Stepan (SCL)
Stepan on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics.
661K
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
3.8
Days to cover
-1.0 days vs prior
70.3%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
951
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-11
Wed 28 Oct
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in SCL is 661,474 shares, down 28,351 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 231,681 shares (31 March 2025) to 689,825 shares (31 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range. At the reported average volume of 173K shares a day that is 3.8 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/scl" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 661,474 | -0.8% | 172,631 | 3.83 |
| 2026-09-15 | 666,552 | -3.4% | 138,696 | 4.81 |
| 2026-08-31 | 689,825 | +0.3% | 101,600 | 6.79 |
| 2026-08-14 | 688,059 | +16.3% | 132,697 | 5.19 |
| 2026-07-31 | 591,427 | -2.1% | 168,241 | 3.52 |
| 2026-07-15 | 604,349 | -6.0% | 125,458 | 4.82 |
| 2026-06-30 | 642,857 | +31.3% | 193,703 | 3.32 |
| 2026-06-15 | 489,803 | +7.7% | 136,305 | 3.59 |
| 2026-05-29 | 454,733 | +16.6% | 107,966 | 4.21 |
| 2026-05-15 | 390,151 | -4.8% | 134,116 | 2.91 |
| 2026-04-30 | 409,865 | +9.2% | 180,731 | 2.27 |
| 2026-04-15 | 375,439 | -5.1% | 131,472 | 2.86 |
| 2026-03-31 | 395,568 | -8.8% | 190,226 | 2.08 |
| 2026-03-13 | 433,606 | +3.7% | 129,017 | 3.36 |
| 2026-02-27 | 417,977 | +9.3% | 227,254 | 1.84 |
| 2026-02-13 | 382,372 | +11.0% | 171,504 | 2.23 |
| 2026-01-30 | 344,500 | +7.8% | 202,116 | 1.70 |
| 2026-01-15 | 319,498 | +0.4% | 224,418 | 1.42 |
| 2025-12-31 | 318,270 | -10.2% | 147,342 | 2.16 |
| 2025-12-15 | 354,562 | -3.4% | 173,100 | 2.05 |
| 2025-11-28 | 367,198 | +2.0% | 167,636 | 2.19 |
| 2025-11-14 | 359,883 | -11.9% | 191,134 | 1.88 |
| 2025-10-31 | 408,731 | +4.8% | 215,708 | 1.89 |
| 2025-10-15 | 390,050 | +14.7% | 117,263 | 3.33 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of SCL volume is 70.3%, up 5.8 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 45.8% (1 October 2026) to 86.6% (23 September 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 68.7%, on 31K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 22K | 31K | 70.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 26K | 40K | 64.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 18K | 32K | 56.2% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 14K | 23K | 61.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 22K | 31K | 70.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 28K | 44K | 64.5% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 25K | 55K | 45.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 21K | 36K | 59.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 26K | 43K | 60.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 24K | 34K | 70.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 19K | 29K | 65.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 34K | 46K | 73.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 39K | 45K | 86.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-22 | 32K | 39K | 82.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-21 | 23K | 37K | 63.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 38K | 48K | 79.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-17 | 47K | 57K | 83.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-16 | 27K | 40K | 66.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 29K | 36K | 79.6% | 67 |
| 2026-09-14 | 24K | 35K | 67.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 28K | 40K | 70.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 28K | 33K | 86.2% | 0 |
| 2026-09-09 | 24K | 34K | 70.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 34K | 48K | 69.5% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 20K | 28K | 70.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 26K | 38K | 67.9% | 0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 30K | 42K | 71.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 20K | 34K | 57.8% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 17K | 27K | 63.0% | 0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 14K | 22K | 64.0% | 0 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 11 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in SCL is 951 shares, up 714 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (29 August 2025) to 4,918 shares (5 March 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 951 | $61.66 | $59K |
| 2026-08-31 | 237 | $62.65 | $15K |
| 2026-07-22 | 94 | $58.60 | $6K |
| 2026-07-16 | 25 | $58.64 | $1K |
| 2026-07-06 | 144 | $56.75 | $8K |
| 2026-06-18 | 6 | $53.79 | $323 |
| 2026-06-15 | 39 | $54.48 | $2K |
| 2026-06-02 | 383 | $52.66 | $20K |
| 2026-05-26 | 1 | $52.07 | $52 |
| 2026-03-23 | 117 | $44.84 | $5K |
| 2026-03-05 | 4,918 | $49.81 | $245K |
| 2026-02-27 | 95 | $51.33 | $5K |
| 2026-02-26 | 3,934 | $50.54 | $199K |
| 2026-02-17 | 559 | $66.78 | $37K |
| 2026-02-13 | 60 | $66.50 | $4K |
| 2026-02-04 | 22 | $59.33 | $1K |
| 2026-01-05 | 136 | $47.16 | $6K |
| 2025-12-30 | 26 | $47.21 | $1K |
| 2025-12-22 | 668 | $47.54 | $32K |
| 2025-12-16 | 53 | $48.20 | $3K |
| 2025-11-18 | 204 | $42.68 | $9K |
| 2025-10-30 | 287 | $44.18 | $13K |
| 2025-10-14 | 2,179 | $47.50 | $104K |
| 2025-09-10 | 3 | $48.79 | $146 |
| 2025-08-29 | 1 | $50.25 | $50 |
| 2025-08-26 | 4 | $50.55 | $202 |
| 2025-08-19 | 145 | $48.68 | $7K |
| 2025-08-13 | 36 | $50.39 | $2K |
| 2025-07-31 | 37 | $49.90 | $2K |
| 2025-06-26 | 395 | $54.56 | $22K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for SCL in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Lisle Shawn G (VP GC & Secretary) on 2026-08-26.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Lisle Shawn G | VP GC & Secretary | Tax withholding | 339 | $62.34 | $21K | 841 |
| 2026-08-26 | Lisle Shawn G | VP GC & Secretary | Option exercise | 1K | $62.34 | $72K | 1K |
| 2026-08-10 | Velasquez Ruben Dario | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding | 398 | $64.67 | $26K | 996 |
| 2026-08-10 | Velasquez Ruben Dario | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 1K | $64.67 | $88K | 1K |
| 2026-05-11 | Weitkamp Robin Joseph | VP and GM Surfactants-INT | Tax withholding | 50 | $52.58 | $3K | 40 |
| 2026-05-11 | Weitkamp Robin Joseph | VP and GM Surfactants-INT | Option exercise | 90 | $52.58 | $5K | 90 |
| 2026-05-08 | STEPAN F QUINN JR | Director | Grant | 3K | $52.61 | $135K | 143K |
| 2026-05-08 | REED JAN STERN | Director | Grant | 3K | $52.61 | $135K | 16K |
| 2026-05-08 | Painter Corning F. | Director | Grant | 3K | $52.61 | $135K | 5K |
| 2026-05-08 | Lewis Susan | Director | Grant | 3K | $52.61 | $135K | 7K |
| 2026-05-08 | Delgado Joaquin | Director | Grant | 3K | $52.61 | $135K | 19K |
| 2026-05-08 | Dearth Randall S. | Director | Grant | 3K | $52.61 | $135K | 17K |
| 2026-05-08 | Burgess Lorinda | Director | Grant | 3K | $52.61 | $135K | 6K |
| 2026-05-01 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Tax withholding | 162 | $50.33 | $8K | 4K |
| 2026-05-01 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Option exercise | 550 | $50.33 | $28K | 5K |
| 2026-03-04 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Option exercise | 429 | $49.62 | $21K | 243K |
| 2026-03-04 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Tax withholding | 149 | $49.62 | $7K | 242K |
| 2026-03-04 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 252 | $49.62 | $13K | 19K |
| 2026-03-04 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Option exercise | 857 | $49.62 | $43K | 20K |
| 2026-03-04 | Moriarty Sean Thomas | VP & GM Surfactants | Option exercise | 571 | $49.62 | $28K | 16K |
| 2026-03-04 | Moriarty Sean Thomas | VP & GM Surfactants | Tax withholding | 166 | $49.62 | $8K | 16K |
| 2026-03-04 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Tax withholding | 168 | $49.62 | $8K | 4K |
| 2026-03-04 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Option exercise | 571 | $49.62 | $28K | 4K |
| 2026-03-03 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Option exercise | 1K | $48.98 | $61K | 243K |
| 2026-03-03 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Tax withholding | 434 | $48.98 | $21K | 242K |
| 2026-03-03 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 1K | $48.98 | $64K | 19K |
| 2026-03-03 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Option exercise | 4K | $48.98 | $218K | 20K |
| 2026-03-03 | Moriarty Sean Thomas | VP & GM Surfactants | Option exercise | 2K | $48.98 | $82K | 16K |
| 2026-03-03 | Moriarty Sean Thomas | VP & GM Surfactants | Tax withholding | 570 | $48.98 | $28K | 15K |
| 2026-03-03 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Tax withholding | 490 | $48.98 | $24K | 4K |
| 2026-03-03 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Option exercise | 2K | $48.98 | $82K | 4K |
| 2026-02-27 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 16K |
| 2026-02-27 | Velasquez Ruben Dario | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 36 | $52.51 | $2K | 36 |
| 2026-02-27 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 241K |
| 2026-02-27 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 3K |
| 2026-02-27 | Barry Andrea Jean | VP & CHRO | Grant | 16 | $52.51 | $864 | 16 |
| 2026-02-27 | Lisle Shawn G | VP GC & Secretary | Grant | 26 | $52.51 | $1K | 26 |
| 2026-02-27 | Moriarty Sean Thomas | VP & GM Surfactants | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 14K |
| 2026-02-27 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 241K |
| 2026-02-27 | Velasquez Ruben Dario | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 36 | $52.51 | $2K | 36 |
| 2026-02-27 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 16K |
| 2026-02-27 | Moriarty Sean Thomas | VP & GM Surfactants | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 14K |
| 2026-02-27 | Lisle Shawn G | VP GC & Secretary | Grant | 26 | $52.51 | $1K | 26 |
| 2026-02-27 | Haire Robert Joseph | EVP, Supply Chain | Grant | 57 | $52.51 | $3K | 3K |
| 2026-02-27 | Barry Andrea Jean | VP & CHRO | Grant | 16 | $52.51 | $865 | 16 |
| 2026-02-17 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Option exercise | 683 | $66.39 | $45K | 16K |
| 2026-02-17 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 237 | $66.39 | $16K | 16K |
| 2026-02-17 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Tax withholding | 118 | $66.39 | $8K | 241K |
| 2026-02-17 | Stepan Richard Finn | V.P. and Gen'l. Mgr., Polymers | Option exercise | 341 | $66.39 | $23K | 241K |
| 2026-02-17 | Rojo Luis | President & CEO | Option exercise | 683 | $66.39 | $45K | 16K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON2 holders report 5% or more of SCL in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Vanguard Portfolio Management at 6.0% of the class (1,372,514 shares), filed 2026-04-29 for an event on 2026-03-31.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G | Dimensional Fund Advisors LPinvestment adviser | 1.2M | 5.2% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2026-04-29 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Managementinvestment adviser | 1.4M | 6.0% | 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13G/Ano. 12 | The Vanguard Groupinvestment adviser | 0 | 0.0% | 2026-03-13 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding SCL at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held SCL at their latest 13F, $46.7M in total at quarter-end prices. Two Sigma Investments is the largest at $21.6M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 387K | $21.6M | 0.02% | +59K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 292K | $16.2M | 0.01% | +57K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 94K | $5.2M | 0.00% | +51K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 41K | $2.3M | 0.00% | -6K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 20K | $1.1M | 0.00% | +12K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 5K | $305K | 0.00% | -6K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30) Stepan reported revenue of $684.1M, up 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $22.9M (1.00 diluted EPS). In FY 2025 it generated $147.9M of operating cash flow and spent $35.0M on dividends. As of 2026-06-30, cash was $113.7M against $647.4M of debt.
- Cash
- $113.7M
- Debt
- $647.4M
- Equity
- $1.21B
- Total assets
- $2.39B
- Shares outstanding
- 22,732,540
Quarterly, last 8 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $684.1M | $22.9M | 3.3% | 1.00 |
| Q1 FY 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $604.5M | -$41.4M | -6.8% | -1.81 |
| Q4 FY 2025derived | 2025-12-31 | $553.9M | $5.0M | 0.9% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $590.3M | $10.8M | 1.8% | 0.47 |
| Q2 FY 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $594.7M | $11.3M | 1.9% | 0.50 |
| Q1 FY 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $593.3M | $19.7M | 3.3% | 0.86 |
| Q4 FY 2024derived | 2024-12-31 | $525.6M | $3.4M | 0.6% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $546.8M | $23.6M | 4.3% | 1.03 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $2.33B | $46.9M | $147.9M | $122.5M | n/a | $35.0M |
| FY 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $2.18B | $50.4M | $162.1M | $122.8M | n/a | $34.0M |
| FY 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $2.33B | $40.2M | $174.9M | $260.3M | n/a | $32.9M |
| FY 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $2.77B | $147.2M | $160.8M | $301.6M | $24.9M | $30.6M |
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $2.35B | $137.8M | $72.1M | $194.5M | $17.0M | $28.1M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2026-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2026-08-03 from the cover page.
What this page is
Stepan in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Stepan (SCL), SEC CIK 94049, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-11.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-10-08.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-07-29.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-08-26.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 94049Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics
Other company pages
- MUMicron Technology
- NVDANVIDIA
- METAMeta Platforms
- SNDKSandisk
- SPCXSpaceX
- TSLATesla
- AAPLApple
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices
- INTCIntel
- MSFTMicrosoft
- AMZNAmazon.com
- GOOGLAlphabet
- AVGOBroadcom
- GOOGAlphabet
- BEBloom Energy
- ORCLOracle
- DELLDell Technologies
- LITELumentum Holdings
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- MRVLMarvell Technology
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of SCL is sold short?
What is SCL's daily short volume?
Does SCL have fails to deliver?
Are SCL insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of SCL?
What did SCL report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own SCL?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.