | 0.05% | +2.8M |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 7.5M | $113.5M | 0.04% | +2.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 4.5M | $67.0M | 0.09% | -9.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 3.8M | $57.5M | 0.03% | +915K |
| Bridgewater Associates | 2026-06-30 | 2.6M | $39.5M | 0.16% | -1.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 520K | $7.8M | 0.01% | -2.4M |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q4 FY 2012 (quarter ended 2012-12-31) Vale reported revenue of $14.30B, down 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $2.65B. As of 2012-12-31, cash was $5.83B against $30.27B of debt.
- Cash
- $5.83B
- Debt
- $30.27B
- Equity
- $74.24B
- Total assets
- $131.48B
- Shares outstanding
- 3,256,724,482
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY 2012derived | 2012-12-31 | $14.30B | -$2.65B | -18.5% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $10.96B | $1.67B | 15.2% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $12.15B | $2.66B | 21.9% | n/a |
| Q1 FY 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $11.34B | $3.83B | 33.8% | n/a |
| Q4 FY 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $14.76B | $4.67B | 31.7% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $16.74B | $4.93B | 29.5% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $15.35B | $6.45B | 42.0% | n/a |
| Q1 FY 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $13.55B | $6.83B | 50.4% | n/a |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $48.75B | $5.51B | n/a | $15.78B | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $62.34B | $22.89B | $24.50B | $16.07B | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $48.22B | $17.26B | $19.18B | $12.65B | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $23.94B | $5.35B | $7.14B | $8.10B | n/a | n/a |
| FY 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $38.51B | $13.22B | $17.11B | $8.97B | n/a | n/a |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2012-12-31; shares outstanding as of 2012-12-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Vale in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Vale (VALE), SEC CIK 917851, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as metal mining. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-10.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-12.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2012-12-31.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-04.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 917851Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as metal mining
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of VALE is sold short?
What is VALE's daily short volume?
Does VALE have fails to deliver?
Are VALE insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of VALE?
What did VALE report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own VALE?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.