CBAK Energy Technology (CBAT)
CBAK Energy Technology on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, 13F holders and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq.
643K
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
1.9
Days to cover
+0.9 days vs prior
35.7%
Short share of volume
2026-11-03
23,296
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-23
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-03.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in CBAT is 643,112 shares, down 239,363 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 119,902 shares (30 April 2026) to 1,766,368 shares (31 December 2024). At the reported average volume of 337K shares a day that is 1.9 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/cbat" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 643,112 | -14.4% | 336,545 | 1.91 |
| 2026-09-30 | 751,196 | -14.9% | 888,351 | 1.00 |
| 2026-09-15 | 882,475 | +47.7% | 467,085 | 1.89 |
| 2026-08-31 | 597,523 | +7.0% | 771,425 | 1.00 |
| 2026-08-14 | 558,703 | +77.2% | 415,059 | 1.35 |
| 2026-07-31 | 315,302 | +8.2% | 126,299 | 2.50 |
| 2026-07-15 | 291,287 | +18.6% | 170,426 | 1.71 |
| 2026-06-30 | 245,660 | +14.9% | 159,971 | 1.54 |
| 2026-06-15 | 213,735 | +29.4% | 156,000 | 1.37 |
| 2026-05-29 | 165,174 | -18.9% | 165,801 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 203,647 | +69.8% | 65,938 | 3.09 |
| 2026-04-30 | 119,902 | -27.1% | 96,427 | 1.24 |
| 2026-04-15 | 164,352 | -31.8% | 51,278 | 3.21 |
| 2026-03-31 | 240,925 | +96.2% | 117,359 | 2.05 |
| 2026-03-13 | 122,784 | -65.9% | 175,774 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 360,147 | +9.7% | 242,577 | 1.48 |
| 2026-02-13 | 328,412 | +133.2% | 195,398 | 1.68 |
| 2026-01-30 | 140,849 | -5.4% | 148,777 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-15 | 148,820 | +8.4% | 105,903 | 1.41 |
| 2025-12-31 | 137,283 | -13.9% | 148,585 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-15 | 159,426 | -13.7% | 135,788 | 1.17 |
| 2025-11-28 | 184,814 | -2.2% | 85,726 | 2.16 |
| 2025-11-14 | 188,985 | +9.2% | 217,545 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-31 | 173,074 | -45.3% | 297,779 | 1.00 |
| 2025-10-15 | 316,433 | -42.5% | 861,815 | 1.00 |
| 2025-09-30 | 549,893 | -30.4% | 167,111 | 3.29 |
| 2025-09-15 | 790,048 | -19.4% | 153,911 | 5.13 |
| 2025-08-29 | 980,849 | -21.9% | 224,456 | 4.37 |
| 2025-08-15 | 1,255,279 | +31.8% | 151,607 | 8.28 |
| 2025-07-31 | 952,425 | -23.3% | 208,320 | 4.57 |
| 2025-07-15 | 1,240,943 | +46.3% | 160,830 | 7.72 |
| 2025-06-30 | 848,235 | -13.8% | 265,447 | 3.20 |
| 2025-06-13 | 984,038 | -9.1% | 310,163 | 3.17 |
| 2025-05-30 | 1,082,838 | +6.6% | 251,270 | 4.31 |
| 2025-05-15 | 1,015,869 | -0.4% | 146,401 | 6.94 |
| 2025-04-30 | 1,020,156 | +18.2% | 116,785 | 8.74 |
| 2025-04-15 | 862,797 | -6.9% | 247,241 | 3.49 |
| 2025-03-31 | 926,616 | -5.3% | 148,753 | 6.23 |
| 2025-03-14 | 978,087 | -5.9% | 172,507 | 5.67 |
| 2025-02-28 | 1,039,554 | -8.3% | 194,659 | 5.34 |
| 2025-02-14 | 1,134,213 | -16.8% | 192,372 | 5.90 |
| 2025-01-31 | 1,362,840 | -17.7% | 229,137 | 5.95 |
| 2025-01-15 | 1,655,884 | -6.3% | 550,186 | 3.01 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,766,368 | +34.3% | 1,793,339 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-13 | 1,314,892 | +5.8% | 258,626 | 5.08 |
| 2024-11-29 | 1,242,959 | -7.8% | 278,607 | 4.46 |
| 2024-11-15 | 1,348,212 | +20.6% | 284,058 | 4.75 |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,118,014 | +3.8% | 316,799 | 3.53 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 3 November 2026, the short share of CBAT volume is 35.7%, down 16.3 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 11.0% (16 October 2026) to 78.3% (23 October 2026). The latest reading is 5.5 points below the 30-session average of 41.1%, on 52K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | 19K | 52K | 35.7% | 0 |
| 2026-11-02 | 26K | 55K | 46.8% | 1 |
| 2026-10-30 | 205K | 319K | 64.4% | 20 |
| 2026-10-29 | 127K | 174K | 73.0% | 30 |
| 2026-10-28 | 37K | 71K | 52.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 17K | 33K | 52.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-26 | 20K | 33K | 59.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 46K | 59K | 78.3% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 9K | 35K | 25.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 15K | 31K | 46.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 36K | 107K | 33.6% | 4,935 |
| 2026-10-19 | 78K | 194K | 40.3% | 1,074 |
| 2026-10-16 | 12K | 111K | 11.0% | 168 |
| 2026-10-15 | 37K | 67K | 54.7% | 113 |
| 2026-10-14 | 71K | 193K | 36.9% | 161 |
| 2026-10-13 | 102K | 152K | 66.8% | 1,002 |
| 2026-10-12 | 216K | 372K | 58.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 112K | 229K | 48.7% | 3 |
| 2026-10-08 | 48K | 172K | 27.9% | 7,483 |
| 2026-10-07 | 36K | 213K | 17.0% | 18,184 |
| 2026-10-06 | 35K | 203K | 17.1% | 0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 35K | 120K | 29.5% | 20 |
| 2026-10-02 | 40K | 89K | 44.7% | 436 |
| 2026-10-01 | 20K | 101K | 19.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 17K | 64K | 26.7% | 0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 31K | 151K | 20.7% | 13,922 |
| 2026-09-28 | 79K | 346K | 22.9% | 36,646 |
| 2026-09-25 | 159K | 377K | 42.3% | 39,398 |
| 2026-09-24 | 546K | 1.2M | 46.2% | 46,146 |
| 2026-09-23 | 362K | 1.0M | 35.2% | 300 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 23 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in CBAT is 23,296 shares, up 23,293 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (14 September 2026) to 77,396 shares (14 August 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | 23,296 | $1.29 | $30K |
| 2026-09-22 | 3 | $1.16 | $3 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,238 | $1.06 | $3K |
| 2026-09-16 | 4,881 | $1.00 | $5K |
| 2026-09-15 | 370 | $1.00 | $370 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1 | $1.00 | $1 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,942 | $0.98 | $2K |
| 2026-09-03 | 74 | $1.00 | $74 |
| 2026-08-31 | 4,663 | $0.93 | $4K |
| 2026-08-28 | 5,784 | $0.86 | $5K |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,123 | $0.86 | $2K |
| 2026-08-18 | 3,105 | $0.73 | $2K |
| 2026-08-14 | 77,396 | $0.74 | $57K |
| 2026-08-13 | 55 | $0.79 | $43 |
| 2026-08-12 | 55 | $0.78 | $43 |
| 2026-08-11 | 55 | $0.77 | $42 |
| 2026-08-10 | 55 | $0.65 | $36 |
| 2026-07-30 | 8,626 | $0.49 | $4K |
| 2026-07-10 | 846 | $0.51 | $431 |
| 2026-07-02 | 7,744 | $0.60 | $5K |
| 2026-07-01 | 7,744 | $0.59 | $5K |
| 2026-06-30 | 18,552 | $0.58 | $11K |
| 2026-06-29 | 4,495 | $0.60 | $3K |
| 2026-06-26 | 25,267 | $0.63 | $16K |
| 2026-06-10 | 4,243 | $0.73 | $3K |
| 2026-06-04 | 3,124 | $0.77 | $2K |
| 2026-03-30 | 314 | $0.82 | $257 |
| 2026-03-23 | 216 | $0.83 | $179 |
| 2026-03-20 | 961 | $0.85 | $817 |
| 2026-02-18 | 12,035 | $1.03 | $12K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for CBAT in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Li Yunfei (10% owner) on 2025-12-03.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-03 | Li Yunfei | 10% owner | Gift | 10.4M | $0.00 | $0 | 723K |
| 2021-06-01 | Asia EVK New Energy Auto Ltd | TenPercentOwner | Gift | 1.3M | $0.00 | $0 | 8.4M |
| 2020-06-03 | Li Yunfei | CEO | Buy | 2.1M | $0.48 | $990K | 10.7M |
| 2020-06-03 | Li Mu | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 2.2M | $0.48 | $1.0M | 9.7M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
13F holders
Tracked managers holding CBAT at their latest 13F. JSON1 of the 30 tracked managers held CBAT at their latest 13F, $24K in total at quarter-end prices. Renaissance Technologies is the largest at $24K (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 1 added shares and 0 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 41K | $24K | 0.00% | new |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
CBAK Energy Technology in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows CBAK Energy Technology (CBAT), SEC CIK 2086841, listed on Nasdaq. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-03.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-23.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2025-12-03.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 2086841Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- TKOTKO Group Holdings
- TLNTalen Energy
- TMOThermo Fisher Scientific
- TMUST-Mobile US
- TNONTenon Medical
- TOLToll Brothers
- TOSTToast
- TPGTPG
- TPLTexas Pacific Land
- TPRTapestry
- TRGPTarga Resources
- TRIThomson Reuters
- TRMBTrimble
- TROWT. Rowe Price
- TRPTC Energy
- TRUTransUnion
- TRVTravelers Companies
- TSCOTractor Supply
- TSEMTower Semiconductor
- TSLATesla
- TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
- TSNTyson Foods
- TTTrane Technologies
- TTANServiceTitan
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of CBAT is sold short?
What is CBAT's daily short volume?
Does CBAT have fails to deliver?
Are CBAT insiders buying or selling?
Which tracked 13F managers own CBAT?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.