Tenax Therapeutics (TENX)
Tenax Therapeutics on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as pharmaceutical preparations.
7.2M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
3.2
Days to cover
+0.9 days vs prior
58.7%
Short share of volume
2026-11-03
292
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-13
Wed 11 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$6.4M
Insider flow, 90 days
14 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-03.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in TENX is 7,229,252 shares, up 1,725,410 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 93,087 shares (31 December 2025) to 9,276,905 shares (31 August 2026). At the reported average volume of 2.2M shares a day that is 3.2 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/tenx" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 7,229,252 | +0.7% | 2,246,910 | 3.22 |
| 2026-09-30 | 7,182,126 | +30.5% | 3,061,372 | 2.35 |
| 2026-09-15 | 5,503,842 | -40.7% | 5,350,727 | 1.03 |
| 2026-08-31 | 9,276,905 | +69.5% | 8,254,803 | 1.12 |
| 2026-08-14 | 5,473,983 | +114.1% | 13,363,573 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,556,478 | +24.9% | 1,374,109 | 1.86 |
| 2026-07-15 | 2,046,537 | +14.5% | 1,493,631 | 1.37 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,787,937 | +132.9% | 1,507,495 | 1.19 |
| 2026-06-15 | 767,532 | -3.1% | 941,212 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 792,041 | +2.1% | 443,319 | 1.79 |
| 2026-05-15 | 775,851 | +6.2% | 693,464 | 1.12 |
| 2026-04-30 | 730,696 | +275.8% | 639,900 | 1.14 |
| 2026-04-15 | 194,456 | +12.6% | 524,982 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-31 | 172,743 | +13.0% | 371,622 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-13 | 152,873 | +27.0% | 491,005 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 120,380 | -3.1% | 207,786 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-13 | 124,196 | +3.7% | 157,286 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-30 | 119,746 | -39.0% | 255,620 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-15 | 196,421 | +111.0% | 445,743 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-31 | 93,087 | -82.5% | 206,055 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-15 | 531,101 | -11.6% | 186,780 | 2.84 |
| 2025-11-28 | 600,469 | -20.8% | 133,369 | 4.50 |
| 2025-11-14 | 758,227 | -0.5% | 39,105 | 19.39 |
| 2025-10-31 | 762,345 | +1.1% | 86,522 | 8.81 |
| 2025-10-15 | 754,325 | +36.2% | 106,153 | 7.11 |
| 2025-09-30 | 553,719 | +101.1% | 163,085 | 3.40 |
| 2025-09-15 | 275,372 | -7.5% | 50,043 | 5.50 |
| 2025-08-29 | 297,718 | -8.9% | 18,178 | 16.38 |
| 2025-08-15 | 326,898 | -2.3% | 12,575 | 26.00 |
| 2025-07-31 | 334,559 | -0.6% | 34,035 | 9.83 |
| 2025-07-15 | 336,435 | -0.2% | 8,571 | 39.25 |
| 2025-06-30 | 337,020 | +8.2% | 71,783 | 4.69 |
| 2025-06-13 | 311,356 | +0.3% | 16,263 | 19.15 |
| 2025-05-30 | 310,524 | +0.1% | 9,970 | 31.15 |
| 2025-05-15 | 310,315 | +0.6% | 10,256 | 30.26 |
| 2025-04-30 | 308,330 | -8.3% | 14,992 | 20.57 |
| 2025-04-15 | 336,098 | -7.8% | 17,201 | 19.54 |
| 2025-03-31 | 364,345 | -2.5% | 25,889 | 14.07 |
| 2025-03-14 | 373,494 | -2.1% | 59,644 | 6.26 |
| 2025-02-28 | 381,701 | -9.0% | 27,651 | 13.80 |
| 2025-02-14 | 419,502 | +93.2% | 68,722 | 6.10 |
| 2025-01-31 | 217,185 | -2.6% | 23,649 | 9.18 |
| 2025-01-15 | 222,915 | +2.2% | 33,479 | 6.66 |
| 2024-12-31 | 218,179 | +6.7% | 42,710 | 5.11 |
| 2024-12-13 | 204,516 | +56.5% | 82,540 | 2.48 |
| 2024-11-29 | 130,638 | +8.1% | 56,669 | 2.31 |
| 2024-11-15 | 120,866 | +14.3% | 61,046 | 1.98 |
| 2024-10-31 | 105,757 | +403.0% | 113,224 | 1.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 3 November 2026, the short share of TENX volume is 58.7%, up 12.9 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 34.6% (12 October 2026) to 67.1% (26 October 2026). The latest reading is 8.6 points above the 30-session average of 50.1%, on 1.3M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | 761K | 1.3M | 58.7% | 105 |
| 2026-11-02 | 415K | 647K | 64.1% | 6,000 |
| 2026-10-30 | 196K | 382K | 51.4% | 3,171 |
| 2026-10-29 | 573K | 1.4M | 40.5% | 3,367 |
| 2026-10-28 | 339K | 642K | 52.7% | 1,950 |
| 2026-10-27 | 271K | 591K | 45.8% | 373 |
| 2026-10-26 | 357K | 532K | 67.1% | 2,229 |
| 2026-10-23 | 263K | 395K | 66.7% | 150 |
| 2026-10-22 | 641K | 1.5M | 43.6% | 8,159 |
| 2026-10-21 | 362K | 654K | 55.4% | 1,000 |
| 2026-10-20 | 446K | 738K | 60.5% | 192 |
| 2026-10-19 | 646K | 1.2M | 51.7% | 2,299 |
| 2026-10-16 | 447K | 871K | 51.4% | 3,576 |
| 2026-10-15 | 294K | 768K | 38.3% | 2,048 |
| 2026-10-14 | 427K | 796K | 53.6% | 50,253 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1.3M | 3.4M | 38.8% | 130,982 |
| 2026-10-12 | 131K | 379K | 34.6% | 5 |
| 2026-10-09 | 383K | 1.0M | 38.0% | 1,042 |
| 2026-10-08 | 395K | 983K | 40.2% | 2,462 |
| 2026-10-07 | 164K | 416K | 39.5% | 10,514 |
| 2026-10-06 | 283K | 545K | 52.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 304K | 725K | 42.0% | 447 |
| 2026-10-02 | 520K | 1.0M | 50.8% | 300 |
| 2026-10-01 | 408K | 1.0M | 40.2% | 2,600 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1.6M | 2.6M | 63.1% | 15,300 |
| 2026-09-29 | 748K | 1.2M | 62.3% | 5,000 |
| 2026-09-28 | 590K | 1.2M | 51.2% | 231 |
| 2026-09-25 | 463K | 891K | 52.0% | 3,060 |
| 2026-09-24 | 977K | 2.0M | 49.8% | 13,768 |
| 2026-09-23 | 556K | 1.2M | 46.0% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 13 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in TENX is 292 shares, down 1,888 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 13 shares (26 June 2026) to 1,027,432 shares (19 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 292 | $1.83 | $534 |
| 2026-10-08 | 2,180 | $1.91 | $4K |
| 2026-10-07 | 350 | $1.93 | $676 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,827 | $1.98 | $4K |
| 2026-10-02 | 459 | $1.93 | $886 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,409 | $1.90 | $3K |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,182 | $1.86 | $2K |
| 2026-09-04 | 79,342 | $1.78 | $141K |
| 2026-09-02 | 466,064 | $1.80 | $839K |
| 2026-08-27 | 163 | $2.12 | $346 |
| 2026-08-26 | 4,396 | $2.32 | $10K |
| 2026-08-25 | 45 | $1.85 | $83 |
| 2026-08-24 | 2,716 | $1.75 | $5K |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,785 | $1.78 | $7K |
| 2026-08-20 | 16,858 | $1.90 | $32K |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,027,432 | $1.70 | $1.7M |
| 2026-08-18 | 4,636 | $1.71 | $8K |
| 2026-08-14 | 911 | $1.83 | $2K |
| 2026-08-12 | 5,766 | $1.62 | $9K |
| 2026-08-11 | 825,289 | $1.38 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-05 | 20 | $13.82 | $276 |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,521 | $14.33 | $50K |
| 2026-07-17 | 810 | $15.08 | $12K |
| 2026-07-14 | 131 | $15.98 | $2K |
| 2026-06-29 | 14,189 | $13.44 | $191K |
| 2026-06-26 | 13 | $12.89 | $168 |
| 2026-06-15 | 237,037 | $11.48 | $2.7M |
| 2026-06-10 | 14,000 | $10.73 | $150K |
| 2026-06-09 | 50,361 | $10.54 | $531K |
| 2026-06-08 | 63,205 | $10.73 | $678K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONInsiders at TENX reported 14 open-market buys worth $6.4M in the last 90 days and no open-market sells. Latest filing: ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC (10% owner) on 2026-10-21.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 332K | $1.66 | $551K | 7.4M |
| 2026-10-20 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 254K | $1.60 | $406K | 7.1M |
| 2026-10-19 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 337K | $1.51 | $507K | 6.9M |
| 2026-09-16 | Doogan Declan | Director | Buy | 53K | $1.92 | $102K | 55K |
| 2026-09-15 | Giordano Christopher Thomas | CEO | Buy | 5K | $1.82 | $9K | 22K |
| 2026-09-11 | STAAB THOMAS R II | Chief Financial Officer | Buy | 6K | $1.94 | $11K | 16K |
| 2026-09-11 | Giordano Christopher Thomas | CEO | Buy | 6K | $1.88 | $11K | 17K |
| 2026-09-03 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 900K | $1.78 | $1.6M | 6.5M |
| 2026-09-02 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 188K | $1.80 | $338K | 5.6M |
| 2026-09-01 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 179K | $1.80 | $322K | 5.4M |
| 2026-08-31 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 404K | $1.79 | $723K | 5.3M |
| 2026-08-24 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 107K | $1.75 | $188K | 4.9M |
| 2026-08-21 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 716K | $1.77 | $1.3M | 4.7M |
| 2026-08-20 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 202K | $1.78 | $360K | 4.0M |
| 2026-07-13 | Giordano Christopher Thomas | CEO | Exercise or conversion | 9K | $5.94 | $50K | 11K |
| 2026-07-13 | Giordano Christopher Thomas | CEO | Exercise or conversion | 219 | $3.55 | $777 | 3K |
| 2026-05-11 | STAAB THOMAS R II | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 10K | $0.00 | $0 | 10K |
| 2025-12-09 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Buy | 3K | $10.22 | $26K | 5K |
| 2025-12-08 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Buy | 3K | $10.10 | $25K | 5K |
| 2025-12-04 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Buy | 3K | $9.20 | $23K | 3K |
| 2025-12-03 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Buy | 2K | $9.08 | $14K | 3K |
| 2025-12-02 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Buy | 1K | $9.01 | $9K | 1K |
| 2025-11-20 | Giordano Christopher Thomas | CEO | Buy | 538 | $7.59 | $4K | 3K |
| 2025-11-19 | Giordano Christopher Thomas | CEO | Buy | 455 | $7.51 | $3K | 2K |
| 2025-11-18 | Almenoff June Sherie | Director | Buy | 2K | $7.52 | $14K | 2K |
| 2025-11-18 | Almenoff June Sherie | Director | Buy | 2K | $7.52 | $14K | 2K |
| 2025-11-18 | Giordano Christopher Thomas | CEO | Buy | 2K | $7.75 | $13K | 2K |
| 2025-11-17 | MCGAULEY THOMAS | Interim CFO | Buy | 5K | $7.23 | $36K | 5K |
| 2025-11-17 | MCGAULEY THOMAS | Interim CFO | Buy | 1K | $7.35 | $7K | 1K |
| 2025-11-17 | MCGAULEY THOMAS | Interim CFO | Buy | 2K | $7.34 | $15K | 2K |
| 2025-11-17 | Almenoff June Sherie | Director | Buy | 93 | $7.15 | $665 | 93 |
| 2024-08-08 | Davidson Michael H. | Director | Buy | 3K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 3K |
| 2024-08-08 | PROEHL GERALD T | Director | Buy | 2K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 2K |
| 2022-09-21 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Gift | 1.9M | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2022-09-21 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Gift | 1.9M | $0.00 | $0 | 424K |
| 2022-08-11 | Doogan Declan | Director, 10% owner | Gift | 568K | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2022-08-11 | Doogan Declan | Director,TenPercentOwner | Gift | 568K | $0.00 | $0 | 3.6M |
| 2021-11-29 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Gift | 1.9M | $0.00 | $0 | 0 |
| 2021-11-29 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Gift | 1.9M | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2021-10-12 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Gift | 1.9M | $0.00 | $0 | 2.3M |
| 2021-10-12 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Gift | 1.9M | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2021-06-30 | Doogan Declan | Director,TenPercentOwner | Gift | 568K | $0.00 | $0 | 2.5M |
| 2021-06-11 | Doogan Declan | Director,TenPercentOwner | Exercise or conversion | 3.1M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 3.6M |
| 2021-06-11 | Davidson Michael H. | Director | Grant | 512K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 607K |
| 2021-06-11 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Exercise or conversion | 3.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 4.2M |
| 2021-01-15 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Grant | 4K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 4K |
| 2021-01-15 | Rich Stuart | Chief Medical Officer | Grant | 663K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 663K |
| 2020-09-08 | Armistice Capital Master Fund Ltd. | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 9K | $1.46 | $12K | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-08 | Armistice Capital Master Fund Ltd. | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-04 | Armistice Capital Master Fund Ltd. | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-04 | Armistice Capital Master Fund Ltd. | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 23K | $1.41 | $33K | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-03 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-03 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 36K | $1.39 | $50K | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-02 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 20K | $1.47 | $29K | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-02 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 2.0M |
| 2020-09-01 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2020-09-01 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 30K | $1.46 | $44K | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-31 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 20K | $1.45 | $29K | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-31 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-27 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 12K | $1.50 | $18K | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-27 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-26 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 12K | $1.50 | $18K | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-26 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-25 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 17K | $1.53 | $26K | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-25 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.9M |
| 2020-08-24 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 6K | $1.47 | $8K | 1.8M |
| 2020-08-24 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.8M |
| 2020-08-21 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 116K | $1.44 | $167K | 1.8M |
| 2020-08-21 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.8M |
| 2020-08-20 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 124K | $1.53 | $190K | 1.7M |
| 2020-08-20 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.7M |
| 2020-08-19 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | 1.6M |
| 2020-08-19 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 71K | $1.45 | $103K | 1.6M |
| 2020-05-18 | BLANCK RONALD R | Director | Buy | 5K | $0.95 | $5K | 6K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first, 50 of 76 shown. JSON25 holders report 5% or more of TENX in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC at 14.0% of the class (5,257,389 shares), filed 2026-09-08 for an event on 2026-08-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/Ano. 1 | BlackRock, Inc.parent holding company | 2.8M | 7.5% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Israel A. Englanderindividual | 1.4M | 3.6% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Millennium Management LLCother entity | 1.4M | 3.6% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Millennium Group Management LLCother entity | 1.4M | 3.6% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Sphera Funds Management Ltd.corporation | 2.7M | 7.1% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Sphera Global Healthcare GP Ltd.corporation | 2.7M | 7.1% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Sphera Global Healthcare Management LPpartnership | 2.7M | 7.1% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/Ano. 5 | Dellora Investments LPinvestment adviser, parent holding company | 2.4M | 6.4% | 2026-10-02 |
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/Ano. 5 | Kevin Pyunindividual, parent holding company | 2.4M | 6.4% | 2026-10-02 |
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/Ano. 5 | Dellora Investments Master Fund LPpartnership | 2.1M | 5.5% | 2026-10-02 |
| 2026-09-11 | 13G/Ano. 1 | ING Capital Markets LLCother entity | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-09-03 |
| 2026-09-11 | 13G/Ano. 1 | ING Groep N.V.parent holding company | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-09-03 |
| 2026-09-08 | 13G | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCinvestment adviser, other entity | 5.3M | 14.0% | 2026-08-31 |
| 2026-09-08 | 13G | Daniel Schneebergerparent holding company, individual | 5.3M | 14.0% | 2026-08-31 |
| 2026-09-08 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Abigail P. Johnsonindividual | 515K | 1.4% | 2026-08-31 |
| 2026-09-08 | 13G/Ano. 1 | FMR LLCparent holding company | 515K | 1.4% | 2026-08-31 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Roderick Wongparent holding company, individual | 2.9M | 9.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | RTW Investments, LPinvestment adviser, partnership | 2.9M | 9.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners EG, L.P.partnership | 1.6M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | VHCP Co-Investment Holdings III, LLCother entity | 1.6M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P.partnership | 1.6M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | VHCP Management EG, LLCother entity | 1.6M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | VHCP Management III, LLCother entity | 1.6M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Nimish Shahindividual | 1.6M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 6 | Bong Y. Kohindividual | 1.6M | 4.7% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Vivo Opportunity Fund Holdings, L.P.partnership | 3.5M | 9.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Vivo Opportunity, LLCother entity | 3.5M | 9.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Neil Shahrestaniindividual, parent holding company | 1.1M | 2.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Ikarian Capital, LLCinvestment adviser | 1.1M | 2.9% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Joseph Edelmanindividual | 1.7M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Perceptive Advisors LLCinvestment adviser | 1.7M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Perceptive Life Sciences Master Fund, Ltd.corporation | 1.7M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BVF PARTNERS L P/ILinvestment adviser, partnership | 3.1M | 10.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | LAMPERT MARK Nindividual | 3.1M | 10.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BVF INC/ILcorporation | 3.1M | 10.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BVF GP HOLDINGS LLCother entity | 3.1M | 10.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BIOTECHNOLOGY VALUE FUND L Ppartnership | 3.0M | 9.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BVF I GP LLCother entity | 3.0M | 9.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BVF II GP LLCother entity | 142K | 0.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BIOTECHNOLOGY VALUE FUND II LPpartnership | 142K | 0.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | BVF Partners OS Ltd.corporation | 7 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Biotechnology Value Trading Fund OS LPpartnership | 7 | 0.0% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Phillip Grossparent holding company, individual | 1.9M | 6.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Robert Atchinsonparent holding company, individual | 1.9M | 6.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Adage Capital Management, L.P.investment adviser, partnership | 1.9M | 6.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-07-31 | 13D/Ano. 1 | Christopher Thomas Giordanoindividual | 1.7M | 4.3% | 2026-07-31 |
| 2026-06-05 | 13G/Ano. 3 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.investment adviser | 587K | 2.2% | 2026-05-31 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Logos GP LLCparent holding company, other entity | 800K | 3.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Logos Global Management GP LLCparent holding company, other entity | 800K | 3.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-05-15 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Arsani Williamparent holding company, individual | 800K | 3.0% | 2026-03-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding TENX at their latest 13F. JSON5 of the 30 tracked managers held TENX at their latest 13F, $39.0M in total at quarter-end prices. Millennium Management is the largest at $12.7M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 0 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 876K | $12.7M | 0.00% | +342K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 729K | $10.6M | 0.00% | +576K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 557K | $8.1M | 0.01% | +23K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 353K | $5.1M | 0.00% | +285K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 164K | $2.4M | 0.00% | +11K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Tenax Therapeutics in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Tenax Therapeutics (TENX), SEC CIK 34956, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as pharmaceutical preparations. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-03.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-13.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-27.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-31.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-10-21.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 34956Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as pharmaceutical preparations
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of TENX is sold short?
What is TENX's daily short volume?
Does TENX have fails to deliver?
Are TENX insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of TENX?
Which tracked 13F managers own TENX?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.