Prime Medicine (PRME)
Prime Medicine on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as biological products, (no diagnostic substances).
32.9M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
5.5
Days to cover
-2.9 days vs prior
56.2%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
142,780
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-14
Fri 6 Nov
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 48 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in PRME is 32,871,532 shares, up 739,314 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 15,189,710 shares (15 November 2024) to 36,761,940 shares (31 August 2026). At the reported average volume of 6.0M shares a day that is 5.5 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/prme" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 32,871,532 | +2.4% | 5,957,204 | 5.52 |
| 2026-09-30 | 32,116,376 | -0.1% | 3,802,941 | 8.45 |
| 2026-09-15 | 32,132,218 | -12.6% | 2,610,870 | 12.31 |
| 2026-08-31 | 36,761,940 | +5.0% | 2,798,970 | 13.13 |
| 2026-08-14 | 35,022,290 | +0.1% | 2,533,307 | 13.82 |
| 2026-07-31 | 35,003,578 | +4.4% | 2,714,294 | 12.90 |
| 2026-07-15 | 33,536,516 | -3.4% | 4,978,508 | 6.74 |
| 2026-06-30 | 34,729,797 | +6.8% | 3,810,751 | 9.11 |
| 2026-06-15 | 32,533,956 | +5.6% | 2,883,767 | 11.28 |
| 2026-05-29 | 30,820,036 | +1.0% | 2,749,345 | 11.21 |
| 2026-05-15 | 30,528,072 | +0.6% | 2,601,566 | 11.73 |
| 2026-04-30 | 30,352,640 | +0.4% | 1,627,834 | 18.65 |
| 2026-04-15 | 30,235,597 | +0.9% | 1,858,309 | 16.27 |
| 2026-03-31 | 29,959,086 | +11.8% | 2,657,339 | 11.27 |
| 2026-03-13 | 26,809,634 | -1.6% | 2,725,288 | 9.84 |
| 2026-02-27 | 27,246,340 | -3.0% | 2,975,183 | 9.16 |
| 2026-02-13 | 28,078,872 | +3.7% | 2,569,101 | 10.93 |
| 2026-01-30 | 27,079,706 | +3.0% | 2,932,835 | 9.23 |
| 2026-01-15 | 26,301,427 | +2.5% | 3,602,977 | 7.30 |
| 2025-12-31 | 25,672,632 | +17.3% | 4,101,754 | 6.26 |
| 2025-12-15 | 21,886,408 | +11.3% | 3,447,020 | 6.35 |
| 2025-11-28 | 19,673,466 | +5.8% | 3,925,834 | 5.01 |
| 2025-11-14 | 18,603,374 | +2.1% | 3,831,513 | 4.86 |
| 2025-10-31 | 18,214,907 | +15.5% | 3,752,909 | 4.85 |
| 2025-10-15 | 15,774,156 | -21.2% | 4,705,689 | 3.35 |
| 2025-09-30 | 20,012,461 | +4.7% | 3,872,248 | 5.17 |
| 2025-09-15 | 19,119,429 | -0.7% | 2,859,749 | 6.69 |
| 2025-08-29 | 19,248,932 | +4.8% | 2,761,805 | 6.97 |
| 2025-08-15 | 18,372,361 | -15.9% | 4,271,960 | 4.30 |
| 2025-07-31 | 21,851,787 | +0.9% | 4,857,588 | 4.50 |
| 2025-07-15 | 21,664,197 | +7.5% | 6,465,346 | 3.35 |
| 2025-06-30 | 20,144,917 | +9.0% | 4,316,651 | 4.67 |
| 2025-06-13 | 18,480,703 | +2.9% | 1,914,619 | 9.65 |
| 2025-05-30 | 17,966,546 | +1.5% | 3,472,557 | 5.17 |
| 2025-05-15 | 17,703,437 | +7.1% | 1,390,633 | 12.73 |
| 2025-04-30 | 16,526,596 | -1.0% | 1,533,836 | 10.77 |
| 2025-04-15 | 16,692,858 | -8.8% | 1,807,007 | 9.24 |
| 2025-03-31 | 18,302,982 | -5.7% | 1,463,405 | 12.51 |
| 2025-03-14 | 19,406,034 | +7.5% | 1,501,706 | 12.92 |
| 2025-02-28 | 18,042,942 | -0.1% | 1,089,376 | 16.56 |
| 2025-02-14 | 18,059,532 | +4.4% | 1,140,817 | 15.83 |
| 2025-01-31 | 17,302,954 | +0.5% | 726,414 | 23.82 |
| 2025-01-15 | 17,209,992 | +1.6% | 888,599 | 19.37 |
| 2024-12-31 | 16,939,183 | +5.0% | 1,296,169 | 13.07 |
| 2024-12-13 | 16,129,538 | +2.3% | 1,132,518 | 14.24 |
| 2024-11-29 | 15,761,230 | +3.8% | 1,257,469 | 12.53 |
| 2024-11-15 | 15,189,710 | -3.8% | 1,091,462 | 13.92 |
| 2024-10-31 | 15,794,961 | -10.4% | 1,051,250 | 15.02 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of PRME volume is 56.2%, down 5.1 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 38.6% (24 September 2026) to 75.5% (28 September 2026). The latest reading is in line with the 30-session average of 56.2%, on 1.7M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 971K | 1.7M | 56.2% | 79,930 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1.2M | 3.0M | 40.7% | 23,643 |
| 2026-10-29 | 2.2M | 5.3M | 40.6% | 18,746 |
| 2026-10-28 | 3.7M | 7.0M | 52.5% | 64,526 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2.2M | 4.8M | 46.5% | 32,751 |
| 2026-10-26 | 768K | 1.3M | 61.3% | 2,771 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1.4M | 2.5M | 55.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 741K | 1.3M | 56.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 492K | 910K | 54.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 728K | 1.4M | 51.8% | 2,725 |
| 2026-10-19 | 991K | 1.6M | 60.3% | 876 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1.2M | 1.7M | 69.5% | 1,428 |
| 2026-10-15 | 2.0M | 3.5M | 58.5% | 402 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1.2M | 1.9M | 61.4% | 7,245 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1.3M | 2.2M | 57.2% | 201,118 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1.0M | 1.7M | 62.5% | 20,503 |
| 2026-10-09 | 2.7M | 4.1M | 65.5% | 8,725 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1.5M | 2.7M | 54.4% | 3,449 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2.8M | 5.0M | 57.4% | 2,599 |
| 2026-10-06 | 3.0M | 5.1M | 58.6% | 55,678 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1.3M | 2.3M | 57.6% | 20,761 |
| 2026-10-02 | 643K | 1.1M | 60.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 604K | 1.0M | 57.7% | 1,988 |
| 2026-09-30 | 660K | 1.4M | 48.0% | 2,087 |
| 2026-09-29 | 776K | 1.7M | 44.8% | 11,702 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1.4M | 1.8M | 75.5% | 12,608 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2.6M | 3.5M | 74.5% | 41,853 |
| 2026-09-24 | 489K | 1.3M | 38.6% | 49,713 |
| 2026-09-23 | 949K | 1.6M | 58.5% | 54,144 |
| 2026-09-22 | 655K | 1.3M | 49.4% | 7,963 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 14 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in PRME is 142,780 shares, up 86,951 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 15 shares (20 August 2026) to 153,560 shares (21 September 2026). The latest reading sits at the top of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 142,780 | $3.32 | $474K |
| 2026-10-13 | 55,829 | $3.61 | $202K |
| 2026-10-09 | 15,107 | $3.58 | $54K |
| 2026-10-08 | 30,831 | $3.90 | $120K |
| 2026-10-07 | 22,122 | $3.50 | $77K |
| 2026-10-05 | 12,996 | $2.98 | $39K |
| 2026-09-30 | 282 | $3.09 | $871 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,420 | $3.07 | $4K |
| 2026-09-23 | 14,165 | $3.54 | $50K |
| 2026-09-22 | 56,416 | $3.19 | $180K |
| 2026-09-21 | 153,560 | $3.12 | $479K |
| 2026-09-14 | 18,713 | $3.13 | $59K |
| 2026-09-11 | 48,022 | $3.35 | $161K |
| 2026-09-10 | 68,740 | $3.47 | $239K |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,082 | $3.56 | $7K |
| 2026-09-08 | 449 | $3.70 | $2K |
| 2026-09-04 | 2,061 | $3.71 | $8K |
| 2026-09-03 | 15,901 | $3.67 | $58K |
| 2026-09-01 | 2,468 | $3.59 | $9K |
| 2026-08-31 | 413 | $3.61 | $1K |
| 2026-08-28 | 43,954 | $3.64 | $160K |
| 2026-08-27 | 10,587 | $3.58 | $38K |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,960 | $3.71 | $15K |
| 2026-08-25 | 839 | $3.25 | $3K |
| 2026-08-24 | 839 | $3.39 | $3K |
| 2026-08-20 | 15 | $3.54 | $53 |
| 2026-08-17 | 12,464 | $3.09 | $39K |
| 2026-08-14 | 68,330 | $3.17 | $217K |
| 2026-08-13 | 583 | $3.20 | $2K |
| 2026-08-07 | 290 | $2.95 | $856 |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for PRME in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: GILLIS STEVEN (TenPercentOwner) on 2025-08-01.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-01 | GILLIS STEVEN | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3.0M | $3.30 | $10.0M | 6.2M |
| 2025-08-01 | ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3.0M | $3.30 | $10.0M | 6.2M |
| 2025-08-01 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 1.5M | $3.30 | $5.0M | 3.3M |
| 2025-08-01 | NELSEN ROBERT | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 3.0M | $3.30 | $10.0M | 6.2M |
| 2025-08-01 | ARCH Venture Partners XII, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 3.0M | $3.30 | $10.0M | 6.2M |
| 2025-08-01 | ARCH Venture Partners X, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 3.0M | $3.30 | $10.0M | 6.2M |
| 2025-08-01 | GV 2021 GP, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Buy | 1.5M | $3.30 | $5.0M | 3.3M |
| 2025-06-30 | Liu David R. | 10% owner | Buy | 21K | $2.52 | $53K | 20.2M |
| 2025-06-23 | Liu David R. | 10% owner | Buy | 21K | $2.16 | $45K | 20.2M |
| 2025-06-16 | Liu David R. | 10% owner | Buy | 21K | $1.49 | $31K | 20.2M |
| 2025-06-11 | Liu David R. | 10% owner | Buy | 21K | $1.60 | $34K | 20.2M |
| 2025-05-21 | Reine Allan | Chief Executive Officer | Buy | 125K | $1.18 | $148K | 125K |
| 2025-05-21 | LEE ANN L. | Chief Technical Officer | Buy | 100K | $1.13 | $113K | 100K |
| 2025-05-20 | Brudnick Richard | Chief Business Officer | Buy | 20K | $1.19 | $24K | 20K |
| 2024-10-08 | Gottesdiener Keith Michael | See Remarks | Gift | 227K | $0.00 | $0 | 682K |
| 2024-10-08 | Gottesdiener Keith Michael | See Remarks | Gift | 227K | $0.00 | $0 | 50K |
| 2024-06-05 | Gottesdiener Keith Michael | See Remarks | Gift | 250K | $0.00 | $0 | 2.3M |
| 2024-06-05 | Gottesdiener Keith Michael | See Remarks | Gift | 250K | $0.00 | $0 | 277K |
| 2024-02-15 | ARCH Venture Partners X, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3.2M | $6.25 | $20.0M | 3.2M |
| 2024-02-15 | ARCH Venture Partners XII, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3.2M | $6.25 | $20.0M | 3.2M |
| 2024-02-15 | NELSEN ROBERT | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 3.2M | $6.25 | $20.0M | 3.2M |
| 2023-11-11 | Gottesdiener Keith Michael | See Remarks | Gift | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 27K |
| 2023-11-11 | Gottesdiener Keith Michael | See Remarks | Gift | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 2.6M |
| 2023-07-21 | Liu David R. | TenPercentOwner | Gift | 1.0M | $0.00 | $0 | 20.2M |
| 2023-06-21 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 19K | $14.97 | $284K | 0 |
| 2023-06-21 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 19K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.1M |
| 2023-06-20 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 37K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.1M |
| 2023-06-20 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 37K | $15.06 | $563K | 0 |
| 2023-06-16 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.2M |
| 2023-06-16 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 7K | $15.02 | $98K | 0 |
| 2023-06-15 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 67K | $14.92 | $995K | 0 |
| 2023-06-15 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 67K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.2M |
| 2023-06-14 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 29K | $14.87 | $431K | 0 |
| 2023-06-14 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 29K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.2M |
| 2023-06-13 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 28K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.3M |
| 2023-06-13 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 28K | $15.13 | $425K | 0 |
| 2023-06-12 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 16K | $14.98 | $240K | 0 |
| 2023-06-12 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.3M |
| 2023-06-09 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 16K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.3M |
| 2023-06-09 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 16K | $14.48 | $227K | 0 |
| 2023-06-08 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 5K | $15.74 | $79K | 0 |
| 2023-06-08 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.3M |
| 2023-06-07 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 15K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.3M |
| 2023-06-07 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 15K | $16.92 | $254K | 0 |
| 2023-06-06 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 30K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.3M |
| 2023-06-06 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 30K | $17.02 | $510K | 0 |
| 2023-06-05 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 22K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.4M |
| 2023-06-05 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 22K | $16.70 | $375K | 0 |
| 2023-06-01 | GV 2021 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 45K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.4M |
| 2023-06-01 | GV 2021 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 471 | $14.75 | $7K | 0 |
| 2023-06-01 | GV 2021 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 45K | $14.35 | $642K | 471 |
| 2023-05-31 | GV 2021 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 17K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.4M |
| 2023-05-31 | GV 2021 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 17K | $13.65 | $227K | 0 |
| 2023-05-30 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 17K | $13.70 | $230K | 0 |
| 2023-05-30 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 17K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.5M |
| 2023-05-26 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 13K | $13.70 | $173K | 0 |
| 2023-05-26 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 13K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.5M |
| 2023-05-25 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 23K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.5M |
| 2023-05-25 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 23K | $13.38 | $310K | 0 |
| 2023-05-24 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 8K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.5M |
| 2023-05-24 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8K | $13.66 | $108K | 0 |
| 2023-05-23 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 44K | $14.74 | $648K | 0 |
| 2023-05-23 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 44K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.5M |
| 2023-05-22 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 88K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.6M |
| 2023-05-22 | Alphabet Inc. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 88K | $14.13 | $1.2M | 0 |
| 2023-05-19 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 63K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.6M |
| 2023-05-19 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 63K | $13.88 | $877K | 0 |
| 2023-05-18 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 14K | $13.06 | $183K | 0 |
| 2023-05-18 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 13K | $13.01 | $170K | 10.7M |
| 2023-05-18 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Other transaction | 14K | $0.00 | $0 | 10.7M |
| 2023-05-17 | GV 2021, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 15K | $12.77 | $192K | 10.7M |
| 2023-05-16 | GV 2021, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 51K | $12.59 | $638K | 10.8M |
| 2023-05-15 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 158K | $12.74 | $2.0M | 10.8M |
| 2023-05-12 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 27K | $12.72 | $347K | 11.0M |
| 2023-05-11 | GV 2019, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 22K | $12.98 | $283K | 11.0M |
| 2023-05-11 | GV 2019, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 5K | $13.79 | $66K | 11.0M |
| 2023-05-10 | GV 2019, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 87K | $14.03 | $1.2M | 11.0M |
| 2023-05-09 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 321K | $14.08 | $4.5M | 11.1M |
| 2023-05-08 | GV 2021 GP, L.P. | TenPercentOwner | Sell | 101K | $14.13 | $1.4M | 11.4M |
| 2022-10-24 | ARCH Venture Partners X, LLC | 10% owner | Buy | 400K | $17.00 | $6.8M | 6.1M |
| 2022-10-24 | ARCH Venture Partners X, LLC | 10% owner | Conversion | 5.7M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 5.7M |
| 2022-10-24 | NELSEN ROBERT | Director, 10% owner | Buy | 400K | $17.00 | $6.8M | 6.1M |
| 2022-10-24 | NELSEN ROBERT | Director, 10% owner | Conversion | 5.7M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 5.7M |
| 2022-10-24 | FMR LLC | Other | Conversion | 99K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 99K |
| 2022-10-24 | FMR LLC | Other | Conversion | 3.8M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 3.8M |
| 2022-10-24 | FMR LLC | Other | Conversion | 424K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 4.2M |
| 2022-10-24 | FMR LLC | Other | Conversion | 4.1M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 4.1M |
| 2022-10-24 | FMR LLC | Other | Conversion | 11K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 110K |
| 2022-10-24 | Cahill Thomas | Director | Buy | 400K | $17.00 | $6.8M | 5.3M |
| 2022-10-24 | Cahill Thomas | Director | Conversion | 4.9M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 4.9M |
| 2022-10-24 | Liu David R. | TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 322K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 21.2M |
| 2022-10-24 | NELSEN ROBERT | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 16K | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 16K |
| 2022-10-24 | NELSEN ROBERT | Director,TenPercentOwner | Buy | 400K | $17.00 | $6.8M | 6.1M |
| 2022-10-24 | NELSEN ROBERT | Director,TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 5.7M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 5.7M |
| 2022-10-24 | ARCH Venture Partners X, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Conversion | 5.7M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 5.7M |
| 2022-10-24 | ARCH Venture Partners X, LLC | TenPercentOwner | Buy | 400K | $17.00 | $6.8M | 6.1M |
| 2022-10-24 | GV 2021, L.P. | Other | Conversion | 1.8M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 1.8M |
| 2022-10-24 | GV 2021, L.P. | Other | Conversion | 10.7M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 10.7M |
| 2022-10-24 | GV 2021, L.P. | Other | Buy | 800K | $17.00 | $13.6M | 11.5M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON6 holders report 5% or more of PRME in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is XXVI Holdings Inc. at 12.3% of the class (16,562,498 shares), filed 2025-11-12 for an event on 2025-09-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | 13G/Ano. 1 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.investment adviser | 6.0M | 3.3% | 2025-12-31 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | XXVI Holdings Inc.corporation | 16.6M | 12.3% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Alphabet Holdings LLCother entity | 16.6M | 12.3% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Alphabet Inc.parent holding company, corporation | 16.6M | 12.3% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2019 GP, L.P.partnership | 10.1M | 7.5% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2019, L.P.partnership | 10.1M | 7.5% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C.other entity | 10.1M | 7.5% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2023, L.P.partnership | 3.2M | 2.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2021, L.P.partnership | 3.3M | 2.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2021 GP, L.P.partnership | 3.3M | 2.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2021 GP, L.L.C.other entity | 3.3M | 2.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2023 GP, L.P.partnership | 3.2M | 2.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-12 | 13G/Ano. 3 | GV 2023 GP, L.L.C.other entity | 3.2M | 2.4% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-05 | 13G/Ano. 4 | FMR LLCparent holding company | 6.7M | 3.8% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2025-11-05 | 13G/Ano. 4 | Abigail P. Johnsonindividual | 6.7M | 3.8% | 2025-09-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding PRME at their latest 13F. JSON8 of the 30 tracked managers held PRME at their latest 13F, $50.8M in total at quarter-end prices. ARK Investment Management is the largest at $30.8M (0.2% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 4 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK Investment Management | 2026-06-30 | 8.3M | $30.8M | 0.20% | +2.1M |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 2.1M | $7.6M | 0.00% | +1.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 1.5M | $5.6M | 0.00% | -48K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 649K | $2.4M | 0.00% | -745K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 534K | $2.0M | 0.00% | new |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 427K | $1.6M | 0.00% | new |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 118K | $435K | 0.00% | -437K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 117K | $433K | 0.00% | -624K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Prime Medicine in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Prime Medicine (PRME), SEC CIK 1894562, listed on Nasdaq, classified by the SEC as biological products, (no diagnostic substances). The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-14.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-02-17.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-05-07.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2025-08-01.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1894562Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as biological products, (no diagnostic substances)
Other company pages
- STESTERIS
- STLDSteel Dynamics
- STRCStrategy
- STRLSterling Infrastructure
- STTState Street
- STXSeagate Technology Holdings
- STZConstellation Brands
- SUISun Communities
- SUNBSunbelt Rentals Holdings
- SWSmurfit Westrock
- SWKStanley Black & Decker
- SWKSSkyworks Solutions
- SXTCChina SXT Pharmaceuticals
- SYFSynchrony Financial
- SYKStryker
- SYNASynaptics
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of PRME is sold short?
What is PRME's daily short volume?
Does PRME have fails to deliver?
Are PRME insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of PRME?
Which tracked 13F managers own PRME?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.