Unilever (UL)
Unilever on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, planned sales and 13F holders. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics.
5.0M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
1.9
Days to cover
+0.7 days vs prior
50.9%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
586
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-11
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in UL is 4,955,009 shares, up 806,097 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 1,084,384 shares (15 July 2026) to 5,426,278 shares (14 November 2025). At the reported average volume of 2.6M shares a day that is 1.9 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/ul" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 4,955,009 | +8.3% | 2,574,427 | 1.92 |
| 2026-09-15 | 4,575,254 | +10.3% | 3,718,727 | 1.23 |
| 2026-08-31 | 4,148,912 | +74.2% | 4,104,729 | 1.01 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,381,838 | +6.3% | 3,145,321 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,240,641 | +106.6% | 5,600,546 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,084,384 | -44.7% | 3,827,998 | 1.00 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,960,873 | -4.8% | 3,819,998 | 1.00 |
| 2026-06-15 | 2,060,290 | -23.8% | 4,847,955 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,702,850 | -22.1% | 3,781,667 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 3,468,468 | +21.4% | 3,880,032 | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2,857,912 | +1.5% | 4,345,051 | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-15 | 2,816,482 | -23.1% | 5,375,581 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3,663,135 | +12.9% | 5,970,594 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-13 | 3,244,046 | -9.9% | 3,670,168 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 3,600,034 | -28.1% | 3,630,973 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-13 | 5,010,415 | +32.4% | 4,065,323 | 1.23 |
| 2026-01-30 | 3,784,360 | +0.3% | 3,780,892 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-15 | 3,774,144 | +34.3% | 2,601,800 | 1.45 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2,809,495 | -7.3% | 1,724,801 | 1.63 |
| 2025-12-15 | 3,030,236 | -28.7% | 3,631,674 | 1.00 |
| 2025-11-28 | 4,249,356 | -21.7% | 2,848,280 | 1.49 |
| 2025-11-14 | 5,426,278 | +20.7% | 2,851,866 | 1.90 |
| 2025-10-31 | 4,497,328 | +6.2% | 3,589,405 | 1.25 |
| 2025-10-15 | 4,235,304 | +30.3% | 3,033,300 | 1.40 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of UL volume is 50.9%, down 3.5 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 34.3% (8 October 2026) to 81.8% (1 September 2026). The latest reading is 6.9 points below the 30-session average of 57.8%, on 724K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 368K | 724K | 50.9% | 1,624 |
| 2026-10-08 | 391K | 1.1M | 34.3% | 123 |
| 2026-10-07 | 453K | 943K | 48.0% | 1,469 |
| 2026-10-06 | 503K | 891K | 56.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 667K | 1.1M | 62.0% | 3,334 |
| 2026-10-02 | 603K | 1.1M | 54.4% | 323 |
| 2026-10-01 | 958K | 2.0M | 48.3% | 224 |
| 2026-09-30 | 610K | 937K | 65.1% | 712 |
| 2026-09-29 | 569K | 1.4M | 41.1% | 10,028 |
| 2026-09-28 | 641K | 988K | 64.9% | 1,196 |
| 2026-09-25 | 915K | 1.3M | 72.3% | 1,609 |
| 2026-09-24 | 471K | 856K | 55.1% | 29 |
| 2026-09-23 | 306K | 595K | 51.4% | 559 |
| 2026-09-22 | 269K | 566K | 47.6% | 1,064 |
| 2026-09-21 | 388K | 749K | 51.7% | 437 |
| 2026-09-18 | 423K | 898K | 47.1% | 337 |
| 2026-09-17 | 482K | 828K | 58.3% | 1,446 |
| 2026-09-16 | 437K | 766K | 57.0% | 159 |
| 2026-09-15 | 513K | 1.0M | 51.1% | 441 |
| 2026-09-14 | 974K | 1.5M | 63.5% | 3,079 |
| 2026-09-11 | 418K | 829K | 50.4% | 741 |
| 2026-09-10 | 334K | 749K | 44.6% | 700 |
| 2026-09-09 | 912K | 1.3M | 71.5% | 1,383 |
| 2026-09-08 | 457K | 679K | 67.4% | 129 |
| 2026-09-04 | 495K | 747K | 66.2% | 525 |
| 2026-09-03 | 621K | 880K | 70.5% | 1,185 |
| 2026-09-02 | 836K | 1.2M | 72.7% | 285 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1.7M | 2.1M | 81.8% | 4,269 |
| 2026-08-31 | 666K | 988K | 67.4% | 2,659 |
| 2026-08-28 | 770K | 1.3M | 60.9% | 2,924 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 11 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in UL is 586 shares, down 421 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (27 May 2026) to 133,167 shares (30 July 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 586 | $61.63 | $36K |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,007 | $63.54 | $64K |
| 2026-09-08 | 71 | $64.20 | $5K |
| 2026-09-02 | 996 | $64.38 | $64K |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,511 | $64.85 | $98K |
| 2026-08-19 | 19 | $62.03 | $1K |
| 2026-08-18 | 81 | $61.23 | $5K |
| 2026-08-14 | 387 | $62.68 | $24K |
| 2026-08-12 | 9 | $62.37 | $561 |
| 2026-08-11 | 38 | $62.86 | $2K |
| 2026-08-07 | 4,923 | $63.66 | $313K |
| 2026-08-06 | 366 | $64.43 | $24K |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,487 | $64.08 | $95K |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,516 | $63.80 | $224K |
| 2026-07-31 | 454 | $65.27 | $30K |
| 2026-07-30 | 133,167 | $66.00 | $8.8M |
| 2026-07-29 | 2,415 | $66.87 | $161K |
| 2026-07-28 | 5 | $61.37 | $307 |
| 2026-07-23 | 2 | $61.83 | $124 |
| 2026-07-22 | 170 | $60.79 | $10K |
| 2026-07-17 | 1 | $62.71 | $63 |
| 2026-07-09 | 830 | $61.84 | $51K |
| 2026-07-07 | 1 | $61.58 | $62 |
| 2026-07-02 | 147 | $60.89 | $9K |
| 2026-06-16 | 264 | $58.69 | $15K |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,301 | $58.92 | $77K |
| 2026-06-10 | 903 | $57.58 | $52K |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,169 | $56.45 | $66K |
| 2026-05-28 | 1,480 | $58.00 | $86K |
| 2026-05-27 | 1 | $57.07 | $57 |
Planned sales (Form 144)
Newest first. JSON2 Form 144 notices on file for UL worth $3.0M at the prices reported; 1 in the last 90 days worth $1000K. Latest: GARCIA FABIAN T filed on 2026-08-21 to sell 15,643 shares ($1000K) from 2026-08-21.
| Filed | Seller | Shares | Market value | Of outstanding | Sale from | Broker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | GARCIA FABIAN TOfficer | 16K | $1000K | 0.001% | 2026-08-21 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
| 2025-11-10 | GARCIA FABIAN TOfficer | 34K | $2.0M | 0.001% | 2025-11-10 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding UL at their latest 13F. JSON8 of the 30 tracked managers held UL at their latest 13F, $2.06B in total at quarter-end prices. Fisher Asset Management is the largest at $1.48B (0.4% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 5 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 24.7M | $1.48B | 0.44% | +3.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 3.8M | $226.2M | 0.11% | +3.6M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 2.1M | $128.5M | 0.01% | +1.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 1.6M | $95.7M | 0.07% | +1.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 1.2M | $70.2M | 0.10% | -11K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 569K | $34.2M | 0.01% | +314K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 202K | $12.2M | 0.00% | -278K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 156K | $9.4M | 0.01% | -333K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Unilever in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Unilever (UL), SEC CIK 217410, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-11.JSON and CSV
- Planned sales
- SEC EDGAR Form 144Source: SEC.New notices appear shortly after the SEC posts them; a notice is filed on or before the sale. Latest 2026-08-21.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 217410Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of UL is sold short?
What is UL's daily short volume?
Does UL have fails to deliver?
Are UL insiders buying or selling?
Have UL insiders filed to sell?
Which tracked 13F managers own UL?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.