XOOMAR

Cango (CANG)

Cango on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders and financials. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as finance services.

Download CSV

1.4M

Short interest

settlement 2026-10-15

1.0

Days to cover

unchanged vs prior

55.7%

Short share of volume

2026-11-02

62,381

Fails to deliver

settlement 2026-10-14

As of 2026-11-02.

Short interest

FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSON

As of 15 October 2026, short interest in CANG is 1,448,102 shares, up 1,110,087 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 4,484 shares (31 October 2024) to 5,696,588 shares (30 April 2026). At the reported average volume of 2.4M shares a day that is 1.0 days to cover.

Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/cang" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
PreviewDark previewAdd ?theme=dark to the src for a dark chart.
SettlementShares shortChangeAvg daily volumeDays to cover
2026-10-151,448,102+367.0%2,416,2831.00
2026-09-30310,071-8.3%754,5031.00
2026-09-15338,015-20.4%432,1601.00
2026-08-31424,789+55.3%834,5281.00
2026-08-14273,486-28.8%128,5622.13
2026-07-31384,211-89.8%139,8952.75
2026-07-153,748,510-5.5%695,4385.39
2026-06-303,965,789-10.5%3,302,4301.20
2026-06-154,432,106+3.4%891,9914.97
2026-05-294,288,245-4.6%864,0354.96
2026-05-154,493,605-21.1%1,166,7953.85
2026-04-305,696,588+7.1%2,447,7842.33
2026-04-155,317,959+2.1%822,5876.46
2026-03-315,206,474+41.4%1,419,2703.67
2026-03-133,681,721-11.0%1,004,0123.67
2026-02-274,136,417+2.4%612,6586.75
2026-02-134,038,664-0.4%1,201,2713.36
2026-01-304,056,476+8.7%668,4146.07
2026-01-153,731,258-5.4%1,050,6993.55
2025-12-313,945,510+68.5%1,236,1193.19
2025-12-152,340,984-4.0%846,7032.76
2025-11-282,438,919+100.0%838,1532.91
2025-11-141,768,129-5.1%515,4993.43
2025-10-311,863,800+10.8%339,4875.49
2025-10-151,681,392-10.4%514,3133.27
2025-09-301,875,857+14.7%522,8633.59
2025-09-151,635,710+23.8%694,4762.36
2025-08-291,321,613+1.2%343,2493.85
2025-08-151,305,493+9.1%527,3852.48
2025-07-311,197,102-11.9%640,1101.87
2025-07-151,358,296+14.1%1,000,4281.36
2025-06-301,190,949-0.7%384,4163.10
2025-06-131,199,855+0.3%492,0242.44
2025-05-301,196,625-0.9%378,9683.16
2025-05-151,207,031-6.0%342,3003.53
2025-04-301,283,767+5.9%154,3338.32
2025-04-151,211,760-10.6%257,2384.71
2025-03-311,355,302+24.9%375,3913.61
2025-03-141,085,045+0.8%305,8243.55
2025-02-281,075,923-16.4%488,9082.20
2025-02-141,287,267-3.7%303,6564.24
2025-01-311,336,458+13.6%399,9693.34
2025-01-151,176,104+18.4%890,7271.32
2024-12-31993,518+166.1%1,818,2861.00
2024-12-13373,396+140.1%511,8221.00
2024-11-29155,521+58.9%331,8821.00
2024-11-1597,873+2082.7%535,6771.00
2024-10-314,484-42.8%138,5101.00

Daily short volume

FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSON

As of 2 November 2026, the short share of CANG volume is 55.7%, up 5.1 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 33.3% (22 September 2026) to 67.2% (12 October 2026). The latest reading is 3.1 points above the 30-session average of 52.6%, on 510K shares reported.

DateShort volumeTotal volumeShort shareExempt
2026-11-02284K510K55.7%36,802
2026-10-30285K512K55.6%66,437
2026-10-2973K148K49.6%0
2026-10-28146K221K66.3%0
2026-10-27249K550K45.3%48,350
2026-10-261.3M2.5M50.6%304,250
2026-10-231.2M2.2M54.2%171,761
2026-10-22230K444K51.8%0
2026-10-21478K735K65.1%13,555
2026-10-20890K1.4M61.8%145,385
2026-10-191.1M1.8M62.9%191,169
2026-10-162.0M3.1M65.8%297,807
2026-10-15972K1.8M54.2%19,648
2026-10-141.8M3.2M56.5%12,443
2026-10-131.5M2.6M57.7%326,539
2026-10-12798K1.2M67.2%160,663
2026-10-091.3M2.1M61.0%6,047
2026-10-08210K563K37.4%175
2026-10-07718K1.5M46.6%1,579
2026-10-06132K342K38.6%100
2026-10-05100K214K46.8%24,424
2026-10-02267K649K41.2%4,218
2026-10-01112K280K40.1%836
2026-09-30418K656K63.6%5,755
2026-09-29167K283K59.2%311
2026-09-28471K981K48.1%20,726
2026-09-2556K92K60.6%744
2026-09-2432K85K36.9%8,706
2026-09-2374K164K45.2%0
2026-09-2236K107K33.3%12,008

Fails to deliver

SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSON

As of 14 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in CANG is 62,381 shares, up 2,353 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (7 October 2026) to 63,907 shares (24 August 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range.

SettlementShares failedPriceValue
2026-10-1462,381$3.50$218K
2026-10-1360,028$3.02$181K
2026-10-0921,232$3.56$76K
2026-10-0825,065$3.58$90K
2026-10-071$3.02$3
2026-10-06400$2.72$1K
2026-10-0514,565$2.67$39K
2026-10-0155,936$2.49$139K
2026-09-29424$2.29$971
2026-09-283,727$1.91$7K
2026-09-25712$2.03$1K
2026-09-244,437$2.01$9K
2026-09-21215$2.67$574
2026-09-1814,384$2.17$31K
2026-09-1711,247$2.13$24K
2026-09-1624,924$1.86$46K
2026-09-143,273$1.83$6K
2026-09-04781$2.14$2K
2026-09-039,014$1.87$17K
2026-09-024,357$1.84$8K
2026-08-311,765$2.23$4K
2026-08-273,007$2.38$7K
2026-08-2524,749$2.30$57K
2026-08-2463,907$2.14$137K
2026-08-202$1.68$3
2026-08-19352$1.63$574
2026-08-181,374$1.79$2K
2026-08-17705$2.05$1K
2026-08-149,595$2.26$22K
2026-08-132,970$2.19$7K

Large holders (13D and 13G)

One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON

2 holders report 5% or more of CANG in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is CHIU, CHANG-WEI at 12.0% of the class (49,202,508 shares), filed 2026-03-18 for an event on 2026-02-11.

FiledFormHolderSharesOf classEvent
2026-03-1813DCHIU, CHANG-WEIindividual49.2M12.0%2026-02-11
2026-03-1813DFortune Peak Limitedcorporation47.3M11.5%2026-02-11
2026-03-1813DEvermo Limitedcorporation2.0M0.5%2026-02-11

13F holders

Tracked managers holding CANG at their latest 13F. JSON

3 of the 30 tracked managers held CANG at their latest 13F, $286K in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $235K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 2 cut.

FundQuarterSharesValueOf portfolioChange in shares
Renaissance Technologies2026-06-301.1M$235K0.00%+139K
Millennium Management2026-06-30226K$46K0.00%-347K
Point72 Asset Management2026-06-3022K$4K0.00%-3K

Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.

Financials

SEC XBRL, as filed. JSON

In FY 2025 it generated -$109.8M of operating cash flow and spent $1.2M on buybacks. As of 2025-12-31, cash was $41.2M against $557.6M of debt.

Cash
$41.2M
Debt
$557.6M
Equity
$397.0M
Total assets
$1.13B

Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends

Fiscal yearEndsRevenueNet incomeOperating cash flowCapexBuybacksDividends
FY 20252025-12-31$688.1M-$622.0M-$109.8M$9.4M$1.2Mn/a
FY 20242024-12-31$89.9M$41.7M-$40.8M$65K$12.6Mn/a
FY 20232023-12-31$1.70B-$5.5M$146.3M$251K$34.2Mn/a
FY 20222022-12-31$287.1M-$161.1M-$82.3M$670Kn/a$271.3M
FY 20212021-12-31$615.4M-$1.3M-$63.5M$3.0Mn/a$149.9M

Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2025-12-31.

What this page is

Cango in the regulatory record

Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.

Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.

This page follows Cango (CANG), SEC CIK 1725123, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as finance services. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.

Source and updates

Short interest
FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
Fails to deliver
SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-14.JSON and CSV
Large holders
SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-03-18.JSON and CSV
13F holders
SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
Financials
SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2025-12-31.JSON and CSV
Company record
EDGAR filing index for CIK 1725123Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
Rate limits
10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.

How to read it

  • Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
  • Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
  • Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.

Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.

Datasets

Frequently Asked Questions

How much of CANG is sold short?
1,448,102 shares were held short at the 2026-10-15 settlement, 1.0 days of average volume. FINRA publishes the next count about eight business days after the 15th and the last business day of the month.
What is CANG's daily short volume?
On 2026-11-02, 283,993 of the 510,062 CANG shares reported to FINRA were sold short, 55.7% of the day's reported volume. Short volume is a flow for one day, not a position.
Does CANG have fails to deliver?
The SEC's latest file shows 62,381 CANG shares failed to deliver at settlement 2026-10-14. Fails are reported per settlement date and published twice a month with a lag.
Are CANG insiders buying or selling?
No Form 4 filings for CANG are on record.
Who owns 5% or more of CANG?
2 holders report 5% or more of CANG in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is CHIU, CHANG-WEI at 12.0% of the class (49,202,508 shares), filed 2026-03-18 for an event on 2026-02-11.
What did CANG report last quarter?
In FY 2025 it generated -$109.8M of operating cash flow and spent $1.2M on buybacks. As of 2025-12-31, cash was $41.2M against $557.6M of debt.
Which tracked 13F managers own CANG?
3 of the 30 tracked 13F managers held CANG shares at their latest filing, $286K in all. The largest: Renaissance Technologies (1.1M shares, $235K), Izzy Englander's Millennium Management (226K shares, $46K), Steve Cohen's Point72 Asset Management (22K shares, $4K).

Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.